Men's singles |
---|
|
Champion | Jack Sock |
---|
Runner-up | João Sousa |
---|
Final score | 6–3, 5–7, 6–3 |
---|
|
Draw | 28 (4 Q / 3 WC ) |
---|
Seeds | 8 |
---|
|
|
|
2017 tennis event results
Roberto Bautista Agut was the defending champion, but withdrew due to a stomach virus.[1]
Jack Sock won the title, defeating João Sousa in the final, 6–3, 5–7, 6–3.
Seeds[]
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Roberto Bautista Agut (Withdrew due to a stomach virus)
- John Isner (Quarterfinals)
- David Ferrer (Second round)
- Jack Sock (Champion)
- Albert Ramos Viñolas (First round)
- Feliciano López (Second round, withdrew)
- Steve Johnson (Semifinals)
- Marcos Baghdatis (Semifinals)
Draw[]
Key[]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals[]
| Semifinals
| | | Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 8
| Marcos Baghdatis
| 1
| 5
|
| | |
|
|
| João Sousa
| 6
| 7
|
| |
| |
| João Sousa
| 3
| 7
| 3
| |
|
| |
| | | 4
| Jack Sock
| 6
| 5
| 6
| |
| 4
| Jack Sock
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| |
| 7
| Steve Johnson
| 4
| 3
|
| |
Top half[]
| First Round
| | | Second Round
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | LL
| J Statham
| 78
| 5
| 3
| | | |
|
| H Zeballos
| 4
| 3
|
| | |
| J Veselý
| 66
| 7
| 6
| |
|
| J Veselý
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | |
| J Veselý
| 2
| 4
|
| |
| Q
| M Mmoh
| 64
| 6
| 4
| | | | | 8
| M Baghdatis
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| WC
| D Brown
| 77
| 3
| 6
| | | WC
| D Brown
| 6
| 64
| 4
| | | | |
|
| A Mannarino
| 4
| 4
|
| | | 8
| M Baghdatis
| 4
| 77
| 6
| |
| 8
| M Baghdatis
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | 8
| M Baghdatis
| 1
| 5
|
| |
| | | | | | |
| J Sousa
| 6
| 7
|
| |
| | | | 3
| D Ferrer
| 6
| 4
| 64
| | | | |
| Q
| F Tearney
| 4
| 5
|
| | |
| R Haase
| 2
| 6
| 77
| |
|
| R Haase
| 6
| 7
|
| | | | | |
| R Haase
| 3
| 2
|
| |
|
| F Bagnis
| 1
| 78
| 63
| | | | |
| J Sousa
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| Q
| B Klein
| 6
| 66
| 77
| | | Q
| B Klein
| 3
| 4
|
| | |
|
| J Sousa
| 6
| 7
|
| | |
| J Sousa
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| 5
| A Ramos Viñolas
| 1
| 5
|
| | |
Bottom half[]
| First Round
| | | Second Round
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 6
| F López
| 3
| 6
| 6
| | | | |
| WC
| M Venus
| 6
| 4
| 3
| | | 6
| F López
|
|
|
| |
| WC
| A Sitak
| 4
| 2
|
| | |
| J Chardy
| w/o
|
|
| |
|
| J Chardy
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | |
| J Chardy
| 7
| 4
| 3
| |
| Q
| R Harrison
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | 4
| J Sock
| 5
| 6
| 6
| |
|
| G García-López
| 1
| 2
|
| | | Q
| R Harrison
| 65
| 6
| 1
| | | | |
| | | | 4
| J Sock
| 77
| 4
| 6
| |
| | | | | 4
| J Sock
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| 7
| S Johnson
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | | 7
| S Johnson
| 4
| 3
|
| |
|
| S Robert
| 4
| 3
|
| | | 7
| S Johnson
| 6
| 77
|
| | | | |
|
| Y-h Lu
| 4
| 77
| 711
| | |
| Y-h Lu
| 4
| 64
|
| |
|
| K Khachanov
| 6
| 65
| 69
| | | | | | 7
| S Johnson
| 6
| 5
| 77
| |
|
| M Jaziri
| 77
| 6
|
| | | | | 2
| J Isner
| 3
| 7
| 63
| |
|
| D Schwartzman
| 61
| 3
|
| | |
| M Jaziri
| 3
| 6
| 66
| | |
| | | | 2
| J Isner
| 6
| 3
| 78
| |
Qualifying[]
Seeds[]
- Ryan Harrison (Qualified)
- Steven Diez (Qualifying competition)
- Michael Mmoh (Qualified)
- Cameron Norrie (Qualifying competition)
- Jerzy Janowicz (Qualifying competition)
- Brydan Klein (Qualified)
- Jose Statham (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
- Finn Tearney (Qualified)
Qualifiers[]
- Ryan Harrison
- Brydan Klein
- Michael Mmoh
- Finn Tearney
Lucky Loser[]
- Jose Statham
Qualifying draw[]
First qualifier[]
| First Round
| | | Qualifying Competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 1
| Ryan Harrison
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
|
| Alt
| Marcin Matkowski
| 4
| 4
|
| |
| | 1
| Ryan Harrison
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 7/WC
| Jose Statham
| 4
| 1
|
| |
| Alt
| Rhett Purcell
| 62
| 0
|
| |
| |
| 7/WC
| Jose Statham
| 77
| 6
|
| |
Second qualifier[]
| First Round
| | | Qualifying Competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 2
| Steven Diez
| 7
| 6
|
| | |
|
| Alt
| Treat Huey
| 5
| 2
|
| |
| | 2
| Steven Diez
| 6
| 4
| 4
| |
|
| |
| | | 6
| Brydan Klein
| 3
| 6
| 6
| |
|
| Masato Shiga
| 4
| 2
|
| |
| |
| 6
| Brydan Klein
| 6
| 6
|
| |
Third qualifier[]
| First Round
| | | Qualifying Competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 3
| Michael Mmoh
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
|
|
| Greg Jones
| 1
| 1
|
| |
| | 3
| Michael Mmoh
| 77
| 6
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 5
| Jerzy Janowicz
| 63
| 3
|
| |
| Alt
| Krišjānis Stabiņš
| 4
| 4
|
| |
| |
| 5
| Jerzy Janowicz
| 6
| 6
|
| |
Fourth qualifier[]
| First Round
| | | Qualifying Competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 4
| Cameron Norrie
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
|
|
| Marcelo Demoliner
| 4
| 2
|
| |
| | 4
| Cameron Norrie
| 1
| 3
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 8/WC
| Finn Tearney
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| Alt
| Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
| 6
| 5
| 0r
| |
| |
| 8/WC
| Finn Tearney
| 4
| 7
| 0
| |
References[]
2017 ATP World Tour « 2016 2018 » |
---|
Grand Slam events | |
---|
ATP World Tour Masters 1000 | |
---|
ATP World Tour 500 series |
- Rotterdam (S, D)
- Rio (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Beijing (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Vienna (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
|
---|
ATP World Tour 250 series |
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Sofia (S, D)
- Quito (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Memphis (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- São Paulo (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Istanbul (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Antalya (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Chengdu (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
|
---|
Team events | |
---|
|