Football tournament season
2019–20 Women's National Football Championship Country India Dates 10–24 September 2019 Teams 30 Champions Manipur (20th title)Runners-up Railways Matches played 46 Goals scored 240 (5.22 per match) Top goal scorer(s) Bala Devi (Manipur ; 21 goals)Best player Bala Devi
The 2019–20 Senior Women's National Football Championship , also known as Hero Senior Women's National Football Championship for sponsorship reasons, was the 25th edition of the Senior Women's National Football Championship , the premier competition in India for women's teams representing regional and state football associations. The tournament was hosted in Pasighat , Arunachal Pradesh , between 10 and 24 September 2019 at the Indira Gandhi Golden High School, Kiyit Secondary School and Daying Ering Football Stadium, Nari.
Manipur , who were the defending champions retained the title beating Railways 1–0 in the final. Manipur's Bala Devi , with 21 goals, was the highest scorer of the tournament. Her side's goalkeeper was bestowed with the best goalkeeper award.
Format [ ]
30 teams competed in the tournament and were split into eight groups of three to four teams each in the preliminary round.[3]
Round dates [ ]
Round
Match dates
Group stage
10 – 18 September 2019
Quarter-finals
19 – 20 September 2019
Semi-finals
22 September 2019
Final
24 September 2019
Group stage [ ]
Group A [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification
1
Railways
3
2
1
0
22
0
+22
7
Advance to Quarter-finals
2
Mizoram
3
2
0
1
6
4
+2
6
3
Assam
3
1
1
1
9
2
+7
4
4
Andhra Pradesh
3
0
0
3
0
31
−31
0
Railways v Mizoram
10 September 2019 Railways 4–0 Mizoram
Andhra Pradesh v Assam
10 September 2019 Andhra Pradesh 0–9 Assam
Mizoram v Andhra Pradesh
13 September 2019 Mizoram 4–0 Andhra Pradesh
Assam v Railways
13 September 2019 Assam 0–0 Railways
Railways v Andhra Pradesh
16 September 2019 Railways 18–0 Andhra Pradesh
Assam v Mizoram
16 September 2019 Assam 0–2 Mizoram
Group B [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification
1
Madhya Pradesh
3
2
1
0
6
4
+2
7
Advance to Quarter-finals
2
Haryana
3
2
0
1
13
3
+10
6
3
Bihar
3
1
1
1
6
9
−3
4
4
Karnataka
3
0
0
3
1
10
−9
0
Haryana v Madhya Pradesh
10 September 2019 Haryana 1–2 Madhya Pradesh
Bihar v Karnataka
10 September 2019 Bihar 3–0 Karnataka
Madhya Pradesh v Bihar
13 September 2019 Madhya Pradesh 2–2 Bihar
Karnataka v Haryana
13 September 2019 Karnataka 0–5 Haryana
Haryana v Bihar
16 September 2019 Haryana 7–1 Bihar
Karnataka v Madhya Pradesh
16 September 2019 Karnataka 1–2 Madhya Pradesh
Group C [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification
1
Tamil Nadu
3
3
0
0
9
0
+9
9
Advance to Quarter-finals
2
Goa
3
2
0
1
8
3
+5
6
3
Chattisgarh
2
0
0
2
0
6
−6
0
4
Uttar Pradesh
2
0
0
2
1
9
−8
0
Tamil Nadu v Chattisgarh
11 September 2019 Tamil Nadu 5–0 Chattisgarh
Goa v Uttar Pradesh
11 September 2019 Goa 7–1 Uttar Pradesh
Chattisgarh v Goa
14 September 2019 Chattisgarh 0–1 Goa
Uttar Pradesh v Tamil Nadu
14 September 2019 Uttar Pradesh 0–2 Tamil Nadu
Tamil Nadu v Goa
17 September 2019 Tamil Nadu 2–0 Goa
Uttar Pradesh v Chattisgarh
17 September 2019 Uttar Pradesh Cancelled Chattisgarh
Group D [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification
1
Himachal Pradesh
2
1
0
1
4
2
+2
3
Advance to Quarter-finals
2
Maharashtra
2
1
0
1
2
2
0
3
3
Delhi
2
1
0
1
3
5
−2
3
Maharashtra v Himachal Pradesh
14 September 2019 Maharashtra 1–0 Himachal Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh v Delhi
14 September 2019 Himachal Pradesh 4–1 Delhi
Delhi v Maharashtra
17 September 2019 Delhi 2–1 Maharashtra
Group E [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification
1
Odisha
3
3
0
0
12
0
+12
9
Advance to Quarter-finals
2
Kerala
3
1
0
2
9
6
+3
3
3
Puducherry
2
1
0
1
2
5
−3
3
4
Chandigarh
2
0
0
2
0
12
−12
0
Kerala v Chandigarh
11 September 2019 Kerala 8–0 Chandigarh
Puducherry v Kerala
15 September 2019 Puducherry 2–1 Kerala
Chandigarh v Puducherry
17 September 2019 Chandigarh Cancelled Puducherry
Group F [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification
1
Jharkhand
3
2
1
0
10
1
+9
7
Advance to Quarter-finals
2
Punjab
3
2
1
0
10
1
+9
7
3
Gujarat
3
1
0
2
2
8
−6
3
4
Uttarakhand
3
0
0
3
0
12
−12
0
Punjab v Uttarakhand
12 September 2019 Punjab 6–0 Uttarakhand
Gujarat v Jharkhand
12 September 2019 Gujarat 0–5 Jharkhand
Uttarakhand v Gujarat
15 September 2019 Uttarakhand 0–2 Gujarat
Jharkhand v Punjab
15 September 2019 Jharkhand 1–1 Punjab
Punjab v Gujarat
18 September 2019 Punjab 3–0 Gujarat
Jharkhand v Uttarakhand
18 September 2019 Jharkhand 4–0 Uttarakhand
Group G [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification
1
Manipur
3
3
0
0
20
0
+20
9
Advance to Quarter-finals
2
West Bengal
3
2
0
1
18
5
+13
6
3
Tripura
3
1
0
2
13
10
+3
3
4
Rajasthan
3
0
0
3
0
36
−36
0
Manipur v West Bengal
12 September 2019 Manipur 4–0 West Bengal
Rajasthan v Tripura
12 September 2019 Rajasthan 0–12 Tripura
West Bengal v Rajasthan
15 September 2019 West Bengal 14–0 Rajasthan
Tripura v Manipur
15 September 2019 Tripura 0–6 Manipur
Manipur v Rajasthan
18 September 2019 Manipur 10–0 Rajasthan
Tripura v West Bengal
18 September 2019 Tripura 1–4 West Bengal
Group H [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification
1
Arunachal Pradesh
2
2
0
0
4
0
+4
6
Advance to Quarter-finals
2
Telangana
2
0
0
2
0
4
−4
0
3
Jammu and Kashmir
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Arunachal Pradesh v Telangana
12 September 2019 Arunachal Pradesh 2–0 Telangana
Telangana v Arunachal Pradesh
15 September 2019 Telangana 0–2 Arunachal Pradesh
Arunachal Pradesh v Jammu and Kashmir
18 September 2019 Arunachal Pradesh Cancelled Jammu and Kashmir
Bracket [ ]
Quarter-finals [ ]
*Quarter-finals were played on 19 and 20 September 2019.
Team 1
Score
Team 2
Madhya Pradesh
2–4
Tamil Nadu
Railways
12–0
Himachal Pradesh
Jharkhand
2–15
Manipur
Odisha
5–0
Arunachal Pradesh
Madhya Pradesh v Tamil Nadu
19 September 2019 Madhya Pradesh 2–4 Tamil Nadu Pasighat 10:30 IST
16' Jyoti Chouhan 55'
Report
Ranjitha 8' , 42' R. Pandiselvi 38' , 49'
Stadium: Man of the Match: Ranjitha (Tamil Nadu)[4]
Railways v Himachal Pradesh
Jharkhand v Manipur
20 September 2019 Jharkhand 2–15 Manipur Pasighat 9:30 IST
21'
82'
Report
Bala Devi 8' , 16' , 26' , 31' , 33' , 35' , 47' , 52' , 77' , 84'
17'
Daya Devi 36' , 38' , 48' , 73'
Stadium: Attendance: 2,000 Man of the Match: Ngangom Bala Devi (Manipur)[6]
Semi-finals [ ]
*Semi-finals were played on 22 September 2019.
Team 1
Score
Team 2
Railways
3–1
Odisha
Tamil Nadu
0–5
Manipur
Tamil Nadu v Manipur
22 September 2019 Tamil Nadu 0–5 Manipur Pasighat 14:00 IST
Report
Stadium: Man of the Match: Heigrujam Daya Devi (Manipur)[9]
Final [ ]
Railways v Manipur
24 September 2019 Railways 0–1 Manipur Pasighat 14:00 IST
78'
Report
Stadium: Man of the Match: Sanju (Railways)[10]
References [ ]
External links [ ]
League competitions
First division Second division State leagues Women Youth
Cup competitions