The 2016 Ontario Tankard , the Southern Ontario men's provincial curling championship, was held from February 1 to 7 at the in Brantford, Ontario . The winning Glenn Howard rink represented Ontario at the 2016 Tim Hortons Brier in Ottawa .
The Howard rink from Toronto defeated the John Epping rink (also from Toronto) in the final. It is Howard's 16th provincial championship title (ninth as skip).
Teams [ ]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Club(s)
Greg Balsdon
Jonathan Beuk
Scott Chadwick
Cataraqui Golf and Country Club , Kingston
Mark Bice
Aaron Squires
Steve Bice
, Sarnia
Dayna Deruelle
, Brampton
Ian Dickie
Evan Lilly
, Schomberg
John Epping
Mathew Camm
Patrick Janssen
Tim March
, Toronto
Pat Ferris
Nathan Small
, Grimsby
2
Joe Frans
Craig Van Ymeren
, Ingersoll
Mike Harris
Mike Anderson
Toronto Cricket, Skating and Curling Club , Toronto
Jake Higgs (skip)
, Pakenham
Glenn Howard
Richard Hart
Adam Spencer 1
Scott Howard
St. George's Golf and Country Club , Etobicoke , Toronto
Wayne Tuck, Jr.
Chad Allen
, Brantford
1 Spencer was added to the team, replacing Richard Hart, who was bumped up to third, as Howard's regular third, Wayne Middaugh suffered an injury in a skiing accident and will have to miss out the remainder of the season.
2 Scott Bailey , the regular skip of this team was not able to play due work commitments; Fanset skipped the team in his place. Fraser Reid was added as a spare.
Round robin standings [ ]
Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker
Skip (Club)
W
L
PF
PA
Ends Won
Ends Lost
Blank Ends
Stolen Ends
Glenn Howard (St. George's)
10
0
94
47
57
36
18
16
John Epping (Donalda)
8
2
80
50
52
30
17
23
Greg Balsdon (Cataraqui)
7
3
66
66
46
52
14
17
Mike Harris (Toronto Cricket)
6
4
67
63
40
44
19
11
Joe Frans (Ingersoll)
5
5
61
66
41
37
15
13
Jake Higgs (Pakenham)
5
5
61
47
34
38
16
10
Dayna Deruelle (Brampton)
4
6
60
56
40
35
17
12
Ian Dickie (King)
3
7
44
72
27
46
14
5
Pat Ferris (Grimsby)
3
7
38
55
33
49
9
7
Mark Bice (Sarnia)
3
7
49
62
35
39
13
8
Wayne Tuck, Jr. (Brant)
1
9
51
83
45
42
8
11
Results [ ]
Draw 1 [ ]
February 1, 2:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Mark Bice
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
0
1
3
6
Joe Frans
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
3
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Wayne Tuck, Jr.
0
0
1
0
0
1
2
0
1
0
5
Greg Balsdon
1
0
0
2
0
0
0
2
0
1
6
Draw 2 [ ]
February 1, 7:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Wayne Tuck, Jr.
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
X
X
2
Mark Bice
1
2
0
2
1
0
2
X
X
X
8
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jake Higgs
0
0
1
0
0
2
2
0
0
0
5
Joe Frans
1
1
0
1
0
0
0
2
1
1
7
Draw 3 [ ]
February 2, 2:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Jake Higgs
0
2
0
0
1
1
2
0
0
0
1
7
Wayne Tuck, Jr.
1
0
1
1
0
0
0
1
1
1
0
6
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Mike Harris
0
1
0
4
0
2
0
0
3
X
10
Joe Frans
1
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
X
5
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Ian Dickie
0
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
2
X
5
Mark Bice
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
1
0
X
3
Draw 4 [ ]
February 2, 7:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jake Higgs
0
0
0
0
1
0
4
0
2
X
7
Ian Dickie
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
2
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Pat Ferris
0
0
1
3
0
2
0
3
0
X
9
Mark Bice
1
2
0
0
2
0
1
0
1
X
7
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Mike Harris
2
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
X
6
Wayne Tuck, Jr.
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
2
0
X
4
Draw 5 [ ]
February 3, 9:00 am
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Mark Bice
0
0
0
2
0
2
0
0
X
X
4
John Epping
0
1
1
0
4
0
1
2
X
X
9
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Dayna Deruelle
0
3
0
0
1
1
0
3
4
X
12
Wayne Tuck, Jr.
2
0
2
0
0
0
1
0
0
X
5
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jake Higgs
0
0
2
0
0
2
0
0
2
0
6
Pat Ferris
0
0
0
0
3
0
2
1
0
1
7
Draw 6 [ ]
February 3, 2:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Glenn Howard
0
1
2
0
1
0
3
0
2
X
9
Wayne Tuck, Jr.
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
X
5
Draw 7 [ ]
February 3, 7:30 pm
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Joe Frans
2
0
0
0
3
0
2
1
0
0
1
9
Wayne Tuck, Jr.
0
2
1
1
0
1
0
0
2
1
0
8
Draw 8 [ ]
February 4, 2:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Ian Dickie
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
2
Joe Frans
2
0
0
0
1
0
0
4
X
X
7
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jake Higgs
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
3
Mark Bice
2
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
X
6
Draw 9 [ ]
February 4, 7:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Mike Harris
1
0
0
2
0
2
1
0
3
X
9
Mark Bice
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
3
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Joe Frans
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
2
1
1
8
Pat Ferris
0
2
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
0
5
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Ian Dickie
0
0
1
0
0
3
0
1
0
5
10
Wayne Tuck, Jr.
1
1
0
1
2
0
1
0
1
0
7
Draw 10 [ ]
February 5, 2:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Pat Ferris
0
2
1
2
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
7
Wayne Tuck, Jr.
2
0
0
0
2
0
2
1
0
0
1
8
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Joe Frans
4
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
8
John Epping
0
2
0
1
0
3
1
0
3
1
11
Draw 11 [ ]
February 5, 7:00 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Wayne Tuck, Jr.
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
X
X
1
John Epping
4
3
0
2
0
X
X
X
X
X
9
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Ian Dickie
1
0
1
0
3
1
0
1
0
2
9
Pat Ferris
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
2
0
6
Playoffs [ ]
1 vs. 2 [ ]
3 vs. 4 [ ]
Semifinal [ ]
Final [ ]
2016 Ontario Tankard
Glenn Howard 16th Ontario Provincial Championship title
Qualification [ ]
Southern Ontario zones ran from December 18–20, 2015 with regional tournaments held January 2–3. Two teams from each zone qualify to 4 regional tournaments, and two teams from each of the two tournaments qualify to provincials. Two additional teams qualify out of a second chance qualifier. As the defending champion Mark Kean rink disbanded in the off season, the 2015 runner-up John Epping rink from the Dondalda Curling Club automatically qualified in the defending champion berth.
Regional Qualifiers In Bold
Zone Qualification [ ]
Zone 1 [ ]
, Ottawa
Teams entered:[1]
David Coffey (Ottawa)
Willie Jeffries (Ottawa)
Ryan McCrady (Ottawa)
Stephen Watson (Ottawa)
Bracket:[2]
A side
A Final
McCrady
W
Coffey
L
Watson
4
Watson
W
McCrady
7
Jeffries
L
B side
B Final
Coffey
4
Jeffries
8
Watson
2
Jeffries
10
Zone 2 [ ]
, Ottawa
Teams entered:[3]
J.P. Lachance (Rideau)
Jason Reid (Rideau)
Spencher Richmond (Perth)
Bracket:[4]
A side
A Final
Richmond
W
Reid
L
Richmond
3
Lachance
9
B Final
Reid
5
Richmond
4
Zone 3 [ ]
, Ottawa
Teams entered:[5]
Josh Adams (Granite of Ottawa West)
Douglas Brewer (Dalhousie Lake)
Colin Dow (Huntley)
Jake Higgs (Pakenham)
Bracket:[6]
A side
A Final
Brewer
L
Dow
W
Higgs
5
Higgs
W
Dow
6
Adams
L
B side
B Final
Brewer
7
Adams
8
Adams
5
Higgs
8
Zone 4 [ ]
Royal Kingston Curling Club , Kingston
Teams entered:[7]
Greg Balsdon (Cataraqui)
Dave Collyer (Quinte)
Rob Dickson (Napanee)
Matt Mills (Cataraqui)
Bracket:[8]
A side
A Final
Balsdon
8
Dickson
3
Balsdon
6
Mills
7
Collyer
4
Collyer
10
B side
B Final
Dickson
9
Mills
3
Dickson
5
Collyer
8
Zone 5 [ ]
, Beaverton
Teams entered:[9]
John Bolton (Lindsay)
Scott McDonald (Peterborough)
Jake Speedie (Beaverton)
Bracket:[10]
A side
A Final
Speedie
4
McDonald
11
Bolton
4
McDonald
10
B Final
Bolton
10
Speedie
2
Zone 6 [ ]
, Uxbridge
Teams entered:[11]
Jim Bell (Unionville)
David Fischer (Oshawa Golf)
Rob Houston (Port Perry)
Jake Walker (Annandale)
Bracket:[12]
A side
A Final
Fischer
3
Walker
9
Houston
8
Bell
3
Walker
4
Houston
7
B side
B Final
Fischer
7
Bell
9
Bell
2
Walker
7
Zone 7 [ ]
, East York
Teams entered:[13]
Dave Coutanche (Richmond Hill)
Brent Gray (Bayview)
Mike Harris (Toronto Cricket)
Rob Lobel (Thornhill)
Jason March (Scarboro)
Darryl Prebble (Scarboro)
Michael Shepherd (Richmond Hill)
Brackets:[14]
A Side
Semifinal
Final
Gray
10
Lobel
4
Prebble
5
Gray
6
Harris
6
March
2
Gray
1
Shepherd
8
Harris
12
Coutanche
3
Shepherd
5
Harris
10
B side
Quarterfinal
Semifinal
Final
Gray
3
Shepherd
8
Prebble
11
March
11
March
6
Coutanche
9
Prebble
4
Shepherd
8
Lobel
1
Shepherd
9
Zone 8 [ ]
, Mississauga
Teams entered:[15]
Roy Arndt (Dixie)
Glenn Howard (St. George's)
Josh Johnston (Royals)
Dennis Moretto (Dixie)
Patrick Morris (High Park)
Guy Racette (Royals)
Rob Retchless (Royals)
Craig Shinde (Dixie)
Brackets:[16]
A Side
Semifinal
Final
Morris
5
Howard
10
Howard
8
Racette
4
Arndt
3
Arndt
8
Retchless
1
Johnston
10
Howard
6
Shinde
6
Retchless
8
Retchless
10
Johnston
1
Moretto
6
B side
Quarterfinal
Semifinal
Final
Johnston
7
Retchless
4
Johnston
8
Racette
9
Morris
0
Morris
10
Johnston
8
Shinde
3
Arndt
6
Shinde
7
Shinde
9
Moretto
5
Zone 9 [ ]
, Orangeville
Teams entered:[17]
Travis Belchior (Orangeville)
Dayna Deruelle (Brampton)
Ian Dickie (King)
Michael McGaugh (Chinguacousy)
Brackets:[18]
A side
A Final
Dickie
6
Belchior
2
Dickie
1
McGaugh
4
Deruelle
9
Deruelle
5
B side
B Final
McGaugh
8
Belchior
2
McGaugh
3
Dickie
7
Zone 10 [ ]
, Parry Sound
Teams entered:[19]
Al Bourgeois (Parry Sound)
Chris Wimmer (Stroud)
Both teams qualify as there were no other entries.
Zone 11 [ ]
, Paisley
Teams entered:[20]
Both teams qualify as there were no other entries.
Zone 12 [ ]
, Cambridge
Teams entered:[21]
Mark Kean (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
Richard Krell (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
Damien Villard (Galt Country)
Brackets:[22]
A side
A Final
Krell
9
Villard
6
Krell
6
Kean
5
Zone 13 [ ]
, St. Catharines
Teams entered:[23]
Bill Buchanan (Welland)
Pat Ferris (Grimsby)
Simon Ouellet (Glendale)
Brackets:[24]
A side
A Final
Ouellet
2
Ferris
8
Buchanan
8
Ferris
7
B Final
Ouellet
5
Ferris
7
Zone 14 [ ]
, Palmerston
Teams entered:[25]
Brackets:[26]
A side
A Final
Doig
3
Ross
4
Ross
6
Shane
7
Shane
7
Benjamins
5
B side
B Final
Benjamins
7
Doig
10
Doig
6
Ross
7
Zone 15 [ ]
, Ingersoll
Teams entered:[27]
Scott Bailey (Ingersoll)
Terry Corbin (Brant)
Wayne Tuck, Jr. (Brant)
Brackets:[28]
A side
A Final
Tuck
7
Corbin
1
Tuck
8
Bailey
9
Zone 16 [ ]
, Glencoe
Teams entered:[29]
Mark Bice (Sarnia)
Don Bourques (Sarnia)
Mike Drake (Kingsville)
Dale Kelly (Chatham Granite)
Ryan LeDrew (Sarnia)
Kirk Massey (London)
John Young (Chatham Granite)
Brackets:[30]
A Side
Semifinal
Final
Bice
6
Young
10
Young
2
Bourques
5
Bice
7
Massey
5
Kelly
1
Kelly
7
Kelly
9
LeDrew
7
LeDrew
6
Drake
3
B side
Quarterfinal
Semifinal
Final
Kelly
5
LeDrew
9
Massey
7
Massey
12
Young
8
Drake
3
Young
9
LeDrew
10
LeDrew
6
Bourques
4
Regional qualification [ ]
Region 1 [ ]
Rideau Curling Club , Ottawa [31]
B side
Quarterfinal
Semifinal
Final
Jake Higgs
5
Willie Jeffries
4
Colin Dow
5
Willie Jeffries
8
Willie Jeffries
8
Jason Reid
2
Willie Jeffries
7
Ryan McCrady
6
Ryan McCrady
9
Dave Collyer
12
Dave Collyer
4
J. P. Lachance
5
Region 2 [ ]
Leaside Curling Club , East York [32]
Region 3 [ ]
, Wiarton [33]
Region 4 [ ]
, Stratford [34]
Challenge Round [ ]
January 15–17 at the , Penetanguishene
New teams:
Eric Bradey (St. Catharines)
Notes:
References [ ]
External links [ ]