Women's singles |
---|
|
Champion | Tsvetana Pironkova |
---|
Runner-up | Angelique Kerber |
---|
Final score | 6–4, 6–4 |
---|
|
Draw | 28 (6 Q / 2 WC ) |
---|
Seeds | 8 |
---|
|
|
← 2013 · |
Apia International Sydney |
· 2015 → |
|
2014 tennis event results
Agnieszka Radwańska was the defending champion, but she lost in the second round to Bethanie Mattek-Sands.
Tsvetana Pironkova won her maiden WTA title, defeating Angelique Kerber in the final, 6–4, 6–4.
Seeds[]
The top two seeds receive a bye into the second round.
- 01. Agnieszka Radwańska (second round)
- 02. Petra Kvitová (semifinals)
- 03. Sara Errani (quarterfinals)
- 04. Jelena Janković (first round)
- 05. Angelique Kerber (final)
- 06. Caroline Wozniacki (second round)
- 07. Simona Halep (first round)
- 08. Sloane Stephens (withdrew due to a wrist injury)
Main draw[]
Key[]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals[]
| Semifinals
| | | Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
| Madison Keys
| 4
| 2
|
| | |
|
| 5
| Angelique Kerber
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| | 5
| Angelique Kerber
| 4
| 4
|
| |
|
| |
| | | Q
| Tsvetana Pironkova
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| Q
| Tsvetana Pironkova
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| |
| 2
| Petra Kvitová
| 4
| 3
|
| |
Top half[]
Bottom half[]
Qualifying[]
Seeds[]
- Bethanie Mattek-Sands (qualified)
- Varvara Lepchenko (qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
- Ayumi Morita (first round; retired)
- Paula Ormaechea (qualified)
- Christina McHale (qualified)
- Galina Voskoboeva (withdrew due to being in the Brisbane doubles final)
- Lesia Tsurenko (second round)
- Lauren Davis (qualified)
- Julia Görges (qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
- Kimiko Date-Krumm (first round)
- Shahar Pe'er (qualifying competition)
- Yaroslava Shvedova (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers[]
Lucky loser[]
Draw[]
First qualifier[]
Second qualifier[]
Third qualifier[]
Fourth qualifier[]
Fifth qualifier[]
| First round
| | | Second round
| | | Qualifying competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 5
| Christina McHale
| 5
| 7
| 6
| | | |
|
|
| Camila Giorgi
| 7
| 5
| 3
| |
| | 5
| Christina McHale
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| |
| | |
| Arantxa Parra Santonja
| 3
| 0
|
| |
|
| Arantxa Parra Santonja
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| |
| WC
| Sally Peers
| 2
| 3
|
| |
| | 5
| Christina McHale
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 12
| Yaroslava Shvedova
| 3
| 4
|
| |
|
| Monique Adamczak
| 2
| 4
|
| | |
| |
|
| Hsieh Su-wei
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| |
| Hsieh Su-wei
| 77
| 3
| 4
| |
|
| |
| | | 12
| Yaroslava Shvedova
| 60
| 6
| 6
| |
|
| Virginie Razzano
| 6
| 2
| 2
| |
| |
| 12
| Yaroslava Shvedova
| 3
| 6
| 6
| |
Sixth qualifier[]
| First round
| | | Second round
| | | Qualifying competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Alt
| Raquel Kops-Jones
| 2
| 2
|
| | | |
|
|
| Yulia Putintseva
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| |
| Yulia Putintseva
| 2
| 1
|
| |
|
| |
| | |
| Chanelle Scheepers
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| Arina Rodionova
| 1
| 0
|
| |
| |
|
| Chanelle Scheepers
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| |
| Chanelle Scheepers
| 66
| 3
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 8
| Lauren Davis
| 78
| 6
|
| |
|
| Kristína Kučová
| 4
| 3
|
| | |
| |
|
| Misaki Doi
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| |
| Misaki Doi
| 0
| 6
| 5
| |
|
| |
| | | 8
| Lauren Davis
| 6
| 4
| 7
| |
|
| Tímea Babos
| 4
| 3
|
| |
| |
| 8
| Lauren Davis
| 6
| 6
|
| |
References[]
2014 WTA Tour « 2013 2015 » |
---|
Grand Slam events | |
---|
WTA Premier Mandatory tournaments | |
---|
WTA Premier 5 tournaments | |
---|
WTA Premier tournaments |
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Paris (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- Charleston (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Stanford (S, D)
- New Haven (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
|
---|
WTA International tournaments |
- Auckland (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Pattaya City (S, D)
- Rio De Janeiro (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Florianópolis (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotà (S, D)
- Katowice (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Marrakech (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nuremberg (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Bad Gastein (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Istanbul (S, D)
- Baku (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Tianjin (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Osaka (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
|
---|
Team events | |
---|
|