2016 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) – Men's 4 × 50 metre medley relay
Men's 4 × 50 metre medley relay at the 2016 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) | |
---|---|
Venue | WFCU Centre |
Dates | 10 December (heats and final) |
Competitors | 72 from 18 nations |
Teams | 18 |
Winning time | 1:31.52 |
Medalists | |
2016 FINA World Swimming Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | women | |
1500 m | men | |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×50 m | men | women |
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×50 m | men | women |
4×100 m | men | women |
Mixed relay | ||
4×50 m | freestyle | medley |
The Men's 4 × 50 metre medley relay competition of the 2016 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) was held on 10 December 2016.[1]
Records[]
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
Nation | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|
World record Championship record |
Brazil | 1:30.51 | Doha | 4 December 2014 |
Results[]
Heats[]
The heats were held at 09:30.[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 1 | Russia | Grigory Tarasevich (23.80) Oleg Kostin (26.03) Daniil Pakhomov (22.40) Aleksei Brianskiy (21.02) |
1:33.25 | Q |
2 | 3 | 3 | Belarus | Pavel Sankovich (23.32) Ilya Shymanovich (25.92) Yauhen Tsurkin (22.67) (21.57) |
1:33.48 | Q |
3 | 3 | 7 | China | Xu Jiayu (23.46) Yan Zibei (26.11) Li Zhuhao (22.93) Yu Hexin (21.45) |
1:33.95 | Q |
4 | 2 | 6 | Japan | Junya Koga (23.68) (26.54) Takeshi Kawamoto (22.56) Kenta Ito (21.23) |
1:34.01 | Q |
5 | 3 | 8 | Australia | Robert Hurley (23.63) (26.56) David Morgan (22.31) (21.74) |
1:34.24 | Q |
6 | 2 | 8 | United States | (23.84) Michael Andrew (26.62) Tom Shields (22.70) (21.10) |
1:34.26 | Q |
7 | 3 | 1 | Lithuania | Danas Rapsys (24.28) Giedrius Titenis (26.51) Mindaugas Sadauskas (22.71) Simonas Bilis (20.80) |
1:34.30 | Q |
8 | 2 | 4 | Sweden | (24.77) Johannes Skagius (25.78) Simon Sjödin (22.77) Christoffer Carlsen (21.70) |
1:35.02 | Q |
9 | 3 | 2 | France | (24.96) (26.75) Jérémy Stravius (22.29) (21.38) |
1:35.38 | |
10 | 1 | 4 | Canada | Jeremy Bagshaw (25.27) Jason Block (26.66) Mackenzie Darragh (23.91) (22.05) |
1:37.89 | |
11 | 1 | 6 | Iceland | (25.17) (27.51) (23.77) (22.21) |
1:38.66 | |
12 | 1 | 2 | South Africa | (25.16) Alaric Basson (27.90) (24.38) Myles Brown (22.01) |
1:39.45 | |
13 | 1 | 3 | Hong Kong | (25.98) (27.97) (23.79) (22.82) |
1:40.56 | |
14 | 3 | 4 | Macau | (25.70) (27.06) (24.99) (23.84) |
1:41.59 | |
15 | 3 | 5 | North Macedonia | (25.77) (29.64) (24.69) Marko Blazhevski (22.55) |
1:42.65 | |
16 | 2 | 3 | Papua New Guinea | Ryan Pini (24.56) Ashley Seeto (29.03) (26.28) Sam Seghers (24.12) |
1:43.99 | |
17 | 1 | 0 | Philippines | (27.43) James Deiparine (27.72) (26.02) (24.06) |
1:43.99 | |
1 | 1 | Singapore | DNS | |||
1 | 5 | Czech Republic | DNS | |||
1 | 7 | Kenya | DNS | |||
1 | 8 | Italy | DNS | |||
2 | 0 | Seychelles | DNS | |||
2 | 5 | Dominican Republic | DNS | |||
2 | 7 | Albania | DNS | |||
3 | 0 | Angola | DNS | |||
3 | 6 | Venezuela | DNS | |||
2 | 2 | Paraguay | Charles Hockin (24.52) Renato Prono (26.58) (25.06) Benjamin Hockin |
DSQ |
Final[]
The final was held at 18:30.[3]
Rank | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Russia | Andrei Shabasov (23.46) Kirill Prigoda (25.52) Aleksandr Popkov (22.08) Vladimir Morozov (20.46) |
1:31.52 | ||
7 | United States | Jacob Pebley (23.54) Cody Miller (25.68) Tom Shields (21.94) Michael Chadwick (20.81) |
1:31.97 | ||
5 | Belarus | Pavel Sankovich (23.05) Ilya Shymanovich (25.82) Yauhen Tsurkin (22.59) (21.03) |
1:32.49 | ||
4 | 6 | Japan | Junya Koga (22.98) (26.63) Takeshi Kawamoto (22.15) Kenta Ito (20.86) |
1:32.62 | |
5 | 2 | Australia | Robert Hurley (23.64) (26.40) David Morgan (22.22) Tommaso D'Orsogna (21.03) |
1:33.29 | |
6 | 3 | China | Xu Jiayu (23.53) Yan Zibei (26.29) Li Zhuhao (22.97) Yu Hexin (21.19) |
1:33.98 | |
7 | 8 | Sweden | (24.65) Johannes Skagius (25.59) Simon Sjödin (22.91) (21.25) |
1:34.40 | |
8 | 1 | Lithuania | Danas Rapsys (24.24) Giedrius Titenis (26.38) Deividas Margevicius (23.28) Mindaugas Sadauskas (21.10) |
1:35.00 |
References[]
- ^ "Schedule". Archived from the original on 2016-12-06. Retrieved 2016-12-06.
- ^ Heats results
- ^ Final results
Categories:
- 2016 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m)