This article
relies largely or entirely on a single source .
Relevant discussion may be found on the talk page . Please help by introducing citations to additional sources .Find sources: – · · · scholar · JSTOR (February 2018 )
The 2017 Asian Men's Club Volleyball Championship was the 18th staging of the AVC Club Championships. The tournament was held in Ninh Bình and Nam Định , Vietnam from 28 June to 6 July 2017.
Pools composition [ ]
Teams were seeded in the first two positions of each pool following the Serpentine system according to their final standing of the 2016 edition . AVC reserved the right to seed the hosts as head of pool A regardless of the final standing of the 2016 edition. All teams not seeded were drawn in Bangkok , Thailand on 27 February 2017.[1] But, United Arab Emirates later withdrew. Final standing of the 2016 edition are shown in brackets except the hosts who ranked 7th.
Venues [ ]
, Ninh Bình , Vietnam – Preliminary round, Pool E, F, Quarterfinals and Final four
, Nam Định , Vietnam – Preliminary round, Pool E, G, 5th-8th places and 9th–12th places
Pool standing procedure [ ]
Number of matches won
Match points
Sets ratio
Points ratio
Result of the last match between the tied teams
Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser
Preliminary round [ ]
All times are Vietnam Standard Time (UTC+07:00 ).
Pool A [ ]
Rank
Team
Matches
Pts
Sets
Points
W
L
W
L
Ratio
W
L
Ratio
1
Vietnam
2
0
6
6
2
3.000
190
177
1.073
2
Al-Bahri SC
1
1
3
4
3
1.333
164
162
1.012
3
Sri Lanka
0
2
0
1
6
0.167
153
168
0.911
Pool B [ ]
Pool C [ ]
Rank
Team
Matches
Pts
Sets
Points
W
L
W
L
Ratio
W
L
Ratio
1
Altay
3
0
9
9
0
MAX
228
169
1.349
2
Al Arabi
2
1
6
6
3
2.000
221
180
1.228
3
1
2
2
3
8
0.375
201
255
0.788
4
Canberra Heat
0
3
1
2
9
0.222
201
247
0.814
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
28 Jun
15:00
Altay
3–0
25–15
25–21
25–20
75–56
P2
28 Jun
17:30
Al Arabi
3–0
Canberra Heat
25–15
25–18
25–21
75–54
P2
29 Jun
15:00
Canberra Heat
0–3
Altay
8–25
18–25
16–25
42–75
P2
29 Jun
17:30
Al Arabi
3–0
25–14
25–15
25–19
75–48
P2
30 Jun
17:30
Al Arabi
0–3
Altay
25–27
24–26
22–25
71–78
P2
30 Jun
17:30
3–2
Canberra Heat
25–18
10–25
18–25
29–27
15–10
97–105
P2
Pool D [ ]
Rank
Team
Matches
Pts
Sets
Points
W
L
W
L
Ratio
W
L
Ratio
1
Toyoda Gosei Trefuerza
3
0
9
9
0
MAX
227
151
1.503
2
2
1
5
6
5
1.200
232
219
1.059
3
Air Force
1
2
4
5
6
0.833
238
226
1.053
4
0
3
0
0
9
0.000
124
225
0.551
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
28 Jun
15:00
Toyoda Gosei Trefuerza
3–0
Air Force
25–17
27–25
25–20
77–62
P2
28 Jun
17:30
3–0
25–11
25–9
25–23
75–43
P2
29 Jun
15:00
Air Force
2–3
18–25
21–25
25–23
25–16
12–15
101–104
P2
29 Jun
17:30
Toyoda Gosei Trefuerza
3–0
25–14
25–8
25–14
75–36
P2
30 Jun
15:00
0–3
Air Force
15–25
9–25
21–25
45–75
P2
30 Jun
20:00
Toyoda Gosei Trefuerza
3–0
25–19
25–15
25–19
75–53
P2
Classification round [ ]
All times are Vietnam Standard Time (UTC+07:00 ).
The results and the points of the matches between the same teams that were already played during the preliminary round shall be taken into account for the classification round.
Pool E [ ]
Rank
Team
Matches
Pts
Sets
Points
W
L
W
L
Ratio
W
L
Ratio
1
Altay
3
0
9
9
2
4.500
271
234
1.158
2
Al Arabi
2
1
6
6
3
2.000
221
193
1.145
3
Vietnam
1
2
3
4
7
0.571
245
261
0.939
4
Al-Bahri SC
0
3
0
2
9
0.222
219
268
0.817
Pool F [ ]
Rank
Team
Matches
Pts
Sets
Points
W
L
W
L
Ratio
W
L
Ratio
1
Sarmayeh Bank Tehran
3
0
9
9
1
9.000
244
190
1.284
2
Toyoda Gosei Trefuerza
2
1
6
6
4
1.500
233
204
1.142
3
Taichung Bank
1
2
3
4
7
0.571
240
273
0.879
4
0
3
0
2
9
0.222
223
273
0.817
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
02 Jul
15:00
Sarmayeh Bank Tehran
3–1
25–14
19–25
25–18
25–15
94–72
P2
02 Jul
20:00
Toyoda Gosei Trefuerza
3–1
Taichung Bank
25–27
25–19
25–13
25–17
100–76
P2
03 Jul
15:00
Sarmayeh Bank Tehran
3–0
Toyoda Gosei Trefuerza
25–14
25–22
25–22
75–58
P2
03 Jul
20:00
Taichung Bank
3–1
26–28
26–24
25–21
27–25
104–98
P2
Pool G [ ]
Rank
Team
Matches
Pts
Sets
Points
W
L
W
L
Ratio
W
L
Ratio
1
Canberra Heat
1
1
4
5
4
1.250
192
179
1.073
2
Sri Lanka
1
1
3
4
4
1.000
182
170
1.071
3
1
1
2
4
5
0.800
180
205
0.878
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
02 Jul
17:30
Sri Lanka
1–3
Canberra Heat
19–25
25–12
20–25
18–25
82–87
P2
03 Jul
17:30
Sri Lanka
3–1
25–20
25–17
25–27
25–19
100–83
P2
Pool H [ ]
Rank
Team
Matches
Pts
Sets
Points
W
L
W
L
Ratio
W
L
Ratio
1
Air Force
1
0
3
3
0
MAX
75
45
1.667
2
0
1
0
0
3
0.000
45
75
0.600
Final round [ ]
All times are Vietnam Standard Time (UTC+07:00 ).
9th–12th places [ ]
9th–12th semifinals [ ]
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
04 Jul
17:30
Canberra Heat
3–2
26–24
22–25
25–17
21–25
15–12
109–103
P2
04 Jul
20:00
Air Force
3–0
Sri Lanka
25–17
25–23
27–25
77–65
P2
11th place match [ ]
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
05 Jul
17:00
1–3
Sri Lanka
25–20
22–25
18–25
18–25
83–95
P2
9th place match [ ]
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
05 Jul
20:00
Canberra Heat
0–3
Air Force
20–25
15–25
21–25
56–75
P2
Final eight [ ]
Quarterfinals [ ]
5th–8th semifinals [ ]
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
05 Jul
12:30
Al-Bahri SC
3–2
Taichung Bank
20–25
25–23
23–25
25–19
15–13
108–105
P2
05 Jul
15:00
3–0
Vietnam
26–24
25–19
25–19
76–62
P2
Semifinals [ ]
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
05 Jul
17:30
Altay
0–3
Toyoda Gosei Trefuerza
16–25
22–25
22–25
60–75
P2
05 Jul
20:00
Sarmayeh Bank Tehran
3–0
Al Arabi
25–23
25–17
25–19
75–59
P2
7th place match [ ]
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
06 Jul
15:00
Taichung Bank
3–1
Vietnam
21–25
25–20
25–22
25–17
96–84
P2
5th place match [ ]
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
06 Jul
10:00
Al-Bahri SC
3–1
25–14
25–14
19–25
25–22
94–75
P2
3rd place match [ ]
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
06 Jul
17:30
Altay
1–3
Al Arabi
25–22
13–25
20–25
19–25
77–97
P2
Final [ ]
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
06 Jul
20:00
Toyoda Gosei Trefuerza
0–3
Sarmayeh Bank Tehran
37–39
14–25
23–25
74–89
P2
Final standing [ ]
14–man Roster
Mahmoudi , Ebadipour , Ghaemi , Mousavi , , Zarif , Gholami , Davoudi , Mahdavi (c ), Shafiei , Żygadło , , ,
Head Coach
M. Karkhaneh
Awards [ ]
References [ ]
External links [ ]
Tournaments Squads Statistics