2015–16 Ranji Trophy Group A
Dates | 1 October 2015 | – 4 December 2015
---|---|
Administrator(s) | BCCI |
Cricket format | First-class cricket |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin |
Host(s) | India |
Participants | 9 |
Matches | 36 |
The 2015–16 Ranji Trophy is the 82nd season of the Ranji Trophy, the premier first-class cricket tournament in India. It is being contested by 27 teams divided into three groups of nine teams each.
- Top three teams advance to knockout stage and ninth place team will be relegated to Group C for 2016–17 Ranji Trophy.
Squads[]
Assam | Bengal | Delhi[1] | Haryana | Karnataka |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
Maharashtra | Odisha | Rajasthan | Vidarbha[2] |
---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
Points table[]
Team[3] | Pld | W | L | D | A | WI | FI | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vidarbha | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 29 | +0.047 |
Bengal | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 28 | +0.110 |
Assam | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 26 | -0.304 |
Delhi | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 25 | +0.215 |
Karnataka | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 24 | +0.336 |
Rajasthan | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | -0.313 |
Maharashtra | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17 | +0.301 |
Odisha | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | +0.016 |
Haryana | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | -0.406 |
- Top three teams advance to knockout stage.
- Bottom place team will be relegated to Group C for 2016–17 Ranji Trophy.
Fixtures[]
Round 1[]
1–4 October
Scorecard |
Vidarbha (H)
|
v
|
Odisha
|
274 (94.3 overs)
Govinda Podder 148* (254) Akshay Wakhare 4/84 (30 overs) | ||
230/6 (f/o) (105 overs)
Anurag Sarangi 92 (178) Akshay Wakhare 5/77 (37 overs) |
- Vidarbha won the toss and elected to bat
- Rajesh Dhuper (Odisha), Aditya Shanware and Jitesh Sharma (Vidarbha) made their first-class debuts.
- Points: Vidarbha 3, Odisha 1
1–4 October
Scorecard |
Haryana
|
v
|
(H) Maharashtra
|
- Haryana won the toss and elected to bat
- Chaitanya Bishnoi, Rahul Dagar and Sanjay Pahal (Haryana) made their first-class debuts.
- Points: Maharashtra 3, Haryana 1
1–4 October
Scorecard |
Delhi
|
v
|
(H) Rajasthan
|
- Rajasthan won the toss and elected to field
- Mohit Ahlawat (Delhi) and Nathu Singh (Rajasthan) made their first-class debuts.
- Points: Rajasthan 3, Delhi 1
1–4 October
Scorecard |
Karnataka
|
v
|
(H) Assam
|
187 (75.2 overs)
Shishir Bhavane 65 (143) Jamaluddin Syed Mohammad 7/44 (18.2 overs) |
||
394/8d (94 overs)
Ravikumar Samarth 131 (199) Swarupam Purkayastha 3/78 (17) |
259/5 (102 overs)
Arun Karthik 115 (258) Jagadeesha Suchith 2/60 (26 overs) |
- Karnataka won the toss and elected to bat
- Points: Assam 3, Karnataka 1
Round 2[]
8–11 October
Scorecard |
Maharashtra
|
v
|
Odisha (H)
|
289/4d (92.1 overs)
Kedar Jadhav 100* (133) Basant Mohanty 2/58 (21 overs) |
- Odisha won the toss and elected to field.
8–11 October
Scorecard |
Rajasthan
|
v
|
Assam (H)
|
84 (28.4 overs)
Ashok Menaria 21 (27) Krishna Das 5/23 (12 overs) |
- Assam won the toss and elected to field.
- Kukna Ajay Singh (Rajasthan) made his first-class debut.
8–11 October
Scorecard |
Bengal
|
v
|
Karnataka (H)
|
537/9d (150.4 overs)
Shreyas Gopal 139 (265) Veer Pratap Singh 4/86 (24 overs) | ||
249/4 (86 overs)
Manoj Tiwary 103* (197) Jagadeesha Suchith 1/27 (12 overs) |
- Karnataka won the toss and elected to field.
- Naved Ahmed (Bengal) made his first-class debut.
8–11 October
Scorecard |
v
|
Delhi (H)
| |
302 (123.3 overs)
Gautam Gambhir 96 (236) Akshay Wakhare 5/113 (44.3 overs) | ||
96/0 (14.1 overs)
Unmukt Chand 51* (41) |
- Delhi won the toss and elected to field.
- Nitish Rana and Sarang Rawat (both Delhi) made their first-class debuts.
Round 3[]
15–18 October
Scorecard |
Assam
|
v
|
Odisha (H)
|
88 (41 overs)
Anurag Sarangi 27 (119) Krishna Das 7/21 (16 overs) | ||
142/2 (35 overs)
Govinda Podder 77* (77) Pritam Das 1/42 (9 overs) |
- Odisha won the toss and elected to field.
15–18 October
Scorecard |
Rajasthan
|
v
|
Bengal (H)
|
- Rajasthan won the toss and elected to bat.
- Aamir Gani and Pankaj Shaw (both Bengal) made their first-class debuts.
15–18 October
Scorecard |
Haryana
|
v
|
Delhi (H)
|
195 (78.1 overs)
Jayant Yadav 41 (98) Manan Sharma 5/57 (27.1 overs) |
237 (73.4 overs)
Unmukt Chand 68 (132) Jayant Yadav 4/78 (22.4 overs) | |
265 (93.4 overs)
Virender Sehwag 51 (88) Manan Sharma 6/105 (40.4 overs) |
225/6 (68. overs)
Unmukt Chand 99 (143) Harshal Patel 4/76 (22 overs) |
- Delhi won the toss and elected to field.
15–18 October
Scorecard |
Karnataka (H)
|
v
|
|
17/0 (11 overs)
Aditya Shanware 7* (31) |
- Vidarbha won the toss and elected to field.
Round 4[]
22–25 October
Scorecard |
Rajasthan (H)
|
v
|
Maharashtra
|
318 (102.1 overs)
Ashok Menaria 84 (125) Samad Fallah 3/77 (26 overs) |
||
17/0 (5.3 overs)
Swapnil Gugale 14* (20) |
- Maharashtra won the toss and elected to field.
22–25 October
Scorecard |
Assam
|
v
|
Vidarbha (H)
|
206 (87 overs)
Jamaluddin Syed Mohammad 69 (139) Akshay Wakhare 4/47 (30 overs) |
154 (74 overs)
Ganesh Satish 67 (159) Swarupam Purkayastha 4/47 (21 overs) | |
160 (81.3 overs)
Swarupam Purkayastha 35 (57) Aditya Sarwate 6/64 (33 overs) |
- Assam won the toss and elected to bat.
- Aditya Sarwate (Vidarbha) made his first-class debut.
22–25 October
Scorecard |
Bengal
|
v
|
Delhi (H)
|
357 (135.5 overs)
Sudip Chatterjee 116 (243) Pradeep Sangwan 4/48 (25.5 overs) |
||
161/4 (37 overs)
Rishabh Pant 57 (71) Aamir Gani 3/47 (9 overs) |
- Delhi won the toss and elected to field.
- Rishabh Pant (Delhi) made his first-class debut.
22–25 October
Scorecard |
Haryana
|
v
|
Karnataka (H)
|
262/9d (91 overs)
Nitin Saini 52 (121) Shreyas Gopal 4/53 (18 overs) |
202/8 (98 overs)
Robin Uthappa 66 (194) Jayant Yadav 6/65 (39 overs) |
- Haryana won the toss and elected to bat.
- David Mathias (Karnataka) made his first-class debut.
Round 5[]
30 October–2 November
Scorecard |
Delhi
|
v
|
Odisha (H)
|
217 (75.5 overs)
Anurag Sarangi 76 (186) Pradeep Sangwan 7/38 (18.5 overs) | ||
193/9d (31.3 overs)
Dhruv Shorey 62 (66) Basant Mohanty 6/39 (9.3 overs) |
- Odisha won the toss and elected to field.
- Suboth Bhati, Pulkit Narang and Dhruv Shorey (Delhi) all made their first-class debuts.
30 October–2 November
Scorecard |
Vidarbha (H)
|
v
|
Maharashtra
|
237 (90.1 overs)
Chirag Khurana 74 (130) Aditya Sarwate 3/41 (21.1 overs) | ||
162 (46.3 overs)
Harshad Khadiwale 55 (61) Akshay Wakhare 6/58 (22 overs) |
- Vidarbha won the toss and elected to bat.
30 October–2 November
Scorecard |
Karnataka
|
v
|
Rajasthan (H)
|
281 (94 overs)
Mayank Agarwal 66 (133) Aniket Choudhary 5/77 (24 overs) |
||
318/5d (63 overs)
Robin Uthappa 160 (128) Rajat Bhatia 2/44 (17 overs) |
- Rajasthan won the toss and elected to field.
30 October–2 November
Scorecard |
Bengal
|
v
|
Haryana (H)
|
- Haryana won the toss and elected to field.
- Pramod Chandila, Mukesh Kumar (Bengal) and Rohit Sharma (Haryana) all made their first-class debuts.
Round 6[]
7–10 November
Scorecard |
Odisha
|
v
|
Karnataka (H)
|
104 (36.1 overs)
Anurag Sarangi 44 (75) Stuart Binny 4/34 (11 overs) |
- Odisha won the toss and elected to bat.
- Amit Das and Ranjit Singh (both Odisha) made their first-class debuts.
7–10 November
Scorecard |
Maharashtra
|
v
|
Delhi (H)
|
80 (25.4 overs)
Harshad Khadiwale 21 (36) Navdeep Saini 6/32 (11 overs) |
230 (68.1 overs)
Dhruv Shorey 104* (176) Samad Fallah 5/45 (19.1 overs) | |
176 (56 overs)
Sangram Atitkar 30 (103) Manan Sharma 4/47 (16 overs) |
30/1 (14 overs)
Unmukt Chand 12* (43) Akshay Darekar 1/9 (7 overs) |
- Maharashtra won the toss and elected to bat.
7–10 November
Scorecard |
Haryana (H)
|
v
|
Assam
|
168 (70.5 overs)
Himanshu Rana 56 (119) Krishna Das 6/56 (26.5 overs) |
||
111 (50.3 overs)
Himanshu Rana 27 (68) Arup Das 6/39 (19.3 overs) |
- Haryana won the toss and elected to bat.
- Rahul Hazarika (Assam) made his first-class debut.
7–10 November
Scorecard |
Bengal (H)
|
v
|
|
334 (115.4 overs)
Sudip Chatterjee 116 (200) Akshay Wakhare 4/85 (31 overs) |
||
164 (62.5 overs)
Manoj Tiwary 63 (127) Akshay Wakhare 5/61 (22 overs) |
191 (91.1 overs)
Ganesh Satish 96 (201) Pragyan Ojha 4/60 (34 overs) |
- Vidarbha won the toss and elected to field.
- Sayan Ghosh (Bengal) made his first-class debut.
Round 7[]
15–18 November
Scorecard |
Odisha
|
v
|
Haryana (H)
|
529/6d (163 overs)
Natraj Behera 255* (453) Harshal Patel 2/94 (28 overs) |
216 (85.5 overs)
Nitin Saini 51 (146) Basant Mohanty 3/51 (22 overs) | |
- Odisha won the toss and elected to bat.
15–18 November
Scorecard |
Bengal
|
v
|
Maharashtra (H)
|
528/8d (180 overs)
Sudip Chatterjee 147 (311) Chirag Khurana 4/141 (41 overs) |
406 (129.2 overs)
Rahul Tripathi 132 (275) Pragyan Ojha 3/71 (22.2 overs) | |
100/1 (33 overs)
Abhimanyu Easwaran 53* (103) |
- Maharashtra won the toss and elected to field.
15–18 November
Scorecard |
Rajasthan
|
v
|
Vidarbha (H)
|
226 (78.1 overs)
Ashok Menaria 76 (92) Aditya Sarwate 5/58 (18.1 overs) |
- Rajasthan won the toss and elected to bat.
- Sidhant Dobal (Rajasthan) made his first-class debut.
- Umesh Yadav (Vidarbha) took a hat-trick in the first innings.[4]
15–18 November
Scorecard |
Delhi
|
v
|
Assam (H)
|
149 (59.4 overs)
Manan Sharma 46* (100) Krishna Das 4/38 (20 overs) |
157 (54.1 overs)
Arun Karthik 81 (169) Manan Sharma 4/41 (18 overs) | |
- Assam won the toss and elected to field.
Round 8[]
23–26 November
Scorecard |
Bengal (H)
|
v
|
Odisha
|
107 (29 overs)
Arabind Singh 21 (17) Aamir Gani 6/34 (12 overs) | ||
135 (55.2 overs)
Abhimanyu Easwaran 39 (85) Basant Mohanty 5/16 (17 overs) |
- Bengal won the toss and elected to bat.
- Anurag Tiwari (Bengal) made his first-class debut.
- Odisha's second innings score of 37 all out is their second lowest score in the Ranji Trophy. Following the match, the club lodged a complaint stating that the pitch was "underprepared".[5]
23–26 November
Scorecard |
Assam
|
v
|
Maharashtra (H)
|
196 (69 overs)
Rahul Tripathi 52 (111) Krishna Das 6/73 (30 overs) | ||
82/3 (15 overs)
Sangram Atitkar 40* (44) Abu Nechim 1/1 (1 over) |
- Maharashtra won the toss and elected to field.
- No play on day 1.
23–26 November
Scorecard |
Haryana (H)
|
v
|
Rajasthan
|
112 (52.2 overs)
Virender Sehwag 29 (32) Pankaj Singh 4/10 (14.2 overs) |
279 (88.3 overs)
Ashok Menaria 47 (79) Mohit Sharma 5/56 (26.3 overs) | |
324 (121.5 overs)
Nitin Saini 146 (274) Pankaj Singh 5/85 (29.1 overs) |
- Rajasthan won the toss and elected to field.
- Mohit Hooda, Shamsher Yadav (Haryana) and Manender Singh (Rajasthan) all made their first-class debuts.
23–26 November
Scorecard |
Karnataka (H)
|
v
|
Delhi
|
542 (149 overs)
Robin Uthappa 148 (141) Navdeep Saini 3/85 (32 overs) |
||
- Delhi won the toss and elected to field.
Round 9[]
1–4 December
Scorecard |
Odisha
|
v
|
Rajasthan (H)
|
151 (52.2 overs)
Anurag Sarangi 43 (99) Aniket Choudhary 6/27 (14.2 overs) |
||
129 (39.2 overs)
Alok Chandra Sahoo 31 (39) Aniket Choudhary 4/31 (10 overs) |
- Rajasthan won the toss and elected to field.
1–4 December
Scorecard |
Bengal
|
v
|
Assam (H)
|
- Assam won the toss and elected to field.
- Wasiqur Rahman (Assam) made his first-class debut.
See also[]
References[]
- ^ Ishant left out of Delhi Ranji squad
- ^ Vidarbha cricket team
- ^ "Ranji Trophy, 2015-16 Points table". Cricinfo. ESPN. Retrieved 3 October 2015.
- ^ "Umesh hat-trick, Assam rout Delhi for 149". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 15 November 2015.
- ^ "Odisha complain against 'underprepared' pitch". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 24 November 2015.
External links[]
Categories:
- Ranji Trophy seasons
- Domestic cricket competitions in 2015–16
- 2015 in Indian cricket
- 2016 in Indian cricket