football tournament season
2019–20 Coupe de France Country France Teams 196 (from 7th round) Defending champions Rennes (3 titles)Champions Paris Saint-Germain (13th title)Runners-up Saint-Étienne Matches played 211 Goals scored 586 (2.78 per match) Top goal scorer(s) Carnejy Antoine Pablo Sarabia (7 goals each)[1]
The 2019–20 Coupe de France was the 103rd season of the main football cup competition of France . The competition was organised by the French Football Federation (FFF) and was open to all clubs in French football , as well as clubs from the overseas departments and territories (Guadeloupe , French Guiana , Martinique , Mayotte , New Caledonia (Winner of 2019 New Caledonia Cup ), Tahiti (Winner of 2018–19 Tahiti Cup ), Réunion , Saint Martin , and Saint Pierre and Miquelon ).
Rennes were the defending champions, but they were eliminated by Saint-Étienne in the semi-finals.
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic in France , on 28 April 2020, Prime Minister Edouard Philippe announced all sporting events in France, including those behind closed doors, would be banned until September.[2] The FFF were considering whether the final of the Coupe de France could be rescheduled for when events are allowed to restart.[3] On 26 June, the FFF announced that the final was rescheduled to 24 July.[4]
Paris Saint-Germain won their record 13th title overall with a 1–0 win over Saint-Étienne in the final .[5]
Dates [ ]
Dates for the first two qualifying round were set by the individual Regional leagues. The remaining qualifying rounds, the seventh and eight round, and the round of 64 took place at weekends. The later rounds up to, but not including, the final, took place on midweek evenings. The final took place on Friday 24 July 2020.[6]
Round
Draw Date
Matches Played
Third
various
15 September 2019
Fourth
various
29 September 2019
Fifth
various
13 October 2019
Sixth
various
27 October 2019
Seventh
29 and 30 October 2019
16 and 17 November 2019
Eighth
19 November 2019
7 and 8 December 2019
Round of 64
9 December 2019
4, 5 and 6 January 2020
Round of 32
6 January 2020
16, 17, 18 and 19 January 2020
Round of 16
19 or 20 January 2020
28, 29 and 30 January 2020
Quarter Finals
29 January 2020
11, 12 and 13 February 2020
Semi Finals
12 February 2020
4 and 5 March 2020
Final
n/a
24 July 2020
Notable rule changes [ ]
For this season, there were changes in the rules of participation for Overseas Territories teams in both the seventh and eighth rounds. For Guadeloupe, French Guiana and Martinique, the seventh round match was defined as being between the two teams who qualified from the sixth round, rather than being a draw against a side from mainland France as previously.
Following the established rule regarding alternation of venue between overseas and mainland, the eighth-round games involving the teams from French Guiana and Martinique were played on mainland France regardless of the order the teams were drawn. However, if the overseas team was drawn first, the match took place at a neutral venue within 100 km of Paris. The eighth-round game involving the team from Guadeloupe took place in Guadeloupe.
Teams [ ]
Round 1 to 6 [ ]
The first six rounds, and any preliminaries required, were organised by the Regional Leagues and the Overseas Territories, who allowed teams from within their league structure to enter at any point up to the third round. Teams from Championnat National 3 entered at the third round, those from Championnat National 2 entered at the fourth round and those from Championnat National entered at the fifth round.[9]
The number of teams entering at each qualifying round was as follows:
hide Region
Prelim
First
Second
Third
Fourth
Fifth
Nouvelle-Aquitaine
536
70
11
4
1
Pays-de-la-Loire
438
49
32
1
2
Centre-Val de Loire
214
11
11
4
0
Corsica
14
12
1
2
Bourgogne-Franche-Comté
296
30
33
3
0
Grand Est
698
120
59
5
0
Méditerranée
180
20
9
6
1
Occitanie
356
104
11
2
1
Hauts-de-France
788
180
37
2
2
Normandie
284
70
10
3
2
Bretagne
558
81
32
4
1
Paris IDF
360
87
11
9
2
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
798
0
81
6
4
Réunion
20
22
0
0
Mayotte
2
63
0
0
0
0
Guadeloupe
40
12
0
0
Martinique
40
12
0
0
French Guiana
32
0
0
Saint Pierre and Miquelon
2
1[a]
Total
2
5571
937
427
51
18
^ winner entered into the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes draw
Round 7 [ ]
145 qualifiers from the Regional Leagues were joined by the 11 qualifiers from the Overseas Territories and the 20 teams from Ligue 2 .
As of 27 October 2019
Ligue 2 [ ]
Ajaccio
Auxerre
Caen
Chambly
Châteauroux
Clermont
Grenoble
Guingamp
Le Havre
Le Mans
Lens
Lorient
Nancy
Niort
Orléans
Paris FC
Rodez
Sochaux
Troyes
Valenciennes
Regional Leagues [ ]
Figures in parenthesis indicate the tier of the French football league system the team play at.
Nouvelle-Aquitaine : 12 teams
Pays de la Loire : 11 teams
Centre-Val de Loire : 5 teams
Corsica : 2 teams
Bourgogne-Franche-Comté : 8 teams
ASM Belfort (4)
Jura Sud Foot (4)
Racing Besançon (5)
FC Montceau Bourgogne (5)
FC 4 Rivières 70 (6)
AS Belfort Sud (6)
RC Lons-le-Saunier (6)
US La Charité (6)
Grand Est : 19 teams
SAS Épinal (4)
FC Mulhouse (4)
CSO Amnéville (5)
AS Prix-lès-Mézières (5)
US Raon-l'Étape (5)
US Sarre-Union (5)
ASPV Strasbourg (5)
ES Thaon (5)
CA Boulay (6)
MJEP Cormontreuil (6)
AS Erstein (6)
US Forbach (6)
FC Geispolsheim 01 (6)
FC Lunéville (6)
EF Reims Ste Anne Châtillons (6)
US Vandœuvre (6)
AS Sundhoffen (7)
SSEP Hombourg-Haut (8)
US Oberschaeffolsheim (8)
Méditerranée : 5 teams
Occitanie : 10 teams
US Colomiers Football (4)
RCO Agde (5)
Olympique Alès (5)
Auch Football (5)
AS Fabrègues (5)
Toulouse Rodéo FC (5)
FC Alberes Argelès (6)
AS Lattoise (6)
FC Marssac-Rivières-Senouillac Rives du Tarn (6)
L'Union Saint-Jean FC (6)
Hauts-de-France : 21 teams
US Boulogne (3)
USL Dunkerque (3)
Iris Club de Croix (4)
Olympique Saint-Quentin (4)
Olympique Grande-Synthe (5)
Stade Portelois (5)
Le Touquet AC (5)
Olympique Marcquois Football (5)
AC Cambrai (6)
US Gravelines (6)
US Nœux-les-Mines (6)
US Saint-Omer (6)
USM Senlisienne (6)
US Tourcoing FC (6)
Wasquehal Football (6)
Grand Calais Pascal FC (7)
Olympique Lumbrois (7)
US Pont Sainte-Maxence (7)
US Saint-Maximin (7)
Verton FC (9)
AS Beauvais Oise (5)
Normandy : 8 teams
US Quevilly-Rouen (3)
US Granville (4)
FC Rouen (4)
AG Caennaise (5)
FC Dieppe (5)
Évreux FC 27 (5)
ESM Gonfreville (5)
AF Virois (5)
Brittany : 14 teams
US Concarneau (3)
Stade Briochin (4)
Dinan-Léhon FC (5)
FC Guichen (5)
Stade Plabennécois (5)
Stade Pontivyen (5)
TA Rennes (5)
SC Le Rheu (6)
CEP Lorient (6)
US Montagnarde (6)
Saint-Pierre Milizac (6)
Stade Paimpolais FC (7)
Avenir Theix (7)
CS Betton (8)
Paris -Île-de-France : 11 teams
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes : 19 teams
Football Bourg-en-Bresse Péronnas 01 (3)
Le Puy Foot 43 Auvergne (3)
FC Villefranche (3)
Annecy FC (4)
Moulins Yzeure Foot (4)
FC Bourgoin-Jallieu (5)
Hauts Lyonnais (5)
FC Limonest Saint-Didier (5)
US Saint-Flour (5)
Chassieu Décines FC (6)
Thonon Évian FC (6)
Olympique de Valence (6)
US Annecy-le-Vieux (7)
ES Chilly (7)
Côte Chaude Sportif (7)
FC Cournon-d'Auvergne (7)
FC Lyon (7)
US Mozac (8)
US Saint-Galmier-Chambœuf (8)
Overseas Territories teams [ ]
French Guiana : 2 teams
AJ Saint-Georges
CSC Cayenne
Martinique : 2 teams
Golden Star
Club Franciscain
Guadeloupe : 2 teams
Réunion : 2 teams
JS Saint-Pierroise
US Sainte-Marienne
Mayotte : 1 team
New Caledonia : 1 team
Tahiti : 1 team
Seventh round [ ]
The draw for the seventh round took place in two parts, with three sets of ties drawn:
Playoff ties between teams from the same overseas leagues (Guadeloupe, Martinique, French Guiana) were drawn on 29 October 2019, and took place between 6 and 8 November 2019.[10]
Ties pitching teams from mainland France against overseas teams (Réunion, New Caledonia, Tahiti) were also drawn on 29 October 2019, and took place on 16 and 17 November 2019.[10]
Ties involving just teams from mainland France were drawn on 30 October 2019, and took place on 15, 16 and 17 November 2019.[11]
Overseas playoff ties [ ]
Ties were played between 6 and 8 November 2019.[12]
Golden Star v Club Franciscain
6 November 2019 Golden Star 0–1 Club Franciscain show Fort-de-France , Martinique 20:00 ECT
Report
Abaul 26'
Stadium: Stade Pierre-Aliker Referee: Luxon Noel
AJ Saint-Georges v CSC Cayenne
Overseas and mainland ties [ ]
Ties were played on 16 and 17 November 2019.[12]
US Sainte-Marienne v FC Versailles 78 (5)
ASPV Strasbourg (5) v Hienghène Sport
16 November 2019 ASPV Strasbourg (5) 3–1 Hienghène Sport show Strasbourg 17:00 CET
38' 84' 90'
Report
Athale 54' [13]
Stadium: Stadium Emile-Stahl Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Alexandre Mercier
Jura Sud Foot (4) v JS Saint-Pierroise
16 November 2019 Jura Sud Foot (4)0–1 JS Saint-Pierroise show Moirans-en-Montagne 16:00 CET
22'
Report
Fontaine 19'
Stadium: Stade Municipal Attendance: 523 Referee: Floris Aubis
Mainland ties [ ]
The mainland ties were drawn in ten groups, with two Ligue 2 teams in each group. The rest of the teams in each group were selected to give an even distribution of teams from different tiers, and the best possible geographical fit.[14]
The lowest ranked team remaining in the competition at this stage was Verton FC from tier 9 (District division 1).
Ties were played on 15, 16 and 17 November 2019, with postponements rearranged for 19, 23 and 24 November 2019.[12]
Group 7A [ ]
US Gravelines (6) v FC Rouen (4)
17 November 2019 US Gravelines (6)2–3 (a.e.t. ) FC Rouen (4) show Gravelines 14:00 CET
31' 38' (pen. )
Report
Sainte-Luce 30' 90+3' 100'
Stadium: Stade des Huttes Attendance: 674 Referee: Mohomed Akbar
ESM Gonfreville (5) v Le Touquet AC (5)
16 November 2019 ESM Gonfreville (5) 1–0 Le Touquet AC (5)show Gonfreville-l'Orcher 18:00 CET
56'
Report
Stadium: Stade Maurice Baquet Attendance: 280 Referee: Marc Michout
Verton FC (9) v Stade Portelois (5)
17 November 2019 Verton FC (9) 0–3 Stade Portelois (5) show Le Touquet [15] 14:00 CET
Report
65' 81' 88'
Stadium: Complexe Sportif Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Geoffrey Kubler
Olympique Lumbrois (7) v Olympique Grande-Synthe (5)
17 November 2019 Olympique Lumbrois (7) 3–3 (a.e.t. ) (2–4 p ) Olympique Grande-Synthe (5) show Lumbres 14:00 CET
12' 87' 119'
Report
23' 34' 98'
Stadium: Stade Jean Lebas Referee: Gaétan Korbas
Le Havre (2) v USL Dunkerque (3)
15 November 2019 Le Havre (2)1–3 USL Dunkerque (3) show Le Havre 20:00 CET
Basque 37'
Report
Goteni 27' Bayo 66' , 83'
Stadium: Stade Océane Attendance: 1,938 Referee: Aurélien Petit
Lens (2) v US Boulogne (3)
16 November 2019 Lens (2) 3–1 (a.e.t. ) US Boulogne (3)show Lens 17:00 CET
Perez 54' Keita 108' , 110'
Report
76'
Stadium: Stade Bollaert-Delelis Attendance: 9,007 Referee: Bastien Dechepy
US Saint-Omer (6) v FC Dieppe (5)
17 November 2019 US Saint-Omer (6)0–1 FC Dieppe (5) show Saint-Omer 14:00 CET
Report
45+3'
Stadium: Stade Gaston Bonnet Attendance: 800 Referee: Renaud Potier
US Tourcoing FC (6) v Grand Calais Pascal FC (7)
17 November 2019 US Tourcoing FC (6) 5–0 Grand Calais Pascal FC (7) show Tourcoing 14:00 CET
38' , 72' 64' 72' 87'
Report
66'
Stadium: Stade Charles Van de Veegaete Attendance: 800 Referee: Ludovic Genest
Group 7B [ ]
US Pont Sainte-Maxence (7) v USM Senlisienne (6)
17 November 2019 US Pont Sainte-Maxence (7) 1–2 USM Senlisienne (6) show Pont-Sainte-Maxence 14:00 CET
21'
Report
41' 90+1'
Stadium: Stade Georges Decroze Attendance: 400 Referee: Médéric Lacour
AC Cambrai (6) v US Quevilly-Rouen (3)
16 November 2019 AC Cambrai (6)0–1 US Quevilly-Rouen (3) show Cambrai 18:00 CET
Report
59'
Stadium: Stade de la Liberté Attendance: 906 Referee: Anthony Ustaritz
Olympique Marcquois Football (5) v Iris Club de Croix (4)
17 November 2019 Olympique Marcquois Football (5) 0–1 Iris Club de Croix (4) show Marcq-en-Barœul 15:00 CET
Report
59'
Stadium: Stade Georges Niquet Attendance: 1,186 Referee: Félicien Gazon
AS Beauvais Oise (5) v Chambly (2)
16 November 2019 AS Beauvais Oise (5)1–4 Chambly (2) show Beauvais 20:00 CET
Traoré 60'
Report
Tallo 15' (pen. ) Santelli 44' Beaulieu 45' Guezoui 53'
Stadium: Stade Pierre Brisson Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Thierry Bouille
Olympique Adamois (7) v Olympique Saint-Quentin (4)
17 November 2019 Olympique Adamois (7) 2–3 (a.e.t. ) Olympique Saint-Quentin (4) show L'Isle-Adam 14:00 CET
41' 112'
Report
88' 100' 115'
Stadium: Stade Philippe Grant Attendance: 254 Referee: Paul Garo
US Saint-Maximin (7) v Valenciennes (2)
17 November 2019 US Saint-Maximin (7) 0–2 Valenciennes (2) show Vineuil-Saint-Firmin [16] 14:00 CET
Report
Chevalier 60' Boutoutaou 80'
Stadium: Stade des Bourgognes Attendance: 500 Referee: Pierre Legat
Group 7C [ ]
Auch Football (5) v Rodez (2)
16 November 2019 Auch Football (5) 0–5 Rodez (2) show Auch 14:00 CET
Report
Caddy 27' , 34' Ouhafsa 37' , 62' Mathis 88'
Stadium: Complexe Sportif Éric Carrière Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Gaël Angoula
L'Union Saint-Jean FC (6) v Aviron Bayonnais FC (5)
17 November 2019 L'Union Saint-Jean FC (6) 0–1 Aviron Bayonnais FC (5) show L'Union 14:00 CET
73' 90+1'
Report
Dos Santos 74' (pen. )
Stadium: Stade Georges Beney Attendance: 400 Referee: Rémy Rasclard
FC Alberes Argelès (6) v Pau FC (3)
16 November 2019 FC Alberes Argelès (6) 0–1 Pau FC (3) show Argelès-sur-Mer 18:00 CET
Report
7'
Stadium: Stade Éric Cantona Attendance: 637 Referee: Aldric Chancioux
FC Marssac-Rivières-Senouillac Rives du Tarn (6) v FC Saint-Médard-en-Jalles (6)
16 November 2019 FC Marssac-Rivières-Senouillac Rives du Tarn (6) 2–1 FC Saint-Médard-en-Jalles (6) show Marssac-sur-Tarn 19:00 CET
Lacourt 78' 83'
Report
14' 15' 63'
Stadium: Stade Désiré Gach Attendance: 400 Referee: Tawbane Kani
^ Match originally scheduled for 17 November 2019, but was postponed due to closure of municipal pitches by the weather.[17]
Group 7D [ ]
US Saint-Galmier-Chambœuf (8) v Côte Chaude Sportif (7)
17 November 2019 US Saint-Galmier-Chambœuf (8) 0–0 (a.e.t. ) (2–3 p ) Côte Chaude Sportif (7) show Saint-Galmier 14:00 CET
Report
Stadium: Stade Benoît Rolles Referee: Julien Schmitt
US Saint-Flour (5) v Ajaccio (2)
16 November 2019 US Saint-Flour (5) 3–1 Ajaccio (2)show Saint-Flour 14:00 CET
10' 62' 90+4'
Report
Cavalli 20'
Stadium: Stade René Jarlier Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Cédric Dos Santos
RC Grasse (4) v US Marseille Endoume (4)
16 November 2019 RC Grasse (4) 2–0 US Marseille Endoume (4)show Grasse 18:00 CET
54' 58'
Report
Stadium: Stade de la Paoute Attendance: 556 Referee: William Toulliou
EUGA Ardziv (5) v Le Puy Foot 43 Auvergne (3)
16 November 2019 EUGA Ardziv (5) 0–1 Le Puy Foot 43 Auvergne (3) show Marseille 15:00 CET
90+2'
Report
Clément 78'
Stadium: Stade Sévan Attendance: 441 Referee: Julien Reynet
Group 7E [ ]
RC Lons-le-Saunier (6) v Annecy FC (4)
16 November 2019 RC Lons-le-Saunier (6) 1–2 Annecy FC (4) show Lons-le-Saunier 18:00 CET
56'
Report
Kadi 35' Rocchi 46'
Stadium: Stade Municipal Attendance: 965 Referee: Ali Djedid
FC Bourgoin-Jallieu (5) v FC Villefranche (3)
19 November 2019[b] FC Bourgoin-Jallieu (5) 0–2 FC Villefranche (3) show Bourgoin-Jallieu 20:00 CET
Report
Dadoune 19' Sergio 60' (pen. )
Stadium: Stade Pierre Rajon Attendance: 602 Referee: Joachim Pierson
Olympique de Valence (6) v Thonon Évian FC (6)
24 November 2019[c] Olympique de Valence (6) 3–1 Thonon Évian FC (6)show Valence 14:00 CET
42' 53' 90+3'
Report
12'
Stadium: Stade Georges Pompidou Attendance: 1,400 Referee: Guillaume Janin
ES Chilly (7) v Hauts Lyonnais (5)
16 November 2019 ES Chilly (7) 1–0 Hauts Lyonnais (5) show Rumilly [21] 18:00 CET
57'
Report
90+3' 90+3'
Stadium: Stade des Grangettes Attendance: 1,185 Referee: Maxime Apruzzese
US Annecy-le-Vieux (7) v FC Limonest Saint-Didier (5)
17 November 2019 US Annecy-le-Vieux (7) 0–4 FC Limonest Saint-Didier (5) show Annecy-le-Vieux 14:00 CET
Report
45' , 75' , 79' , 90'
Stadium: Complex Sportif d'Albigny Attendance: 400 Referee: Gaetan Martin
FC 4 Rivières 70 (6) v Chassieu Décines FC (6)
17 November 2019 FC 4 Rivières 70 (6) 3–1 Chassieu Décines FC (6) show Dampierre-sur-Salon 14:00 CET
47' 71' 81'
Report
36' (o.g. )
Stadium: Stade Municipal Attendance: 500 Referee: Guy Prevot
US La Charité (6) v Auxerre (2)
16 November 2019 US La Charité (6) 0–4 Auxerre (2) show Varennes-Vauzelles [22] 14:00 CET
Report
Merdji 3' Sorgić 40' Ngando 54' Ji 90'
Stadium: Stade des Senets Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Mickaël Leleu
^ Tie reversed from original draw due to Stade de l'Aube being closed due to structural issues.[18]
^ Match originally scheduled for 15 November 2019, but was postponed due to snow.[19]
^ Match originally scheduled for 17 November 2019, but was postponed due to the weather conditions forcing a closure of municipal pitches.[20]
Group 7F [ ]
Nancy (2) v AS Belfort Sud (6)
17 November 2019 Nancy (2) 2–1 AS Belfort Sud (6) show Nancy [a] 14:00 CET
Dona Ndoh 19' Seka 90+7'
Report
27' (pen. ) 39' 90'
Stadium: Stade Marcel Picot Attendance: 400 Referee: Faouzi Benchabane
AS Erstein (6) v ES Thaon (5)
17 November 2019 AS Erstein (6) 0–2 ES Thaon (5) show Erstein 15:00 CET
74'
Report
7' 89'
Stadium: Stade Municipal Attendance: 150 Referee: Cyril Dell Angela
US Vandœuvre (6) v FC Lunéville (6)
17 November 2019 US Vandœuvre (6) 2–0 FC Lunéville (6) show Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy 14:00 CET
41' , 45' (pen. ) 73'
Report
Stadium: Stade Jacques Sonet Attendance: 850 Referee: Clément Visbecq
FC Montceau Bourgogne (5) v FC Geispolsheim 01 (6)
16 November 2019 FC Montceau Bourgogne (5) 4–2 (a.e.t. ) FC Geispolsheim 01 (6) show Montceau-les-Mines 18:00 CET
51' , 120' 77' 113'
Report
41' (o.g. ) 54' 79'
Stadium: Stade des Alouettes Attendance: 480 Referee: Raphaël Roumy
AS Sundhoffen (7) v FC Mulhouse (4)
17 November 2019 AS Sundhoffen (7) 0–3 FC Mulhouse (4) show Sundhoffen 14:00 CET
Report
11' 17' 47'
Stadium: Stade Raymond Bollinger Attendance: 827 Referee: Emmanuel Caron
^ Tie reversed from original draw, due to AS Belfort Sud not being able to provide a suitable ground.[23]
Group 7G [ ]
SSEP Hombourg-Haut (8) v US Forbach (6)
17 November 2019 SSEP Hombourg-Haut (8) 1–0 US Forbach (6)show Hombourg-Haut 14:00 CET
82'
Report
86' 88' 88'
Stadium: Stade Omnisports Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Thomas Depierreux
CA Boulay (6) v CS Meaux (6)
17 November 2019 CA Boulay (6) 2–1 CS Meaux (6)show Boulay-Moselle 14:00 CET
75' 56' 77' 90'
Report
17'
Stadium: Stade Charles Muller Attendance: 800 Referee: Adrien Duperrier Simond
Villemomble Sports (7) v Orléans (2)
16 November 2019 Villemomble Sports (7)1–5 Orléans (2) show Villemomble 19:00 CET
65'
Report
Correa 24' Marchadier 55' Scheidler 69' , 76' (pen. ) Talal 87'
Stadium: Stade Georges Pompidou Attendance: 711 Referee: Marc Bollengier
EF Reims Ste Anne Châtillons (6) v MJEP Cormontreuil (6)
17 November 2019 EF Reims Ste Anne Châtillons (6) 0–0 (a.e.t. ) (5–4 p ) MJEP Cormontreuil (6) show Cormontreuil 14:00 CET
Report
Stadium: Stade Robert Pirès Attendance: 250 Referee: Valentin Giorgetti
^ Match originally scheduled for 16 November 2019, but was postponed due to a waterlogged pitch.[25]
Group 7H [ ]
Lorient (2) v Guingamp (2)
16 November 2019 Lorient (2) 3–0 Guingamp (2)show Lorient 17:30 CET
Bozok 6' Laurienté 50' Kerbrat 82' (o.g. )
Report
Stadium: Stade du Moustoir Attendance: 7,660 Referee: Bartolomeu Varela
FC Guichen (5) v Saint-Pierre Milizac (6)
17 November 2019 FC Guichen (5) 2–1 (a.e.t. ) Saint-Pierre Milizac (6) show Guichen 14:00 CET
74' , 108'
Report
45'
Stadium: Stade Charles Gautier Attendance: 500 Referee: Lyes Boukeroui
CS Betton (8) v US Concarneau (3)
16 November 2019 CS Betton (8) 0–6 US Concarneau (3) show Cesson-Sévigné [27] 18:00 CET
Report
26' , 33' (pen. ) 58' 62' , 63' Benali 79' , 84'
Stadium: Stade Roger Belliard Attendance: 1,571 Referee: Jordan Riche
US Montagnarde (6) v Stade Briochin (4)
16 November 2019 US Montagnarde (6)1–2 (a.e.t. ) Stade Briochin (4) show Inzinzac-Lochrist 18:00 CET
Barry 32'
Report
N'Diaye 47' 93'
Stadium: Stade Mané Braz Attendance: 634 Referee: Samir Zolota
SC Le Rheu (6) v Stade Paimpolais FC (7)
17 November 2019 SC Le Rheu (6) 4–3 (a.e.t. ) Stade Paimpolais FC (7) show Le Rheu 14:00 CET
43' 59' 107' 118'
Report
56' , 77' 119'
Stadium: Stade du Cosec Attendance: 800 Referee: Steven Llewellyn
^ Match originally scheduled for 16 November 2019, but was postponed due to a waterlogged pitch.[26]
Group 7I [ ]
US Granville (4) v AG Caennaise (5)
16 November 2019 US Granville (4) 2–0 AG Caennaise (5) show Granville 18:00 CET
22' 88'
Report
Stadium: Stade Louis Dior Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Philippe Lucas
Bourges Foot (4) v Sablé FC (5)
16 November 2019 Bourges Foot (4)1–1 (a.e.t. ) (3–5 p ) Sablé FC (5) show Bourges 19:00 CET
28'
Report
45+1' (o.g. )
Stadium: Stade Jacques Rimbault Attendance: 361 Referee: Romain Perpinan
ASI Mûrs-Erigné (7) v Caen (2)
16 November 2019 ASI Mûrs-Erigné (7) 0–6 Caen (2) show Angers [28] 18:00 CET
Report
Vandermersch 8' Gioacchini 11' Pi 18' (pen. ) Rivierez 68' Armougom 83' Diaw 86'
Stadium: Stade Raymond Kopa Attendance: 4,065 Referee: Romain Lissourgue
ES Nanterre (7) v Stade Lavallois (3)
17 November 2019 ES Nanterre (7) 2–0 Stade Lavallois (3)show Nanterre 14:00 CET
36' , 88'
Report
Belon 61'
Stadium: Stade Gabriel Péri Attendance: 991 Referee: Brendan Roffet
AS Montlouis-sur-Loire (5) v AF Virois (5)
23 November 2019[a] AS Montlouis-sur-Loire (5) 1–2 AF Virois (5) show Montlouis-sur-Loire 18:00 CET
17' (o.g. )
Report
59' 90+2'
Stadium: Stade Eugène Cholet Attendance: 800 Referee: Jacques Salze
CSM Gennevilliers (7) v Le Mans (2)
16 November 2019 CSM Gennevilliers (7) 0–2 Le Mans (2) show Colombes [30] 14:00 CET
Report
Hafidi 40' Julienne 56'
Stadium: Stade Olympique Yves-du-Manoir Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Eddy Rosier
^ Match originally scheduled for 16 November 2019, but was postponed due to the weather conditions forcing a closure of municipal pitches.[29]
Group 7J [ ]
JS Sireuil (7) v Les Herbiers VF (4)
16 November 2019 JS Sireuil (7) 1–7 Les Herbiers VF (4) show Sireuil 19:00 CET
25' 87'
Report
13' Héry 21' Pouye 31' , 68' , 83' 40' Schuster 58'
Stadium: Stade Gérard Pivetaud Attendance: 586 Referee: Loic Mouton
Stade Poitevin FC (5) v FC Nueillaubiers (6)
17 November 2019 Stade Poitevin FC (5) 5–0 FC Nueillaubiers (6) show Buxerolles 14:00 CET
Choubani 7' 26' 34' , 42' 67'
Report
Stadium: Complexe Sportif Michel Amand Referee: Pierre Retail
Tours FC (5) v FC Chauray (6)
Avenir Theix (7) v Red Star FC (3)
16 November 2019 Avenir Theix (7) 2–3 Red Star FC (3) show Theix-Noyalo 16:30 CET
54' , 84'
Report
N'Zuzi Mata 21' , 76' Arab 41'
Stadium: Complexe Sportif Brestivan Attendance: 1,337 Referee: Emmanuel Esneu
Eighth round [ ]
The draw for the eighth round took place in two parts:
Ties involving overseas teams playing at home (Jeunesse Evolution of Guadeloupe and JS Saint-Pierroise of Réunion) were drawn on 19 November 2019.[31]
Ties involving teams from mainland France and the remaining teams from Martinique and French Guiana were drawn on 20 November 2019.[32]
All ties took place on the weekend of 7 and 8 December 2019.[33]
Overseas ties [ ]
Ties were played on 7 and 8 December 2019.[34]
JS Saint-Pierroise v ES Thaon (5)
Main draw ties [ ]
The main draw ties were drawn in six groups, with the teams in each group selected to give an even distribution of teams from different tiers, and the best possible geographical fit.[35]
The lowest ranked team remaining in the competition at this stage was SSEP Hombourg-Haut from tier 8 (Regional division 3).
Ties were played on 7 and 8 December 2019.[34]
Group 8A [ ]
US Vandœuvre (6) v Red Star (3)
7 December 2019 US Vandœuvre (6) 2–3 (a.e.t. ) Red Star (3) show Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy 13:30 CET
13' 63' 56' 107' 117'
Report
Roye 4' Koita 23' Verdier 112'
Stadium: Stade Jacques Sonet Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Joachim Pierson
ASPV Strasbourg (5) v Nancy (2)
8 December 2019 ASPV Strasbourg (5)1–3 Nancy (2) show Strasbourg 15:00 CET
90'
Report
Dona Ndoh 35' Bassi 36' N'Guessan 87'
Stadium: Stadium Emile-Stahl Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Alexandre Perreau Niel
SSEP Hombourg-Haut (8) v Auxerre (2)
7 December 2019 SSEP Hombourg-Haut (8) 2–1 Auxerre (2)show Sarreguemines [36] 15:00 CET
7' 76'
Report
Le Bihan 58'
Stadium: Stade de la Blies Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Marc Bollengier
FC Montceau Bourgogne (5) v Racing Besançon (5)
7 December 2019 FC Montceau Bourgogne (5) 3–0 Racing Besançon (5)show Montceau-les-Mines 18:00 CET
Renoud 36' 73' 90+2'
Report
Stadium: Stade des Alouettes Attendance: 542 Referee: Damien Rossini
Group 8B [ ]
FC Limonest Saint-Didier (5) v FC Villefranche (3)
7 December 2019 FC Limonest Saint-Didier (5) 2–1 (a.e.t. ) FC Villefranche (3)show Limonest 18:00 CET
98' (112)
Report
Renaut 111'
Stadium: Parc des Sports Courtois Fillot Attendance: 732 Referee: Louis Lungeri
ES Chilly (7) v AS Fabrègues (5)
7 December 2019 ES Chilly (7) 0–1 (a.e.t. ) AS Fabrègues (5) show Rumilly [37] 17:00 CET
Report
94'
Stadium: Stade des Grangettes Attendance: 2,124 Referee: Geoffrey Kubler
Côte Chaude Sportif (7) v Le Puy Foot 43 Auvergne (3)
7 December 2019 Côte Chaude Sportif (7) 0–1 Le Puy Foot 43 Auvergne (3) show Saint-Étienne 13:30 CET
Report
7'
Stadium: Complexe Sportif Michon Attendance: 763 Referee: Maxime Apruzzese
Olympique de Valence (6) v Paris FC (2)
8 December 2019 Olympique de Valence (6)0–1 (a.e.t. ) Paris FC (2) show Valence 14:00 CET
Report
Martin 98'
Stadium: Stade Georges Pompidou Attendance: 3,062 Referee: Julien Schmitt
Annecy FC (4) v Chambly (2)
7 December 2019 Annecy FC (4)1–2 Chambly (2) show Annecy 14:00 CET
Le Tallec 65' (pen. )
Report
Eickmayer 55' Jaques 69' (pen. )
Stadium: Parc des Sports Attendance: 2,050 Referee: Nicolas Rainville
Group 8C [ ]
Stade Poitevin FC (5) v Rodez (2)
7 December 2019 Stade Poitevin FC (5)1–3 Rodez (2) show Buxerolles 17:00 CET
18'
Report
Caddy 46' , 53' Douline 74'
Stadium: Stade Michel Amand Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Samir Zolota
FC Marssac-Rivières-Senouillac Rives du Tarn (6) v Pau FC (3)
7 December 2019 FC Marssac-Rivières-Senouillac Rives du Tarn (6) 1–4 Pau FC (3) show Albi [38] 19:00 CET
Lacourt 50'
Report
Ba 7' 26' 30' Batisse 72' Bayard 81'
Stadium: Stade Maurice Rigaud Attendance: 1,839 Referee: Kevin Barbin
FC Challans (5) v US Colomiers Football (4)
7 December 2019 FC Challans (5) 1–1 (a.e.t. ) (3–1 p ) US Colomiers Football (4)show Challans 18:00 CET
55'
Report
4' 120'
Stadium: Stade Jean Léveillé Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Paul Garo
Group 8D [ ]
Les Herbiers VF (4) v Le Mans (2)
8 December 2019 Les Herbiers VF (4)1–2 (a.e.t. ) Le Mans (2) show Les Herbiers 15:00 CET
Pouye 29' Schuster 36' (pen. ) 25' 96'
Report
Créhin 26' (pen. ) Kanté 42' Manzala 107' (pen. )
Stadium: Stade Massabielle Attendance: 2,419 Referee: Benjamin Lepaysant
Tours FC (5) v Club Franciscain
Sablé FC (5) v US Concarneau (3)
7 December 2019 Sablé FC (5) 2–0 US Concarneau (3)show Sablé-sur-Sarthe 18:00 CET
34' , 70'
Report
45+3' 59' 54' 67'
Stadium: Stade Rémy Lambert Attendance: 889 Referee: Yohan Gagnant
FC Guichen (5) v SC Le Rheu (6)
7 December 2019 FC Guichen (5) 2–1 SC Le Rheu (6) show Guichen 16:00 CET
9' 90+3'
Report
73' (o.g. )
Stadium: Stade Charles Gautier Attendance: 1,603 Referee: Guillaume Bousquet
Stade Pontivyen (5) v Lorient (2)
7 December 2019 Stade Pontivyen (5) 0–1 Lorient (2) show Pontivy 14:15 CET
Report
Bozok 50'
Stadium: Stade du Faubourg de Verdun Attendance: 2,936 Referee: Cédric Dos Santos
Group 8E [ ]
FC Rouen (4) v Orléans (2)
7 December 2019 FC Rouen (4) 1–0 Orléans (2)show Le Petit-Quevilly 18:00 CET
Rogie 84' (pen. )
Report
Stadium: Stade Robert Diochon Attendance: 5,000 Referee: Thierry Bouille
AF Virois (5) v FC Versailles 78 (5)
8 December 2019 AF Virois (5) 0–3 FC Versailles 78 (5) show Vire 14:30 CET
Report
7' , 25' , 67'
Stadium: Stade Pierre Compte Attendance: 1,186 Referee: Loic Mouton
ES Nanterre (7) v FC Bastia-Borgo (3)
8 December 2019 ES Nanterre (7) 1���2 FC Bastia-Borgo (3) show Nanterre 13:30 CET
58' 90+2'
2' Grimaldi 58' (pen. )
Stadium: Stade Gabriel Péri Attendance: 1,896 Referee: Alexandre Mercier
Group 8F [ ]
FC Dieppe (5) v Lens (2)
8 December 2019 FC Dieppe (5) 2–1 Lens (2)show Saint-Aubin-sur-Scie 13:45 CET
3' 7'
Report
Moukandjo 61'
Stadium: Stade Jean Dasnias Attendance: 3,948 Referee: Romain Zamo
US Tourcoing FC (6) v Valenciennes (2)
8 December 2019 US Tourcoing FC (6)1–2 Valenciennes (2) show Tourcoing 15:00 CET
90+2'
Report
Guillaume 6' Chevalier 13'
Stadium: Stade Van de Veegaete Attendance: 946 Referee: Renaud Potier
USM Senlisienne (6) v Stade Portelois (5)
8 December 2019 USM Senlisienne (6) 0–1 Stade Portelois (5) show Senlis 13:30 CET
Report
21' 53' 81'
Stadium: Complexe Sportif Attendance: 513 Referee: Gaétan Korbas
Olympique Saint-Quentin (4) v Olympique Grande-Synthe (5)
7 December 2019 Olympique Saint-Quentin (4)1–3 Olympique Grande-Synthe (5) show Saint-Quentin 17:00 CET
71'
Report
73' 86' , 90+5'
Stadium: Stade Paul Debrésie Attendance: 296 Referee: Cyril Dell Angela
EF Reims Ste Anne Châtillons (6) v USL Dunkerque (3)
8 December 2019 EF Reims Ste Anne Châtillons (6) 1–0 USL Dunkerque (3)show Cormontreuil 13:30 CET
85'
Report
Stadium: Stade Robert Pirès Attendance: 950 Referee: Matthieu Bonnetin
Iris Club de Croix (4) v L'Entente SSG (4)
7 December 2019 Iris Club de Croix (4)0–1 L'Entente SSG (4) show Croix 18:00 CET
Report
74'
Stadium: Stade Henri Seigneur Attendance: 604 Referee: Pierre Retail
Round of 64 [ ]
The draw for the ninth round (known as the round of 64) took place on 9 December 2019. The 20 Ligue 1 teams joined the draw at this stage. The draw was split into four groups to ensure equal distribution of teams from each tier, with geographical proximity a secondary factor.[39]
The lowest ranked team remaining in the competition at this stage was SSEP Hombourg-Haut from tier 8 (Regional League 3).
Games were played on 3, 4, 5 and 6 January 2020.[40]
Group 9A [ ]
FC Limonest Saint-Didier (5) v Le Puy Foot 43 Auvergne (3)
5 January 2020 FC Limonest Saint-Didier (5) 1–1 (a.e.t. ) (3–1 p ) Le Puy Foot 43 Auvergne (3)show Limonest 17:15 CET
37'
Report
59'
Stadium: Parc des Sports Courtois Fillot Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Thomas Leonard Penalties
Ouaneh
FC Bastia-Borgo (3) v Saint-Étienne (1)
5 January 2020 FC Bastia-Borgo (3)0–3 Saint-Étienne (1) show Furiani [41] 14:15 CET
Report
Nordin 33' , 90+3' Fofana 45+1'
Stadium: Stade Armand Cesari Attendance: 4,992 Referee: Karim Abed
EF Reims Ste Anne Châtillons (6) v Montpellier (1)
5 January 2020 EF Reims Ste Anne Châtillons (6)0–1 Montpellier (1) show Reims [42] 14:15 CET
Report
Hilton 6'
Stadium: Stade Auguste-Delaune Attendance: 3,824 Referee: Florent Batta
ASM Belfort (4) v FC Montceau Bourgogne (5)
4 January 2020 ASM Belfort (4) 3–0 FC Montceau Bourgogne (5)show Belfort 18:00 CET
47' 86' Saline 90+3'
Report
Stadium: Stade Roger Serzian Attendance: 1,600 Referee: Aurélien Petit
Monaco (1) v Reims (1)
4 January 2020 Monaco (1) 2–1 Reims (1)show Monaco 15:00 CET
Keita 61' , 90+4'
Report
Dia 69'
Stadium: Stade Louis II Attendance: 3,500 Referee: Willy Delajod
Group 9B [ ]
Aviron Bayonnais FC (5) v Nantes (1)
4 January 2020 Aviron Bayonnais FC (5)0–2 Nantes (1) show Bayonne [43] 13:00 CET
Report
Coulibaly 13' Abeid 90+4'
Stadium: Stade Jean Dauger Attendance: 8,000 Referee: Johan Hamel
Trélissac FC (4) v Marseille (1)
5 January 2020 Trélissac FC (4)1–1 (a.e.t. ) (2–4 p ) Marseille (1) show Limoges [44] 14:15 CET
Diaby 1'
Report
Payet 20'
Stadium: Stade Municipal de Beaublanc Attendance: 13,200 Referee: Jérôme Brisard Penalties
Payet Strootman Rongier Perrin
Bordeaux (1) v Le Mans (2)
3 January 2020 Bordeaux (1) 2–0 Le Mans (2)show Bordeaux 20:55 CET
Briand 53' (pen. ) Bašić 90+4'
Report
Stadium: Matmut Atlantique Attendance: 5,436 Referee: François Letexier
Niort (2) v JS Saint-Pierroise
4 January 2020 Niort (2)1–2 JS Saint-Pierroise show Niort 13:00 CET
Randrianarisoa 63' (o.g. )
Report
59' 76'
Stadium: Stade René-Gaillard Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Bartolomeu Varela
Sablé FC (5) v Pau FC (3)
4 January 2020 Sablé FC (5)2–2 (a.e.t. ) (2–4 p ) Pau FC (3) show Sablé-sur-Sarthe 18:00 CET
71' 85' (pen. )
Report
27' Ba 40' (pen. )
Stadium: Stade Rémy Lambert Attendance: 2,040 Referee: Romain Lissorgue Penalties
? ? ? ?
Group 9C [ ]
Olympique Grande-Synthe (5) v Nancy (2)
5 January 2020 Olympique Grande-Synthe (5)0–1 Nancy (2) show Dunkirk [45] 17:15 CET
Report
Gueye 88'
Stadium: Stade Marcel-Tribut Attendance: 1,168 Referee: Alexandre Perreau Niel
Stade Portelois (5) v Strasbourg (1)
Valenciennes (2) v Dijon (1)
FC Rouen (4) v Metz (1)
6 January 2020 FC Rouen (4) 3–0 Metz (1)show Le Petit-Quevilly 20:55 CET
6' Fataki 77' Diarra 88'
Report
Stadium: Stade Robert Diochon Attendance: 8,000 Referee: Gaël Angoula
Group 9D [ ]
FC Versailles 78 (5) v Granville (4)
4 January 2020 FC Versailles 78 (5)1–2 Granville (4) show Versailles 13:00 CET
14' (pen. )
Report
21' Mouaddib 71'
Stadium: Stade Montbauron Attendance: 6,000 Referee: Thierry Bouillé
Rennes (1) v Amiens (1)
4 January 2020 Rennes (1) 0–0 (a.e.t. ) (5–4 p ) Amiens (1)show Rennes 18:00 CET
Report
Stadium: Roazhon Park Attendance: 13,525 Referee: Mikael Lesage Penalties
Siebatcheu Hunou Gboho Traoré Del Castillo Gnagnon Da Silva
Chedjou Talal Ghoddos Aleesami Gnahoré Diabaté Dibassy
Lorient (2) v Brest (1)
5 January 2020 Lorient (2) 2–1 (a.e.t. ) Brest (1)show Lorient 14:15 CET
Marveaux 22' (pen. ) Wissa 112'
Report
Charbonnier 36'
Stadium: Stade du Moustoir Attendance: 10,686 Referee: Eric Wattellier
Red Star (3) v Chambly (2)
4 January 2020 Red Star (3) 2–1 Chambly (2)show Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine 18:00 CET
Verdier 60' Chahiri 75'
Report
David 10'
Stadium: Stade Bauer Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Jérôme Miguelgorry
FC Guichen (5) v Caen (2)
4 January 2020 FC Guichen (5) 1–2 Caen (2) show Rennes [48] 13:00 CET
78'
Report
Gioacchini 10' Rivierez 26'
Stadium: Stade du Commandant Bougouin Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Jérémy Stinat
FC Dieppe (5) v Angers (1)
5 January 2020 FC Dieppe (5)1–3 Angers (1) show Dieppe 17:15 CET
86'
Report
Thomas 68' Capelle 84' , 90+4'
Stadium: Stade Jean Dasnias Attendance: 4,457 Referee: Bastien Dechepy
ESA Linas-Montlhéry (6) v Paris Saint-Germain (1)
5 January 2020 ESA Linas-Montlhéry (6)0–6 Paris Saint-Germain (1) show Bondoufle [49] 20:55 CET
Report
Aouchiche 30' Cavani 40' , 60' Sarabia 63' , 68' Choupo-Moting 87'
Stadium: Stade Robert Bobin Attendance: 14,987 Referee: Frank Schneider
Stade Briochin (4) v ESM Gonfreville (5)
4 January 2020 Stade Briochin (4)1–1 (a.e.t. ) (3–4 p ) ESM Gonfreville (5) show Saint-Brieuc 15:00 CET
56' (pen. )
Report
89'
Stadium: Stade Fred Aubert Attendance: 3,749 Referee: Olivier Thual Penalties
?
Round of 32 [ ]
The draw for the tenth round (known as the round of 32) took place on 6 January 2020. This was an open draw.[50]
The lowest ranked mainland teams remaining in the competition at this stage were AS Prix-lès-Mézières , Athlético Marseille , ESM Gonfreville and FC Limonest Saint-Didier , all from tier 5 (Championnat National 3 ).
Games were played on 16, 17, 18, 19 and 20 January 2020.[51]
Pau FC (3) v Bordeaux (1)
16 January 2020 Pau FC (3) 3–2 (a.e.t. ) Bordeaux (1)show Pau 20:55 CET
Name 23' Jarju 44' 117'
Report
Maja 41' De Préville 81'
Stadium: Stade du Hameau Attendance: 15,668 Referee: Hakim Ben El Hadj
Granville (4) v Marseille (1)
ESM Gonfreville (5) v Lille (1)
18 January 2020 ESM Gonfreville (5)0–2 Lille (1) show Le Havre [55] 15:00 CET
Report
Rémy 69' Osimhen 90+2'
Stadium: Stade Océane Attendance: 15,491 Referee: Willy Delajod
ASM Belfort (4) v Nancy (2)
18 January 2020 ASM Belfort (4) 3–1 Nancy (2)show Belfort 15:00 CET
7' Régnier 73' , 78' (pen. )
Report
Dembélé 25' , 58'
Stadium: Stade Roger Serzian Attendance: 2,181 Referee: Nicolas Rainville
Nantes (1) v Lyon (1)
18 January 2020 Nantes (1)3–4 Lyon (1) show Nantes 20:55 CET
Emond 16' Louza 83' Simon 86'
Report
Cherki 2' , 9' Terrier 37' Dembélé 69'
Stadium: Stade de la Beaujoire Attendance: 24,511 Referee: Mikael Lesage
FC Rouen (4) v Angers (1)
19 January 2020 FC Rouen (4)1–4 Angers (1) show Le Petit-Quevilly 17:15 CET
13'
Report
Alioui 5' El Melali 19' , 23' Bahoken 81'
Stadium: Stade Robert Diochon Attendance: 10,600 Referee: Benoît Millot
Montpellier (1) v Caen (2)
19 January 2020 Montpellier (1) 5–0 Caen (2)show Montpellier 17:15 CET
Savanier 24' (pen. ) Laborde 37' Delort 40' , 64' Mollet 59'
Report
Stadium: Stade de la Mosson Attendance: 4,697 Referee: Thomas Léonard
Lorient (2) v Paris Saint-Germain (1)
19 January 2020 Lorient (2)0–1 Paris Saint-Germain (1) show Lorient 20:55 CET
Report
Sarabia 80'
Stadium: Stade du Moustoir Attendance: 14,000 Referee: Karim Abed
^ Tie reversed from original draw, due to FFF security concerns over playing the game at Stade Bauer .[53]
Round of 16 [ ]
The draw for the eleventh round (known as the round of 16) took place on 19 January 2020. This was an open draw.[58]
The lowest ranked team remaining in the competition at this stage was FC Limonest Saint-Didier from tier 5 (Championnat National 3 ).
Games were played on 28, 29 and 30 January 2020.[59]
Angers (1) v Rennes (1)
28 January 2020 Angers (1)4–5 (a.e.t. ) Rennes (1) show Angers 18:30 CET
Thioub 52' , 85' Bahoken 89' (pen. ) Pereira Lage 105+1'
Report
Léa Siliki 37' Niang 42' , 61' (pen. ) Gboho 101' Gelin 110'
Stadium: Stade Raymond Kopa Attendance: 9,821 Referee: Thomas Léonard
ASM Belfort (4) v Montpellier (1)
28 January 2020 ASM Belfort (4) 0–0 (a.e.t. ) (5–4 p ) Montpellier (1)show Belfort 18:30 CET
Report
Stadium: Stade Roger Serzian Attendance: 4,500 Referee: Olivier Thual Penalties
Régnier
Savanier Delort Sambia Laborde Camara Le Tallec
FC Limonest Saint-Didier (5) v Dijon (1)
28 January 2020 FC Limonest Saint-Didier (5)1–2 (a.e.t. ) Dijon (1) show Décines-Charpieu [60] 18:30 CET
49'
Report
Cádiz 55' Mavididi 120'
Stadium: Stade Groupama Training Center Attendance: 2,600 Referee: Karim Abed
Pau FC (3) v Paris Saint-Germain (1)
29 January 2020 Pau FC (3)0–2 Paris Saint-Germain (1) show Pau 18:30 CET
Report
Paredes 25' Sarabia 53'
Stadium: Stade du Hameau Attendance: 16,707 Referee: Florent Batta
Marseille (1) v Strasbourg (1)
29 January 2020 Marseille (1) 3–1 Strasbourg (1)show Marseille 21:05 CET
Sarr 32' Payet 43' (pen. ) Kamara 90+5'
Report
Corgnet 59'
Stadium: Stade Vélodrome Attendance: 29,589 Referee: Mikael Lesage
Nice (1) v Lyon (1)
30 January 2020 Nice (1)1–2 Lyon (1) show Nice 20:55 CET
Ounas 89'
Report
Dembélé 15' Aouar 90+3' (pen. )
Stadium: Allianz Riviera Attendance: 9,646 Referee: Frank Schneider
Quarter-finals [ ]
The draw for the quarter-finals took place on 30 January 2020. This was an open draw.[61]
The lowest ranked teams remaining in the competition at this stage were ASM Belfort and SAS Épinal , both from tier 4 (Championnat National 2 ).
Games were played on 11, 12 and 13 February 2020.[62]
ASM Belfort (4) v Rennes (1)
11 February 2020 ASM Belfort (4)0–3 Rennes (1) show Montbéliard [63] 20:55 CET
Report
Raphinha 23' Niang 71' (pen. ) Siebatcheu 90+1'
Stadium: Stade Auguste Bonal Attendance: 19,506 Referee: Amaury Delerue
Dijon (1) v Paris Saint-Germain (1)
Semi-finals [ ]
The draw for the semi-finals took place on 13 February 2020. This was an open draw.[65]
Games were played on 4 and 5 March 2020.[66]
Lyon (1) v Paris Saint-Germain (1)
4 March 2020 Lyon (1)1–5 Paris Saint-Germain (1) show Décines-Charpieu 21:10 CET
Terrier 11'
Report
Mbappé 14' , 70' , 90+3' Neymar 64' (pen. ) Sarabia 82'
Stadium: Parc Olympique Lyonnais Attendance: 42,500 Referee: Ruddy Buquet
Final [ ]
Main article: 2020 Coupe de France Final
The final was originally scheduled for 25 April 2020, but was postponed due to concerns over the COVID-19 pandemic .
Notes [ ]
^ The final was played in front of 2,805 spectators due to the COVID-19 pandemic in France .
References [ ]
External links [ ]
show Coupe de France
Seasons Preliminary rounds Finals
show Domestic leagues Domestic cups League cups Supercups
Albania
Belarus
Belgium
Bulgaria
Croatia
England
France
Germany
Iceland
Israel
Italy
Kazakhstan
Kosovo
Lithuania
Malta
Netherlands
Norway '19
Poland
Portugal
Republic of Ireland '19 '20
Romania
Russia
Spain
Turkey
Ukraine
UEFA competitions International competitions