Football tournament season
2015 FFA Cup preliminary rounds Country Australia Teams 648 ← 2014
2016 →
The 2015 FFA Cup preliminary rounds were a qualifying competition to decide 21 of the 32 teams which will take part in the 2015 FFA Cup Round of 32, along with the 10 A-League clubs and reigning National Premier Leagues champion (North Eastern MetroStars SC ). The preliminary rounds operated within a consistent national structure whereby club entry into the competition was staggered in each state/territory, with the winning clubs from Round 7 of the preliminary rounds in each member federation gaining direct entry into the Round of 32. All Australian clubs were eligible to enter the qualifying process through their respective FFA member federation, however only one team per club was permitted entry in the competition. Teams from the Northern Territory competed in this competition for the first time.
Schedule [ ]
The number of fixtures for each round, and the match dates for each Federation, are as follows.
Round
Number of fixtures
Clubs
ACT
NSW
NNSW
NT
QLD
SA
TAS
VIC
WA
Qualifying Round
11 + 17 byes
648 → 637
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
14 Feb
–
First Round
57 + 13 byes
637 → 580
–
–
21 Feb–22 Mar
–
28 Feb–11 Mar
–
–
20–25 Feb
–
Second Round
106 + 15 byes
580 → 474
–
–
13 Feb–29 Mar
–
13 Feb–8 Apr
–
–
27 Feb–1 Mar
14–15 Mar
Third Round
153 + 54 byes
474 → 321
14–15 Apr
14–15 Mar
14 Feb–24 Apr
28 Mar–15 Apr
3 Mar–24 Apr
4 Apr
9 Mar
6–9 Mar
28–29 Mar
Fourth Round
147 + 1 byes
321 → 174
28 Apr–12 May
1–22 Apr
21 Feb–6 May
21–29 Apr
22 Feb–13 May
24–25 Apr
6 Apr
13–15 Mar
6 Apr
Fifth Round
80 + 4 byes
174 → 95
19–26 May
15–28 Apr
15 Apr–16 May
19–20 May
28 Mar–9 Jun
8–12 May
17–18 Apr
2 Apr–5 May
27 Apr
Sixth Round
42
95 → 53
3–10 Jun
29 Apr–6 May
20 Jun
16 Jun
19 May–20 Jun
26–27 May
2 May
5–8 Jun
1 Jun
Seventh Round
21
53 → 32
20 Jun
12–13 May
21 Jun
27 Jun
7–27 Jun
28 Jun
8 Jun
17–24 Jun
20–21 Jun
Updated from the FFA Cup Website . Some round dates in respective Federations may overlap due to separate scheduling of Zones/Sub-Zones.
Format [ ]
The preliminary rounds structure were as follows,[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] and refer to the different levels in the unofficial Australian association football league system :
39 Victorian clubs level 8 and below entered this stage.
Byes – 17 Victorian clubs.
19 Northern New South Wales clubs level 3 and below (North Zone) entered this stage. For Northern NSW, the preliminary rounds would go straight to a penalty shootout in the event that the game is tied at the conclusion of the regular 90 minutes.[11]
20 Queensland clubs level 3 and below entered this stage.
88 Victorian clubs (28 from the previous round and 60 level 6–7) entered this stage.
Byes – 1 NNSW club (from the North Zone), 12 QLD clubs.
56 Northern New South Wales clubs (10 from the previous round and 46 level 3 and below) entered this stage.
68 Queensland clubs (16 from the previous round and 52 level 5–7 entered this stage.
80 Victorian clubs (44 from the previous round and 36 level 5–6) entered this stage.
23 Western Australian clubs level 6 and below entered this stage.
Byes – 4 NNSW clubs (2 from the North Zone, 2 from the South Zone), 4 QLD clubs, 7 WA clubs.
10 Australian Capital Territory clubs level 3 and below entered this stage.
80 New South Wales clubs level 4 and below entered this stage.
43 Northern New South Wales clubs (30 from the previous round and 13 level 2 and below) entered this stage.
10 Northern Territory clubs level 2 and below entered this stage.
74 Queensland clubs (36 from the previous round and 38 level 5–7 entered this stage.
28 South Australian clubs level 2 and below (plus North Eastern MetroStars as 2014 NPL Champion ) entered this stage.
8 Tasmanian clubs level 3 entered this stage.
64 Victorian clubs (40 from the previous round and 24 level 4) entered this stage.
42 Western Australia clubs (15 from the previous round and 27 level 3–5) entered this stage.
Byes – 4 ACT clubs, 32 NSW clubs, 3 NNSW clubs (3 from the North Zone), 6 NT clubs, 2 QLD clubs, 3 SA clubs, 4 TAS clubs.
14 Australian Capital Territory clubs (7 from the previous round and 7 level 2) entered this stage.
80 New South Wales clubs (56 from the previous round and 24 level 2–3) entered this stage.
23 Northern New South Wales clubs progressed to this stage.
8 Northern Territory clubs progressed to this stage.
42 Queensland clubs (38 from the previous round and 4 level 5–7 entered this stage.
15 South Australian clubs (plus North Eastern MetroStars ) progressed to this stage.
16 Tasmanian clubs (6 from the previous round and 10 level 2–3) entered this stage.
64 Victorian clubs (32 from the previous round and 32 level 2–3) entered this stage.
32 Western Australian clubs (21 from the previous round and 11 level 2) entered this stage.
Byes – 1 NNSW clubs (1 from the South Zone)
8 Australian Capital Territory clubs (7 from the previous round and 1 level 2) entered this stage.
40 New South Wales clubs progressed to this stage.
12 Northern New South Wales clubs progressed to this stage.
8 Northern Territory clubs (4 from the previous round and 4 level 2) entered this stage.
32 Queensland clubs (21 from the previous round and 11 level 2) entered this stage.
7 South Australian clubs (plus North Eastern MetroStars ) progressed to this stage.
8 Tasmanian clubs progressed to this stage.
32 Victorian clubs progressed to this stage.
16 Western Australian clubs progressed to this stage.
Byes – 4 NNSW clubs (4 from the South Zone)
4 Australian Capital Territory clubs progressed to this stage.
20 New South Wales clubs progressed to this stage.
8 Northern New South Wales clubs progressed to this stage.
4 Northern Territory clubs progressed to this stage.
4 South Australian clubs progressed to this stage.
16 Queensland clubs progressed to this stage.
4 Tasmanian clubs progressed to this stage.
16 Victorian clubs progressed to this stage.
8 Western Australian clubs progressed to this stage.
2 Australian Capital Territory clubs progressed to this stage. This was also the Final of the Federation Cup .
10 New South Wales clubs progressed to this stage. The 5 winners also participated in the Waratah Cup .[1]
4 Northern New South Wales clubs progressed to this stage.
2 Northern Territory clubs progressed to this stage – the winners of the Darwin-based and Alice Springs-based knockout competitions.[12]
8 Queensland clubs progressed to this stage. The 2 Brisbane zone teams (not including the NPL Queensland teams) also played in the Final of the Canale Cup .[13]
2 South Australian clubs progressed to this stage. This was also the Grand Final of the Federation Cup .
2 Tasmanian clubs progressed to this stage. This was also the Grand Final of the Milan Lakoseljac Cup .[7]
8 Victorian clubs progressed to this stage. The 4 winners also qualified to the semi-finals of the Dockerty Cup .[14]
4 Western Australian clubs progressed to this stage. The 2 winners will also play in the Cool Ridge Cup Final .[15]
Note: North Eastern MetroStars SC also participated in some of the South Australian qualifying rounds, which were also part of the FFSA Federation Cup competition. MetroStars are not counted as a qualifier, as they had already qualified into the FFA Cup as 2014 National Premier Leagues champions.
Key to Abbreviations [ ]
Federation
Zone
Sub Zone
ACT = Australian Capital Territory
NSW = New South Wales
NNSW = Northern New South Wales
NTH = North
FNC = Far North Coast MNC = Mid North Coast NC = North Coast NI = Northern Inland
STH = South
NT = Northern Territory
ASP = Alice Springs DAR = Darwin
QLD = Queensland
BNE = Brisbane
NQL = North Queensland
CQ = Central Queensland FNQ = Far North Queensland MRF = Mackay Regional Football NQ = North Queensland WB = Wide Bay
SQL = South Queensland
GC = Gold Coast SC = Sunshine Coast SWQ = South West Queensland
SA = South Australia
TAS = Tasmania
VIC = Victoria
WA = Western Australia
GLD = Goldfields MW = Mid West
Qualifying Round [ ]
Fed
Zone
Sub Zone
Tie no
Home Team (Tier)
Score
Away Team (Tier)
Victoria
VIC
–
–
1
Marcellin Old Collegians (8)
w/o
(8)
VIC
–
–
2
Mt Lilydale Old Collegians (8)
2–1
(8)
VIC
–
–
3
(8)
w/o
(8)
VIC
–
–
4
(8)
3–5
(8)
VIC
–
–
5
(8)
2–1
Prahran City (8)
Fed
Zone
Sub Zone
Tie no
Home Team (Tier)
Score
Away Team (Tier)
VIC
–
–
6
(8)
4–3
Old Ivanhoe Grammarians (8)
VIC
–
–
7
(8)
w/o
(8)
VIC
–
–
8
(9)
2–1
(8)
VIC
–
–
9
(8)
0–5
(8)
VIC
–
–
10
(8)
1–2
Old Trinity Grammarians (8)
VIC
–
–
11
(8)
0–3
(8)
Notes:
w/o = Walkover
VIC Byes – (8), (8), (8), (8), (8), (8), (10), (8), (8), (8), RMIT FC (8), (8), (8), St Kevins Old Boys (8), Swinburne University (8), (8) and (8).
First Round [ ]
Fed
Zone
Sub Zone
Tie no
Home Team (Tier)
Score
Away Team (Tier)
Northern New South Wales
NNSW
NTH
NI
1
(4)
2–3
(4)
NNSW
NTH
NI
2
(4)
3–3†
South Armidale United (4)
South Armidale United advance 4–3 on penalties.
NNSW
NTH
NI
3
The Armidale School (5)
0–2
(4)
NNSW
NTH
NI
4
(4)
1–3
(4)
NNSW
NTH
NI
5
(4)
2–1
(4)
NNSW
NTH
NC
6
(4)
1–0
(4)
NNSW
NTH
NC
7
(4)
8–0
(4)
NNSW
NTH
NC
8
(4)
2–2†
(4)
Coffs City United advance 5–4 on penalties.
NNSW
NTH
NC
9
(5)
6–3
(4)
Queensland
QLD
NQL
NQ
10
(3)
3–1
(3)
QLD
NQL
NQ
11
(3)
0–2
(3)
QLD
SQL
SC
12
(3)
5–1
(3)
QLD
SQL
SC
13
(3)
1–9
Caboolture Sports (3)
Victoria
VIC
–
–
14
(8)
0–8
(7)
VIC
–
–
15
(9)
5–1
St Kevins Old Boys (8)
VIC
–
–
16
(7)
6–1
Old Mentonians (8)
VIC
–
–
17
(8)
0–2
Mt Lilydale Old Collegians (8)
VIC
–
–
18
(7)
3–4
(7)
VIC
–
–
19
(8)
2–2†
(7)
Mill Park advance 4–3 on penalties.
VIC
–
–
20
(7)
1–2
(7)
VIC
–
–
21
Waverley Wanderers (7)
2–2†
(7)
Waverley Wanderers advance 4–2 on penalties.
VIC
–
–
22
Old Trinity Grammarians (8)
4–0
(10)
VIC
–
–
23
(7)
w/o
(7)
VIC
–
–
24
(7)
7–2
(8)
VIC
–
–
25
(7)
w/o
(7)
VIC
–
–
26
(8)
w/o
(8)
VIC
–
–
27
(7)
w/o
(7)
VIC
–
–
28
Old Camberwell Grammarians (7)
0–3
(7)
Fed
Zone
Sub Zone
Tie no
Home Team (Tier)
Score
Away Team (Tier)
VIC
–
–
29
(6)
2–2†
(7)
Mazenod United advance 6–5 on penalties.
VIC
–
–
30
(8)
w/o
(7)
VIC
–
–
31
Laverton Park (7)
4–1
(7)
VIC
–
–
32
(8)
3–4
(7)
VIC
–
–
33
(6)
4–1
Swinburne University (8)
VIC
–
–
34
(8)
w/o
(7)
VIC
–
–
35
(6)
3–0
(7)
VIC
–
–
36
Monash University (7)
2–3†
Surf Coast (7)
VIC
–
–
37
(7)
3–1
(7)
VIC
–
–
38
(7)
1–2
(8)
VIC
–
–
39
(8)
1–6
(7)
VIC
–
–
40
(7)
2–4
Fawkner SC (7)
VIC
–
–
41
(8)
1–2
(8)
VIC
–
–
42
(7)
6–3
Old Xaverians (7)
VIC
–
–
43
(7)
2–1
Ashburton United (6)
VIC
–
–
44
RMIT FC (8)
2–2†
Croydon City Arrows (6)
RMIT FC advance 5–4 on penalties.
VIC
–
–
45
(8)
w/o
St Kilda SC (6)
VIC
–
–
46
Ringwood City (7)
1–2
(7)
VIC
–
–
47
(7)
0–5
(7)
VIC
–
–
48
(8)
0–2
Darebin United (6)
Darebin United removed from competition for fielding ineligible players.
VIC
–
–
49
(6)
w/o
(6)
VIC
–
–
50
(8)
2–1
(7)
VIC
–
–
51
(7)
0–2
(7)
VIC
–
–
52
(7)
w/o
Williamstown SC (6)
VIC
–
–
53
(7)
6–1
Marcellin Old Collegians (8)
VIC
–
–
54
Brighton SC (7)
3–1
(8)
VIC
–
–
55
(7)
w/o
(8)
VIC
–
–
56
(8)
0–5
(6)
VIC
–
–
57
(8)
2–4
(6)
Notes:
w/o = Walkover
† = After Extra Time
NNSW Byes – (4).
QLD Byes – (3), (3), Buderim Wanderers (3), (3), (3), (4), Kawana SC (3), (3), (3), (3), (3) and (3).
Second Round [ ]
Fed
Zone
Sub Zone
Tie no
Home Team (Tier)
Score
Away Team (Tier)
Northern New South Wales
NNSW
NTH
NI
1
(4)
2–2†
South Armidale United (4)
South Armidale United advance 2–1 on penalties.
NNSW
NTH
NI
2
Tamworth (4)
0–3
(4)
NNSW
NTH
NC
3
(4)
1–5
(4)
NNSW
NTH
NC
4
(4)
1–1†
(4)
Coffs City United advance 7–6 on penalties.
NNSW
NTH
FNC
5
(4)
0–3
(4)
NNSW
NTH
FNC
6
(4)
2–1
(4)
NNSW
NTH
FNC
7
(4)
1–3
Alstonville (4)
NNSW
STH
–
8
Belmont Swansea United (3)
0–1
(4)
NNSW
STH
–
9
Newcastle University (4)
3–2
Wallsend (3)
NNSW
STH
–
10
Cooks Hill United (3)
2–0
(4)
NNSW
STH
–
11
(5)
1–9
Kahibah (3)
NNSW
STH
–
12
(6)
3–0
(4)
NNSW
STH
–
13
(4)
1–1†
New Lambton (7)
New Lambton Eagles advance 5–4 on penalties.
NNSW
STH
–
14
(6)
1–7
(5)
NNSW
STH
–
15
(4)
10–0
(5)
NNSW
STH
–
16
Toronto Awaba (3)
3–0
(4)
NNSW
STH
–
17
(5)
0–3
(4)
NNSW
STH
–
18
Valentine FC (3)
8–3
Lake Macquarie City (3)
NNSW
STH
–
19
(6)
5–0
(7)
NNSW
STH
–
20
Hunter Simba (6)
5–4
(5)
NNSW
STH
–
21
(5)
0–2
West Wallsend (3)
NNSW
STH
–
22
(6)
0–12
Singleton Strikers (3)
NNSW
STH
–
23
Charlestown Junior (5)
3–2
RAAF Williamtown (7)
NNSW
STH
–
24
(4)
17–1
(7)
NNSW
STH
–
25
(6)
3–5
Medowie (6)
NNSW
STH
–
26
Thornton Redbacks (3)
5–2
Cessnock City (3)
Queensland
QLD
BNE
–
27
Western Spirit (5)
1–4
Centenary Stormers (5)
QLD
BNE
–
28
Souths United (5)
4–0
Acacia Ridge (6)
QLD
BNE
–
29
Virginia United (6)
3–1
(7)
QLD
BNE
–
30
(6)
2–1
(7)
QLD
BNE
–
31
(7)
3–0
(6)
QLD
BNE
–
32
Oxley United (5)
1–2
Bardon Latrobe (7)
QLD
BNE
–
33
Westside (5)
3–0
(6)
QLD
BNE
–
34
(6)
2–1
Ipswich City (5)
QLD
BNE
–
35
The Gap (5)
6–2
(6)
QLD
BNE
–
36
Kangaroo Point Rovers (5)
0–4
Slacks Creek (6)
QLD
BNE
–
37
(6)
3–1†
North Brisbane (8)
QLD
BNE
–
38
Pine Hills (5)
5–1
Greenbank (7)
QLD
BNE
–
39
Toowong FC (6)
0–3
Newmarket (5)
QLD
BNE
–
40
(6)
1–3
(5)
QLD
BNE
–
41
(6)
1–3†
(5)
QLD
NQL
FNQ
42
(3)
2–1
(3)
QLD
NQL
FNQ
43
(3)
0–3
Edge Hill United (3)
QLD
NQL
NQ
44
(3)
5–1
(3)
QLD
NQL
NQ
45
(3)
2–5
(3)
QLD
NQL
NQ
46
(3)
3–2
(3)
QLD
NQL
NQ
47
(3)
7–1
(4)
QLD
SQL
SC
48
(3)
0–5
Kawana SC (3)
QLD
SQL
SC
49
(3)
11–1
(3)
QLD
SQL
SC
50
(3)
6–0
(3)
QLD
SQL
SC
51
Caboolture Sports (3)
1–2†
Buderim Wanderers (3)
QLD
SQL
GC
52
Murwillumbah SC (3)
3–1
Surfers Paradise Apollo (3)
QLD
SQL
GC
53
Mudgeeraba SC (3)
3–0
Coomera Colts (3)
Fed
Zone
Sub Zone
Tie no
Home Team (Tier)
Score
Away Team (Tier)
QLD
SQL
GC
54
(4)
0–8
(4)
QLD
SQL
SWQ
55
(3)
4–1
University of Southern Queensland (3)
QLD
SQL
SWQ
56
(3)
6–0
(6)
QLD
SQL
SWQ
57
(3)
1–3†
(3)
QLD
SQL
SWQ
58
(3)
1–6
(3)
Victoria
VIC
–
–
59
Geelong SC (5)
5–0
Waverley Wanderers (7)
VIC
–
–
60
Old Melburnians (6)
5–1
Mt Lilydale Old Collegians (8)
VIC
–
–
61
(7)
0–2
(6)
VIC
–
–
62
(8)
1–4
(6)
VIC
–
–
63
(8)
1–3
(7)
VIC
–
–
64
Laverton Park (7)
0–7
(7)
VIC
–
–
65
Doveton (5)
1–3†
(5)
VIC
–
–
66
(8)
2–3†
(7)
VIC
–
–
67
Sandringham (6)
2–0
Williamstown SC (6)
VIC
–
–
68
Mooroolbark (5)
0–1
(6)
VIC
–
–
69
(7)
1–0
(5)
VIC
–
–
70
(6)
0–3
(6)
VIC
–
–
71
(6)
7–0
(7)
VIC
–
–
72
(7)
1–3†
Brighton SC (7)
VIC
–
–
73
(5)
1–0
(8)
VIC
–
–
74
Sporting Whittlesea (5)
5–2
(7)
VIC
–
–
75
RMIT FC (8)
3–8
Geelong Rangers (6)
VIC
–
–
76
(7)
1–0
Melbourne University (5)
VIC
–
–
77
(7)
2–4
(8)
VIC
–
–
78
(9)
w/o
Fitzroy City (5)
VIC
–
–
79
(5)
3–0
(6)
VIC
–
–
80
(7)
6–3†
(8)
VIC
–
–
81
St Kilda SC (6)
2–0
(6)
VIC
–
–
82
(6)
1–6
Knox City (6)
VIC
–
–
83
(7)
0–1
(5)
VIC
–
–
84
(5)
w/o
Banyule City (5)
VIC
–
–
85
Old Trinity Grammarians (8)
0–1
(5)
VIC
–
–
86
(8)
1–9
(5)
VIC
–
–
87
(7)
9–0
(8)
VIC
–
–
88
Peninsula Strikers (5)
0–1
Fawkner SC (7)
VIC
–
–
89
(6)
1–0
Dingley Stars (5)
VIC
–
–
90
(8)
2–4†
Old Scotch (5)
VIC
–
–
91
(7)
1–5†
(7)
VIC
–
–
92
(6)
1–3
(5)
VIC
–
–
93
(6)
7–2
Surf Coast (7)
VIC
–
–
94
(6)
6–1
La Trobe University (5)
VIC
–
–
95
(5)
2–3
(7)
VIC
–
–
96
(7)
0–6
Essendon Royals (6)
VIC
–
–
97
(6)
0–1
Western Eagles (6)
VIC
–
–
98
(7)
1–3
(6)
Western Australia
WA
MW
–
99
(5)
0–3
(5)
WA
MW
–
100
(5)
1–3
(5)
WA
GLD
–
101
(5)
2–1
(5)
WA
–
–
102
(5)
7–2
(5)
WA
–
–
103
(6)
5–0
(7)
WA
–
–
104
(5)
0–2
(7)
WA
–
–
105
(8)
0–14
(7)
WA
–
–
106
Cracovia White Eagles (8)
4–2
(7)
Notes:
w/o = Walkover
† = After Extra Time
NNSW Byes – (5), (4), (4) and (5).
QLD Byes – (7), Broadbeach United (3), (3) and (3).
WA Byes – (8), (5), (5), (6), (10), (6) and (5).
Third Round [ ]
Fed
Zone
Sub Zone
Tie no
Home Team (Tier)
Score
Away Team (Tier)
Australian Capital Territory
ACT
–
–
1
Brindabella Blues (6)
2–1
Goulburn Strikers (4)
ACT
–
–
2
Canberra City (4)
2–9
ANU FC (3)
ACT
–
–
3
Narrabundah FC (3)
5–2
O'Connor Knights (3)
New South Wales
NSW
–
–
4
Hawkesbury City (4)
7–0
(7)
NSW
–
–
5
Western Condors (5)
4–0
(6)
NSW
–
–
6
(6)
1–4
(6)
NSW
–
–
7
(6)
2–1
(7)
NSW
–
–
8
(6)
1–0
(6)
NSW
–
–
9
(6)
0–3
Northbridge FC (4)
NSW
–
–
10
(6)
2–1†
(6)
NSW
–
–
11
Nepean FC (4)
1–0
Forest Rangers (7)
NSW
–
–
12
(6)
1–3
Granville Rage (4)
NSW
–
–
13
Dapto Dandaloo Fury (6)
2–1
(6)
NSW
–
–
14
Port Kembla (6)
8–0
(6)
NSW
–
–
15
(6)
0–2
Wagga City Wanderers (5)
NSW
–
–
16
Waverley Old Boys (6)
4–1
(7)
NSW
–
–
17
(5)
1–3
Dunbar Rovers (5)
NSW
–
–
18
(6)
2–0
(6)
NSW
–
–
19
(6)
2–4
(6)
NSW
–
–
20
(6)
0–1
(5)
NSW
–
–
21
(6)
2–0
Gladesville Ryde Magic (4)
NSW
–
–
22
(6)
1–2†
(6)
NSW
–
–
23
Western NSW Mariners (4)
4–1
(6)
NSW
–
–
24
Hurstville ZFC (5)
1–0
(6)
NSW
–
–
25
University of NSW (5)
1–4
(6)
NSW
–
–
26
Stanmore Hawks (4)
4–1
(6)
NSW
–
–
27
Lilli Pilli (6)
4–0
FC Gazy Lansvale (5)
Northern New South Wales
NNSW
NTH
MNC
28
(4)
3–2
(4)
NNSW
NTH
MNC
29
(4)
2–2†
(4)
Tuncurry Forster advance 4–2 on penalties.
NNSW
NTH
NI
30
(4)
1–1†
(4)
Northern Companions advance 4–3 on penalties.
NNSW
NTH
NC
31
(5)
0–11
(4)
NNSW
NTH
FNC
32
(4)
2–2†
(4)
Goonellabah advance 6–5 on penalties.
NNSW
STH
–
33
(4)
0–6
Broadmeadow Magic (2)
NNSW
STH
–
34
Newcastle University (4)
2–2†
Weston Workers Bears (2)
Weston Workers Bears advance 4–3 on penalties.
NNSW
STH
–
35
Cooks Hill United (3)
0–8
Maitland FC (2)
NNSW
STH
–
36
Kahibah (3)
0–3
South Cardiff (2)
NNSW
STH
–
37
(6)
0–15
Charlestown City Blues (2)
NNSW
STH
–
38
(4)
0–11
Edgeworth FC (2)
NNSW
STH
–
39
(5)
1–4
Adamstown Rosebud (2)
NNSW
STH
–
40
(4)
2–8
Lambton Jaffas (2)
NNSW
STH
–
41
(4)
0–5
Hamilton Olympic (2)
NNSW
STH
–
42
Toronto Awaba (3)
1–3
(5)
NNSW
STH
–
43
(4)
1–10
Valentine FC (3)
NNSW
STH
–
44
(6)
3–7
Hunter Simba (6)
NNSW
STH
–
45
West Wallsend (3)
3–2
Singleton Strikers (3)
NNSW
STH
–
46
Charlestown Junior (5)
0–5
(4)
NNSW
STH
–
47
Medowie (6)
0–12
Thornton Redbacks (3)
Northern Territory
NT
DAR
–
48
Casuarina FC (2)
4–1
Shamrock Rovers Darwin (3)
NT
DAR
–
49
Darwin Olympic (2)
3–2†
University Azzurri (3)
Queensland
QLD
BNE
–
50
Grange Thistle (4)
0–3
Rochedale Rovers (3)
QLD
BNE
–
51
Westside (6)
1–4
Bayside United (4)
QLD
BNE
–
52
WDSC Wolves (3)
0–1
Pine Hills (4)
QLD
BNE
–
53
Holland Park Hawks (4)
0–1
Queensland Lions (3)
QLD
BNE
–
54
Capalaba (3)
2–4
Virginia United (6)
QLD
BNE
–
55
Taringa Rovers (4)
4–2
Brisbane Knights (5)
QLD
BNE
–
56
(7)
4–1
Bardon Latrobe (7)
QLD
BNE
–
57
(6)
1–2
Mount Gravatt Hawks (4)
QLD
BNE
–
58
Moggill (4)
4–2
Logan Lightning (3)
QLD
BNE
–
59
Centenary Stormers (5)
4–1
(7)
QLD
BNE
–
60
Southside Eagles (4)
3–0
Newmarket (5)
QLD
BNE
–
61
The Gap (5)
2–1†
Annerley (4)
QLD
BNE
–
62
(6)
0–8
Pine Rivers United (4)
QLD
BNE
–
63
(6)
1–5
Albany Creek (3)
QLD
BNE
–
64
Mitchelton (4)
7–1
Souths United (4)
QLD
BNE
–
65
North Star (3)
3–1
Slacks Creek Tigers (5)
QLD
BNE
–
66
(5)
2–5
Ipswich Knights (3)
QLD
BNE
–
67
University of Queensland (3)
0–3
Eastern Suburbs (3)
QLD
BNE
–
68
North Pine United (4)
5–3
(5)
QLD
BNE
–
69
Brisbane Force (3)
1–3
Peninsula Power (3)
QLD
NQL
FNQ
70
(3)
2–0
Edge Hill United (3)
QLD
NQL
FNQ
71
(3)
7–3
(3)
QLD
NQL
NQ
72
(3)
1–2
(3)
QLD
NQL
NQ
73
(3)
3–4†
(3)
QLD
NQL
CQ
74
(3)
2–0
(5)
QLD
NQL
CQ
75
(3)
4–0
(3)
QLD
NQL
MRF
76
(3)
13–0
(4)
Fed
Zone
Sub Zone
Tie no
Home Team (Tier)
Score
Away Team (Tier)
QLD
NQL
MRF
77
(3)
1–0
(3)
QLD
NQL
MRF
78
(3)
5–0
(3)
QLD
NQL
MRF
79
Mackay Wanderers (3)
4–1
(3)
QLD
SQL
SC
80
Kawana SC (3)
6–0
Buderim Wanderers (3)
QLD
SQL
SC
81
(3)
4–2
(3)
QLD
SQL
GC
82
(4)
3–4
Broadbeach United (3)
QLD
SQL
GC
83
Murwillumbah SC (3)
1–4
Mudgeeraba SC (3)
QLD
SQL
SWQ
84
(3)
11–1
(3)
QLD
SQL
SWQ
85
(3)
2–7
(3)
South Australia
SA
–
–
86
North Eastern MetroStars (2)
13–0
International Mount Gambier (4)
SA
–
–
87
Campbelltown City (2)
2–3†
West Adelaide (2)
SA
–
–
88
White City (2)
1–0
West Torrens Birkalla (2)
SA
–
–
89
(4)
1–2
(4)
SA
–
–
90
Port Adelaide Pirates (2)
5–3
Adelaide Blue Eagles (2)
SA
–
–
91
South Adelaide (2)
w/o
(4)
SA
–
–
92
Eastern United (3)
2–2†
Modbury Jets (2)
Modbury Jets advance 4–3 on penalties.
SA
–
–
93
Adelaide Olympic (3)
1–4
Adelaide Comets (2)
SA
–
–
94
Adelaide Cobras (3)
0–1
Adelaide Victory (3)
SA
–
–
95
Playford City (3)
1–3
Sturt Lions (3)
SA
–
–
96
The Cove (3)
1–4
Croydon Kings (2)
SA
–
–
97
(4)
1–0
Cumberland United (3)
SA
–
–
98
Adelaide City (2)
4–0
Western Strikers (3)
Tasmania
TAS
–
–
99
Riverside Olympic (3)
1–3
Taroona FC (3)
TAS
–
–
100
Ulverstone (3)
2–3
New Town Eagles (3)
Victoria
VIC
–
–
101
(7)
0–1†
(7)
VIC
–
–
102
(7)
1–7
(4)
VIC
–
–
103
(6)
3–2
Sporting Whittlesea (5)
VIC
–
–
104
(6)
3–2
Clifton Hill (4)
VIC
–
–
105
Fawkner SC (7)
0–1
(6)
VIC
–
–
106
(6)
1–0
Altona East Phoenix (4)
VIC
–
–
107
(4)
3–0
(5)
VIC
–
–
108
St Kilda SC (6)
0–2
Doncaster Rovers (4)
VIC
–
–
109
(9)
0–5
(4)
VIC
–
–
110
Brighton SC (7)
2–4
(7)
VIC
–
–
111
North Sunshine Eagles (4)
5–0
(4)
VIC
–
–
112
Essendon Royals (6)
5–0
(5)
VIC
–
–
113
(5)
2–4†
Sandringham (6)
VIC
–
–
114
Western Eagles (6)
0–3
(4)
VIC
–
–
115
(5)
3–1
Keilor Park (4)
VIC
–
–
116
(6)
3–0
(7)
VIC
–
–
117
(7)
1–3
Malvern City (4)
VIC
–
–
118
(5)
0–2
(4)
VIC
–
–
119
Diamond Valley United (4)
6–1
(6)
VIC
–
–
120
(6)
4–2
(6)
VIC
–
–
121
Manningham United Blues (4)
1–0
(5)
VIC
–
–
122
Preston Lions (4)
3–2
Knox City (6)
VIC
–
–
123
Altona Magic (4)
2–3
(5)
VIC
–
–
124
Old Scotch (5)
1–0
Geelong Rangers (6)
VIC
–
–
125
(7)
1–5
Westgate (4)
VIC
–
–
126
(8)
1–0†
(4)
VIC
–
–
127
(5)
2–4
Frankston Pines (4)
VIC
–
–
128
(7)
0–4
(7)
VIC
–
–
129
Geelong (5)
3–1
(6)
VIC
–
–
130
(4)
0–2
Langwarrin (4)
VIC
–
–
131
(6)
0–6
(4)
VIC
–
–
132
South Springvale (4)
3–2†
Western Suburbs (4)
Western Australia
WA
–
–
133
(4)
2–2†
Wanneroo City (4)
Wanneroo City advance 5–4 on penalties.
WA
–
–
134
Ashfield (3)
4–0
(5)
WA
–
–
135
Curtin University (4)
4–1
(5)
WA
–
–
136
Joondalup United (3)
9–0
(5)
WA
–
–
137
(4)
1–11
(5)
WA
–
–
138
Olympic Kingsway (4)
1–2
Swan United (3)
WA
–
–
139
Melville City (4)
7–1
(5)
WA
–
–
140
South West Phoenix (3)
4–0
(5)
WA
–
–
141
(4)
1–2
(5)
WA
–
–
142
(3)
5–0
(6)
WA
–
–
143
Gosnells City (3)
0–6
Mandurah City (3)
WA
–
–
144
(5)
0–5
(6)
WA
–
–
145
(5)
3–1
(8)
WA
–
–
146
(10)
2–2†
Cracovia White Eagles (8)
Cracovia White Eagles advance 5–4 on penalties.
WA
–
–
147
(5)
1–2
Fremantle City (4)
WA
–
–
148
(7)
1–4
(5)
WA
–
–
149
Fremantle Croatia (5)
4–1
(7)
WA
–
–
150
(6)
1–7
Rockingham City (4)
WA
–
–
151
(5)
1–8
(3)
WA
–
–
152
(6)
1–9
Joondalup City (4)
WA
–
–
153
(5)
4–1
(5)
Notes:
w/o = Walkover
† = After Extra Time
ACT Byes – (4), Queanbeyan City (3), Weston-Molonglo (4) and White Eagles (3).
NSW Byes – Albion Park White Eagles (6), (7), Balmain Tigers (4), (6), (6), Bulli FC (6), (6), (9), Dulwich Hill (4), (6), (6), (6), (6), Hills Brumbies (4), (7), Hurstville City Minotaurs (5), Inter Lions (4), (6), (7), (6), (7), (6), (6), (6), Rydalmere Lions (4), (7), (5), Sydney CBD FC (6), (6), (9), Wollongong United (6), and (6).
NNSW Byes – South Armidale United (4), (4) and Alstonville (4).
NT Byes – (2), (2), Hellenic AC (2), 1st Brigade (3), Port Darwin (2) and Palmerston FC (2).
QLD Byes – (3) and Frenchville FC (3).
SA Byes – Adelaide Raiders (2), Para Hills Knights (2) and Salisbury United (3).
TAS Byes – Beachside FC (3), Clarence United (3), Metro FC (3) and Southern FC (3).
Fourth Round [ ]
295 teams took part in this stage of the competition, including approximately 200 qualifiers from the previous round and 100 entering at this stage from the NPL ACT (2), NPL NSW 1 (2), NPL VIC (2), NPL WA (2), NPL NSW 2 (3), NPL TAS (2) and the NPL VIC 1 West and East (3). The Northern Tasmanian champions (3) and Southern Tasmanian champions (3) also entered this round. The lowest ranked sides that qualified for this round were and . They were the only level 9 teams left in the competition.
Fed
Zone
Sub Zone
Tie no
Home Team (Tier)
Score
Away Team (Tier)
Australian Capital Territory
ACT
–
–
1
Narrabundah FC (3)
0–5
Gungahlin United (2)
ACT
–
–
2
(4)
0–5
Monaro Panthers (2)
ACT
–
–
3
Brindabella Blues (6)
0–6
Canberra Olympic (2)
ACT
–
–
4
Woden Weston (2)
2–5†
Tuggeranong United (2)
ACT
–
–
5
ANU FC (3)
1–0
Queanbeyan City (3)
ACT
–
–
6
Tigers FC (2)
4–3
Canberra FC (2)
ACT
–
–
7
White Eagles (3)
3–0
Weston-Molonglo (4)
New South Wales
NSW
–
–
8
(7)
5–2
(9)
NSW
–
–
9
St George (3)
0–1†
Hawkesbury City (4)
NSW
–
–
10
Sydney CBD FC (6)
0–3
(6)
NSW
–
–
11
Hurstville City Minotaurs (5)
6–1
(7)
NSW
–
–
12
Sydney United 58 (2)
2–2†
APIA Leichhardt Tigers (2)
Sydney United 58 advance 4–1 on penalties.
NSW
–
–
13
(6)
0–2
Western NSW Mariners (4)
NSW
–
–
14
(6)
1–1†
(6)
The Entrance Bateau Bay United advance 5–3 on penalties.
NSW
–
–
15
Waverley Old Boys (6)
1–6
Sydney Olympic (2)
NSW
–
–
16
Nepean FC (4)
2–0
(7)
NSW
–
–
17
(6)
0–2
(6)
NSW
–
–
18
Parramatta FC (2)
3–3†
(5)
Parramatta FC advance 5–4 on penalties.
NSW
–
–
19
Blacktown Spartans (2)
7–0
(6)
NSW
–
–
20
(6)
8–0
(7)
NSW
–
–
21
Lilli Pilli (6)
0–3
GHFA Spirit (3)
NSW
–
–
22
(9)
w/o
Manly United (2)
NSW
–
–
23
Northbridge FC (4)
3–1
Dapto Dandaloo Fury (6)
NSW
–
–
24
Fraser Park (3)
2–3
Bonnyrigg White Eagles (2)
NSW
–
–
25
Blacktown City (2)
6–0
(7)
NSW
–
–
26
Bankstown City (3)
5–2
Dunbar Rovers (5)
NSW
–
–
27
(6)
3–3†
Inter Lions (4)
Inter Lions advance 5–4 on penalties.
NSW
–
–
28
(5)
1–0
Central Coast FC (6)
NSW
–
–
29
(6)
0–4
Macarthur Rams (3)
NSW
–
–
30
Albion Park White Eagles (6)
3–4†
Sydney University (3)
NSW
–
–
31
(6)
1–6
(6)
NSW
–
–
32
Mounties Wanderers (3)
2–1
Dulwich Hill (4)
NSW
–
–
33
Rockdale City Suns (2)
2–1
Rydalmere Lions (4)
NSW
–
–
34
Granville Rage (4)
0–4
Bankstown Berries (3)
NSW
–
–
35
(6)
0–13
Hurstville ZFC (5)
NSW
–
–
36
Wollongong United (6)
1–0
Stanmore Hawks (4)
NSW
–
–
37
(6)
0–3
(6)
NSW
–
–
38
(6)
1–2
Hakoah Sydney City East (3)
NSW
–
–
39
Hills Brumbies (4)
1–8
Northern Tigers (3)
NSW
–
–
40
Balmain Tigers (4)
5–0
(6)
NSW
–
–
41
(6)
6–5†
(6)
NSW
–
–
42
Mt Druitt Town Rangers (3)
2–3†
South Coast Wolves (2)
NSW
–
–
43
(6)
0–4
Port Kembla (6)
NSW
–
–
44
Bulli FC (6)
11–1
(6)
NSW
–
–
45
(6)
5–0
(6)
NSW
–
–
46
Wagga City Wanderers (5)
4–2
Western Condors (5)
NSW
–
–
47
Marconi Stallions (2)
0–5
Sutherland Sharks (2)
Northern New South Wales
NNSW
NTH
MNC
48
(4)
4–1
(4)
NNSW
NTH
NI
49
(4)
1–1†
South Armidale United (4)
South Armidale United advance 4–2 on penalties
NNSW
NTH
NC
50
(4)
0–0†
(4)
Coffs City United advance 5–3 on penalties.
NNSW
NTH
FNC
51
(4)
0–5
Alstonville (4)
NNSW
STH
–
52
Valentine FC (3)
7–0
Hunter Simba (6)
NNSW
STH
–
53
(4)
3–3†
(5)
Jesmond FC advance 5–4 on penalties.
NNSW
STH
–
54
Thornton Redbacks (3)
1–3
West Wallsend (3)
NNSW
STH
–
55
Broadmeadow Magic (2)
2–0
Lambton Jaffas (2)
NNSW
STH
–
56
Weston Workers Bears (2)
0–6
Adamstown Rosebud (2)
NNSW
STH
–
57
Charlestown City Blues (2)
3–2
Maitland FC (2)
NNSW
STH
–
58
Hamilton Olympic (2)
1–2
Edgeworth FC (2)
Northern Territory
NT
DAR
–
59
Casuarina FC (2)
5–1
(2)
NT
DAR
–
60
(3)
0–7
Hellenic AC (2)
NT
DAR
–
61
1st Brigade (3)
1–2
Port Darwin (2)
NT
DAR
–
62
Palmerston FC (2)
2–9
Darwin Olympic (2)
Queensland
QLD
BNE
–
63
North Pine United (4)
4–0
The Gap (5)
QLD
BNE
–
64
Mount Gravatt Hawks (4)
1–2
Peninsula Power (3)
QLD
BNE
–
65
North Star (3)
0–2†
Eastern Suburbs (3)
QLD
BNE
–
66
Ipswich Knights (3)
3–1
Moggill (4)
QLD
BNE
–
67
Pine Rivers United (4)
6–0
Southside Eagles (4)
QLD
BNE
–
68
Taringa Rovers (4)
8–1
Virginia United (6)
QLD
BNE
–
69
(7)
0–3
Centenary Stormers (5)
QLD
BNE
–
70
Queensland Lions (3)
5–1
Rochedale Rovers (3)
QLD
BNE
–
71
Bayside United (4)
5–1
Pine Hills (4)
QLD
BNE
–
72
Mitchelton (4)
3–4†
Albany Creek (3)
QLD
NQL
FNQ
73
(3)
1–3
(3)
Fed
Zone
Sub Zone
Tie no
Home Team (Tier)
Score
Away Team (Tier)
QLD
NQL
NQ
74
(3)
1–4
(3)
QLD
NQL
CQ
75
(3)
1–0
(3)
QLD
NQL
CQ
76
Frenchville FC (3)
10–2
(3)
QLD
NQL
MRF
77
(3)
7–5
Mackay Wanderers (3)
QLD
NQL
MRF
78
(3)
0–5
(3)
QLD
SQL
SC
79
Kawana SC (3)
5–1
(3)
Kawana SC removed from competition for fielding ineligible players.
QLD
SQL
WB
80
(3)
1–5
(3)
QLD
SQL
WB
81
(3)
1–2
(3)
QLD
SQL
GC
82
Broadbeach United (3)
2–0
Mudgeeraba SC (3)
QLD
SQL
SWQ
83
(3)
1–1†
(3)
West Wanderers United advance 3–1 on penalties.
South Australia
SA
–
–
84
(4)
0–11
Adelaide Comets (2)
SA
–
–
85
Port Adelaide Pirates (2)
2–1†
Adelaide Raiders (2)
SA
–
–
86
North Eastern MetroStars (2)
3–1
South Adelaide (2)
SA
–
–
87
Sturt Lions (3)
4–1†
Adelaide Victory (3)
SA
–
–
88
Adelaide City (2)
4–0
West Adelaide (2)
SA
–
–
89
White City (2)
4–2†
Salisbury United (3)
SA
–
–
90
Para Hills Knights (2)
2–2†
Modbury Jets (2)
Para Hills Knights advance 7–6 on penalties.
SA
–
–
91
Croydon Kings (2)
18–0
(4)
Tasmania
TAS
–
–
92
South Hobart (2)
2–1†
Devonport City (2)
TAS
–
–
93
New Town Eagles (3)
1–6
Northern Rangers (2)
TAS
–
–
94
Launceston City (2)
4–0
Somerset (3)
TAS
–
–
95
Olympia Warriors (2)
4–0
Clarence United (3)
TAS
–
–
96
Metro (3)
0–4
Kingborough Lions (2)
TAS
–
–
97
Hobart Zebras (2)
6–3
Taroona (3)
TAS
–
–
98
Southern FC (3)
1–7
Beachside (3)
TAS
–
–
99
University of Tasmania (3)
8–1
Glenorchy Knights (2)
Victoria
VIC
–
–
100
(6)
0–5
South Melbourne (2)
VIC
–
–
101
Murray United (3)
2–6
(4)
VIC
–
–
102
Malvern City (4)
1–2
Essendon Royals (6)
VIC
–
–
103
Bentleigh Greens (2)
9–0
(5)
VIC
–
–
104
Doncaster Rovers (4)
0–5
Preston Lions (4)
VIC
–
–
105
Sunshine George Cross (3)
6–6†
North Sunshine Eagles (4)
North Sunshine Eagles advance 4–2 on penalties.
VIC
–
–
106
(4)
0–12
Oakleigh Cannons (2)
VIC
–
–
107
Avondale FC (2)
3–1
Northcote City (2)
VIC
–
–
108
Kingston City (3)
3–2
Dandenong Thunder (2)
VIC
–
–
109
(7)
0–7
Heidelberg United (2)
VIC
–
–
110
St Albans Saints (3)
1–1†
(6)
Caulfield United Cobras advance 5–4 on penalties.
VIC
–
–
111
Eastern Lions (3)
0–1
Port Melbourne Sharks (2)
VIC
–
–
112
Box Hill United (3)
4–1
(6)
VIC
–
–
113
(6)
2–2†
Sandringham (6)
Mazenod United advance 6–5 on penalties.
VIC
–
–
114
(4)
0–1
South Springvale (4)
VIC
–
–
115
Diamond Valley United (4)
1–2
Green Gully (2)
VIC
–
–
116
Bendigo City (3)
2–1
(7)
VIC
–
–
117
(4)
3–2
(6)
VIC
–
–
118
Hume City (2)
5–0
(6)
VIC
–
–
119
Werribee City (2)
0–2
Springvale White Eagles (3)
VIC
–
–
120
(4)
1–4
Moreland Zebras (3)
VIC
–
–
121
Langwarrin (4)
5–0
(5)
VIC
–
–
122
Richmond (3)
2–1
FC Bulleen Lions (3)
VIC
–
–
123
Goulburn Valley Suns (3)
3–2
Whittlesea Ranges (3)
VIC
–
–
124
(8)
1–5
Frankston Pines (4)
VIC
–
–
125
Moreland City (3)
1–3
Ballarat Red Devils (3)
VIC
–
–
126
Geelong (5)
3–1
Westgate (4)
VIC
–
–
127
Old Scotch (5)
2–1
Nunawading City (3)
VIC
–
–
128
(4)
0–4
Pascoe Vale (2)
VIC
–
–
129
Brunswick City (3)
2–0
Dandenong City (3)
VIC
–
–
130
(7)
1–4
Melbourne Knights (2)
VIC
–
–
131
North Geelong Warriors (2)
6–1
Manningham United Blues (4)
Western Australia
WA
–
–
132
Armadale (2)
2–1
(3)
WA
–
–
133
Joondalup United (3)
0–2
Ashfield (3)
WA
–
–
134
(5)
0–5
Bayswater City (2)
WA
–
–
135
(5)
6–0
Cracovia White Eagles (8)
WA
–
–
136
Cockburn City (2)
11–1
(6)
WA
–
–
137
Floreat Athena (2)
0–3
Perth SC (2)
WA
–
–
138
Balcatta (2)
2–1
Rockingham City (4)
WA
–
–
139
Fremantle City (4)
3–1
Curtin University (4)
WA
–
–
140
Inglewood United (2)
3–0
(3)
WA
–
–
141
Joondalup City (4)
3–1
Melville City (4)
WA
–
–
142
Fremantle Croatia (5)
2–3
(5)
WA
–
–
143
Stirling Lions (2)
2–0
ECU Joondalup (2)
WA
–
–
144
Sorrento FC (2)
8–2
(5)
WA
–
–
145
(5)
3–4
Subiaco AFC (2)
WA
–
–
146
Swan United (3)
4–4†
Mandurah City (3)
Mandurah City advance 4–2 on penalties.
WA
–
–
147
Wanneroo City (4)
0–2
South West Phoenix (3)
Notes:
w/o = Walkover
† = After Extra Time
NNSW Byes – South Cardiff (2).
Fifth Round [ ]
164 teams took part in this stage of the competition, including 148 qualifiers from the previous round and 16 entering at this stage (11 from the NPL QLD (2), 4 from the Football in Central Australia League (2) and the 2014 ACT Federation Cup champion (2)). The lowest ranked side that qualified for this round was , the only level 7 team left in the competition.
Fed
Zone
Sub Zone
Tie no
Home Team (Tier)
Score
Away Team (Tier)
QLD
NQL
NQ
42
(3)
1–6
Northern Fury (2)
QLD
NQL
CQ
43
Frenchville FC (3)
4–2†
(3)
QLD
NQL
MRF
44
(3)
2–4
(3)
QLD
SQL
SC
45
(3)
3–2†
Sunshine Coast (2)
QLD
SQL
WB
46
(3)
1–4
(3)
QLD
SQL
GC
47
Broadbeach United (3)
3–3†
Palm Beach (2)
Palm Beach advance 12–11 on penalties.
QLD
SQL
SWQ
48
South West Queensland Thunder (2)
1–0†
(3)
South Australia
SA
–
–
49
Adelaide City (2)
3–1†
Para Hills Knights (2)
SA
–
–
50
Croydon Kings (2)
6–1
Adelaide Comets (2)
SA
–
–
51
Sturt Lions (3)
2–3
Port Adelaide Pirates (2)
SA
–
–
52
White City (2)
1–0
North Eastern MetroStars (2)
Tasmania
TAS
–
–
53
Kingborough Lions (2)
4–2†
Hobart Zebras (2)
TAS
–
–
54
Beachside (3)
4–2
University of Tasmania (3)
TAS
–
–
55
Northern Rangers (2)
2–1
Olympia Warriors (2)
TAS
–
–
56
Launceston City (2)
1–3
South Hobart (2)
Victoria
VIC
–
–
57
Moreland Zebras (3)
0–1
Essendon Royals (5)
VIC
–
–
58
South Melbourne (2)
8–0
North Sunshine Eagles (4)
VIC
–
–
59
Pascoe Vale (2)
1–3
North Geelong Warriors (2)
VIC
–
–
60
Box Hill United (3)
1–2
South Springvale (4)
VIC
–
–
61
Hume City (2)
4–0
Geelong (5)
VIC
–
–
62
Frankston Pines (4)
3–1†
(4)
VIC
–
–
63
Green Gully (2)
0–1†
Kingston City (3)
VIC
–
–
64
Port Melbourne Sharks (2)
2–2†
Avondale FC (2)
Avondale FC advance 6–5 on penalties.
VIC
–
–
65
Bendigo City (3)
4–1
Brunswick City (3)
VIC
–
–
66
Ballarat Red Devils (3)
4–3
Bentleigh Greens (2)
VIC
–
–
67
Oakleigh Cannons (2)
0–0†
Richmond (3)
Oakleigh Cannons advance 5–4 on penalties.
VIC
–
–
68
Langwarrin (4)
2–5
Heidelberg United (2)
VIC
–
–
69
(4)
0–3
Melbourne Knights (2)
VIC
–
–
70
Springvale White Eagles (3)
0–3
Preston Lions (4)
VIC
–
–
71
Goulburn Valley Suns (3)
2–0
(6)
VIC
–
–
72
Old Scotch (5)
1–1†
(6)
Caulfield United Cobras advance 5–4 on penalties.
Western Australia
WA
–
–
73
(5)
1–2
(5)
WA
–
–
74
Cockburn City (2)
3–0
Ashfield (3)
WA
–
–
75
Balcatta (2)
0–2
Subiaco AFC (2)
WA
–
–
76
Fremantle City (4)
0–2
Perth SC (2)
WA
–
–
77
Mandurah City (3)
6–4
Joondalup City (4)
WA
–
–
78
Inglewood United (2)
0–2
Bayswater City (2)
WA
–
–
79
South West Phoenix (3)
4–1
Armadale (2)
WA
–
–
80
Sorrento FC (2)
5–1
Stirling Lions (2)
Notes:
Sixth Round [ ]
A total of 84 teams competed in this round of the competition. The 42 victorious teams in this round qualified for the Seventh Round. The lowest ranked sides that qualified for this round were , , Wollongong United and . They were the only level 6 teams left in the competition.
Fed
Zone
Sub Zone
Tie no
Home Team (Tier)
Score
Away Team (Tier)
QLD
BNE
–
21
Redlands United (2)
6–0
Ipswich Knights (3)
QLD
BNE
–
22
Pine Rivers United (4)
3–0
North Pine United (4)
QLD
NQL
FNQ v NQ
23
Northern Fury (2)
0–1
Far North Queensland (2)
QLD
NQL
CQ v MRF
24
Frenchville FC (3)
1–0
(3)
QLD
SQL
SC v WB
25
(3)
3–0
(3)
QLD
SQL
GC v SWQ
26
Palm Beach (2)
1–1†
South West Queensland Thunder (2)
Palm Beach advance 4–3 on penalties.
South Australia
SA
–
–
27
Port Adelaide Pirates (2)
1–4
Adelaide City (2)
SA
–
–
28
White City (2)
2–2†
Croydon Kings (2)
Croydon Kings advance 4–2 on penalties.
Tasmania
TAS
–
–
29
Beachside (3)
0–4
South Hobart (2)
TAS
–
–
30
Kingborough Lions (2)
3–1
Northern Rangers (2)
Victoria
VIC
–
–
31
Oakleigh Cannons (2)
5–1
Bendigo City (3)
VIC
–
–
32
Essendon Royals (5)
2–3
Goulburn Valley Suns (3)
VIC
–
–
33
South Melbourne (2)
3–1
Melbourne Knights (2)
VIC
–
–
34
Ballarat Red Devils (3)
1–2
Hume City (2)
VIC
–
–
35
Frankston Pines (4)
1–0
Avondale FC (2)
VIC
–
–
36
South Springvale (4)
2–1
North Geelong Warriors (2)
VIC
–
–
37
Preston Lions (4)
0–4
Kingston City (3)
VIC
–
–
38
Heidelberg United (2)
5–0
(6)
Western Australia
WA
–
–
39
Cockburn City (2)
1–2
Bayswater City (2)
WA
–
–
40
Perth SC (2)
1–0
Subiaco AFC (2)
WA
–
–
41
Mandurah City (3)
1–4
(5)
WA
–
–
42
Sorrento FC (2)
4–0
South West Phoenix (3)
Notes:
Seventh Round [ ]
A total of 42 teams competed in this round of the competition. The 21 victorious teams in this round qualified for the 2015 FFA Cup Round of 32. The lowest ranked sides that qualified for this round were and . They were the only level 5 teams left in the competition.
Fed
Zone
Sub Zone
Tie no
Home Team (Tier)
Score
Away Team (Tier)
QLD
NQL
–
12
Frenchville FC (3)
1–7
Far North Queensland (2)
QLD
SQL
–
13
Palm Beach (2)
1–0
(3)
South Australia
SA
–
–
14
Adelaide City (2)
0–2
Croydon Kings (2)
Tasmania
TAS
–
–
15
Kingborough Lions (2)
0–4
South Hobart (2)
Victoria
VIC
–
–
16
South Melbourne (2)
6–1
Frankston Pines (4)
VIC
–
–
17
Hume City (2)
2–0
Kingston City (3)
VIC
–
–
18
South Springvale (4)
1–2
Oakleigh Cannons (2)
VIC
–
–
19
Heidelberg United (2)
5–1
Goulburn Valley Suns (3)
Western Australia
WA
–
–
20
Perth SC (2)
4–3
(5)
WA
–
–
21
Bayswater City (2)
1–1†
Sorrento FC (2)
Sorrento FC advance 4–2 on penalties.
Notes:
References [ ]
External links [ ]
Seasons
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
Preliminary rounds
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
Finals
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
National competitions National Premier Leagues
Australian Capital Territory (2014 , 2015 )
New South Wales (2014 , 2015 )
Northern NSW (2014 , 2015 )
Queensland (2014 , 2015 )
South Australia (2014 , 2015 )
Tasmania (2014 , 2015 )
Victoria (2014 , 2015 )
Western Australia (2014 , 2015 )
International
Asian club competitions
Champions League (2014 , 2015 )
National teams
National competitions National Premier Leagues
Australian Capital Territory (2015 , 2016 )
New South Wales (2015 , 2016 )
Northern NSW (2015 , 2016 )
Queensland (2015 , 2016 )
South Australia (2015 , 2016 )
Tasmania (2015 , 2016 )
Victoria (2015 , 2016 )
Western Australia (2015 , 2016 )
International
Asian club competitions
Champions League (2015 , 2016 )
National teams