2019–20 Santosh Trophy qualification
Country | India |
---|---|
Teams | 35 |
Matches played | 47 |
Goals scored | 190 (4.04 per match) |
← 2018–19 →
All statistics correct as of 9 November 2019. |
The 2019–20 Hero Santosh Trophy qualifiers will be the qualifying round for the 74th edition of the Santosh Trophy, the premier competition in India for teams representing their regional and state football associations.
East Zone[]
The East Zone matches of the Santosh Trophy will be held at Kalyani, West Bengal.[1]
Group A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | West Bengal (H) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 3 | Advance to Final Round |
2 | Odisha | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 3 | |
3 | Bihar | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 3 |
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Host
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Host
22 September 2019 | Odisha | 6–1 | Bihar | showKalyani, West Bengal |
24 September 2019 | Bihar | 1–0 | West Bengal | showKalyani, West Bengal |
26 September 2019 | West Bengal | 4–0 | Odisha | showKalyani, West Bengal |
Group B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jharkhand | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 | Advance to Final Round |
2 | Chhattisgarh | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 |
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
25 September 2019 | Chhattisgarh | 3–2 | Jharkhand | showKalyani, West Bengal |
27 September 2019 | Chhattisgarh | 1–3 | Jharkhand | showKalyani, West Bengal |
North Zone[]
The North Zone matches of the Santosh Trophy will start on 22 September 2019 in Haldwani, Uttarakhand.[2]
Group A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Punjab | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 9 | Advance to Final Round |
2 | Jammu and Kashmir | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 6 | |
3 | Haryana | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 3 | |
4 | Uttarakhand (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Host
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Host
22 September 2019 | Punjab | 3–1 | Jammu & Kashmir | showIndira Gandhi International Sports Stadium, Haldwani, Uttarakhand |
22 September 2019 | Haryana | 1–0 | Uttarakhand | showIndira Gandhi International Sports Stadium, Haldwani, Uttarakhand |
24 September 2019 | Haryana | 1–4 | Jammu & Kashmir | showIndira Gandhi International Sports Stadium Haldwani, Uttarakhand |
24 September 2019 | Uttarakhand | 0–3 | Punjab | showIndira Gandhi International Sports Stadium, Haldwani, Uttarakhand |
26 September 2019 | Punjab | 3–0 | Haryana | showIndira Gandhi International Sports Stadium, Haldwani, Uttarakhand |
26 September 2019 | Uttarakhand | 0–2 | Jammu & Kashmir | showIndira Gandhi International Sports Stadium, Haldwani, Uttarakhand |
Group B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Delhi | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | +11 | 9 | Advance to Final Round |
2 | Himachal Pradesh | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 6 | |
3 | Chandigarh | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | Uttar Pradesh | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
23 September 2019 | Delhi | 4–1 | Uttar Pradesh | showIndira Gandhi International Sports Stadium, Haldwani, Uttarakhand |
23 September 2019 | Chandigarh | 2–3 | Himachal Pradesh | showIndira Gandhi International Sports Stadium, Haldwani, Uttarakhand |
25 September 2019 | Uttar Pradesh | 0–3 | Chandigarh | showIndira Gandhi International Sports Stadium, Haldwani, Uttarakhand |
25 September 2019 | Delhi | 5–0 | Himachal Pradesh | showIndira Gandhi International Sports Stadium, Haldwani, Uttarakhand |
27 September 2019 | Chandigarh | 0–3 | Delhi | showIndira Gandhi International Sports Stadium, Haldwani, Uttarakhand |
27 September 2019 | Himachal Pradesh | 3–2 | Uttar Pradesh | showIndira Gandhi International Sports Stadium, Haldwani, Uttarakhand |
North-East Zone[]
The North-East Zone matches of the Santosh Trophy will start on 22 September 2019 in Agartala, Tripura.[3]
Group A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mizoram | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 9 | Advance to Final Round |
2 | Tripura (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 6 | |
3 | Arunachal Pradesh | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 1 | |
4 | Assam | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 1 |
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Host
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Host
22 September 2019 | Mizoram | 1-0 | Arunachal Pradesh | showUmakanta Stadium, Agartala, Tripura |
24 September 2019 | Assam | 2–2 | Arunachal Pradesh | showUmakanta Stadium, Agartala, Tripura |
26 September 2019 | Tripura | 4–1 | Arunachal Pradesh | Umakanta Stadium, Agartala, Tripura |
Group B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Meghalaya | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 6 | Advance to Final Round |
2 | Manipur | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 1 | |
3 | Nagaland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 1 |
Updated to match(es) played on 27 September 2019. Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
West Zone[]
The West Zone matches of the Santosh Trophy will start on 23 September 2019 in Mapusa, Goa.[4]
Group A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Services | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 10 | Advance to Final Round |
2 | Maharashtra | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 10 | |
3 | Daman and Diu | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 3 | |
4 | Lakshadweep | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 3 | |
5 | Gujarat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 3 |
Updated to match(es) played on 30 September 2019. Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
22 September 2019 | Daman & Diu | 0-1 | Maharashtra | showDuler Stadium, Mapusa, Goa |
24 September 2019 | Lakshadweep | 0–3 | Maharashtra | showDuler Stadium, Mapusa, Goa |
24 September 2019 | Gujarat | 0–2 | Daman & Diu | showDuler Stadium, Mapusa, Goa |
26 September 2019 | Daman & Diu | 0–2 | Services | showDuler Stadium, Mapusa, Goa |
26 September 2019 | Lakshadweep | 1–3 | Gujarat | showDuler Stadium, Mapusa, Goa |
28 September 2019 | Gujarat | 1-3 | Maharashtra | showDuler Stadium, Mapusa, Goa |
28 September 2019 | Services | 2-1 | Lakshadweep | showDuler Stadium, Mapusa, Goa |
30 September 2019 | Services | 1–1 | Maharashtra | showDuler Stadium, Mapusa, Goa |
30 September 2019 | Lakshadweep | 3–1 | Daman & Diu | showDuler Stadium, Mapusa, Goa |
Group B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FC Goa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to Final Round |
2 | Rajasthan | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 | |
3 | Madhya Pradesh | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 3 | |
4 | Dadra and Nagar Haveli | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 22 | −22 | 0 |
Updated to match(es) played on 27 September 2019. Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
23 September 2019 | Madhya Pradesh | 4–0 | Dadra and Nagar Haveli | showDuler Stadium, Mapusa, Goa |
25 September 2019 | Rajasthan | 4–0 | Dadra and Nagar Haveli | showDuler Stadium, Mapusa, Goa |
25 September 2019 | Madhya Pradesh | 1–7 | FC Goa | showDuler Stadium, Mapusa, Goa |
27 September 2019 | Rajasthan | 2–1 | Madhya Pradesh | showDuler Stadium, Mapusa, Goa |
27 September 2019 | FC Goa | 14–0 | Dadra and Nagar Haveli | showDuler Stadium, Mapusa, Goa |
South Zone[]
The South Zone matches of the Santosh Trophy started on 5 November 2019.
Group A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kerala (H) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | +11 | 6 | Advance to Final Round |
2 | Tamil Nadu | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 | |
3 | Andhra Pradesh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Host
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Host
5 November 2019 | Kerala | 5–0 | Andhra Pradesh | showEMS Stadium, Kozhikode |
7 November 2019 | Tamil Nadu | 4-1 | Andhra Pradesh | showEMS Stadium, Kozhikode |
9 November 2019 | Tamil Nadu | 0–6 | Kerala | showEMS Stadium, Kozhikode |
Group B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Karnataka (Q) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 6 | Advance to Final Round |
2 | Telangana | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 3 | |
3 | Pondicherry | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | −10 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
6 November 2019 | Karnataka | 7–0 | Pondicherry | showEMS Stadium, Kozhikode |
8 November 2019 | Karnataka | 6–1 | Telangana | showEMS Stadium, Kozhikode |
10 November 2019 | Pondicherry | 0-3 | Telangana | showEMS Stadium, Kozhikode |
References[]
- ^ "Sikkim players not to play Santosh Trophy, dissatisfied by state football association". The Bridge. 17 September 2019.
- ^ "Santosh Trophy North Zone 2019". Amar Ujala. 17 September 2019.
- ^ "Players express disappointment". Nagaland Post. 16 September 2019.
- ^ "Joaquim Abranches to lead Goa". Navhind Times. 17 September 2019.
External links[]
Categories:
- Santosh Trophy seasons