2019 Boston Pizza Cup
2019 Alberta Boston Pizza Cup presented by Best Western | |
---|---|
Host city | Edmonton, Alberta |
Arena | |
Dates | February 6–10 |
Winner | Team Koe |
Curling club | The Glencoe Club, Calgary |
Skip | Kevin Koe |
Third | B. J. Neufeld |
Second | Colton Flasch |
Lead | Ben Hebert |
Finalist | Ted Appelman |
« 2018 2020 » |
The 2019 Alberta Boston Pizza Cup presented by Best Western, the provincial men's curling championship for Alberta, was held from February 6 to 10 at the in Edmonton, Alberta. The winning Kevin Koe team represented Alberta at the 2019 Tim Hortons Brier in Brandon, Manitoba.
Qualification[]
Qualification | Berths | Qualifying team(s) |
---|---|---|
Defending champion | 1 | Brendan Bottcher |
CTRS leader | 1 | Kevin Koe |
Alberta Tour | 2 | Karsten Sturmay Ted Appelman |
Medicine Hat Qualifier | 3 | Jeremy Harty |
Sherwood Park Qualifier | 3 | Aaron Sluchinski |
Manning Qualifier | 2 | |
Teams[]
The teams are listed as follows:[1]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brendan Bottcher | Darren Moulding | Bradley Thiessen | Karrick Martin | Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton | |
Kevin Koe | B. J. Neufeld | Colton Flasch | Ben Hebert | The Glencoe Club, Calgary | |
Karsten Sturmay | Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton | ||||
Ted Appelman | Adam Enright | Avonair Curling Club, Edmonton | |||
Matthew McDonald | , Strathmore | ||||
The Glencoe Club, Calgary | |||||
Jeremy Harty | Kyler Kleibrink | Kurtis Goller | The Glencoe Club, Calgary | ||
, Sherwood Park / , Edmonton | |||||
Aaron Sluchinski | , Airdrie | ||||
Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton | |||||
Mick Lizmore | , Sexsmith | ||||
, Lac La Biche |
Knockout brackets[]
The draw is listed as follows:[2]
A Event[]
A Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | A Qualifier | ||||||||||||||||
Koe | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Harty | 9 | Harty | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Harty | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Appelman | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Leach | 6 | Leach | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Appelman | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Appelman | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bottcher | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sturmay | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sluchinski | 11 | Sluchinski | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Goehring | 4 | Sluchinski | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Bottcher | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Cross | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Bottcher | 8 |
B Event[]
B Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | B Qualifier | ||||||||||||||||
Leach | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Sluchinski | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sturmay | 7 | Harty | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Cross | 6 | Harty | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Sturmay | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Harty | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Bottcher | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Goehring | 5 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Koe | 7 | Koe | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bottcher | 12 |
C Event[]
C Event | Semifinals | C1 Qualifier | ||||||||||||
Leach | 4 | |||||||||||||
Leach | 9 | Vavrek | 9 | |||||||||||
Cross | 1 | Vavrek | 6 | |||||||||||
Koe | 7 | |||||||||||||
Koe | 9 | |||||||||||||
Garnett | 2 |
C Event | Semifinals | C2 Qualifier | ||||||||||||
Goehring | 5 | |||||||||||||
Sluchinski | 6 | Sluchinski | 3 | |||||||||||
Sturmay | 8 | Sturmay | 9 | |||||||||||
5 | Harty | 3 | ||||||||||||
Sturmay | 7 |
Playoffs[]
Page playoff system | Semifinal | Final | |||||||||||
A | Ted Appelman | 8 | |||||||||||
B | Brendan Bottcher | 3 | A | Ted Appelman | 5 | ||||||||
B | Brendan Bottcher | 5 | C1 | Kevin Koe | 9 | ||||||||
C1 | Kevin Koe | 7 | |||||||||||
C1 | Kevin Koe | 8 | |||||||||||
C2 | Karsten Sturmay | 4 |
A vs. B[]
February 9, 6:30pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ted Appelman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 8 |
Brendan Bottcher | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
C1 vs. C2[]
February 9, 6:30pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kevin Koe | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Karsten Sturmay | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Semifinal[]
February 10, 11:00am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brendan Bottcher | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Kevin Koe | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Final[]
February 10, 5:00pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ted Appelman | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Kevin Koe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | X | 9 |
2019 Boston Pizza Cup |
---|
Kevin Koe 6th Alberta Provincial Championship title |
References[]
- ^ a b "Competing Teams". 2019 Boston Pizza Cup. Retrieved January 29, 2019.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Curling Alberta News". Curling Alberta. Retrieved February 5, 2019.
External links[]
Categories:
- Curling in Alberta
- 2019 Tim Hortons Brier
- Sport in Edmonton
- 2019 in Alberta
- February 2019 sports events in Canada