Singles Champion Andrea Petkovic Runner-up Jana Čepelová Final score 7–5, 6–2 Draw 64 Seeds 16
2014 tennis event results
Serena Williams was the two-time defending champion, but lost in the second round to Jana Čepelová , ending her 15-match winning streak at this tournament, and her 28-match winning streak on clay.
Andrea Petkovic won the title, defeating Čepelová in the final, 7–5, 6–2.
This was the last WTA tournament that former World No. 3 and two-time French Open semifinalist Nadia Petrova competed in. Having been awarded a wild card into the main draw, she was beaten by Marina Erakovic in the first round.
Seeds [ ]
The top eight seeds received a bye into the second round.
0 1 . Serena Williams (second round)
0 2 . Jelena Janković (quarterfinals)
0 3 . Sara Errani (quarterfinals)
0 4 . Sabine Lisicki (third round)
0 5 . Sloane Stephens (second round)
0 6 . Eugenie Bouchard (semifinals)
0 7 . Samantha Stosur (third round)
0 8 . Sorana Cîrstea (second round)
0 9 . Lucie Šafářová (quarterfinals)
10 . Maria Kirilenko (first round)
11 . Venus Williams (third round)
12 . Daniela Hantuchová (quarterfinals)
13 . Elena Vesnina (third round)
14 . Andrea Petkovic (champion)
15 . Madison Keys (second round)
16 . Zhang Shuai (second round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
Finals [ ]
Top half [ ]
Section 1 [ ]
Section 2 [ ]
First round
Second round
Third round
Quarterfinals
3
S Errani
6
0
P Ormaechea
5
6
3
Q
K Bertens
3
0r
Q
K Bertens
7
3
6
3
S Errani
78
77
C Garcia
2
3
S Peng
66
65
S Peng
6
6
S Peng
6
63
77
M Lučić-Baroni
60
63
15
M Keys
1
77
64
15
M Keys
77
77
3
S Errani
6
2
1
10
M Kirilenko
1
5
Q
B Bencic
4
6
6
Q
B Bencic
6
7
Q
B Bencic
6
6
M Erakovic
4
6
6
M Erakovic
2
1
WC
N Petrova
6
3
4
Q
B Bencic
64
6
6
E Svitolina
6
5
77
E Svitolina
77
4
1
Q
J Gajdošová
1
7
65
E Svitolina
6
6
5
S Stephens
4
4
Bottom half [ ]
Section 3 [ ]
Section 4 [ ]
Qualifying [ ]
Seeds [ ]
Zarina Diyas (qualifying competition)
Estrella Cabeza Candela (qualifying competition, retired)
Alla Kudryavtseva (qualified)
Michelle Larcher de Brito (qualified)
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (qualifying competition)
Victoria Duval (qualifying competition)
Belinda Bencic (qualified)
Alizé Lim (first round)
Mathilde Johansson (qualifying competition)
Danka Kovinić (first round)
Kiki Bertens (qualified)
Zheng Saisai (qualified)
Madison Brengle (qualifying competition)
Lesia Tsurenko (qualified)
Sesil Karatantcheva (qualifying competition)
Tamira Paszek (first round)
Qualifiers [ ]
Qualifying draw [ ]
First qualifier [ ]
Second qualifier [ ]
Third qualifier [ ]
First round
Qualifying competition
3
Alla Kudryavtseva
2
6
7
Arantxa Parra Santonja
6
4
5
3
Alla Kudryavtseva
5
6
6
15
Sesil Karatantcheva
7
3
2
Sanaz Marand
6
2
1
15
Sesil Karatantcheva
3
6
6
Fourth qualifier [ ]
Fifth qualifier [ ]
Sixth qualifier [ ]
First round
Qualifying competition
6
Victoria Duval
6
6
WC
Ellie Halbauer
2
2
6
Victoria Duval
4
5
11
Kiki Bertens
6
7
Olga Savchuk
4
2
11
Kiki Bertens
6
6
Seventh qualifier [ ]
First round
Qualifying competition
7
Belinda Bencic
6
6
WC
Chan Yung-jan
3
3
7
Belinda Bencic
7
2
6
9
Mathilde Johansson
5
6
4
Louisa Chirico
1
4
9
Mathilde Johansson
6
6
Eighth qualifier [ ]
References [ ]
2014 WTA Tour « 2013
2015 »
Grand Slam events WTA Premier Mandatory tournaments WTA Premier 5 tournaments WTA Premier tournaments
Brisbane (S , D )
Sydney (S , D )
Paris (S , D )
Dubai (S , D )
Charleston (S , D )
Stuttgart (S , D )
Birmingham (S , D )
Eastbourne (S , D )
Stanford (S , D )
New Haven (S , D )
Tokyo (S , D )
Moscow (S , D )
WTA International tournaments
Auckland (S , D )
Shenzhen (S , D )
Hobart (S , D )
Pattaya City (S , D )
Rio De Janeiro (S , D )
Acapulco (S , D )
Florianópolis (S , D )
Monterrey (S , D )
Bogotà (S , D )
Katowice (S , D )
Kuala Lumpur (S , D )
Marrakech (S , D )
Estoril (S , D )
Strasbourg (S , D )
Nuremberg (S , D )
's-Hertogenbosch (S , D )
Bucharest (S , D )
Bad Gastein (S , D )
Båstad (S , D )
Istanbul (S , D )
Baku (S , D )
Washington D.C. (S , D )
Quebec City (S , D )
Hong Kong (S , D )
Tashkent (S , D )
Seoul (S , D )
Guangzhou (S , D )
Tianjin (S , D )
Linz (S , D )
Osaka (S , D )
Luxembourg City (S , D )
Team events