2016 FIBA U18 Women's European Championship
2016 EuroBasket Under-18 for Women | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
33rd FIBA Europe Under-18 Women's Championship | |||||||||||||
Tournament details | |||||||||||||
Host nation | Hungary | ||||||||||||
Dates | 23 – 31 July 2016 | ||||||||||||
Teams | 16 | ||||||||||||
Venues | 2 (in 1 host city) | ||||||||||||
Champions | France (2nd title) | ||||||||||||
MVP | Alexia Chartereau | ||||||||||||
Tournament leaders | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Official website | |||||||||||||
< 2015 2017 > |
The 2016 FIBA U18 Women's European Championship was an international basketball competition held in Sopron, Hungary, from 23 to 31 July 2016. It was the 33rd edition of the championship, and is the FIBA Europe qualifying tournament for the 2017 FIBA Under-19 World Championship for Women. 16 national teams from across Europe, composed of women aged 18 and under, competed in the tournament.[1]
Venues[]
Participating teams[]
- Hungary (hosts)
- Belgium
- Croatia
- Czech Republic
- France
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia (Runners-up, 2015 FIBA Europe Women's Under-18 Championship Division B)
- Lithuania
- Netherlands
- Russia
- Serbia
- Slovakia (Winners, 2015 FIBA Europe Women's Under-18 Championship Division B)
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Turkey (Third place, 2015 FIBA Europe Women's Under-18 Championship Division B)
First round[]
The first-round groups draw took place on 22 January 2016 in Munich, Germany.[2]
All times are local – Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).
Group A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Latvia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 197 | 144 | +53 | 6 |
2 | Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 176 | 166 | +10 | 5 |
3 | Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 169 | 176 | −7 | 4 |
4 | Netherlands | 3 | 0 | 3 | 144 | 200 | −56 | 3 |
Updated to match(es) played on 24 July 2016. Source: Standings
23 July
13:00 |
Latvia | 66–35 | Netherlands |
Scoring by quarter: 17–10, 21–10, 16–7, 12–8 | ||
Pts: Strautmane 16 Rebs: Strautmane 10 Asts: 7 players 1 |
Pts: 7 Rebs: 6 Asts: , 2 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron
|
23 July
18:00 |
Slovakia | 44–58 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 15–20, 7–14, 4–8, 18–16 | ||
Pts: , 9 Rebs: , 5 Asts: 2 |
Pts: , 16 Rebs: 9 Asts: 3 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron
|
24 July
13:30 |
Czech Republic | 53–74 | Latvia |
Scoring by quarter: 12–16, 19–18, 8–13, 14–27 | ||
Pts: 9 Rebs: 6 Asts: 4 |
Pts: Strautmane 17 Rebs: Strautmane 10 Asts: 4 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron
|
24 July
20:15 |
Netherlands | 61–69 (OT) | Slovakia |
Scoring by quarter: 26–14, 12–17, 10–11, 10–16, Overtime: 3–11 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 7 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: 20 Asts: 5 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron
|
26 July
15:15 |
Slovakia | 56–57 | Latvia |
Scoring by quarter: 11–17, 17–18, 11–10, 17–12 | ||
Pts: , 13 Rebs: 15 Asts: 3 |
Pts: Strautmane 13 Rebs: Strautmane 9 Asts: 3 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron
Attendance: 200 |
26 July
17:30 |
Netherlands | 48–65 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 9–16, 12–19, 21–13, 6–17 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron
Attendance: 150 |
Group B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 214 | 168 | +46 | 6 |
2 | Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 172 | 159 | +13 | 5 |
3 | Turkey | 3 | 1 | 2 | 208 | 183 | +25 | 4 |
4 | Israel | 3 | 0 | 3 | 141 | 225 | −84 | 3 |
Updated to match(es) played on 24 July 2016. Source: Standings
23 July
15:15 |
Turkey | 80–43 | Israel |
Scoring by quarter: 21–8, 16–7, 29–9, 14–19 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 10 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 10 Rebs: 3 players 4 Asts: 3 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron
|
23 July
20:30 |
Italy | 49–52 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 9–13, 11–10, 17–12, 12–17 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 8 Asts: 3 |
Pts: , Musina 13 Rebs: Musina 17 Asts: 4 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron
|
24 July
15:45 |
Russia | 81–70 (OT) | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 13–22, 21–17, 16–14, 18–15, Overtime: 13–2 | ||
Pts: Musina 26 Rebs: Musina 21 Asts: 6 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: , 9 Asts: 4 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron
|
24 July
17:30 |
Israel | 49–64 | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 18–10, 16–22, 6–18, 9–14 | ||
Pts: 13 Rebs: , 6 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: 12 Asts: 3 players 3 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron
|
26 July
13:00 |
Italy | 59–58 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 18–24, 14–15, 16–7, 11–12 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: 7 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: 8 Asts: 4 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron
Attendance: 100 |
26 July
19:45 |
Israel | 49–81 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 13–23, 11–20, 11–21, 14–17 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron
|
Group C[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 209 | 173 | +36 | 5 |
2 | Belgium | 3 | 2 | 1 | 185 | 178 | +7 | 5 |
3 | Serbia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 183 | 209 | −26 | 4 |
4 | Lithuania | 3 | 1 | 2 | 183 | 200 | −17 | 4 |
Updated to match(es) played on 24 July 2016. Source: Standings
23 July
13:00 |
Belgium | 71–56 | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 21–21, 20–7, 18–14, 12–14 | ||
Pts: , Massey 14 Rebs: 11 Asts: Massey 5 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: 9 Asts: , 3 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron
|
23 July
20:30 |
Serbia | 65–76 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 16–19, 9–24, 24–20, 16–13 | ||
Pts: , 16 Rebs: 4 Asts: 4 |
Pts: , 12 Rebs: 5 Asts: 4 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron
|
24 July
15:15 |
Spain | 70–40 | Belgium |
Scoring by quarter: 18–12, 19–10, 10–9, 23–9 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: 7 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: 6 Asts: 2 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron
|
24 July
19:45 |
Lithuania | 59–66 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 14–11, 18–18, 10–22, 17–15 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: 10 Asts: 3 players 3 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: 10 Asts: 5 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron
|
26 July
13:30 |
Lithuania | 68–63 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 13–9, 26–20, 15–19, 14–15 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: 9 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: 6 Asts: 5 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron
Attendance: 100 |
26 July
15:45 |
Serbia | 52–74 | Belgium |
Scoring by quarter: 13–20, 14–24, 14–13, 11–17 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron
Attendance: 100 |
Group D[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 248 | 144 | +104 | 6 |
2 | Hungary | 3 | 2 | 1 | 215 | 190 | +25 | 5 |
3 | Croatia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 175 | 219 | −44 | 4 |
4 | Slovenia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 148 | 233 | −85 | 3 |
Updated to match(es) played on 24 July 2016. Source: Standings
23 July
15:15 |
Croatia | 37–88 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 14–24, 5–21, 11–20, 7–23 | ||
Pts: 9 Rebs: , 4 Asts: 3 players 2 |
Pts: Chartereau 13 Rebs: 8 Asts: 4 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron
|
23 July
18:15 |
Hungary | 77–48 | Slovenia |
Scoring by quarter: 21–11, 19–16, 15–14, 22–7 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 8 Asts: 8 |
Pts: , 11 Rebs: , 5 Asts: 4 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron
|
24 July
13:00 |
Slovenia | 58–72 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 14–21, 13–12, 8–16, 23–23 | ||
Pts: 27 Rebs: 5 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: 10 Asts: 3 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron
|
24 July
18:00 |
France | 76–65 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 24–23, 11–14, 18–14, 23–14 | ||
Pts: Chartereau 19 Rebs: 8 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 22 Rebs: 9 Asts: 6 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron
|
26 July
18:00 |
Croatia | 66–73 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 12–11, 16–15, 22–16, 16–31 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: 6 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 24 Rebs: 13 Asts: 8 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron
Attendance: 500 |
26 July
20:15 |
Slovenia | 42–84 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 9–20, 9–16, 7–25, 17–23 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: 5 Asts: 6 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: , 9 Asts: , 5 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron
Attendance: 50 |
Knockout stage[]
Bracket[]
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
27 July | ||||||||||||||
Latvia | 59 | |||||||||||||
29 July | ||||||||||||||
Israel | 56 | |||||||||||||
Latvia | 55 | |||||||||||||
27 July | ||||||||||||||
Belgium | 52 | |||||||||||||
Belgium | 61 | |||||||||||||
30 July | ||||||||||||||
Croatia | 59 | |||||||||||||
Latvia | 44 | |||||||||||||
27 July | ||||||||||||||
France | 53 | |||||||||||||
Italy | 44 | |||||||||||||
29 July | ||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 31 | |||||||||||||
Italy | 52 | |||||||||||||
27 July | ||||||||||||||
France | 60 | |||||||||||||
France | 53 | |||||||||||||
31 July | ||||||||||||||
Lithuania | 51 | |||||||||||||
France | 74 | |||||||||||||
27 July | ||||||||||||||
Spain | 44 | |||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 56 | |||||||||||||
29 July | ||||||||||||||
Turkey | 60 | |||||||||||||
Turkey | 57 | |||||||||||||
27 July | ||||||||||||||
Spain | 67 | |||||||||||||
Spain | 69 | |||||||||||||
30 July | ||||||||||||||
Slovenia | 42 | |||||||||||||
Spain | 71 | |||||||||||||
27 July | ||||||||||||||
Russia | 55 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Russia | 82 | |||||||||||||
29 July | 31 July | |||||||||||||
Netherlands | 50 | |||||||||||||
Russia | 64 | Latvia | 58 | |||||||||||
27 July | ||||||||||||||
Hungary | 61 | Russia | 65 | |||||||||||
Hungary | 69 | |||||||||||||
Serbia | 53 | |||||||||||||
Classification playoffs[]
5–8th place bracket[]
5th-8th place semifinals | 5th place game | |||||
30 July | ||||||
Belgium | 64 | |||||
31 July | ||||||
Italy | 59 | |||||
Belgium | 54 | |||||
30 July | ||||||
Hungary | 64 | |||||
Turkey | 60 | |||||
Hungary | 77 | |||||
7th place game | ||||||
31 July | ||||||
Italy | 57 | |||||
Turkey | 34 |
9–16th place bracket[]
- Loser of the 13th place game will also be relegated to the 2017 FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship Division B.
- Participants of the 15th place game will be relegated to Euro U-18 Division B.
13th place game (31 July) |
13th-16th place semifinals (30 July) |
9th-16th place quarterfinals (29 July) |
9th-12th place semifinals (30 July) |
9th place game (31 July) | |||||||||||||||||||
Israel | 68 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 76 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Israel | 66 | Croatia | 47 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 64 | Lithuania | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 56 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lithuania | 58 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Israel | 84 | Lithuania | 82 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 87 | Slovenia | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 52 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Slovenia | 60 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 74 | Slovenia | 58 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15th place game (31 July) |
Netherlands | 73 | Serbia | 51 | 11th place game (31 July) | ||||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 73 | Serbia | 73 | Croatia | 43 | ||||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 68 | Netherlands | 58 | Serbia | 85 |
All times are local (UTC+2).
Round of 16[]
27 July 2016
13:00 |
Czech Republic | 56–60 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 10–22, 12–16, 16–16, 18–6 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron
Attendance: 100 |
27 July 2016
13:30 |
Belgium | 61–59 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 24–17, 12–18, 12–13, 13–11 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron
Attendance: 50 |
27 July 2016
15:15 |
Spain | 69–42 | Slovenia |
Scoring by quarter: 22–13, 7–4, 21–17, 19–8 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron
Attendance: 100 |
27 July 2016
15:45 |
Latvia | 59–56 | Israel |
Scoring by quarter: 11–15, 15–13, 20–17, 13–11 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron
Attendance: 150 |
27 July 2016
17:30 |
Italy | 44–31 | Slovakia |
Scoring by quarter: 8–14, 13–4, 16–5, 7–8 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron
Attendance: 100 |
27 July 2016
18:00 |
Hungary | 69–53 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 22–10, 19–10, 15–18, 13–15 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron
Attendance: 400 |
27 July 2016
19:45 |
France | 53–51 | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 11–12, 19–10, 14–16, 9–13 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron
Attendance: 150 |
27 July 2016
20:15 |
Russia | 82–50 | Netherlands |
Scoring by quarter: 31–13, 18–12, 13–8, 20–17 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron
Attendance: 100 |
9–16th place quarterfinals[]
Quarterfinals[]
13–16th place semifinals[]
30 July 2016
13:00 |
Israel | 69–64 | Slovakia |
Scoring by quarter: 16–19, 21–14, 17–13, 15–18 |
Sopron
Attendance: 100 |
30 July 2016
15:15 |
Czech Republic | 74–73 | Netherlands |
Scoring by quarter: 16–22, 23–19, 18–18, 17–14 |
Sopron
Attendance: 100 |
9–12th place semifinals[]
30 July 2016
17:30 |
Croatia | 47–63 | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 13–14, 14–20, 15–13, 5–16 |
Sopron
Attendance: 70 |
30 July 2016
19:45 |
Slovenia | 58–51 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 14–9, 10–17, 15–15, 19–10 |
Sopron
Attendance: 60 |
5–8th place semifinals[]
30 July 2016
13:30 |
Turkey | 60–77 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 14–21, 9–23, 20–19, 17–14 |
Sopron
Attendance: 200 |
30 July 2016
15:45 |
Belgium | 64–59 (OT) | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 12–11, 7–8, 18–10, 18–26, Overtime: 9–4 |
Sopron
Attendance: 200 |
Semifinals[]
30 July 2016
18:00 |
Latvia | 44–53 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 5–13, 18–11, 11–14, 10–15 |
Sopron
Attendance: 250 |
30 July 2016
20:15 |
Spain | 71–55 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 12–14, 29–15, 13–15, 17–11 |
Sopron
Attendance: 400 |
Final classification games[]
Match for 15th place[]
31 July 2016
11:00 |
Slovakia | 73–68 | Netherlands |
Scoring by quarter: 19–14, 24–14, 18–24, 12–16 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron
Attendance: 70 |
Match for 13th place[]
31 July 2016
13:15 |
Israel | 84–87 (OT) | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 18–24, 21–16, 17–14, 19–21, Overtime: 9–12 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron
Attendance: 140 |
Match for 11th place[]
31 July 2016
15:30 |
Croatia | 43–85 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 6–19, 16–26, 9–22, 12–18 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron
Attendance: 20 |
Match for 9th place[]
31 July 2016
17:45 |
Lithuania | 82–63 | Slovenia |
Scoring by quarter: 17–4, 30–16, 21–21, 14–22 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron
Attendance: 50 |
Match for 7th place[]
31 July 2016
13:30 |
Italy | 57–34 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 16–11, 11–13, 19–3, 11–7 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron
Attendance: 150 |
Match for 5th place[]
31 July 2016
15:45 |
Belgium | 54–64 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 9–13, 18–13, 16–24, 11–14 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron
Attendance: 700 |
Bronze medal match[]
31 July 2016
18:00 |
Latvia | 58–65 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 8–13, 19–12, 11–15, 20–25 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron
Attendance: 350 |
Final[]
31 July 2016
20:15 |
France | 74–44 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 19–9, 13–10, 13–15, 29–10 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron
Attendance: 700 Referees: Ognjen Jokić (MNE), Sergey Mikhaylov (RUS), Jelena Smiljanic (SRB) |
Awards[]
2016 FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship for Women Winners |
---|
France Second title |
Most Valuable Player |
---|
Alexia Chartereau |
All-Tournament Team[]
Final ranking[]
Qualified for the 2017 FIBA Under-19 World Championship for Women. | |
Team relegated to 2017 Division B. |
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
France | 7–0 | |
Spain | 5–2 | |
Russia | 6–1 | |
4 | Latvia | 5–2 |
5 | Hungary | 5–2 |
6 | Belgium | 4–3 |
7 | Italy | 4–3 |
8 | Turkey | 2–5 |
9 | Lithuania | 4–3 |
10 | Slovenia | 2–5 |
11 | Serbia | 3–4 |
12 | Croatia | 2–5 |
13 | Czech Republic | 4–3 |
14 | Israel | 1–6 |
15 | Slovakia | 2–5 |
16 | Netherlands | 0–7 |
References[]
- ^ "2016 FIBA Europe U-18 Championship for Women". FIBA. Retrieved June 13, 2016.
- ^ Youth Europe Championships Draw
External links[]
Categories:
- FIBA U18 Women's European Championship
- 2016–17 in European women's basketball
- 2016–17 in Hungarian basketball
- International youth basketball competitions hosted by Hungary
- International women's basketball competitions hosted by Hungary
- Sport in Sopron
- 2016 in youth sport