2018 Copa Venezuela
Country | Venezuela |
---|---|
Dates | 11 July – 31 October 2018 |
Teams | 39 |
Champions | Zulia (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Aragua |
Copa Sudamericana | Zulia |
← 2017 2019 → |
The 2018 Copa Venezuela was the 49th edition of the competition. It began with the first stage on 11 July 2018 and concluded with the second leg of the final on 31 October 2018. Primera División side Mineros were the defending champions,[1] but they were disqualified from the competition in the second stage.[2]
Zulia were the champions after beating Aragua 3–1 on aggregate in the final, and qualified to the 2019 Copa Sudamericana.
First stage[]
- Teams entering this round: 21 teams from the Segunda División.
- The matches took place from 11 to 18 July 2018.
Group 1[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 6 | Advance to second stage | |
2 | LALA | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
11 July 2018 | 3–2 | LALA | showCiudad Guayana |
14 July 2018 | LALA | 1–0 | showCiudad Guayana |
18 July 2018 | 3–4 | showCiudad Guayana |
Group 2[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Margarita | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 6 | Advance to second stage |
2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 1 | ||
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 1 |
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
11 July 2018 | 3–3 | showPuerto La Cruz |
Group 3[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 4 | Advance to second stage | |
2 | Deportivo Petare | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Universidad Central | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
Group 4[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yaracuyanos | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 6 | Advance to second stage |
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 3 | ||
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
14 July 2018 | 1–2 | Yaracuyanos | showSan Felipe |
18 July 2018 | Yaracuyanos | 4–0 | showSan Felipe |
Group 5[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ULA | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 | Advance to second stage |
2 | Llaneros | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 |
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
Group 6[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 6 | Advance to second stage | |
2 | Deportivo JBL | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
11 July 2018 | 4–0 | Deportivo JBL | showMaracaibo |
14 July 2018 | Deportivo JBL | 2–0 | showMaracaibo |
18 July 2018 | 0–3 | showPunto Fijo |
Group 7[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 | Advance to second stage | |
2 | Ureña | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | |
3 | El Vigía | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
14 July 2018 | Ureña | 1–3 | showSan Cristóbal |
18 July 2018 | 2–1 | El Vigía | showSan Antonio |
Second stage[]
- Teams entering this round: 18 teams from the Primera División.
- The first legs were played on 8 and 9 August and the second legs were played from 14 to 16 August 2018.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Centro-Oriental Group | ||||
5–1 | Mineros | 2–1 | 3–0[A] | |
LALA | 2–6 | Monagas | 1–1 | 1–5 |
Margarita | 1–4 | Deportivo Anzoátegui | 0–1 | 1–3 |
1–4 | Deportivo La Guaira | 1–3 | 0–1 | |
Deportivo Petare | 1–7 | Caracas | 1–4 | 0–3 |
Academia Puerto Cabello | 0–1 | Metropolitanos | 0–1 | 0–0 |
2–4 | Aragua | 0–3 | 2–1 | |
Estudiantes de Caracas | 3–7 | Atlético Venezuela | 1–3 | 2–4 |
Centro-Occidental Group | ||||
Deportivo JBL | 3–1 | Trujillanos | 1–0 | 2–1 |
5–2 | Deportivo Lara | 3–1 | 2–1 | |
1–2 | Zulia | 1–2 | 0–0 | |
Yaracuyanos | 1–3 | Carabobo | 1–0 | 0–3 |
ULA | 2–3 | Zamora | 1–1 | 1–2 |
Llaneros | 4–3 | Portuguesa | 1–2 | 3–1 |
0–2 | Deportivo Táchira | 0–1 | 0–1 | |
Ureña | 2–0 | Estudiantes de Mérida | 2–0 | Annulled[B] |
- Notes
First leg[]
8 August 2018 | LALA | 1–1 | Monagas | showCiudad Guayana |
8 August 2018 | Margarita | 0–1 | Deportivo Anzoátegui | showPampatar |
8 August 2018 | Estudiantes de Caracas | 1–3 | Atlético Venezuela | showMaracay |
8 August 2018 | Yaracuyanos | 1–0 | Carabobo | showSan Felipe |
8 August 2018 | Llaneros | 1–2 | Portuguesa | showGuanare |
8 August 2018 | 2–1 | Mineros | showCiudad Bolívar |
8 August 2018 | 0–1 | Deportivo Táchira | showSan Antonio |
8 August 2018 | Ureña | 2–0 | Estudiantes de Mérida | showSan Cristóbal |
8 August 2018 | Academia Puerto Cabello | 0–1 | Metropolitanos | showPuerto Cabello |
9 August 2018 | 3–1 | Deportivo Lara | showSan Felipe |
9 August 2018 | Deportivo JBL | 1–0 | Trujillanos | showMaracaibo |
Second leg[]
14 August 2018 | Carabobo | 3–0 (3–1 agg.) | Yaracuyanos | showCabudare |
15 August 2018 | Metropolitanos | 0–0 (1–0 agg.) | Academia Puerto Cabello | showCaracas |
15 August 2018 | Atlético Venezuela | 4–2 (7–3 agg.) | Estudiantes de Caracas | showMaracay |
15 August 2018 | Trujillanos | 1–2 (1–3 agg.) | Deportivo JBL | showValera |
15 August 2018 | Deportivo Lara | 1–2 (2–5 agg.) | showCabudare |
15 August 2018 | Portuguesa | 1–3 (3–4 agg.) | Llaneros | showAcarigua |
15 August 2018 | Deportivo Anzoátegui | 3–1 (4–1 agg.) | Margarita | showPuerto La Cruz |
15 August 2018 | Deportivo Táchira | 1–0 (2–0 agg.) | showSan Cristóbal |
15 August 2018 | Estudiantes de Mérida | Annulled[3] (0–2 agg.) | Ureña | showMérida |
16 August 2018 | Mineros | 0–3 Awarded[2] (1–5 agg.) | showCiudad Guayana |
16 August 2018 | Deportivo La Guaira | 1–0 (4–1 agg.) | showPuerto La Cruz |
Final stages[]
Round of 16[]
- The first legs were played on 29 August and the second legs were played on 5 September 2018.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Centro-Oriental Group | ||||
0–2 | Deportivo Anzoátegui | 0–2 | 0–0 | |
Monagas | 2–4 | Deportivo La Guaira | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Caracas | 0–3 | Aragua | 0–2 | 0–1 |
Metropolitanos | 1–1 (a) | Atlético Venezuela | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Centro-Occidental Group | ||||
Deportivo JBL | 0–3 | Zulia | 0–1 | 0–2 |
2–2 (a) | Carabobo | 2–2 | 0–0 | |
Zamora | 3–2 | Deportivo Táchira | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Llaneros | 3–3 (5–3 p) | Ureña | 2–1 | 1–2 |
First leg[]
29 August 2018 | Deportivo JBL | 0–1 | Zulia | showMaracaibo |
29 August 2018 | 2–2 | Carabobo | showSan Felipe |
29 August 2018 | Metropolitanos | 1–1 | Atlético Venezuela | showCaracas |
29 August 2018 | 0–2 | Deportivo Anzoátegui | showCiudad Guayana |
29 August 2018 | Zamora | 2–1 | Deportivo Táchira | showBarinas |
Second leg[]
5 September 2018 | Atlético Venezuela (a) | 0–0 (1–1 agg.) | Metropolitanos | showMaracay |
5 September 2018 | Zulia | 2–0 (3–0 agg.) | Deportivo JBL | showMaracaibo |
5 September 2018 | Deportivo Anzoátegui | 0–0 (2–0 agg.) | showPuerto La Cruz |
5 September 2018 | Deportivo Táchira | 1–1 (2–3 agg.) | Zamora | showSan Cristóbal |
Quarter-finals[]
- The first legs were played on 9 September and the second legs were played on 3 October 2018.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Centro-Oriental Group | ||||
Deportivo Anzoátegui | 2–2 (3–2 p) | Deportivo La Guaira | 1–1 | 1–1 |
Aragua | 4–1 | Atlético Venezuela | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Centro-Occidental Group | ||||
Zulia | 3–3 (a) | Carabobo | 1–1 | 2–2 |
Zamora | 3–1 | Llaneros | 1–0 | 2–1 |
First leg[]
9 September 2018 | Deportivo Anzoátegui | 1–1 | Deportivo La Guaira | showPuerto La Cruz |
9 September 2018 | Aragua | 2–0 | Atlético Venezuela | showMaracay |
Second leg[]
3 October 2018 | Deportivo La Guaira | 1–1 (2–2 agg.) (2–3 p) | Deportivo Anzoátegui | showCaracas |
3 October 2018 | Atlético Venezuela | 1–2 (1–4 agg.) | Aragua | showMaracay |
Semi-finals[]
- The first legs were played on 10 October and the second legs were played on 14 October 2018.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Deportivo Anzoátegui | 2–3 | Aragua | 0–0 | 2–3 |
Zulia | 2–0 | Zamora | 2–0 | 0–0 |
First leg[]
10 October 2018 | Deportivo Anzoátegui | 0–0 | Aragua | showPuerto La Cruz |
Second leg[]
14 October 2018 | Aragua | 3–2 (3–2 agg.) | Deportivo Anzoátegui | showMaracay |
Final[]
Zulia won 3–1 on aggregate.
References[]
- ^ "2017 Copa Venezuela". Soccerway. Retrieved 5 March 2018.
- ^ Jump up to: a b c "Mineros quedó eliminado de la Copa por alineación indebida" (in Spanish). AS Venezuela. 28 August 2018.
- ^ Jump up to: a b "Estudiantes de Mérida perdió por alineación indebida su pase a los octavos" (in Spanish). Meridiano.
External links[]
- Official website of the Venezuelan Football Federation (in Spanish)
- Copa Venezuela 2018, Soccerway.com
Categories:
- Copa Venezuela
- 2018 domestic association football cups
- 2018 in Venezuelan football