Football tournament season
2019–20 Welsh Cup The Welsh Cup
Country Wales Dates 31 August 2019 – 3 March 2020 (Remaining matches cancelled) Champions Not awarded
The 2019–20 FAW Welsh Cup was the 133nd season of the annual knockout tournament for competitive football teams in Wales .[2]
First qualifying round [ ]
North [ ]
Team 1
Score
Team 2
31 August
Amlwch Town (4)
3–5
Holywell Town (4)
Bangor 1876 (5)
4–1
Llandudno Athletic (5)
Brickfield Rangers (3)
2–7
New Brighton Villa (4)
Bro Goronwy (5)
4–5 (a.e.t. )
Blaenau Ffestiniog Amateur (3)
Castell Alun Colts (3)
4–0
Llangollen Town (4)
Cefn Mawr Rangers (4)
5–4
CPD Sychdyn (5)
Coedpoeth United (4)
3–2 (a.e.t. )
Rhostyllen (4)
CPD Aberffraw (4)
3–1
Llandudno Junction (4)
CPD Llannefydd (4)
7–2
Gwalchmai (4)
Gaerwen (4)
2–3[a]
Llanrwst United (3)
Glan Conwy (3)
8–2
Pentraeth (4)
Llandyrnog United (3)
4–2
Lex XI (4)
Llanfairfechan Town (5)
5–3
Kinmel Bay (4)
Mynydd Isa Spartans (4)
5–1
Llanuwchllyn (3)
Mynydd Llandegai (3)
w/o
Menai Bridge Tigers (5)
Nefyn United (5)
6–4
Llandudno Amateurs (4)
Penycae (3)
6–0
Caerwys (5)
Penmaenmawr Phoenix (4)
0–2[a]
Mochdre Sports (4)
Rhosllanerchrugog (4)
2–12
Plas Madoc (3)
Rhydymwyn (3)
3–2 (a.e.t. )
Hawarden Rangers (4)
Central [ ]
South [ ]
Notes
^ a b c d These ties were reversed from the original announced home venues.
^ Match played at Taff's Well .
^ Match played at 3G Cambrian
^ Match played at Trefelin B.G.C.
Second qualifying round [ ]
Northeast [ ]
Northwest [ ]
Central [ ]
Southeast [ ]
Southwest [ ]
Team 1
Score
Team 2
28 September
AFC Llwydcoed (3)
1–2
Cefn Cribwr (5)
Cardiff Draconians (5)
3–0
Pencoed Athletic BGC (5)
CRC Olympic (6)
2–3
Cardiff Corinthians (6)
Fairwater (8)
0–3
Garden Village (3)
FC Cwmaman (5)
5–1
Baglan Dragons (5)
Penydarren BGC (3)
2–3
Pontardawe Town (3)
Cwmbach Royal Stars (7)
1–2[a]
Penlan Club (5)
Trefelin BGC (3)
3–0
Port Talbot Town (3)
Vale United (7)
1–5
Ton Pentre (3)
Ynyshir Albions (4)
3–1
Merthyr Saints (5)
Notes
^ a b c d These ties were reversed from the original announced home venues.
First round [ ]
North [ ]
South [ ]
Team 1
Score
Team 2
18 October
Cambrian BGC (2)
7–3
Ynyshir Albions (4)
19 October
Aberbargoed Buds (3)
3–1
Aberaeron (3)
Abertillery Bluebirds (4)
3–1
Penparcau (4)
Afan Lido (2)
3–1
Monmouth Town (3)
Ammanford (2)
4–1
Cardiff Draconians (5)
Briton Ferry Llansawel (2)
2–2 (a.e.t. ) 3–4 (p )
Undy Athletic (2)
Builth Wells (3)
2–3
Ton Pentre (3)
Cefn Cribwr (5)
2–1 (a.e.t. )
Tredegar Town (4)
Chepstow Town (4)
3–2
Taffs Well (2)
Croesyceiliog (3)
2–1
Abergavenny Town (3)
Cwmbran Celtic (2)
2–3 (a.e.t. )
Pontardawe Town (3)
FC Cwmaman (5)
2–6
STM Sports (2)
Garden Village (3)
1–3
Goytre United (2)
Haverfordwest County (2)
5–3
Penlan Social (5)
Llanwit Major (2)
0–1
Llandrindod Wells (3)
Penrhyncoch (2)
2–1 (a.e.t. )
Cardiff Corinthians (6)
Pontypridd Town (2)
3–1
Caerau (Ely) (2)
Swansea University (2)
4–1
Caerleon (5)
Trefelin BGC (3)
2–2 (a.e.t. ) 3–4 (p )
Llanidloes Town (3)
23 October
Llanelli Town (2)
2–1
Cwmamman United (2)
Notes
^ a b c These ties were reversed from the original announced home venues under FAW rules after the matches were postponed due to weather conditions.
Second round [ ]
The draw took place on 21 October 2019 with Cambrian & Clydach Vale joining the competition in addition to the winners from round 1.[3]
North [ ]
South [ ]
Notes
Third round [ ]
Clubs from the Cymru Premier joined the competition in this round. Ties to be played the weekend of 7 December 2019. The lowest ranked team still in the competition, Abertillery Bluebirds , from the fourth tier lost to the leaders of the top division, Connah's Quay Nomads . Another team from outside the top two divisions, Mold Alexandra from the third tier, lost to Welsh Cup champions, The New Saints .
Team 1
Score
Team 2
6 December 2019
Carmarthen Town (1)
0–4
Ammanford (2)
Colwyn Bay (2)
1–0 (a.e.t. )
Airbus UK Broughton (1)
7 December 2019
Abertillery Bluebirds (4)
0–3
Connah's Quay Nomads (1)
Aberystwyth Town (1)
2–1
Ruthin Town (2)
Afan Lido (2)
5–1
Llandudno (2)
Barry Town United (1)
0–1
Newtown (1)
Cardiff Metropolitan University (1)
1–0
Pontypridd Town (2)
Cefn Druids (1)
2–0
Guilsfield (2)
Flint Town United (2)
2–0
Bala Town (1)
Goytre United (2)
0–4
Caernarfon Town (1)
Penrhyncoch (2)
1–2
Prestatyn Town (2)
Pen-y-Bont (1)
a–a[a]
Porthmadog (2)
Pontardawe Town (3)
3–1
Buckley Town (2)
Rhyl (2)
2–0
STM Sports (2)
Swansea University (2)
3–0
Cambrian & Clydach Vale (2)
The New Saints (1)
9–0
Mold Alexandra (3)
14 December 2019
Pen-y-Bont (1)
6–1
Porthmadog (2)
Notes
^ Match abandoned in extra time with the score at 2-2 due to serious injury to the Pen-y-Bont keeper.[4]
Fourth round [ ]
The draw was made on 9 December[5] with the club from the lowest remaining tier Pontardawe Town , drawn away to Cymru Premier side Cefn Druids.
Team 1
Score
Team 2
24 January 2020
Ammanford (2)
0–4
Caernarfon Town (1)
Flint Town United (2)
3–2
Colwyn Bay (2)
Pen-y-Bont (1)
1–2
Cardiff Metropolitan University (1)
25 January 2020
Cefn Druids (1)
2–0
Pontardawe Town (3)
Connah's Quay Nomads (1)
8–0
Afan Lido (2)
Newtown (1)
4–1
Rhyl (2)
Swansea University (2)
0–1
Prestatyn Town (2)
The New Saints (1)
3–0
Aberystwyth Town (1)
Notes
Quarter-finals [ ]
Ties were played between 28 February and 3 March.[6]
Notes
Semi-finals [ ]
The remainder of the competition had been postponed by the Football Association of Wales due to the COVID-19 pandemic , until "it is safe and economically viable to resume".[7] On 30 July 2020, the remainder of the competition was cancelled.[8]
Team 1
Score
Team 2
TBC
Caernarfon Town (1)
Cancelled
(1) Cardiff Metropolitan University
Prestatyn Town (2)
Cancelled
(1) The New Saints
Notes
Final [ ]
Cancelled.
References [ ]
Welsh Cup
Seasons Finals
1878
1879
1880
1881
1883
1889
1896
1928
1980
1991
1995
2000
2010
2011
2020
2021
Domestic leagues
Domestic cups
European competitions Related to men's national team Related to women's national team
Domestic leagues Domestic cups League cups Supercups UEFA competitions International competitions