2017 Sundance Film Festival
Location | Park City, Salt Lake City, and Sundance Resort in Utah |
---|---|
Hosted by | Sundance Institute |
Festival date | January 19 to January 29, 2017 |
Language | English |
Website | sundance |
The 2017 Sundance Film Festival took place from January 19 to January 29, 2017.[1][2] The first lineup of competition films was announced November 30, 2016.[3]
Awards[]
The following awards were presented:[4]
- Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic – I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore by Macon Blair
- Audience Award: Dramatic – Crown Heights by
- Directing Award: Dramatic – Eliza Hittman for Beach Rats
- Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award – David Branson Smith and for Ingrid Goes West
- U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance – Chanté Adams for Roxanne Roxanne
- U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Director – Maggie Betts for Novitiate
- U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography – Daniel Landin for The Yellow Birds
- Grand Jury Prize: Documentary – Dina by Dan Sickles and
- Directing Award: Documentary – Peter Nicks for
- U.S. Documentary Orwell Award - Icarus by Bryan Fogel
- U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing – Kim Roberts and for Unrest
- U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Storytelling – Yance Ford for Strong Island
- U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Inspirational Filmmaking – Amanda Lipitz for
- World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic – The Nile Hilton Incident by Tarik Saleh
- World Cinema Directing Award: Dramatic – Francis Lee for God's Own Country
- World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Screenwriting – Kirsten Tan for Pop Aye
- World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematic Visions – Geng Jun for Free and Easy
- World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography – Manuel Dacosse for Axolotl Overkill
- World Cinema Jury Prize: Documentary – Last Men in Aleppo by Feras Fayyad
- World Cinema Directing Award: Documentary – Pascale Lamche for Winnie
- World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Masterful Storytelling – Catherine Bainbridge and for Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World
- World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Best Cinematography – for Machines
- World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing – Ramona S. Diaz for
- Audience Award: Documentary – Chasing Coral by Jeff Orlowski
- World Cinema Audience Award: Dramatic – I Dream in Another Language by Ernesto Contreras
- World Cinema Audience Award: Documentary – Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower by
- Best of NEXT Audience Award – Gook by Justin Chon
- Alfred P. Sloan Prize – Marjorie Prime by Michael Almereyda
Films[]
U.S. Dramatic Competition[]
- Band Aid by Zoe Lister-Jones
- Beach Rats by Eliza Hittman
- Brigsby Bear by Dave McCary
- Burning Sands by
- Crown Heights by
- Golden Exits by Alex Ross Perry
- The Hero by Brett Haley
- I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore by Macon Blair
- Ingrid Goes West by
- Landline by Gillian Robespierre
- Novitiate by Maggie Betts
- Patti Cake$ by
- Roxanne Roxanne by
- To the Bone by Marti Noxon
- Walking Out by Alex & Andrew Smith
- The Yellow Birds by Alexandre Moors
U.S. Documentary Competition[]
- Casting JonBenet by Kitty Green
- Chasing Coral by Jeff Orlowski
- City of Ghosts by Matthew Heineman
- Dina by Dan Sickles &
- Dolores by Peter Bratt
- The Force by
- ICARUS by Bryan Fogel
- The New Radical by Adam Bhala Lough
- Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press (originally titled NOBODY SPEAK: Hulk Hogan, Gawker and Trials of a Free Press but the title was changed after publication of the Sundance catalogue and before the world premiere of the film[5]) by Brian Knappenberger
- Quest by
- STEP by Amanda Lipitz
- Strong Island by Yance Ford
- Trophy by &
- Unrest by Jennifer Brea
- by Marina Zenovich
- Whose Streets? by Sabaah Folayan & Damon Davis
Premieres[]
- Beatriz at Dinner by Miguel Arteta
- Before I Fall by Ry Russo-Young
- The Big Sick by Michael Showalter
- Call Me by Your Name by Luca Guadagnino
- Columbus by Kogonada
- Dayveon by
- The Discovery by Charlie McDowell
- Fun Mom Dinner by Alethea Jones
- Get Out by Jordan Peele
- A Ghost Story by David Lowery
- Gook by Justin Chon
- The Incredible Jessica James by Jim Strouse
- The Last Word by Mark Pellington
- Lemon by Janicza Bravo
- Manifesto by Julian Rosefeldt
- Marjorie Prime by Michael Almereyda
- Menashe by Joshua Z Weinstein
- Mudbound by Dee Rees
- Newness by Drake Doremus
- Person to Person by
- The Polka King by Maya Forbes
- Rebel in the Rye by Danny Strong
- Rememory by Mark Palansky
- Thoroughbreds by Cory Finley
- The Vanishing of Sidney Hall (originally titled "Sidney Hall"; changed before theatrical release) by Shawn Christensen
- Where Is Kyra? by Andrew Dosunmu
- Wilson by Craig Johnson
- Wind River by Taylor Sheridan
World Cinema Dramatic Competition[]
- Axolotl Overkill by Helene Hegemann
- Berlin Syndrome by Cate Shortland
- Carpinteros by José María Cabral
- Don't Swallow My Heart, Alligator Girl! by
- Family Life by Alicia Scherson & Cristián Jiménez
- Free and Easy by Geng Jun
- My Happy Family by Nana Ekvtimishvili &
- God's Own Country by Francis Lee
- The Nile Hilton Incident by Tarik Saleh
- Pop Aye by Kirsten Tan
- I Dream in Another Language by Ernesto Contreras
- The Wound by John Trengove
World Cinema Documentary Competition[]
- The Good Postman by Tonislav Hristov
- In Loco Parentis by Neasa Ní Chianáin &
- by
- Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower by
- Last Men in Aleppo by Feras Fayyad
- Machines by Rahul Jain
- by Ramona Diaz
- Plastic China by
- RUMBLE: The Indians Who Rocked the World by Catherine Bainbridge
- by
- by Pascale Lamche
- The Workers Cup by Adam Sobel
New Frontier[]
- / Boys Ages 1-18 Who Have Arrived at the Singularity and Are Thus Spiritual Machines: $X in an Edition of $97 Quadrillion by Terence Nance
- by Travis Wilkerson
- by Jem Cohen
- by , , and
Juries[]
Jury members, for each program of the festival, including the Alfred P. Sloan Jury were announced on January 11, 2017.[6]
|
|
|
References[]
- ^ "Sundance Film Festival". www.sundance.org. Retrieved December 1, 2016.
- ^ Debruge, Peter (December 5, 2016). "Sundance Film Festival Unveils 2017 Premieres, Midnight, Spotlight Sections". Variety.
- ^ "Sundance 2017 Announces Competition and NEXT Lineups, Including Returning Favorites and Major Contenders". Indiewire. Retrieved November 30, 2016.
- ^ Debruge, Peter. "Sundance: Winners Announced (Awards Ceremony in Progress)". Variety. Retrieved January 28, 2017.
- ^ John DeFore (January 25, 2017). "'Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press': Film Review". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved May 31, 2017.
- ^ "Announcing the Jury Members of the 2017 Sundance Film Festival". Sundance Institute. January 11, 2017. Retrieved January 12, 2017.
External links[]
Media related to 2017 Sundance Film Festival at Wikimedia Commons
Categories:
- 2017 film festivals
- 2017 in Utah
- Sundance Film Festival
- 2017 in American cinema
- 2017 festivals in the United States
- January 2017 events in the United States