2013 UEFA European Under-19 Championship elite qualification
The 2013 UEFA European Under-19 Championship elite round is the second round of qualification for the 2013 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament. The 25 teams that advanced from the first qualification round, plus three teams that received byes to the elite round, were distributed into seven groups of four teams, with one of the teams hosting all six group matches in a round-robin format. The seven group-winning teams will qualify automatically for the final tournament.
Seeds[]
A total of 28 participating teams were divided in four draw pots based on the coefficient ranking list established by taking into account only the results of the qualifying round. Spain, Serbia and Turkey received byes to the elite round and were seeded in the first pot. The draw was held on 5 December 2012 in Nyon.[1]
Pot A | Pot B | Pot C | Pot D |
---|---|---|---|
Spain Serbia Turkey Austria Netherlands Denmark Scotland |
Germany England Croatia Ukraine France Portugal Republic of Ireland |
Czech Republic Russia Poland Norway Bosnia and Herzegovina Slovakia Belgium |
Switzerland Bulgaria Italy Greece Sweden Georgia Cyprus |
Tiebreakers[]
If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings.[2]
- Higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question
- Superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question
- Higher number of goals scored in the group matches played among the teams in question
- If, after applying criteria 1) to 3) to several teams, two teams still have an equal ranking, the criteria 1) to 3) will be reapplied to determine the ranking of these teams. If this procedure does not lead to a decision, criteria 5) and 6) will apply
- Results of all group matches:
- Superior goal difference
- Higher number of goals scored
- Drawing of lots
Additionally, if two teams which have the same number of points and the same number of goals scored and conceded play their last group match against each other and are still equal at the end of that match, their final rankings are determined by the penalty shoot-out and not by the criteria listed above. This procedure is applicable only if a ranking of the teams is required to determine the group winner.
Group 1[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 9 | Final tournament |
2 | Austria (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 6 | |
3 | Sweden | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 3 | |
4 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 0 |
(H) Host
France | 3–0 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Hunou 8', 77' Rabiot 56' |
Report |
Austria | 6–0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
Murg 29', 78' Wimmer 53' Sabitzer 66' Schöpf 70' Geissler 90+2' |
Report |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0–1 | France |
---|---|---|
Report | Benzia 25' (pen.) |
Austria | 3–0 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Sabitzer 33', 37', 62' | Report |
France | 1–0 | Austria |
---|---|---|
Benzia 28' | Report |
Sweden | 3–2 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
Tanković 12', 87' Lundholm 25' |
Report | Hodžić 57' Marić 77' |
Group 2[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Serbia (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 4 | Final tournament |
2 | Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 | |
3 | Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 4 | |
4 | Republic of Ireland | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
(H) Host
Serbia | 4–0 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
Đurđević 42' (pen.), 43' Luković 48' Antić 57' |
Report |
Republic of Ireland | 2–2 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Byrne 16' 23' |
Report | Frey 43' Campo 52' |
Serbia | 0–1 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Report | Alesevic 66' |
Slovakia | 2–2 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Marcin 54' Rusnák 90' |
Report | Byrne 24' 90+2' |
Republic of Ireland | 0–0 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Switzerland | 0–2 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
Report | Duda 24' Rusnák 62' (pen.) |
Group 3[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Portugal (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | +11 | 9 | Final tournament |
2 | Denmark | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | +9 | 6 | |
3 | Czech Republic | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 3 | |
4 | Bulgaria | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 14 | −13 | 0 |
(H) Host
Denmark | 5–0 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Zohore 21', 47' 38' (o.g.) Amankwaa 43' Da Silva 82' |
Report |
Portugal | 7–0 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
Silva 6' Paciência 18', 26', 90+2' Costa 31' Bruma 45+2' Cancelo 88' |
Report |
Denmark | 5–0 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
Lindberg 35', 42' (pen.), 64' Nørgaard 61' Nielsen 88' |
Report |
Czech Republic | 1–4 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Juliš 31' | Report | Bruma 20', 64', 87' (pen.) Teixeira 79' |
Portugal | 1–0 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
Bruma 88' (pen.) | Report |
Bulgaria | 1–2 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Vejmola 33' (o.g.) | Report | Svoboda 54' 67' |
Group 4[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 | Final tournament |
2 | Croatia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | Greece | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 2 | |
4 | Poland (H) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 |
(H) Host
Croatia | 1–1 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Kiš 66' (pen.) | Report | Goutas 12' |
Spain | 2–0 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Serrano 90+2' Vico 90+3' |
Report |
Poland | 0–2 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
Report | Ivančić 53' Alvir 79' |
Croatia | 1–1 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Brlek 55' | Report | Gómez 77' |
Group 5[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 6 | Final tournament |
2 | Norway (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 6 | |
3 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | Cyprus | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 3 |
(H) Host
Germany | 3–1 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
Schnellhardt 43' Werner 67' Pledl 87' (pen.) |
Report | Kyriakou 80' |
Netherlands | 2–1 | Norway |
---|---|---|
Darri 69' Achahbar 84' |
Report | Finne 62' |
Netherlands | 0–1 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
Report | 19' |
Norway | 3–1 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Omijuanfo 11' Ovenstad 28' Selnæs 49' |
Report | Pledl 36' (pen.) |
Germany | 0–1 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Report | Haye 90+2' |
Cyprus | 0–3 | Norway |
---|---|---|
Report | Elyounoussi 56', 77' Finne 80' |
Group 6[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Georgia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 7 | Final tournament |
2 | England | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 5 | |
3 | Belgium (H) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 2 | |
4 | Scotland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 1 |
(H) Host
Scotland | 2–2 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
Beck 19' Macleod 24' |
Report | Verstraete 48' De Sart 55' |
England | 1–1 | Georgia |
---|---|---|
Clayton 38' | Report | Pantsulaia 8' |
Scotland | 1–3 | Georgia |
---|---|---|
Fraser 76' | Report | Kacharava 28' Zivzivadze 66' 72' |
Belgium | 1–1 | England |
---|---|---|
Foket 27' | Report | Baker 90+5' |
England | 3–0 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Coulthirst 17' Baker 33' (pen.) Akpom 74' |
Report |
Georgia | 2–0 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
Pantsulaia 56' Samushia 78' |
Report |
Group 7[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turkey | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 9 | Final tournament |
2 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 4 | |
3 | Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | Russia (H) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 1 |
(H) Host
Ukraine | 0–1 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Report | Rozzi 74' |
Turkey | 2–1 | Russia |
---|---|---|
Yılmaz Çalık 74', 82' | Report | Ovsyannikov 19' (pen.) |
Turkey | 5–1 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Yokuşlu 9' Çalhanoğlu 49' (pen.), 71' (pen.) İ. Yılmaz 55' Uçan 67' |
Report | Rozzi 27' |
Russia | 1–2 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
Bolov 69' | Report | 11' Yurchenko 31' |
Ukraine | 0–2 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
Report | İ. Yılmaz 38', 76' |
Italy | 3–3 | Russia |
---|---|---|
Garritano 18' Benassi 45' Moroni 80' |
Report | Panyukov 37', 46' 52' |
Qualified teams[]
Country | Qualified as | Previous appearances in tournament1 |
---|---|---|
Lithuania | Hosts | 0 (debut) |
France | Group 1 winner | 6 (2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2012) |
Serbia | Group 2 winner | 5 (2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2012) |
Portugal | Group 3 winner | 5 (2003, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2012) |
Spain | Group 4 winner | 9 (2002, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012) |
Netherlands | Group 5 winner | 1 (2010) |
Georgia | Group 6 winner | 0 (debut) |
Turkey | Group 7 winner | 4 (2004, 2006, 2009, 2011) |
- 1 Only counted appearances for under-19 era (bold indicates champion for that year, while italic indicates hosts)
References[]
External links[]
- 2013 UEFA European Under-19 Championship
- UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification