2019 BWF World Tour
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 8 January – 15 December | ||
Edition | 2nd | ||
|
The 2019 BWF World Tour (officially known as the 2019 HSBC BWF World Tour for sponsorship reasons) was the second season of the BWF World Tour of badminton, a circuit of 26 tournaments which led up to the World Tour Finals tournament.[1] The 27 tournaments were divided into five levels: Level 1 was the said World Tour Finals, Level 2 called Super 1000 (three tournaments), Level 3 called Super 750 (five tournaments), Level 4 called Super 500 (seven tournaments) and Level 5 called Super 300 (11 tournaments). Each of these tournaments offered different ranking points and prize money. The highest points and prize pool was offered at the Super 1000 level.
One other category of tournament, the BWF Tour Super 100 level 6, also offered BWF World Tour ranking points. Although this level was not part of the BWF World Tour, it was an important part of the pathway and entry point for players into the BWF World Tour tournaments. When the 10 Level 6 grade tournaments of the BWF Tour Super 100 were included, the complete tour consisted of 37 tournaments.
Results[]
Below is the schedule released by Badminton World Federation:[2]
Key[]
World Tour Finals |
Super 1000 |
Super 750 |
Super 500 |
Super 300 |
Super 100 |
Winners[]
Tour | Report | Men's singles | Women's singles | Men's doubles | Women's doubles | Mixed doubles |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
World Tour Finals | ||||||
BWF World Tour Finals | Report | Kento Momota | Chen Yufei | Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan |
Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan |
Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong |
Super 1000 | ||||||
All England Open | Report | Kento Momota | Chen Yufei | Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan |
Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan |
Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong |
Indonesia Open | Report | Chou Tien-chen | Akane Yamaguchi | Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo |
Yuki Fukushima Sayaka Hirota | |
China Open | Report | Kento Momota | Carolina Marín | Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan | ||
Super 750 | ||||||
Malaysia Open | Report | Lin Dan | Tai Tzu-ying | Li Junhui Liu Yuchen |
Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan |
Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong |
Japan Open | Report | Kento Momota | Akane Yamaguchi | Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo |
Kim So-yeong Kong Hee-yong |
Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping |
Denmark Open | Report | Tai Tzu-ying | Baek Ha-na Jung Kyung-eun |
Praveen Jordan Melati Daeva Oktavianti | ||
French Open | Report | Chen Long | An Se-young | Lee So-hee Shin Seung-chan | ||
Fuzhou China Open | Report | Kento Momota | Chen Yufei | Yuki Fukushima Sayaka Hirota |
Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping | |
Super 500 | ||||||
Malaysia Masters | Report | Son Wan-ho | Ratchanok Intanon | Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo |
Yuki Fukushima Sayaka Hirota |
Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino |
Indonesia Masters | Report | Anders Antonsen | Saina Nehwal | Misaki Matsutomo Ayaka Takahashi |
Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | |
India Open | Report | Viktor Axelsen | Ratchanok Intanon | Lee Yang Wang Chi-lin |
Greysia Polii Apriyani Rahayu |
Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping |
Singapore Open | Report | Kento Momota | Tai Tzu-ying | Takeshi Kamura Keigo Sonoda |
Mayu Matsumoto Wakana Nagahara |
Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai |
Thailand Open | Report | Chou Tien-chen | Chen Yufei | Satwiksairaj Rankireddy Chirag Shetty |
Shiho Tanaka Koharu Yonemoto |
Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping |
Korea Open | Report | Kento Momota | He Bingjiao | Fajar Alfian Muhammad Rian Ardianto |
Kim So-yeong Kong Hee-yong |
Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai |
Hong Kong Open | Report | Lee Cheuk Yiu | Chen Yufei | Choi Sol-gyu Seo Seung-jae |
Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan |
Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino |
Super 300 | ||||||
Thailand Masters | Report | Loh Kean Yew | Fitriani | Goh V Shem Tan Wee Kiong |
Puttita Supajirakul Sapsiree Taerattanachai |
Chan Peng Soon Goh Liu Ying |
Spain Masters | Report | Viktor Axelsen | Mia Blichfeldt | Lee Yang Wang Chi-lin |
Kim So-yeong Kong Hee-yong |
Seo Seung-jae Chae Yoo-jung |
German Open | Report | Kento Momota | Akane Yamaguchi | Hiroyuki Endo Yuta Watanabe |
Du Yue Li Yinhui | |
Swiss Open | Report | Shi Yuqi | Chen Yufei | Fajar Alfian Muhammad Rian Ardianto |
Chang Ye-na Jung Kyung-eun |
Mathias Bay-Smidt Rikke Søby Hansen |
New Zealand Open | Report | Jonatan Christie | An Se-young | Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan |
Kim So-yeong Kong Hee-yong |
Chan Peng Soon Goh Liu Ying |
Australian Open | Report | Chen Yufei | Ko Sung-hyun Shin Baek-cheol |
Yuki Fukushima Sayaka Hirota |
Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping | |
U.S. Open | Report | Lin Chun-yi | Wang Zhiyi | Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida |
Lee Jhe-huei Hsu Ya-ching | |
Chinese Taipei Open | Report | Chou Tien-chen | Sung Ji-hyun | Goh V Shem Tan Wee Kiong |
Jongkolphan Kititharakul Rawinda Prajongjai |
Tang Chun Man Tse Ying Suet |
Macau Open | Report | Sitthikom Thammasin | Michelle Li | Li Junhui Liu Yuchen |
Du Yue Li Yinhui |
Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai |
Korea Masters | Report | Kanta Tsuneyama | An Se-young | Lee Yang Wang Chi-lin |
Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida |
Tang Chun Man Tse Ying Suet |
Syed Modi International | Report | Wang Tzu-wei | Carolina Marín | He Jiting Tan Qiang |
Baek Ha-na Jung Kyung-eun |
Rodion Alimov Alina Davletova |
Super 100 | ||||||
Lingshui China Masters | Report | Weng Hongyang | Kim Ga-eun | Lee Jhe-huei Yang Po-hsuan |
Baek Ha-na Kim Hye-rin |
Tang Chun Man Ng Tsz Yau |
Orléans Masters | Report | Koki Watanabe | Saena Kawakami | Lee Yang Wang Chi-lin |
Chloe Birch Lauren Smith |
Thom Gicquel Delphine Delrue |
Canada Open | Report | Li Shifeng | An Se-young | Mathias Boe Mads Conrad-Petersen |
Setyana Mapasa Gronya Somerville |
Ko Sung-hyun Eom Hye-won |
Russian Open | Report | Shesar Hiren Rhustavito | Pai Yu-po | Ni Ketut Mahadewi Istirani Tania Oktaviani Kusumah |
Adnan Maulana Mychelle Crhystine Bandaso | |
Hyderabad Open | Report | Sourabh Verma | Yeo Jia Min | Muhammad Shohibul Fikri Bagas Maulana |
Baek Ha-na Jung Kyung-eun |
Hoo Pang Ron Cheah Yee See |
Akita Masters | Report | Firman Abdul Kholik | An Se-young | Ou Xuanyi Zhang Nan |
Ayako Sakuramoto Yukiko Takahata |
Ko Sung-hyun Eom Hye-won |
Vietnam Open | Report | Sourabh Verma | Zhang Yiman | Choi Sol-gyu Seo Seung-jae |
Della Destiara Haris Rizki Amelia Pradipta |
Guo Xinwa Zhang Shuxian |
Indonesia Masters Super 100 | Report | Sun Feixiang | Wang Zhiyi | Ou Xuanyi Zhang Nan |
Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti Ribka Sugiarto | |
Dutch Open | Report | Lakshya Sen | Vladimir Ivanov Ivan Sozonov |
Gabriela Stoeva Stefani Stoeva |
Robin Tabeling Selena Piek | |
SaarLorLux Open | Report | Li Yun | Di Zijian Wang Chang |
Liu Xuanxuan Xia Yuting |
Guo Xinwa Zhang Shuxian |
Finals[]
January[]
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
8–13 January |
|
Loh Kean Yew | Lin Dan |
Score: 21–19, 21–18 | |||
Fitriani | Busanan Ongbamrungphan | ||
Score: 21–12, 21–14 | |||
Goh V Shem Tan Wee Kiong |
Lu Ching-yao Yang Po-han | ||
Score: 21–13, 21–17 | |||
Puttita Supajirakul Sapsiree Taerattanachai |
Li Wenmei Zheng Yu | ||
Score: 15–21, 21–15, 21–10 | |||
Chan Peng Soon Goh Liu Ying |
Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–15 | |||
15–20 January |
|
Son Wan-ho | Chen Long |
Score: 21–17, 21–19 | |||
Ratchanok Intanon | Carolina Marín | ||
Score: 21–9, 22–20 | |||
Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo |
Ong Yew Sin Teo Ee Yi | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–16 | |||
Yuki Fukushima Sayaka Hirota |
Greysia Polii Apriyani Rahayu | ||
Score: 18–21, 21–16, 21–16 | |||
Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino |
Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–18 | |||
22–27 January |
Indonesia Masters (Report)
|
Anders Antonsen | Kento Momota |
Score: 21–16, 14–21, 21–16 | |||
Saina Nehwal | Carolina Marín | ||
Score: 4–10 Retired | |||
Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo |
Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–11 | |||
Misaki Matsutomo Ayaka Takahashi |
Kim So-yeong Kong Hee-yong | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–15 | |||
Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong |
Tontowi Ahmad Liliyana Natsir | ||
Score: 19–21, 21–19, 21–16 |
February[]
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
19–24 February |
Spain Masters (Report)
|
Viktor Axelsen | Anders Antonsen |
Score: 21–14, 21–11 | |||
Mia Blichfeldt | Line Kjærsfeldt | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–14 | |||
Lee Yang Wang Chi-lin |
Kim Won-ho Seo Seung-jae | ||
Score: 21–8, 23–21 | |||
Kim So-yeong Kong Hee-yong |
Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | ||
Score: 23–21, 15–21, 21–17 | |||
Seo Seung-jae Chae Yoo-jung |
Wang Chi-lin Cheng Chi-ya | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–15 | |||
26 February – 3 March |
|
Kento Momota | Kenta Nishimoto |
Score: 21–10, 21–16 | |||
Akane Yamaguchi | Ratchanok Intanon | ||
Score: 16–21, 21–14, 25–23 | |||
Hiroyuki Endo Yuta Watanabe |
Takeshi Kamura Keigo Sonoda | ||
Score: 15–21, 21–11, 21–12 | |||
Du Yue Li Yinhui |
Misaki Matsutomo Ayaka Takahashi | ||
Score: 22–20, 21–15 | |||
Seo Seung-jae Chae Yoo-jung |
Hafiz Faizal Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–11 |
March[]
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
6–10 March |
|
Kento Momota | Viktor Axelsen |
Score: 21–11, 15–21, 21–15 | |||
Chen Yufei | Tai Tzu-ying | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–17 | |||
Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan |
Aaron Chia Soh Wooi Yik | ||
Score: 11–21, 21–14, 21–12 | |||
Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan |
Mayu Matsumoto Wakana Nagahara | ||
Score: 18–21, 22–20, 21–11 | |||
Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong |
Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino | ||
Score: 21–17, 22–20 | |||
12–17 March |
|
Shi Yuqi | B. Sai Praneeth |
Score: 19–21, 21–18, 21–12 | |||
Chen Yufei | Saena Kawakami | ||
Score: 21–9, 21–16 | |||
Fajar Alfian Muhammad Rian Ardianto |
Lee Yang Wang Chi-lin | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–16 | |||
Chang Ye-na Jung Kyung-eun |
Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–13 | |||
Mathias Bay-Smidt Rikke Søby Hansen |
Rinov Rivaldy Pitha Haningtyas Mentari | ||
Score: 21–18, 12–21, 21–16 | |||
Lingshui China Masters (Report)
|
Weng Hongyang | Liu Haichao | |
Score: 21–7, 21–7 | |||
Kim Ga-eun | Zhang Yiman | ||
Score: 22–20, 14–21, 21–17 | |||
Lee Jhe-huei Yang Po-hsuan |
Ou Xuanyi Ren Xiangyu | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–16 | |||
Baek Ha-na Kim Hye-rin |
Liu Xuanxuan Xia Yuting | ||
Score: 21–14, 14–21, 21–15 | |||
Tang Chun Man Ng Tsz Yau |
Guo Xinwa Liu Xuanxuan | ||
Score: 16–21, 21–14, 21–13 | |||
19–24 March |
|
Koki Watanabe | Thomas Rouxel |
Score: 18–21, 21–12, 21–19 | |||
Saena Kawakami | Kirsty Gilmour | ||
Score: 21–8, 18–21, 21–16 | |||
Lee Yang Wang Chi-lin |
Akira Koga Taichi Saito | ||
Score: 16–21, 22–20, 21–15 | |||
Chloe Birch Lauren Smith |
Hsu Ya-ching Hu Ling-fang | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–17 | |||
Thom Gicquel Delphine Delrue |
Ronan Labar Anne Tran | ||
Score: 21–11, 21–14 | |||
26–31 March |
|
Viktor Axelsen | Srikanth Kidambi |
Score: 21–7, 22–20 | |||
Ratchanok Intanon | He Bingjiao | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–14 | |||
Lee Yang Wang Chi-lin |
Ricky Karanda Suwardi Angga Pratama | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–14 | |||
Greysia Polii Apriyani Rahayu |
Chow Mei Kuan Lee Meng Yean | ||
Score: 21–11, 25–23 | |||
Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping |
Praveen Jordan Melati Daeva Oktavianti | ||
Score: 21–13, 21–11 |
April[]
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
2–7 April |
|
Lin Dan | Chen Long |
Score: 9–21, 21–17, 21–11 | |||
Tai Tzu-ying | Akane Yamaguchi | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–19 | |||
Li Junhui Liu Yuchen |
Takeshi Kamura Keigo Sonoda | ||
Score: 21–12, 21–17 | |||
Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan |
Du Yue Li Yinhui | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–15 | |||
Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong |
Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–13 | |||
9–14 April |
Singapore Open (Report)
|
Kento Momota | Anthony Sinisuka Ginting |
Score: 10–21, 21–19, 21–13 | |||
Tai Tzu-ying | Nozomi Okuhara | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–15 | |||
Takeshi Kamura Keigo Sonoda |
Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan | ||
Score: 21–13, 19–21, 21–17 | |||
Mayu Matsumoto Wakana Nagahara |
Kim Hye-jeong Kong Hee-yong | ||
Score: 21–17, 22–20 | |||
Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai |
Tan Kian Meng Lai Pei Jing | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–6 | |||
30 April – 5 May |
New Zealand Open (Report)
|
Jonatan Christie | Ng Ka Long |
Score: 21–12, 21–13 | |||
An Se-young | Li Xuerui | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–15 | |||
Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan |
Hiroyuki Endo Yuta Watanabe | ||
Score: 20–22, 21–15, 21–17 | |||
Kim So-yeong Kong Hee-yong |
Misaki Matsutomo Ayaka Takahashi | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–18 | |||
Chan Peng Soon Goh Liu Ying |
Praveen Jordan Melati Daeva Oktavianti | ||
Score: 21–14, 16–21, 29–27 |
May[]
No World Tour tournaments were held in May.
June[]
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
4–9 June |
Australian Open (Report)
|
Jonatan Christie | Anthony Sinisuka Ginting |
Score: 21–17, 13–21, 21–14 | |||
Chen Yufei | Nozomi Okuhara | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–3 | |||
Ko Sung-hyun Shin Baek-cheol |
Takeshi Kamura Keigo Sonoda | ||
Score: 21–11, 21–17 | |||
Yuki Fukushima Sayaka Hirota |
Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan | ||
Score: 21–10, 21–16 | |||
Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping |
Praveen Jordan Melati Daeva Oktavianti | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–8 |
July[]
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
2–7 July |
Canada Open (Report)
|
Li Shifeng | Parupalli Kashyap |
Score: 20–22, 21–14, 21–17 | |||
An Se-young | Wang Zhiyi | ||
Score: 21–15, 22–20 | |||
Mathias Boe Mads Conrad-Petersen |
Hiroki Okamura Masayuki Onodera | ||
Score: 21–12, 21–18 | |||
Setyana Mapasa Gronya Somerville |
Chang Ye-na Kim Hye-rin | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–14 | |||
Ko Sung-hyun Eom Hye-won |
Guo Xinwa Zhang Shuxian | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–19 | |||
9–14 July |
U.S. Open (Report)
|
Lin Chun-yi | Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk |
Score: 21–10, 21–13 | |||
Wang Zhiyi | Kim Ga-eun | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–19 | |||
Ko Sung-hyun Shin Baek-cheol |
Lee Yang Wang Chi-lin | ||
Score: 21–13, 17–21, 6–3 Retired | |||
Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida |
Baek Ha-na Jung Kyung-eun | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–16 | |||
Lee Jhe-huei Hsu Ya-ching |
Thom Gicquel Delphine Delrue | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–17 | |||
16–21 July |
Indonesia Open (Report)
|
Chou Tien-chen | Anders Antonsen |
Score: 21–18, 24–26, 21–15 | |||
Akane Yamaguchi | P. V. Sindhu | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–16 | |||
Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo |
Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–16 | |||
Yuki Fukushima Sayaka Hirota |
Misaki Matsutomo Ayaka Takahashi | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–18 | |||
Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong |
Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping | ||
Score: 21–13, 21–18 | |||
|
Shesar Hiren Rhustavito | Loh Kean Yew | |
Score: 21–17, 21–19 | |||
Pai Yu-po | Kirsty Gilmour | ||
Score: 9–21, 21–19, 21–19 | |||
Mathias Boe Mads Conrad-Petersen |
Keiichiro Matsui Yoshinori Takeuchi | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–13 | |||
Ni Ketut Mahadewi Istirani Tania Oktaviani Kusumah |
| ||
Score: 23–21, 21–16 | |||
Adnan Maulana Mychelle Crhystine Bandaso |
Evgenij Dremin Evgenia Dimova | ||
Score: 19–21, 21–13, 21–15 | |||
23–28 July |
|
Kento Momota | Jonatan Christie |
Score: 21–16, 21–13 | |||
Akane Yamaguchi | Nozomi Okuhara | ||
Score: 21–13, 21–15 | |||
Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo |
Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan | ||
Score: 21–18, 23–21 | |||
Kim So-yeong Kong Hee-yong |
Mayu Matsumoto Wakana Nagahara | ||
Score: 21–12, 21–12 | |||
Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping |
Praveen Jordan Melati Daeva Oktavianti | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–16 | |||
30 July – 4 August |
|
Chou Tien-chen | Ng Ka Long |
Score: 21–14, 11–21, 23–21 | |||
Chen Yufei | Ratchanok Intanon | ||
Score: 22–20, 21–18 | |||
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy Chirag Shetty |
Li Junhui Liu Yuchen | ||
Score: 21–19, 18–21, 21–18 | |||
Shiho Tanaka Koharu Yonemoto |
Du Yue Li Yinhui | ||
Score: 21–19, 14–21, 21–13 | |||
Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping |
Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino | ||
Score: 24–22, 23–21 |
August[]
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
6–11 August |
|
Sourabh Verma | Loh Kean Yew |
Score: 21–13, 14–21, 21–16 | |||
Yeo Jia Min | An Se-young | ||
Score: 12–21, 21–17, 21–19 | |||
Muhammad Shohibul Fikri Bagas Maulana |
Na Sung-seung Wang Chan | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–18 | |||
Baek Ha-na Jung Kyung-eun |
Ashwini Ponnappa N. Sikki Reddy | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–17 | |||
Hoo Pang Ron Cheah Yee See |
Adnan Maulana Mychelle Crhystine Bandaso | ||
Score: 16–21, 21–16, 21–11 | |||
13–18 August |
|
Firman Abdul Kholik | Yu Igarashi |
Score: 21–18, 22–20 | |||
An Se-young | |||
Score: 21–10, 17–21, 21–14 | |||
Ou Xuanyi Zhang Nan |
Akira Koga Taichi Saito | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–19 | |||
Ayako Sakuramoto Yukiko Takahata |
Nita Violina Marwah Putri Syaikah | ||
Score: 21–17, 14–21, 21–15 | |||
Ko Sung-hyun Eom Hye-won |
Kyohei Yamashita Naru Shinoya | ||
Score: 21–10, 21–17 |
September[]
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
3–8 September |
Chinese Taipei Open (Report)
|
Chou Tien-chen | Heo Kwang-hee |
Score: 21–12, 21–13 | |||
Sung Ji-hyun | Michelle Li | ||
Score: 21–11, 21–9 | |||
Goh V Shem Tan Wee Kiong |
Choi Sol-gyu Seo Seung-jae | ||
Score: 21–19, 15–21, 23–21 | |||
Jongkolphan Kititharakul Rawinda Prajongjai |
Kim So-yeong Kong Hee-yong | ||
Score: 21–19, 18–21, 28–26 | |||
Tang Chun Man Tse Ying Suet |
Seo Seung-jae Chae Yoo-jung | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–10 | |||
10–15 September |
|
Sourabh Verma | Sun Feixiang |
Score: 21–12, 17–21, 21–14 | |||
Zhang Yiman | Asuka Takahashi | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–11 | |||
Choi Sol-gyu Seo Seung-jae |
Na Sung-seung Wang Chan | ||
Score: 18–21, 21–16, 21–14 | |||
Della Destiara Haris Rizki Amelia Pradipta |
Zhang Shuxian | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–17 | |||
Guo Xinwa Zhang Shuxian |
Lee Jhe-huei Hsu Ya-ching | ||
Score: 18–21, 22–20, 21–8 | |||
17–22 September |
|
Kento Momota | Anthony Sinisuka Ginting |
Score: 19–21, 21–17, 21–19 | |||
Carolina Marín | Tai Tzu-ying | ||
Score: 14–21, 21–17, 21–18 | |||
Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo |
Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan | ||
Score: 21–18, 17–21, 21–15 | |||
Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan |
Misaki Matsutomo Ayaka Takahashi | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–18 | |||
Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong |
Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping | ||
Score: 21–17, 13–21, 21–16 | |||
24–29 September |
|
Kento Momota | Chou Tien-chen |
Score: 21–19, 21–17 | |||
He Bingjiao | Ratchanok Intanon | ||
Score: 18–21, 24–22, 21–17 | |||
Fajar Alfian Muhammad Rian Ardianto |
Takeshi Kamura Keigo Sonoda | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–17 | |||
Kim So-yeong Kong Hee-yong |
Lee So-hee Shin Seung-chan | ||
Score: 13–21, 21–19, 21–17 | |||
Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai |
Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–13 |
October[]
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
1–6 October |
Indonesia Masters Super 100 (Report)
|
Sun Feixiang | Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk |
Score: 21–19, 21–14 | |||
Wang Zhiyi | Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | ||
Score: 20–22, 21–15, 21–13 | |||
Ou Xuanyi Zhang Nan |
Akira Koga Taichi Saito | ||
Score: 11–21, 21–10, 22–20 | |||
Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti Ribka Sugiarto |
Della Destiara Haris Rizki Amelia Pradipta | ||
Score: 23–21, 21–15 | |||
Guo Xinwa Zhang Shuxian |
Adnan Maulana Mychelle Crhystine Bandaso | ||
Score: 21–18, 16–21, 28–26 | |||
8–13 October |
Dutch Open (Report)
|
Lakshya Sen | Yusuke Onodera |
Score: 15–21, 21–14, 21–15 | |||
Wang Zhiyi | Evgeniya Kosetskaya | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–18 | |||
Vladimir Ivanov Ivan Sozonov |
Mark Lamsfuß Marvin Emil Seidel | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–16 | |||
Gabriela Stoeva Stefani Stoeva |
Rin Iwanaga Kie Nakanishi | ||
Score: 21–10, 22–20 | |||
Robin Tabeling Selena Piek |
Chris Adcock Gabby Adcock | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–13 | |||
15–20 October |
|
Kento Momota | Chen Long |
Score: 21–14, 21–12 | |||
Tai Tzu-ying | Nozomi Okuhara | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–14 | |||
Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo |
Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–13 | |||
Baek Ha-na Jung Kyung-eun |
Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan | ||
Score: 9–21, 21–19, 21–15 | |||
Praveen Jordan Melati Daeva Oktavianti |
Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping | ||
Score: 21–18, 18–21, 21–19 | |||
22–27 October |
|
Chen Long | Jonatan Christie |
Score: 21–19, 21–12 | |||
An Se-young | Carolina Marín | ||
Score: 16–21, 21–18, 21–5 | |||
Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo |
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy Chirag Shetty | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–16 | |||
Lee So-hee Shin Seung-chan |
Kim So-yeong Kong Hee-yong | ||
Score: 16–21, 21–19, 21–12 | |||
Praveen Jordan Melati Daeva Oktavianti |
Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | ||
Score: 22–24, 21–16, 21–12 | |||
29 October – 3 November |
|
Sitthikom Thammasin | Shi Yuqi |
Score: 12–21, 21–14, 21–7 | |||
Michelle Li | Han Yue | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–8 | |||
Li Junhui Liu Yuchen |
Huang Kaixiang Liu Cheng | ||
Score: 21–8, 18–21, 22–20 | |||
Du Yue Li Yinhui |
Jongkolphan Kititharakul Rawinda Prajongjai | ||
Score: 21–16, 10–21, 21–12 | |||
Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai |
Wang Chi-lin Cheng Chi-ya | ||
Score: 21–11, 21–8 | |||
SaarLorLux Open (Report)
|
Lakshya Sen | Weng Hongyang | |
Score: 17–21, 21–18, 21–16 | |||
Li Yun | Line Christophersen | ||
Score: 21–12, 21–13 | |||
Di Zijian Wang Chang |
Mathias Bay-Smidt Lasse Mølhede | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–15 | |||
Liu Xuanxuan Xia Yuting |
Chloe Birch Lauren Smith | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–13 | |||
Guo Xinwa Zhang Shuxian |
Ren Xiangyu Zhou Chaomin | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–19 |
November[]
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
5–10 November |
|
Kento Momota | Chou Tien-chen |
Score: 21–15, 17–21, 21–18 | |||
Chen Yufei | Nozomi Okuhara | ||
Score: 9–21, 21–12, 21–18 | |||
Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo |
Takeshi Kamura Keigo Sonoda | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–9 | |||
Yuki Fukushima Sayaka Hirota |
Lee So-hee Shin Seung-chan | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–15 | |||
Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping |
Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–13 | |||
12–17 November |
Hong Kong Open (Report)
|
Lee Cheuk Yiu | Anthony Sinisuka Ginting |
Score: 16–21, 21–10, 22–20 | |||
Chen Yufei | Ratchanok Intanon | ||
Score: 21–18, 13–21, 21–13 | |||
Choi Sol-gyu Seo Seung-jae |
Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan | ||
Score: 13–21, 21–12, 21–13 | |||
Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan |
Chang Ye-na Kim Hye-rin | ||
Score: 21–11, 13–21, 21–15 | |||
Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino |
He Jiting Du Yue | ||
Score: 22–20, 21–16 | |||
19–24 November |
|
Kanta Tsuneyama | Lin Dan |
Score: 24–22, 21–12 | |||
An Se-young | Sung Ji-hyun | ||
Score: 21–13, 21–17 | |||
Lee Yang Wang Chi-lin |
Goh V Shem Tan Wee Kiong | ||
Score: 21–19, 20–22, 21–19 | |||
Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida |
Misaki Matsutomo Ayaka Takahashi | ||
Score: 15–21, 21–17, 21–18 | |||
Tang Chun Man Tse Ying Suet |
Goh Soon Huat Shevon Jemie Lai | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–15 | |||
26 November – 1 December |
Syed Modi International (Report)
|
Wang Tzu-wei | Sourabh Verma |
Score: 21–15, 21–17 | |||
Carolina Marín | Phittayaporn Chaiwan | ||
Score: 21–12, 21–16 | |||
He Jiting Tan Qiang |
Choi Sol-gyu Seo Seung-jae | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–19 | |||
Baek Ha-na Jung Kyung-eun |
Chang Ye-na Kim Hye-rin | ||
Score: 23–21, 21–15 | |||
Rodion Alimov Alina Davletova |
Marcus Ellis Lauren Smith | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–16 |
December[]
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
11–15 December |
BWF World Tour Finals (Report)
|
Kento Momota | Anthony Sinisuka Ginting |
Score: 17–21, 21–17, 21–14 | |||
Chen Yufei | Tai Tzu-ying | ||
Score: 12–21, 21–12, 21–17 | |||
Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan |
Hiroyuki Endo Yuta Watanabe | ||
Score: 24–22, 21–19 | |||
Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan |
Mayu Matsumoto Wakana Nagahara | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–10 | |||
Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong |
Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–14 |
Statistics[]
Performance by countries[]
Below are the 2019 BWF World Tour performances by countries. Only countries who have won a title are listed:
- BWF World Tour
Rank | Team | BWTF | Super 1000 | Super 750 | Super 500 | Super 300 | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CHN | ENG | INA | CHN | MAS | JPN | DEN | FRA | CHN | MAS | INA | IND | SGP | THA | KOR | HKG | THA | ESP | GER | SUI | NZL | AUS | USA | TPE | MAC | KOR | IND | |||
1 | China | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 33 | ||||||||
2 | Japan | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 26 | ||||||||||
3 | Indonesia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 19 | |||||||||||
4 | South Korea | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 18 | ||||||||||||
5 | Chinese Taipei | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Thailand | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Denmark | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Malaysia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Hong Kong | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Spain | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | India | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Canada | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Russia | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Singapore | 1 | 1 |
- BWF Tour Super 100
Rank | Team | CHN | FRA | CAN | RUS | IND | JPN | VIE | INA | NED | GER | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 14 | |||
2 | South Korea | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | |||||
3 | Indonesia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | |||||
4 | India | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | ||||||
5 | Chinese Taipei | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||||||
Japan | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
7 | Denmark | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||
8 | Australia | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
Bulgaria | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
England | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
France | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
Hong Kong | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
Malaysia | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
Netherlands | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
Russia | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
Singapore | 1 | 1 |
Performance by categories[]
Accurate as of the MD final (5/5 matches) of the BWF World Tour Finals.
Men's singles[]
|
Women's singles[]
|
Men's doubles[]
|
Women's doubles[]
|
Mixed doubles[]
|
|
World Tour Finals rankings[]
The points are calculated from the following levels:
- BWF World Tour Super 1000,
- BWF World Tour Super 750,
- BWF World Tour Super 500,
- BWF World Tour Super 300 (except Syed Modi International),[3]
- BWF Tour Super 100.
This table were calculated after Korea Masters.
Men's singles[]
|
Women's singles[]
|
Men's doubles[]
|
Women's doubles[]
|
Mixed doubles[]
|
|
References[]
- ^ "BWF World Tour". Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 8 July 2018.
- ^ "Tournament Calendar – 2019". Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 8 July 2018.
- ^ "Section 5.2.2 - BWF World Tour Regulations" (PDF). BWF. Retrieved 15 April 2019.
- ^ "BWF World Tour Finals Rankings - BWF – Men's singles". bwfbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 30 November 2019.
- ^ "BWF World Tour Finals Rankings - BWF – Women's singles". bwfbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 30 November 2019.
- ^ "BWF World Tour Finals Rankings - BWF – Men's doubles". bwfbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 30 November 2019.
- ^ "BWF World Tour Finals Rankings - BWF – Women's doubles". bwfbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 30 November 2019.
- ^ "BWF World Tour Finals Rankings - BWF – Mixed doubles". bwfbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 30 November 2019.
- 2019 BWF World Tour
- 2019 in badminton
- BWF World Tour