Women's singles Champion Garbiñe Muguruza Runner-up Simona Halep Final score 6–1, 6–0 Draw 56 (12 Q / 3 WC ) Seeds 16
2017 tennis event results
Karolína Plíšková was the defending champion, but lost in the semifinals to Garbiñe Muguruza .
Muguruza went on to win the title, defeating Simona Halep in the final, 6–1, 6–0. By losing the final, Halep failed to take advantage of her third opportunity in 2017 to take over the WTA No. 1 singles ranking when the top ranking was only one more match win away.
Seeds [ ]
The top eight seeds received a bye into the second round.
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
Finals [ ]
Top half [ ]
Section 1 [ ]
Section 2 [ ]
Bottom half [ ]
Section 3 [ ]
Section 4 [ ]
First Round
Second Round
Third Round
Quarterfinals
7
J Konta
6
6
WC
O Dodin
3
0
K Bertens
3
3
K Bertens
6
6
7
J Konta
6
6
A Cornet
77
3
6
11
D Cibulková
3
4
C Bellis
65
6
2
A Cornet
1
4
A Konjuh
7
5
2
11
D Cibulková
6
6
11
D Cibulková
5
7
6
7
J Konta
4
61
15
A Sevastova
3
6
6
2
S Halep
6
77
S Peng
6
4
2
15
A Sevastova
6
7
T Babos
5
5
R Vinci
2
5
R Vinci
7
7
15
A Sevastova
4
3
Q
T Townsend
3
6
6
2
S Halep
6
6
Q
M Puig
6
3
2
Q
T Townsend
4
1
2
S Halep
6
6
Qualifying [ ]
Seeds [ ]
Magdaléna Rybáriková (Qualifying competition)
Elise Mertens (First round)
Mona Barthel (First round)
Donna Vekić (Qualified)
Johanna Larsson (First round)
Sorana Cîrstea (First round)
Monica Niculescu (First round)
Ashleigh Barty (Qualified)
Irina-Camelia Begu (First round)
Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser )
Christina McHale (First round)
Lara Arruabarrena (First round)
Carina Witthöft (Qualifying competition)
Varvara Lepchenko (Qualified)
Monica Puig (Qualified)
Heather Watson (First round)
Verónica Cepede Royg (Qualified)
Francesca Schiavone (Qualifying competition)
Beatriz Haddad Maia (Qualified)
Misaki Doi (First round)
Evgeniya Rodina (First round)
Camila Giorgi (Qualified)
Kirsten Flipkens (Qualifying competition)
Magda Linette (Qualified)
Qualifiers [ ]
Lucky losers [ ]
Natalia Vikhlyantseva
Draw [ ]
First qualifier [ ]
Second qualifier [ ]
Third qualifier [ ]
First Round
Qualifying Competition
3
Mona Barthel
5
2
Zarina Diyas
7
6
Zarina Diyas
4
3
24
Magda Linette
6
6
WC
Caroline Dolehide
77
66
63
24
Magda Linette
64
78
77
Fourth qualifier [ ]
First Round
Qualifying Competition
4
Donna Vekić
6
4
6
Kurumi Nara
4
6
3
4
Donna Vekić
2
6
6
Aryna Sabalenka
6
4
1
Aryna Sabalenka
77
6
16
Heather Watson
64
4
Fifth qualifier [ ]
First Round
Qualifying Competition
5
Johanna Larsson
4
65
Ekaterina Alexandrova
6
77
Ekaterina Alexandrova
3
63
19
Beatriz Haddad Maia
6
77
Ana Bogdan
3
1
19
Beatriz Haddad Maia
6
6
Sixth qualifier [ ]
Seventh qualifier [ ]
Eighth qualifier [ ]
First Round
Qualifying Competition
8
Ashleigh Barty
7
6
Risa Ozaki
5
2
8
Ashleigh Barty
6
6
23
Kirsten Flipkens
1
0
Hsieh Su-wei
3
2
23
Kirsten Flipkens
6
6
Ninth qualifier [ ]
Tenth qualifier [ ]
Eleventh qualifier [ ]
Twelfth qualifier [ ]
First Round
Qualifying Competition
12
Lara Arruabarrena
6
1
69
Jennifer Brady
2
6
711
Jennifer Brady
67
3
14
Varvara Lepchenko
79
6
WC
Kayla Day
4
4
14
Varvara Lepchenko
6
6
References [ ]
2017 WTA Tour « 2016
2018 »
Grand Slam events WTA Premier Mandatory tournaments WTA Premier 5 tournaments WTA Premier tournaments
Brisbane (S , D )
Sydney (S , D )
St. Petersburg (S , D )
Doha (S , D )
Charleston (S , D )
Stuttgart (S , D )
Birmingham (S , D )
Eastbourne (S , D )
Stanford (S , D )
New Haven (S , D )
Tokyo (S , D )
Moscow (S , D )
WTA International tournaments
Auckland (S , D )
Shenzhen (S , D )
Hobart (S , D )
Taiwan (S , D )
Budapest (S , D )
Acapulco (S , D )
Kuala Lumpur (S , D )
Monterrey (S , D )
Biel (S , D )
Bogotá (S , D )
Istanbul (S , D )
Rabat (S , D )
Prague (S , D )
Strasbourg (S , D )
Nuremberg (S , D )
Nottingham (S , D )
's-Hertogenbosch (S , D )
Mallorca (S , D )
Bucharest (S , D )
Gstaad (S , D )
Båstad (S , D )
Washington D.C. (S , D )
Nanchang (S , D )
Quebec City (S , D )
Tokyo (S , D )
Seoul (S , D )
Guangzhou (S , D )
Tashkent (S , D )
Linz (S , D )
Hong Kong (S , D )
Tianjin (S , D )
Luxembourg City (S , D )
Team events