2015–16 Ranji Trophy Group C
Dates | 1 October 2015 | – 4 December 2015
---|---|
Administrator(s) | BCCI |
Cricket format | First-class cricket |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin |
Host(s) | India |
Participants | 9 |
Matches | 36 |
The 2015–16 Ranji Trophy is the 82nd season of the Ranji Trophy, the premier first-class cricket tournament in India. It is being contested by 27 teams divided into three groups of nine teams each.
- Top two teams advance to knockout stage.
Squads[]
Goa | Himachal Pradesh | Hyderabad | Jammu & Kashmir | Jharkhand |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
Kerala | Saurashtra | Services | Tripura |
---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
Points table[]
Team[1] | Pld | W | L | D | A | WI | FI | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saurashtra | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 36 | -0.061 |
Jharkhand | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 0.093 |
Himachal Pradesh | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 1.201 |
Services | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 0.473 |
Kerala | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 0.589 |
Goa | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18 | -0.206 |
Jammu & Kashmir | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.870 |
Hyderabad | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | -0.330 |
Tripura | 8 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -0.760 |
- Top two teams advance to knockout stage.
Fixtures[]
Round 1[]
1–4 October
Scorecard |
Jharkhand
|
v
|
Services (H)
|
192 (74 overs)
Saurabh Tiwary 56 (105) Diwesh Pathania 7/64 (24 overs) |
- Services won the toss and elected to field.
- Diwesh Pathania, Poonam Poonia, Raushan Raj, Ravi Chauhan and Sufiyan Alam (all Services) all made their first-class debuts.
1–4 October
Scorecard |
Saurashtra (H)
|
v
|
Tripura
|
86 (53 overs) (f/o)
Manisankar Murasingh 36 (47) Ravindra Jadeja 5/45 (25 overs) |
- Saurashtra won the toss and elected to bat.
1–4 October
Scorecard |
Jammu & Kashmir (H)
|
v
|
|
330 (106.5 overs)
Bandeep Singh 82 (211) Karaparambil Monish 3/63 (13.5 overs) |
||
- Jammu & Kashmir won the toss and elected to bat.
- Samad Bhat (Jammu & Kashmir) and Ahmed Farzeen (Kerala) both made their first-class debuts.
Round 2[]
8–11 October
Scorecard |
Jharkhand
|
v
|
Saurashtra (H)
|
168 (43.5 overs)
Ishan Kishan 87 (69) Ravindra Jadeja 6/71 (19.5 overs) |
205 (50 overs)
Ravindra Jadeja 58 (75) Shahbaz Nadeem 4/38 (14 overs) | |
122 (52 overs)
Ishank Jaggi 31 (101) Ravindra Jadeja 7/55 (25 overs) |
86/2 (28.5 overs)
Sagar Jogiyani 46 (75) Varun Aaron 1/13 (7.5 overs) |
- Jharkhand won the toss and elected to bat.
- Vinayak Vikram (Jharkhand) made his first-class debut.
8–11 October
Scorecard |
v
|
Hyderabad (H)
| |
401 (160.2 overs)
Rohan Prem 208 (452) Akash Bhandari 5/72 (28.2 overs) |
218 (113 overs)
Balchander Anirudh 57* (155) Karaparambil Monish 6/91 (43 overs) | |
176/7 (77 overs) (f/o)
Tanmay Agarwal 64 (136) Karaparambil Monish 5/73 (34 overs) |
- Kerala won the toss and elected to bat.
- Fabid Ahmed (Kerala) made his first-class debut.
8–11 October
Scorecard |
Jammu & Kashmir
|
v
|
Himachal Pradesh (H)
|
293 (94.5 overs)
Parvez Rasool 114* (185) Rishi Dhawan 4/107 (30.4 overs) |
554 (142.4 overs)
Nikhil Gangta 203 (321) Parvez Rasool 3/140 (39.4 overs) | |
16/0 (5 overs)
Paras Dogra 4* (12) |
- Himachal Pradesh won the toss and elected to field.
8–11 October
Scorecard |
Services
|
v
|
Goa (H)
|
402 (137.1 overs)
Rajat Paliwal 92 (122) Shadab Jakati 3/80 (33.1 overs) |
||
3/0 (6 overs)
Swapnil Asnodkar 2* (15) |
- Goa won the toss and elected to field.
Round 3[]
15–18 October
Scorecard |
Jharkhand
|
v
|
Kerala (H)
|
202 (76 overs)
Saurabh Tiwary 75 (145) Sandeep Warrier 4/56 (22 overs) |
148 (65.4 overs)
Rohan Prem 52 (106) Varun Aaron 5/23 (16.4 overs) | |
262 (88.4 overs)
Ishan Kishan 58 (100) Karaparambil Monish 5/66 (23.4 overs) |
183 (63.5 overs)
Akshay Kodoth 72 (144) Shahbaz Nadeem 7/64 (23.5 overs) |
- Kerala won the toss and elected to field.
15–18 October
Scorecard |
v
|
Himachal Pradesh (H)
| |
707/8d (195 overs)
Robin Bist 220* (343) Chama Milind 3/161 (39 overs) | ||
2/0 (13 overs)
Tanmay Agarwal 1* (38) |
- Himachal Pradesh won the toss and elected to field.
- Shresth Nirmohi (Himachal Pradesh) made his first-class debut.
15–18 October
Scorecard |
Tripura
|
v
|
Goa (H)
|
245 (75. overs)
Manisankar Murasingh 104 (101) Shadab Jakati 5/54 (23 overs) |
- Tripura won the toss and elected to bat.
15–18 October
Scorecard |
Jammu & Kashmir (H)
|
v
|
Services
|
- Services won the toss and elected to field.
- Rohit Sharma (Jammu & Kashmir) made his first-class debut.
Round 4[]
22–25 October
Scorecard |
Saurashtrat (H)
|
v
|
|
102 (42 overs)
Sagar Jogiyani 51 (114) Mehdi Hasan 5/43 (20 overs) |
148 (42.2 overs)
Kolla Sumanth 41 (52) Ravindra Jadeja 6/75 (21 overs) | |
215 (67 overs)
Chirag Jani 65 (72) Mehdi Hasan 5/69 (26 overs) |
134 (40 overs)
Bavanaka Sandeep 46 (70) Ravindra Jadeja 7/60 (20 overs) |
- Saurashtra won the toss and elected to bat.
22–25 October
Scorecard |
v
|
Services (H)
| |
322 (151 overs)
Rohan Prem 101 (267) Rajat Paliwal 3/33 (13 overs) |
319 (129.4 overs)
Anshul Gupta 68 (203) Rohan Prem 4/44 (13.4 overs) | |
176/3d (57.1 overs)
Akshay Kodoth 72 (117) Anshul Gupta 2/23 (6 overs) |
43/4 (18 overs)
Ravi Chauhan 17 (36) Sachin Baby 3/24 (9 overs) |
- Kerala won the toss and elected to bat.
- Vikas Hathwala (Services) made his first-class debut.
22–25 October
Scorecard |
Goa
|
v
|
Himachala Pradesh (H)
|
324 (104.4 overs)
Sagun Kamat 163 (305) Rishi Dhawan 6/108 (33 overs) |
||
367/6d (118 overs)
Snehal Kauthankar 101 (153) Rishi Dhawan 2/58 (22.3 overs) |
- Himachal Pradesh won the toss and elected to field.
22–25 October
Scorecard |
Jammu & Kshmir
|
v
|
Tripura (H)
|
163/3d (30 overs)
Ian Dev Singh 40* (50) Rana Dutta 2/24 (10 overs) |
- Jammu & Kashmir won the toss and elected to bat.
- Deepak Manhas (Jammu & Kashmir) made his first-class debut.
Round 5[]
30 October–2 November
Scorecard |
Goa
|
v
|
Jharkhand (H)
|
302 (98.4 overs)
Swapnil Asnodkar 71 (169) Samar Quadri 6/97 (32 overs) |
209 (72.4 overs)
Sumit Kumar 51 (70) Shadab Jakati 5/72 (28 overs) | |
- Goa won the toss and elected to bat.
- No play was possible on day 1.
30 October–2 November
Scorecard |
Services (H)
|
v
|
|
311/6d (76 overs)
Yashpal Singh 115* (149) Saurya Sanandiya 3/54 (16 overs) |
- Saurashtra won the toss and elected to field.
- Mohsin Ahmedbhai Dodia (Saurashtra) made his first-class debut.
30 October–2 November
Scorecard |
Jammu & Kashmir
|
v
|
Hyderabad (H)
|
54/2 (17 overs)
Ian Dev Singh 26* (42) Anwar Ahmed 1/8 (3 overs) |
- Hyderabad won the toss and elected to field.
30 October–2 November
Scorecard |
Tripura
|
v
|
Himachal Pradesh (H)
|
561/5d (130 overs)
Paras Dogra 209* (242) Rana Dutta 3/79 (22 overs) | ||
- Himachal Pradesh won the toss and elected to field.
- Tapash Mandal (Tripura) made his first-class debut.
Round 6[]
7–10 November
Scorecard |
Jharkhand (H)
|
v
|
Jammu and Kashmir
|
- Jharkhand won the toss and elected to bat.
7–10 November
Scorecard |
Goa
|
v
|
Saurashtra (H)
|
299/7d (89 overs)
Swapnil Asnodkar 104 (206) Kamlesh Makvana 3/85 (25 overs) |
- Goa won the toss and elected to bat.
7–10 November
Scorecard |
Kerala (H)
|
v
|
Tripura
|
347 (129.5 overs)
Rohan Prem 118 (264) Rana Dutta 5/50 (21.5 overs) |
||
117/4d (19.3 overs)
Rohan Prem 72* (62) Manisankar Murasingh 3/57 (10 overs) |
53/0 (17 overs)
Udiyan Bose 32* (49) |
- Kerala won the toss and elected to bat.
- Subash Chakraborty (Tripura) made his first-class debut.
7–10 November
Scorecard |
Himachal Pradesh (H)
|
v
|
Services
|
531 (138.3 overs)
Paras Dogra 227 (280) Diwesh Pathania 3/108 (39 overs) |
448/8 (170 overs)
Yashpal Singh 115 (246) Shresth Nirmohi 3/62 (36.4 overs) | |
- Services won the toss and elected to field.
- Kamal Passi (Services) made his first-class debut.
- Paras Dogra (Himachal Pradesh) equalled the record for the most double centuries (seven) in the Ranji Trophy.[2]
Round 7[]
15–18 November
Scorecard |
Tripura (H)
|
v
|
Jharkhand
|
394/4d (113 overs)
Ishank Jaggi 102* (153) Manisankar Murasingh 2/89 (26 overs) | ||
161 (52.5 overs)
Manisankar Murasingh 52 (69) Shahbaz Nadeem 6/50 (21 overs) |
- Jharkhand won the toss and elected to field.
15–18 November
Scorecard |
Himachal Pradesh
|
v
|
Saurashtra (H)
|
- Himachal Pradesh won the toss and elected to bat.
15–18 November
Scorecard |
Services (H)
|
v
|
|
272 (118.5 overs)
Akshath Reddy 125 (261) Diwesh Pathania 3/63 (38 overs) | ||
217/7d (57 overs)
Diwesh Pathania 42* (29) Chama Milind 2/42 (15 overs) |
140/3 (43 overs)
Akshath Reddy 72* (117) Kamal Passi 2/34 (11 overs) |
- Hyderabad won the toss and elected to field.
- Mohammed Siraj (Hyderabad) and Amit Pachhara (Services) both made their first-class debuts.
15–18 November
Scorecard |
v
|
Goa (H)
| |
- Kerala won the toss and elected to bat.
- Mohammed Azharuddeen (Kerala) made his first-class debut.
Round 8[]
23–26 November
Scorecard |
Jharkhand (H)
|
v
|
Himachal Pradesh
|
133 (36.2 overs)
Ankit Kalsi 53 (87) Shahbaz Nadeem 7/45 (14.2 overs) | ||
133 (32.1 overs) f/o
Nikhil Gangta 38 (38) Shahbaz Nadeem 4/45 (13.1 overs) |
- Jharkhand won the toss and elected to bat.
- Sonu Singh (Jharkhand) made his first-class debut.
23–26 November
Scorecard |
Kerala (H)
|
v
|
|
166 (66.2 overs)
V. A. Jagadeesh 59 (134) Dharmendrasinh Jadeja 5/44 (20.2 overs) |
||
105 (41 overs)
Akshay Chandran 32* (74) Dharmendrasinh Jadeja 6/59 (17 overs) |
69 (33.1 overs)
Saurya Sanandiya 17 (32) Karaparambil Monish 5/46 (16 overs) |
- Kerala won the toss and elected to bat.
- Vandit Jivrajani and Samarth Vyas (Saurashtra) both made their first-class debuts.
23–26 November
Scorecard |
Hyderabad (H)
|
v
|
Tripura
|
548/5d (173 overs)
Hanuma Vihari 219 (447) Manisankar Murasingh 2/82 (33 overs) |
||
- Tripura won the toss and elected to field.
23–26 November
Scorecard |
Goa
|
v
|
Jammu & Kashmir (H)
|
552/5d (162 overs)
Swapnil Asnodkar 232 (360) Parvez Rasool 4/169 (52 overs) |
||
- Jammu & Kashmir won the toss and elected to field.
- Abhinav Puri, Pranav Gupta and (Jammu & Kashmir) all made their first-class debuts.
Round 9[]
1–4 December
Scorecard |
Hyderabad (H)
|
v
|
Jharkhand
|
388/8d (104.4 overs)
Saurabh Tiwary 209* (283) Chama Milind 3/77 (22 overs) | ||
29/0 (3.4 overs)
Anand Singh 22* (13) |
- Jharkhand won the toss and elected to field.
1–4 December
Scorecard |
Jammu & Kashmir (H)
|
v
|
|
296 (86.4 overs)
Ian Dev Singh 127 (179) Kamlesh Makvana 7/100 (26.4 overs) |
- Saurashtra won the toss and elected to field.
- Umar Nissar (Jammu & Kashmir) made his first-class debut.
1–4 December
Scorecard |
Kerala (H)
|
v
|
Himachal Pradesh
|
163 (37.5 overs)
Prashant Chopra 40 (63) Fabid Ahmed 3/12 (4.5 overs) | ||
24/4 (4.3 overs)
Ankit Kalsi 10* (10) Karaparambil Monish 4/0 (2 overs) |
- Kerala won the toss and elected to bat.
1–4 December
Scorecard |
Services
|
v
|
Tripura (H)
|
512 (136.3 overs)
Rajat Paliwal 203 (266) Rana Dutta 4/104 (35 overs) |
||
- Tripura won the toss and elected to field.
References[]
- ^ "Ranji Trophy, 2015-16 Points table". Cricinfo. ESPN. Retrieved 3 October 2015.
- ^ "Services start strongly after Dogra's record double". ESPNcricinfo. ESPN Sports Media. 8 November 2015. Retrieved 8 November 2015.
External links[]
Categories:
- Ranji Trophy seasons
- Domestic cricket competitions in 2015–16
- 2015 in Indian cricket
- 2016 in Indian cricket