2017 tennis event results
The 2017 Ricoh Open was a tennis tournament played on outdoor grass courts . It was the 28th edition of the Rosmalen Grass Court Championships , and part of the 250 Series of the 2017 ATP World Tour , and of the WTA International tournaments of the 2017 WTA Tour . Both the men's and the women's events took place at the Autotron park in Rosmalen , 's-Hertogenbosch in the Netherlands , from June 12 through June 18, 2017.
Nicolas Mahut was the two-time defending champion, but lost in the second round to Julien Benneteau . Gilles Müller won the title, defeating Ivo Karlović in the final, 7–6(7–5) , 7–6(7–4) .
Seeds [ ]
The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.
Draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
Finals [ ]
Top half [ ]
First round
Second round
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
1
M Čilić
66
6
6
Y Sugita
65
6
0
J Tipsarević
78
2
4
J Tipsarević
77
3
6
1
M Čilić
6
7
WC
T Griekspoor
5
1
Q
V Pospisil
3
5
Q
V Pospisil
7
6
Q
V Pospisil
77
4
A Dolgopolov
6
77
A Dolgopolov
62
2r
5
S Darcis
2
63
1
M Čilić
64
7
62
3
I Karlović
77
5
77
3
I Karlović
6
6
D Brown
3
6
3
WC
S Kozlov
4
1
WC
S Kozlov
6
3
6
3
I Karlović
6
6
M Youzhny
4
5
Q
D Medvedev
4
4
PR
T Kokkinakis
6
7
PR
T Kokkinakis
3
63
Q
D Medvedev
77
3
6
Q
D Medvedev
6
77
6
R Haase
65
6
3
Bottom half [ ]
First round
Second round
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
8
A Bedene
3
6
6
D Istomin
6
2
1
8
A Bedene
6
6
E Escobedo
6
6
E Escobedo
3
4
LL
J Jung
4
2
8
A Bedene
3
6
4
A Seppi
6
3
6
4
G Müller
6
3
6
Q
T Ito
3
6
3
A Seppi
65
4
4
G Müller
77
6
4
G Müller
77
6
7
N Mahut
6
6
2/WC
A Zverev
65
2
Q
D Novikov
3
4
7
N Mahut
6
2
2
LL
J Benneteau
3
6
77
LL
J Benneteau
3
6
6
E Donskoy
6
4
65
LL
J Benneteau
0
4
J Thompson
4
1
2/WC
A Zverev
6
6
A Mannarino
6
6
A Mannarino
2
3
2/WC
A Zverev
6
6
Qualifying [ ]
Seeds [ ]
Daniil Medvedev (qualified)
Vasek Pospisil (qualified)
Julien Benneteau (qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
Jason Jung (qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
Egor Gerasimov (first round)
Benjamin Becker (first round)
Tatsuma Ito (qualified)
Dennis Novikov (qualified)
Qualifiers [ ]
Daniil Medvedev
Vasek Pospisil
Tatsuma Ito
Dennis Novikov
Lucky losers [ ]
Julien Benneteau
Jason Jung
Qualifying draw [ ]
First qualifier [ ]
First round
Qualifying competition
1
Daniil Medvedev
6
6
Alt
Rajeev Ram
4
2
1
Daniil Medvedev
5
6
6
Tim Smyczek
7
4
4
Tim Smyczek
6
4
6
5
Egor Gerasimov
3
6
4
Second qualifier [ ]
First round
Qualifying competition
2
Vasek Pospisil
69
6
6
WC
Matwé Middelkoop
711
1
3
2
Vasek Pospisil
6
79
Stefanos Tsitsipas
1
67
Stefanos Tsitsipas
65
6
7
6
Benjamin Becker
77
3
5
Third qualifier [ ]
First round
Qualifying competition
3
Julien Benneteau
6
6
Aldin Šetkić
4
4
3
Julien Benneteau
4
4
7
Tatsuma Ito
6
6
Kwon Soon-woo
64
7
2
7
Tatsuma Ito
77
5
6
Fourth qualifier [ ]
First round
Qualifying competition
4
Jason Jung
6
6
Mitchell Krueger
1
4
4
Jason Jung
66
2
8
Dennis Novikov
78
6
Ilya Ivashka
5
63
8
Dennis Novikov
7
77
References [ ]
2017 ATP World Tour « 2016
2018 »
Grand Slam events ATP World Tour Masters 1000 ATP World Tour 500 series
Rotterdam (S , D )
Rio (S , D )
Dubai (S , D )
Acapulco (S , D )
Barcelona (S , D )
London (S , D )
Halle (S , D )
Hamburg (S , D )
Washington D.C. (S , D )
Beijing (S , D )
Tokyo (S , D )
Vienna (S , D )
Basel (S , D )
ATP World Tour 250 series
Brisbane (S , D )
Chennai (S , D )
Doha (S , D )
Sydney (S , D )
Auckland (S , D )
Montpellier (S , D )
Sofia (S , D )
Quito (S , D )
Buenos Aires (S , D )
Memphis (S , D )
Delray Beach (S , D )
Marseille (S , D )
São Paulo (S , D )
Marrakesh (S , D )
Houston (S , D )
Budapest (S , D )
Munich (S , D )
Estoril (S , D )
Istanbul (S , D )
Lyon (S , D )
Geneva (S , D )
's-Hertogenbosch (S , D )
Stuttgart (S , D )
Eastbourne (S , D )
Antalya (S , D )
Newport (S , D )
Båstad (S , D )
Umag (S , D )
Atlanta (S , D )
Gstaad (S , D )
Los Cabos (S , D )
Kitzbühel (S , D )
Winston-Salem (S , D )
Metz (S , D )
St. Petersburg (S , D )
Shenzhen (S , D )
Chengdu (S , D )
Stockholm (S , D )
Moscow (S , D )
Antwerp (S , D )
Team events