2015 World Taekwondo Championships – Men's middleweight
2015 World Taekwondo Championships | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Finweight | men | women | ||
Flyweight | men | women | ||
Bantamweight | men | women | ||
Featherweight | men | women | ||
Lightweight | men | women | ||
Welterweight | men | women | ||
Middleweight | men | women | ||
Heavyweight | men | women |
The men's middleweight is a competition featured at the 2015 World Taekwondo Championships, and was held at the Traktor Ice Arena in Chelyabinsk, Russia on May 16 and May 17. Middleweights were limited to a maximum of 87 kilograms in body mass.
Medalists[]
Gold | Radik Isayev Azerbaijan |
Silver | Jasur Baykuziyev Uzbekistan |
Bronze | Vladislav Larin Russia |
Rafael Alba Cuba |
Results[]
- Legend
- DQ — Won by disqualification
Finals[]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
Jasur Baykuziyev (UZB) | 3 | ||||||||
Vladislav Larin (RUS) | 1 | Jasur Baykuziyev (UZB) | 4 | ||||||
Radik Isayev (AZE) | 7 | Radik Isayev (AZE) | 5 | ||||||
Rafael Alba (CUB) | 6 |
Top half[]
Section 1[]
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
Jasur Baykuziyev (UZB) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
(SRB) | 19 | (SRB) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(UKR) | 10 | Jasur Baykuziyev (UZB) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Carlo Molfetta (ITA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Carlo Molfetta (ITA) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
(NZL) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jasur Baykuziyev (UZB) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(MEX) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
(MEX) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ZIM) | (MLI) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
(MLI) | DQ | (MEX) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(ISV) | Alexander Bachmann (GER) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
(ROU) | DQ | (ROU) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Alexander Bachmann (GER) | 4 |
Section 2[]
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
Marc-André Bergeron (CAN) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
(KOR) | 10 | (KOR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(CYP) | 1 | Marc-André Bergeron (CAN) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Smaiyl Duisebay (KAZ) | 15 | (ESP) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
(NGR) | 7 | Smaiyl Duisebay (KAZ) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
(ESP) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ESP) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vladislav Larin (RUS) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CHN) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
(TTO) | 5 | Kenneth Edwards (JAM) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Kenneth Edwards (JAM) | 8 | (CHN) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Apostolos Telikostoglou (GRE) | 6 | Vladislav Larin (RUS) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
(BRA) | 5 | Apostolos Telikostoglou (GRE) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Vladislav Larin (RUS) | 15 |
Bottom half[]
Section 3[]
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
Radik Isayev (AZE) | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
(BAN) | DQ | (BAN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(SUD) | Radik Isayev (AZE) | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
(IRI) | DQ | (TPE) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(KEN) | (IRI) | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
(TPE) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Radik Isayev (AZE) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
M'Bar N'Diaye (FRA) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
(NED) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
(MAC) | 10 | (MAC) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(COL) | 3 | (NED) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
(FIN) | 2 | M'Bar N'Diaye (FRA) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
(POL) | 7 | (POL) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
M'Bar N'Diaye (FRA) | 10 |
Section 4[]
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
Rafael Alba (CUB) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
(NOR) | 3 | (NOR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(JOR) | 0 | Rafael Alba (CUB) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
(EGY) | 6 | (BLR) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
(BLR) | 7 | (BLR) | DQ | ||||||||||||||||
Lutalo Muhammad (GBR) | |||||||||||||||||||
Rafael Alba (CUB) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yassine Trabelsi (TUN) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
(TUR) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CIV) | 10 | (VEN) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(VEN) | 13 | (TUR) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
(USA) | 8 | Yassine Trabelsi (TUN) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
(MAR) | 7 | (USA) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Yassine Trabelsi (TUN) | 9 |
References[]
- Draw[permanent dead link]
External links[]
Categories:
- 2015 World Taekwondo Championships