2018 Boston Pizza Cup
2018 Boston Pizza Cup | |
---|---|
Host city | Spruce Grove, Alberta |
Arena | Grant Fuhr Arena |
Dates | 31 January - 4 February |
Winner | Brendan Bottcher |
Curling club | Saville Sports Centre |
Skip | Brendan Bottcher |
Third | Darren Moulding |
Second | Bradley Thiessen |
Lead | Karrick Martin |
Finalist | Karsten Sturmay |
« 2017 2019 » |
The 2018 Boston Pizza Cup was held 31 January to 4 February at the Grant Fuhr Arena in Spruce Grove, Alberta. The winning Brendan Bottcher rink represented Alberta at the 2018 Tim Hortons Brier in Regina, Saskatchewan.[1]
The semifinal and final games were broadcast on Sportsnet One.[2]
Qualification Method[]
Twelve teams qualified for the provincial tournament through several methods. The qualification process is as follows:
Qualification method | Berths | Qualifying team |
---|---|---|
Defending Champions | 11 | Brendan Bottcher[1] |
Highest-ranked team on CTRS | 1 | Aaron Sluchinski |
ACF bonspiel points | 21 | Karsten Sturmay Ted Appelman |
Peace Qualifier | 2 | |
Northern Qualifier | 3 | Charley Thomas |
Southern Qualifier | 3 | Kevin Park Jeremy Harty |
- ^ Because he had competed as in the 2017 Tim Hortons Brier, Kevin Koe would also have been eligible for direct entry to the 2018 Boston Pizza Cup as a past provincial/national champion. Had Koe entered, only one team would have qualified via ACF bonspiel points. However, Koe's team withdrew from the 2018 Boston Pizza Cup after qualifying to represent Canada in the 2018 Winter Olympics.
Teams[]
The teams are as follows:[3]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Locale(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ted Appelman | Adam Enright | , Spruce Grove | |||
Brendan Bottcher | Darren Moulding | Bradley Thiessen | Karrick Martin | Saville Community Sports Centre, Edmonton | |
Tyler Lautner | Craig Bourgonje | Matthew McDonald | Calgary Curling Club, Calgary | ||
Jeremy Harty | Kyler Kleibrink | The Glencoe Club, Calgary | |||
Mike Hutchings | Travis Cooper | Kevin Tym | , | ||
Kevin Park | Robert Collins | Ben Savage | Calgary Curling Club, Calgary | ||
Aaron Sluchinski | Cory Nelson | , Airdrie | |||
Karsten Sturmay | Saville Community Sports Centre, Edmonton | ||||
Charley Thomas | Mick Lizmore | D. J. Kidby | Don Bartlett | Crestwood Curling Club, Edmonton | |
Aaron Sarafinchan | Morgan Van Doesburg | Tyler Pfeiffer | Colin Davison | Saville Community Sports Centre, Edmonton | |
Rob Maksymetz | , Sexsmith | ||||
, Peace River |
Knockout Draw Brackets[]
The draw is listed as follows:[4][5]
A Event[]
First Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Bottcher | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Garnett | 4 | Vavrek | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Vavrek | 8 | Bottcher | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Usselman | 2 | Sturmay | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Sturmay | 4 | Slushinski | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Sturmay | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bottcher | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Thomas | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Appelman | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Harty | 11 | Harty | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Hutchings | 10 | Appelman | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Park | 8 | Thomas | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Webb | 5 | Thomas | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Park | 6 |
B Event[]
Second Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Garnett | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sluchinski | 6 | Appelman | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Garnett | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Appelman | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Harty | 9 | Sturmay | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Webb | 6 | Sturmay | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Harty | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sturmay | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hutchings | 3 | Thomas | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Park | 11 | Vavrek | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Usselman | 6 | Park | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Vavrek | 7 | Vavrek | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Thomas | 5 |
C Event[]
Third Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 3 | ||||||||||||
Webb | 0 | |||||||||||||
Webb | 9 | Vavrek | 7 | |||||||||||
Sluchninski | 4 | Vavrek | 9 | |||||||||||
Appelman | 7 | |||||||||||||
Appelman | 10 | |||||||||||||
Park | 6 |
Third Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 4 | ||||||||||||
Hutchings | 7 | |||||||||||||
Garnett | 9 | Garnett | 8 | |||||||||||
Harty | 5 | Usselman | 5 | |||||||||||
Usselman | 8 | Garnett | 5 | |||||||||||
Thomas | 6 |
Playoffs[]
Page playoff system | Semifinal | Final | |||||||||||
A | Brendan Bottcher | 7 | |||||||||||
B | Karsten Sturmay | 6 | A | Brendan Bottcher | 9 | ||||||||
B | Karsten Sturmay | 7 | B | Karsten Sturmay | 3 | ||||||||
C1 | 5 | ||||||||||||
C1 | 7 | ||||||||||||
C2 | Charley Thomas | 6 |
A vs. B[]
February 3, 6:30pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brendan Bottcher | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Karsten Sturmay | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
C1 vs. C2[]
February 3, 6:30pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | |
Charley Thomas | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Semifinal[]
February 4, 11:00am
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Karsten Sturmay | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Final[]
February 4, 5:00pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brendan Bottcher | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Karsten Sturmay | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
2018 Boston Pizza Cup |
---|
Brendan Bottcher 2nd Alberta Provincial Championship title |
References[]
- ^ a b Jones, Terry (31 January 2018). "Time for the taking is now at Alberta men's curling championships". Edmonton Sun. Retrieved 2 February 2018.
- ^ Brazeau, Jonathan (29 January 2018). "8 Ends: Big 3 lead stacked field at Viterra Championship". Sportsnet. Retrieved 2 February 2018.
- ^ http://2018bostonpizzacup.com/teams/
- ^ "Draws and Scores". 2018 Boston Pizza Cup. Retrieved 2 February 2018.
- ^ "Alberta Boston Pizza Cup - Scores". Curling Zone. Retrieved 2 February 2018.
External links[]
Categories:
- Curling in Alberta
- 2018 Tim Hortons Brier
- Spruce Grove
- 2018 in Alberta
- January 2018 sports events in Canada
- February 2018 sports events in Canada