2016–17 Czech Cup
This article does not cite any sources. (September 2016) |
MOL Cup | |
Country | Czech Republic |
---|---|
Teams | 122 |
Champions | Zlín |
Runners-up | Opava |
Top goal scorer(s) | Václav Jurečka Haris Harba Lukáš Magera Lukáš Kopecký (5 goals) |
← 2015–16 2017–18 → |
The 2016–17 Czech Cup, known as the MOL Cup for sponsorship reasons, was the 24th season of the annual knockout football tournament of the Czech Republic. It began with the preliminary round on 22 July 2016 and ended with the final in May 2017. The winner of the cup gained the right to play in the group stage of the 2017–18 UEFA Europa League.
Preliminary round[]
The preliminary round ties are scheduled for 22 – 24 July 2016. 70 teams compete in this round, all from level 4 or below of the Czech league system.
22 July 2016 | (4) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) | Havířov (4) | Frýdlant nad Ostravicí |
Stadium: Stadion 1. BFK Frýdlant | ||||
Penalties | ||||
Svatonský |
|
23 July 2016 | (5) | 1–3 (a.e.t.) | Přední Kopanina (4) | Přeštice |
90' | 68' (pen.) 97' 118' |
23 July 2016 | (4) | 2–0 | Jiskra Ústí nad Orlicí (4) | |
10' 78' |
23 July 2016 | SK Aritma Prague (4) | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | FK Kolín (4) | |
61' 90' (pen.) |
Novák 8' 44' 104' |
23 July 2016 | SK Rakovník (5) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–3 p) | 1. FC Karlovy Vary (4) | |
79' | Geňo 20' |
23 July 2016 | (4) | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | FK Čáslav (4) | |
108' |
23 July 2016 | Jakubčovice Fotbal (6) | 1–3 | SK Hranice (4) | Jakubčovice nad Odrou |
57' | 23', 28' (pen.), 87' | Stadium: Stadion Jakubčovice |
23 July 2016 | FC TVD Slavičín (4) | 3–0 | TJ Valašské Meziříčí (4) | |
12' 45+1' ?' (o.g.) |
23 July 2016 | (4) | 1–2 | FC Odra Petřkovice (3) | |
76' | 47' 56' |
23 July 2016 | FK Náchod (4) | 3–1 (a.e.t.) | (4) |
24 July 2016 | SK Uhelné sklady Praha (5) | 1–5 | FC Olympia Hradec Králové (3) | |
67' | Report | 8' (pen.), 38' 36' 67' 74' |
Attendance: 150 Referee: Duchoň |
24 July 2016 | (6) | 2–0 | (4) | |
4' 72' |
24 July 2016 | (5) | 4–4 (a.e.t.) (5–3 p) | FK Neratovice–Byškovice (4) |
24 July 2016 | Arsenal Česká Lípa (5) | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (1–4 p) | (4) |
24 July 2016 | (5) | 1–3 | (4) |
24 July 2016 | (5) | 0–3 | FK OEZ Letohrad (4) |
24 July 2016 | (4) | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (4–2 p) | FK Turnov (4) |
24 July 2016 | SK Motorlet Prague (4) | 8–2 | (4) |
24 July 2016 | (4) | 4–2 | (4) |
24 July 2016 | (4) | 0–5 | SK Klatovy (4) |
24 July 2016 | (4) | 4–1 | (4) |
24 July 2016 | (4) | 0–7 | FK Admira Prague (4) |
24 July 2016 | (4) | 3–4 | SK Kladno (4) |
24 July 2016 | (4) | 3–1 | FC Chomutov (4) |
24 July 2016 | (5) | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (9–8 p) | FK Blansko (3) |
24 July 2016 | (5) | 0–2 | (4) |
24 July 2016 | (5) | 0–1 | (4) |
24 July 2016 | (4) | 0–2 | FC Dolní Benešov (4) |
24 July 2016 | (4) | 0–2 | (4) |
24 July 2016 | (4) | 0–1 | MSK Břeclav (4) |
24 July 2016 | (4) | 1–2 | TJ Sokol Tasovice (4) |
24 July 2016 | (4) | 2–1 | (4) |
24 July 2016 | (4) | 3–2 | 1. HFK Olomouc (3) |
24 July 2016 | (4) | 2–1 | (4) |
24 July 2016 | (5) | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | (4) |
24 July 2016 | (5) | w/o | FK Baník Most 1909 (4) |
First round[]
30 July 2016 | MFK Havířov (4) | 1–2 | FK Fotbal Třinec (3) |
30 July 2016 | (4) | 1–5 | MFK Chrudim (3) |
30 July 2016 | (4) | 1–6 | FK Baník Sokolov (2) |
30 July 2016 | FC TVD Slavičín (4) | 1–0 | SK Hanácká Slavia Kroměříž (3) | |
17:00 |
30 July 2016 | FC Slovan Rosice (4) | 0–1 | 1. SC Znojmo (2) | |
17:00 |
30 July 2016 | (4) | 0–5 | MFK Vítkovice (2) | |
17:00 |
30 July 2016 | (4) | 1–2 | FC Velké Meziříčí (3) | |
17:00 |
30 July 2016 | (4) | 1–0 | FK Mohelnice (3) | |
17:00 |
30 July 2016 | FC Dolní Benešov (4) | 0–3 | FC Baník Ostrava (2) | |
17:00 |
30 July 2016 | (4) | 0–6 | SK Sigma Olomouc (2) | |
17:00 |
30 July 2016 | (4) | 1–5 | SK Uničov (3) | |
17:00 |
30 July 2016 | FC Odra Petřkovice (3) | 0–1 | SFC Opava (2) | |
17:00 | Report | 66' | Attendance: 532 Referee: Mrázek |
30 July 2016 | SK Hranice (4) | 0–5 | FK Nový Jičín (4) | |
17:00 |
30 July 2016 | SK Líšeň (3) | 1–0 | FC Viktoria Otrokovice (3) | |
17:00 |
30 July 2016 | MSK Břeclav (4) | 4–3 | MFK Vyškov (3) | |
17:00 |
30 July 2016 | FK Čáslav (4) | 0–3 | Sokol Živanice (4) | |
18:00 |
31 July 2016 | FK Meteor Praha VIII (4) | 2–3 | FK Litoměřicko (3) | |
17:00 |
31 July 2016 | SK Rakovník (5) | 0–2 | FK TJ Štěchovice (3) | |
17:00 |
Second round[]
All times listed below are at CEST
9 August 2016 | Nový Jičín | 1–2 | Karviná | Nový Jičín |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: |
10 August 2016 | Šumperk | 1–4 | Opava | Šumperk |
18:00 | 26' (pen.) | Report | Radić 35' Jurečka 62' (pen.), 90' 86' |
Stadium: Attendance: 350 Referee: Nenadál |
10 August 2016 | Hlučín | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Frýdek-Místek | Hlučín |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: |
10 August 2016 | Spartak Hulín | 2–1 | Znojmo | Hulín |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: |
10 August 2016 | Klatovy | 1–9 | Vysočina Jihlava | Klatovy |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: |
10 August 2016 | Jiskra Domažlice | 1–4 | FK Jablonec | Jablonec nad Nisou |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: Stadion Střelnice |
10 August 2016 | Štěchovice | 2–3 | Bohemians 1905 | Štěchovice |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: |
10 August 2016 | Loko Vltavín | 1–2 | Táborsko | Prague |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: Stadion na Plynárně |
10 August 2016 | Sokol Živanice | 0–1 | Pardubice | Živanice |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: |
10 August 2016 | Admira Prague | 1–4 | Hradec Králové | Prague |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: |
10 August 2016 | Tachov | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | Viktoria Žižkov | Tachov |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: |
10 August 2016 | Benátky nad Jizerou | 2–5 (a.e.t.) | Vlašim | Benátky nad Jizerou |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: |
10 August 2016 | Český Brod | 3–4 | Dynamo České Budějovice | Český Brod |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: |
10 August 2016 | Králův Dvůr | 1–0 | Teplice | Králův Dvůr |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: |
16 August 2016 | Litoměřice | 3–1 | Příbram | Litoměřice |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: |
17 August 2016 | Velké Meziříčí | 2–1 | Třinec | Velké Meziříčí |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: |
23 August 2016 | MSK Břeclav | 0–6 | Baník Ostrava | Břeclav |
17:30 | Report | Stadium: |
23 August 2016 | Třebíč | 0–4 | Fastav Zlín | Třebíč |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: |
23 August 2016 | Benešov | 2–4 | Ústí nad Labem | Benešov |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: Stadion u Konopiště |
24 August 2016 | Zápy | 2–1 | Baník Sokolov | Brandýs nad Labem |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: Stadion SK Zápy |
Third round[]
All times listed below are at CEST
14 September 2016 | Zápy | 1–2 | Mladá Boleslav | Brandýs nad Labem |
16:30 | 3' | Report | Stadium: Attendance: 325 Referee: Jana Adamkova |
20 September 2016 | Spartak Hulín | 0–2 | Bohemians 1905 | Hulín |
16:00 | Report | Stadium: Attendance: 1,143 Referee: Jan Mikyska |
20 September 2016 | Vlašim | 0–1 | Hradec Králové | Vlašim |
16:00 | Report | 2' | Stadium: Stadion Kollárova ulice Attendance: 335 Referee: Radim Dresler |
20 September 2016 | Pardubice | 1–3 | Vysočina Jihlava | Pardubice |
16:30 | Rosa 13' (o.g.) | Report | Stadium: Pod Vinicí Attendance: 595 Referee: Pavel Rejžek |
20 September 2016 | Sigma Olomouc | 1–2 | Táborsko | Olomouc |
17:00 | Chorý 61' | Report |
|
Stadium: Andrův stadion Attendance: 621 Referee: Martin Nenadál |
21 September 2016 | Litoměřice | 2–1 | Baník Ostrava | Litoměřice |
16:00 |
|
Report | Sus 71' | Stadium: Attendance: 1,893 Referee: Jan Váňa |
21 September 2016 | Hlučín | 0–7 | Viktoria Plzeň | Hlučín |
16:30 | Report | Stadium: Attendance: 1,412 Referee: Jan Machálek |
21 September 2016 | Velké Meziříčí | 1–2 | Dukla Prague | Velké Meziříčí |
16:30 | 65' (pen.) | Report |
|
Stadium: Attendance: 1,620 Referee: Emanuel Marek |
21 September 2016 | Ústí nad Labem | 1–4 | Zbrojovka Brno | Ústí nad Labem |
17:00 | Procházka 38' | Report | Stadium: Městský stadion Attendance: 858 Referee: Ondřej Ginzel |
27 September 2016 | Karviná (1) | 2–0 (a.e.t.) | Prostějov (2) | Karviná |
14:30 | Report | Stadium: Městský stadion Attendance: 962 Referee: Peter Mrázek |
28 September 2016 | Chrudim (3) | 1–3 | Slavia Prague (1) | Chrudim |
15:00 | 68' (pen.) | Report | Stadium: Za Vodojemem Attendance: 3,450 Referee: Pavel Franěk |
5 October 2016 | Tachov (3) | 0–4 | Zlín (1) | Tachov |
15:00 | Report | Stadium: Měststa Tachov Attendance: 700 Referee: Karel Hrubeš |
11 October 2016 | Králův Dvůr (3) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–3 p) | Jablonec (1) | Králův Dvůr |
16:00 | 44' | Report | Kubitsa 8' | Stadium: Attendance: 680 Referee: Milan Matejcek |
11 October 2016 | Slovácko (1) | 3–4 (a.e.t.) | Opava (2) | Uherské Hradiště |
17:00 | Report |
|
Stadium: Městský fotbalový stadion Miroslava Valenty Attendance: 630 Referee: Pavel Julínek |
12 October 2016 | Písek (3) | 1–5 | Slovan Liberec (1) | Písek |
16:00 | 18' | Report | Stadium: Městský sportovní Attendance: 500 Referee: Jiří Houdek |
12 October 2016 | České Budějovice (2) | 1–2 | Sparta Prague (1) | České Budějovice |
16:00 | Táborský 82' | Report | Stadium: Stadion Střelecký ostrov Attendance: 4,550 Referee: Martin Nenadál |
Fourth round[]
All times listed below are at CEST
26 October 2016 | Mladá Boleslav | 4–2 | Hradec Králové | Mladá Boleslav |
15:30 | Report | Schwarz 24' (pen.), 54' | Stadium: Attendance: 693 Referee: Jiří Houdek |
26 October 2016 | Zlín | 3–1 (a.e.t.) | Sparta Prague | Zlín |
16:30 |
|
Report | Pulkrab 18' | Stadium: Letná Stadion Attendance: 4,485 Referee: Ondřej Berka |
26 October 2016 | Opava | 4–2 | Viktoria Plzeň | Opava |
16:30 |
|
Report | Stadium: Stadion v Městských sadech Attendance: 6,784 Referee: Pavel Franěk |
26 October 2016 | Zbrojovka Brno | 2–1 | Vysočina Jihlava | Brno |
17:00 | Report | Rosa 56' | Stadium: Městský fotbalový stadion Srbská Attendance: 1,230 Referee: Josef Váňa |
26 October 2016 | Bohemians 1905 | 3–1 | Králův Dvůr | Prague |
18:00 | Report | 49' | Stadium: Ďolíček Attendance: 1,905 Referee: Ondřej Ginzel |
26 October 2016 | Slavia Prague | 7–0 | Litoměřice | Prague |
18:30 |
|
Report | Stadium: Eden Arena Attendance: 3,237 Referee: Jana Adamkova |
30 November 2016 | Karviná | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (4–2 p) | Dukla Prague | Karviná |
16:00 | Report | Stadium: Městský stadion |
1 March 2017 | Táborsko | 1–3 | Slovan Liberec | Sezimovo Ústí |
13:00 |
|
Report | Stadium: |
Quarter-finals[]
26 March 2017 | SFC Opava | 2–1 | FC Zbrojovka Brno | Opava |
12:15 | 65' Schaffartzik 76' |
Report | Řezníček 45' | Stadium: Stadion v Městských sadech Referee: Ondřej Berka |
4 April 2017 | Bohemians 1905 | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) | FK Mladá Boleslav | Prague |
20:15 | Mašek 75' | Report | Magera 59' | Stadium: Ďolíček Attendance: 999 Referee: Martin Nenadál |
Penalties | ||||
Jindřišek Hašek Bartek Havel Mašek |
Přikryl Matějovský Čmovš Železník |
5 April 2017 | FC Slovan Liberec | 2–4 (a.e.t.) | FC Fastav Zlín | Liberec |
20:15 | Gajić 11' (o.g.) Voltr 60' |
Report | Vukadinović 52' Matejov 57' Holík 95' Kopečný 119' |
Stadium: Stadion u Nisy Attendance: 1,527 Referee: Jiri Houdek |
12 April 2017 | SK Slavia Prague | 5–2 | MFK Karviná | Prague |
18:45 | Frydrych 25' Scuk 38' Mingazov 49' Stanislav Tecl 63' Boril 68' |
Wagner 34' (pen.) Luftner 54.' (o.g.) |
Stadium: Eden Arena |
Semi-finals[]
25 April 2017 | SK Slavia Prague | 0–1 | FC Fastav Zlín | Prague |
20:15 | Holík 31' | Stadium: Eden Arena |
26 April 2017 | FK Mladá Boleslav | 0–2 | SFC Opava | Mladá Boleslav |
20:15 | Helebrand 22' Jurečka 42' |
Stadium: Městský stadion |
Final[]
See also[]
References[]
External links[]
- Season on soccerway.com
Categories:
- Czech Cup seasons
- 2016–17 in Czech football
- 2016–17 European domestic association football cups