2016 FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament for Women
2016 FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
For Women | |||||||||||||
Tournament details | |||||||||||||
Host nation | France | ||||||||||||
Dates | 13–19 June | ||||||||||||
Teams | 12 (from 5 federations) | ||||||||||||
Venues | 1 (in 1 host city) | ||||||||||||
Tournament leaders | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Official website | |||||||||||||
< 2012 2020 > |
The 2016 FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament for Women was a women's basketball tournament that consisted of 12 national teams, where the top five teams earned a place in the 2016 Summer Olympics basketball tournament. It was held from 13 to 19 June 2016.[1] France hosted the tournament in the city of Nantes.
Belarus, China, France, Spain and Turkey qualified for the 2016 Summer Olympics.[2]
Format[]
The 12 teams were divided into four groups (Groups A–D) for the preliminary round. The top two teams from each group qualified for the knockout round. All four quarterfinal winners advanced to the medal rounds; the four quarterfinal losers played two rounds to allocate the final slot.
Hosts selection[]
On 26 September 2015, FIBA announced that France and Spain were the candidates to host the women's qualification tournaments.[3] The deadline to submit the final candidature was set on 11 November, following which an evaluation of all bids would take place. France was announced as host of the Olympic qualifier on 19 January 2016.[4]
Squads[]
Qualification[]
Competition | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|
EuroBasket Women 2015 | 4 teams | France (hosts) Spain Belarus Turkey |
2015 FIBA Americas Women's Championship | 3 teams | Cuba Argentina Venezuela |
AfroBasket Women 2015 | 2 teams | Cameroon Nigeria |
2015 FIBA Asia Women's Championship | 2 teams | China South Korea |
2015 FIBA Oceania Women's Championship | 1 team | New Zealand |
Draw[]
The draw was held at 26 January 2016 at the FIBA headquarters in Mies, Switzerland.[5][6]
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 |
---|---|---|
Referees[]
The following referees were selected for the tournament.[7]
Preliminary round[]
Group A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 153 | 119 | +34 | 4 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Cuba | 2 | 1 | 1 | 131 | 145 | −14 | 3 | |
3 | New Zealand | 2 | 0 | 2 | 114 | 134 | −20 | 2 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host
13 June 2016
20:30 |
Cuba | 67–83 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 15–20, 14–30, 18–19, 20–14 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 11 Asts: Casanova, Gelis 5 |
Pts: Miyem 19 Rebs: Yacoubou 7 Asts: Michel 8 |
14 June 2016
20:30 |
France | 70–52 | New Zealand |
Scoring by quarter: 16–17, 11–12, 25–17, 18–6 | ||
Pts: Yacoubou 19 Rebs: Yacoubou 11 Asts: Dumerc 8 |
Pts: Edmondson 10 Rebs: Edmondson, Purcell 6 Asts: Cocks 3 |
15 June 2016
15:00 |
New Zealand | 62–64 | Cuba |
Scoring by quarter: 10–14, 14–18, 15–16, 23–16 | ||
Pts: Harmon 25 Rebs: Harmon 14 Asts: Cocks, Edmondson 6 |
Pts: Gelis 16 Rebs: 10 Asts: Gelis 3 |
Group B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turkey | 2 | 2 | 0 | 138 | 84 | +54 | 4 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Argentina | 2 | 1 | 1 | 113 | 130 | −17 | 3 | |
3 | Cameroon | 2 | 0 | 2 | 110 | 147 | −37 | 2 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
13 June 2016
15:00 |
Cameroon | 64–75 | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 13–21, 10–22, 19–17, 22–15 | ||
Pts: Lonlack 25 Rebs: 7 Asts: 5 |
Pts: Gretter, Vega 15 Rebs: Vega 9 Asts: Gretter 6 |
14 June 2016
18:00 |
Argentina | 38–66 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 4–18, 13–15, 4–20, 17–13 | ||
Pts: Vega 8 Rebs: Vega 9 Asts: 3 |
Pts: Sanders 18 Rebs: Sanders 15 Asts: Vardarlı 10 |
15 June 2016
20:30 |
Turkey | 72–46 | Cameroon |
Scoring by quarter: 20–8, 21–7, 17–17, 14–14 | ||
Pts: Sanders 12 Rebs: Sanders 9 Asts: Alben 6 |
Pts: 14 Rebs: 7 Asts: , 2 |
Group C[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belarus | 2 | 1 | 1 | 136 | 126 | +10 | 3 | Quarterfinals |
2 | South Korea | 2 | 1 | 1 | 135 | 135 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | Nigeria | 2 | 1 | 1 | 130 | 140 | −10 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
13 June 2016
18:00 |
Belarus | 71–60 | Nigeria |
Scoring by quarter: 14–14, 24–18, 20–13, 13–15 | ||
Pts: Leuchanka 15 Rebs: Leuchanka 13 Asts: Leuchanka, Likhtarovich 5 |
Pts: Elonu 19 Rebs: Ugoka 9 Asts: Kalu 4 |
14 June 2016
12:30 |
Nigeria | 70–69 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 13–20, 15–13, 19–18, 23–18 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: Sanni 10 Asts: Elonu 4 |
Pts: 22 Rebs: Park J. 16 Asts: 8 |
15 June 2016
12:30 |
South Korea | 66–65 | Belarus |
Scoring by quarter: 24–22, 20–19, 12–14, 10–10 | ||
Pts: 18 Rebs: Park J. 14 Asts: 4 |
Pts: Verameyenka 15 Rebs: Leuchanka 9 Asts: Harding 7 |
Group D[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 2 | 2 | 0 | 160 | 98 | +62 | 4 | Quarterfinals |
2 | China | 2 | 1 | 1 | 120 | 136 | −16 | 3 | |
3 | Venezuela | 2 | 0 | 2 | 114 | 160 | −46 | 2 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
13 June 2016
12:30 |
Venezuela | 59–77 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 16–20, 8–22, 13–21, 22–11 | ||
Pts: 23 Rebs: 9 Asts: 6 |
Pts: Sun Mengx. 21 Rebs: Zhao 9 Asts: Zhao 8 |
14 June 2016
15:00 |
China | 43–77 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 8–15, 13–20, 14–19, 8–23 | ||
Pts: Shao 9 Rebs: Sun Mengx. 6 Asts: Lu 3 |
Pts: Torrens 22 Rebs: Lyttle 13 Asts: Palau 8 |
15 June 2016
18:00 |
Spain | 83–55 | Venezuela |
Scoring by quarter: 17–7, 24–15, 22–12, 20–21 | ||
Pts: Rodríguez 24 Rebs: Pascua 9 Asts: three players 4 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: 7 Asts: , 5 |
, Nantes
Attendance: 650 Referees: Nicholas Maestre (FRA), Gentian Cici (ALB), Sarty Nghixulifwa (NAM) |
Knockout round[]
The four quarterfinal winners and the winner of the fifth place game qualified for the 2016 Summer Olympics.
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (quarterfinal losers) | Fifth place game | ||||||||
France | 90 | |||||||||
Argentina | 53 | |||||||||
Argentina | 44 | |||||||||
Belarus | 84 | |||||||||
Belarus | 70 | |||||||||
China | 84 | |||||||||
Belarus | 56 | |||||||||
South Korea | 39 | |||||||||
Turkey | 71 | |||||||||
Cuba | 45 | |||||||||
Cuba | 62 | |||||||||
South Korea | 81 | |||||||||
Spain | 70 | |||||||||
South Korea | 50 | |||||||||
Quarterfinals[]
17 June 2016
12:30 |
Spain | 70–50 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 19–11, 17–14, 15–12, 19–13 | ||
Pts: Lyttle 20 Rebs: Lyttle 13 Asts: Torrens 4 |
Pts: Park J. 10 Rebs: Park H. 4 Asts: Park H. 5 |
17 June 2016
15:00 |
Turkey | 71–45 | Cuba |
Scoring by quarter: 16–12, 26–12, 14–16, 15–5 | ||
Pts: Sanders 18 Rebs: Yılmaz 10 Asts: Vardarlı 6 |
Pts: Casanova 15 Rebs: 8 Asts: Gelis 2 |
17 June 2016
18:00 |
Belarus | 70–84 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 16–14, 12–18, 14–29, 28–23 | ||
Pts: Harding 22 Rebs: Leuchanka 9 Asts: Harding 6 |
Pts: Shao 18 Rebs: Chen N. 7 Asts: three players 5 |
17 June 2016
20:30 |
France | 90–53 | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 18–15, 28–11, 19–11, 25–16 | ||
Pts: Miyem 21 Rebs: 9 Asts: Dumerc 10 |
Pts: Rosset 12 Rebs: Cabrera, Vega 4 Asts: Gretter 5 |
Semifinals[]
18 June 2016
18:00 |
Cuba | 62–81 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 20–21, 15–25, 16-15, 11–20 | ||
Pts: 19 Rebs: 8 Asts: Casanova, Romero 3 |
Pts: 22 Rebs: Park J. 10 Asts: 8 |
18 June 2016
20:30 |
Argentina | 44–84 | Belarus |
Scoring by quarter: 3–20, 13–26, 12–21, 16–17 | ||
Pts: Burani 11 Rebs: Burani 9 Asts: six players 1 |
Pts: Likhtarovich 19 Rebs: Leuchanka 12 Asts: Troina 7 |
Fifth place game[]
19 June 2016
15:00 |
Belarus | 56–39 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 12–8, 15–8, 12–12, 17–11 | ||
Pts: Harding 17 Rebs: Verameyenka 15 Asts: Harding, Leuchanka 3 |
Pts: Kim 11 Rebs: Park J. 12 Asts: Lim, 2 |
Final ranking[]
# | Team | W–L | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3–0 | 2016 Olympics |
Turkey | 3–0 | ||
France | 3–0 | ||
China | 2–1 | ||
5 | Belarus | 3–2 | |
6 | South Korea | 2–3 | |
7 | Cuba | 1–3 | |
8 | Argentina | 1–3 | |
9 | Nigeria | 1–1 | |
10 | New Zealand | 0–2 | |
11 | Cameroon | 0–2 | |
12 | Venezuela | 0–2 |
Statistical leaders[]
Players[]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Teams[]
|
|
|
|
|
|
See also[]
- Basketball at the 2016 Summer Olympics
- 2016 FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournaments for Men
References[]
- ^ "Qualification System – Games of the XXXI Olympiad" (PDF). FIBA. February 2014. Retrieved 29 August 2014.
- ^ "Belarus, China, France, Spain and Turkey complete line-up for Rio 2016 Women's Olympic Basketball Tournament". fiba.com. 19 June 2016.
- ^ Twelve countries from three continents confirm interest in hosting 2016 FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournaments
- ^ "Italy, Philippines and Serbia to host Olympic Qualifying Tournaments; France to stage Women's Tournament". FIBA. 19 January 2016. Retrieved 19 January 2016.
- ^ "Procedures for Official Draws of the 2016 FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournaments for Men and Women to the Rio 2016 Olympic Games". fiba.com. 25 January 2016.
- ^ "Draw results for 2016 FIBA Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament". fiba.com. 26 January 2016.
- ^ Referees
- ^ "Players statistics of the FIBA Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament 2016".
- ^ "Team statistics of the FIBA Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament 2016".
External links[]
- 2016 FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament for Women
- FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament for Women
- Basketball at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament
- 2016 in women's basketball
- 2015–16 in French basketball
- International women's basketball competitions hosted by France
- Sport in Nantes
- Qualification for the 2016 Summer Olympics