Canada Open
The Canada Open (French: Open du Canada) in badminton is an international open held in Canada since 1957. The tournament is traditionally held every year in September.
In 1957 the Canadian Badminton Federation decided to open the Canadian National Championships and they were combined with the Canadian Open until 1961. In 1962 they were divided and held as separate tournaments. 2008 and 2009 the championships were held as Canadian International.
Previous winners[]
Canada National Championships and Canada Open together[]
Year | Men's singles | Women's singles | Men's doubles | Women's doubles | Mixed doubles |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1957 | David Fraser McTaggart | Judy Devlin | Don K. Smythe |
Sue Devlin Judy Devlin |
Ethel Marshall |
1958 | Marjorie Shedd |
Marjorie Shedd | |||
1959 | Tan Joe Hok | Judy Devlin | Lim Say Hup Teh Kew San |
Sue Devlin Judy Devlin |
Judy Devlin |
1960 | Marjorie Shedd | |
Finn Kobberø | ||
1961 | Erland Kops | Finn Kobberø Jörgen Hammergaard Hansen |
Marjorie Shedd |
Canadian Open[]
Year | Men's singles | Women's singles | Men's doubles | Women's doubles | Mixed doubles |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1962 | Ferry Sonneville | Marjorie Shedd | Jim Poole |
Marjorie Shedd |
|
1963 | Erland Kops | Erland Kops B. McGoig |
Erland Kops Claire Lovett | ||
1964 | Channarong Ratanaseangsuang | |
Marjorie Shedd | ||
1965 | Jim Poole Channarong Ratanaseangsuang |
Tyna Barinaga |
B. McCoig Margaret Barrand | ||
1966 | Tan Aik Huang | Judy Hashman | Ng Boon Bee Tan Yee Khan |
Judy Hashman Susan Peard |
Ng Boon Bee Ulla Strand |
1967 | Erland Kops | Roger Mills Colin Beacom |
|
Roger Mills | |
1968 | Sangob Rattanusorn Chavalert Chumkum |
|
Sangob Rattanusorn | ||
1969 | Rudy Hartono | Eva Twedberg | Tony Jordan B. McGoig |
Retno Kustijah Minarni |
Darmadi Minarni |
1970 | Ippei Kojima | Tyna Barinaga | Raphi Kanchanaraphi Channarong Ratanaseangsuang |
Susan Whetnall Margaret Boxall |
Ippei Kojima Susan Whetnall |
1971 | Rudy Hartono | Hiroe Yuki | Ng Boon Bee Punch Gunalan |
Noriko Takagi Hiroe Yuki |
Ng Boon Bee Sylvia Ng |
1972 | Derek Talbot | Eva Twedberg | Mike Tredgett Ray Stevens |
|
Flemming Delfs |
1973 | Jamie Paulson | Jamie Paulson |
Margaret Beck Joke van Beusekom |
No competition | |
1974 | |
|
Raphi Kanchanaraphi | ||
1975 | Ray Stevens | Margaret Beck | Mike Tredgett Ray Stevens |
Margaret Beck Joke van Beusekom |
No competition |
1976 | Bandid Jaiyen | Wendy Clarkson | Margaret Lockwood Nora Gardner | ||
1977 | Flemming Delfs | Thomas Kihlström Bengt Fröman |
Nora Perry |
David Eddy Nora Perry | |
1978 | |
Steen Skovgaard Wendy Clarkson | |||
1979 | Morten Frost | Christian Hadinata Ade Chandra |
Imelda Wiguno Verawaty Wiharjo |
Christian Hadinata Imelda Wiguno | |
1980 | Gillian Gilks | Mike Tredgett Ray Stevens |
Nora Perry Jane Webster |
Mike Tredgett Nora Perry | |
1981 | Nick Yates | Thomas Kihlström Ray Stevens |
Thomas Kihlström Gillian Gilks | ||
1982 | Sally Podger | |
Gillian Gilks Gillian Clark |
Billy Gilliland Karen Chapman | |
1983 | Misbun Sidek | Kenneth Larsen | Rashid Sidek Misbun Sidek |
Sally Podger Karen Beckman |
Claire Backhouse |
1984 | Michael Kjeldsen | Hong Chen | Razif Sidek Misbun Sidek |
Gillian Gowers Karen Chapman |
Nigel Tier Gillian Gowers |
1985 | Jens Peter Nierhoff | Claire Backhouse-Sharpe | Jens Peter Nierhoff Henrik Svarrer |
Johanne Falardeau Denyse Julien |
Billy Gilliland Nora Perry |
1986 | No competition | ||||
1987[1] | Lee Deuk-choon Lee Sang-bok |
|
Andy Goode Gillian Gowers | ||
1988 | Steve Butler | Jens Peter Nierhoff Henrik Svarrer |
Erica van Dijck Eline Coene |
Henrik Svarrer Erica van Dijck | |
1989 | Denyse Julien | Bryan Blanshard Mike Bitten |
|
Mike Bitten Doris Piché | |
1990 | Fung Permadi | Vlada Chernyavskaya | Ong Ewe Chye Rahman Sidek |
Denyse Julien Doris Piché |
Bryan Blanshard Denyse Julien |
1991 | Steve Butler | Elena Rybkina | Jalani Sidek Razif Sidek |
Gillian Gowers Sara Sankey |
Nick Ponting Gillian Gowers |
1992 | Ahn Jae-chang | Hisako Mizui | Cheah Soon Kit Soo Beng Kiang |
Pernille Dupont Lotte Olsen |
Thomas Lund Pernille Dupont |
1993 | Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen | Camilla Martin | Thomas Lund Jon Holst-Christensen | ||
1994 | Pernille Nedergaard | Ade Sutrisna Candra Wijaya |
Rikke Olsen Helene Kirkegaard |
Jürgen Koch Irina Serova | |
1995 | Lee Gwang-jin | Bang Soo-hyun | Ha Tae-kwon Kang Kyung-jin |
Gil Young-ah Jang Hye-ock[2] |
Kim Dong-moon Gil Young-ah |
1996 1998 |
No competition | ||||
1999 | Charmaine Reid | Darryl Yung |
Robbyn Hermitage Milaine Cloutier |
Iain Sydie Denyse Julien | |
2000 | Jyri Aalto | Takako Ida | Ma Che Kong |
Joanne Davies Sara Hardaker |
Peter Blackburn Rhonda Cator |
2001 | No competition | ||||
2002 | Colin Haughton | Petra Overzier | |
Liza Parker Suzanne Rayappan |
Kristian Roebuck Natalie Munt |
2003 | Hong Seung-ki | Hwang Ji-man |
Ha Jung-eun |
Hwang Ji-man | |
2004 | Aamir Ghaffar | Julia Mann | |
Liza Parker Suzanne Rayappan |
Kristian Roebuck Liza Parker |
2005 | Lee Yun-hwa | Kang Kyung-jin |
Jun Woul-sik Ra Kyung-min |
Kang Kyung-jin Ha Jung-eun | |
2006 | Eva Lee | William Milroy Mike Beres |
Mesinee Mangkalakiri Eva Lee |
Howard Bach Eva Lee | |
2007 | Lee Tsuen Seng | Lee Yun-hwa | Hwang Yu-mi Ha Jung-eun |
William Milroy | |
2008 2009 |
No competition | ||||
Taufik Hidayat | Zhu Lin | Fang Chieh-Min Lee Sheng-Mu |
Chien Yu-Chin Cheng Wen-Hsing |
Lee Sheng-Mu Cheng Wen-Hsing | |
Marc Zwiebler | Cheng Shao-chieh | Ko Sung-hyun Lee Yong-dae |
Cheng Shu Bao Yixin |
Michael Fuchs Birgit Michels | |
2012 | Chou Tien-chen | Nozomi Okuhara | Takeshi Kamura Keigo Sonoda |
Misaki Matsutomo Ayaka Takahashi |
Ryota Taohata Ayaka Takahashi |
2013 | Tan Chun Seang | Nichaon Jindapon | Maneepong Jongjit Nipitphon Puangpuapech |
Huang Yaqiong Yu Xiaohan |
Lee Chun Hei Chau Hoi Wah |
2014 | Lee Hyun-il | Michelle Li | Liang Jui-wei Lu Chia-bin |
Choi Hye-in Lee So-hee |
Max Schwenger Carla Nelte |
2015 | Lee Chong Wei | Li Junhui Liu Yuchen |
Jwala Gutta Ashwini Ponnappa |
Lee Chun Hei Chau Hoi Wah | |
2016 | B. Sai Praneeth | Manu Attri B. Sumeeth Reddy |
Setyana Mapasa Gronya Somerville |
Do Tuan Duc Pham Nhu Thao | |
2017 | Kanta Tsuneyama | Saena Kawakami | Peter Briggs Tom Wolfenden |
Mayu Matsumoto Wakana Nagahara |
Kim Won-ho Shin Seung-chan |
2018 | Lu Guangzu | Li Xuerui | Marcus Ellis Chris Langridge |
Ayako Sakuramoto Yukiko Takahata |
Marcus Ellis Lauren Smith |
2019 | Li Shifeng | An Se-young | Mathias Boe Mads Conrad-Petersen |
Setyana Mapasa Gronya Somerville |
Ko Sung-hyun Eom Hye-won |
2020 | Cancelled[note 1] | ||||
Cancelled[note 2] |
Performances by nation[]
Pos | Nation | MS | WS | MD | WD | XD | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 7 | 21 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 59 |
2 | England | 9 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 11.5 | 46.5 |
3 | South Korea | 5 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 28 |
4 | Denmark | 10 | 3 | 5.5 | 4 | 5 | 27.5 |
5 | Japan | 2 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 1.5 | 17.5 |
6 | Malaysia | 5 | 9 | 1.5 | 15.5 | ||
United States | 5 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 15.5 | ||
8 | Indonesia | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 14 | |
9 | China | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | |
10 | Sweden | 1 | 2 | 3.5 | 1 | 7.5 | |
11 | Thailand | 3 | 1 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 7 | |
12 | Chinese Taipei | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
13 | Germany | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | ||
14 | Australia | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||
Hong Kong | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||
India | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||
Scotland | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||
18 | Netherlands | 2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | |||
19 | Soviet Union | 2 | 2 | ||||
20 | Austria | 1 | 1 | ||||
Finland | 1 | 1 | |||||
Vietnam | 1 | 1 | |||||
23 | Ireland | 0.5 | 0.5 | ||||
Total | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 53 | 277 |
Note[]
References[]
- ^ "Korea into finals in all events at the Canada Open Badminton". Naver News Library. Donga Ilbo. 9 November 1987. Retrieved 28 August 2016.
- ^ "Canadian Open 1995 - Winners". tournamentsoftware. Retrieved 16 July 2017.
- ^ "BWF Announces Revamped Tournament Calendar for 2020". bwfbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation. 25 May 2020. Retrieved 26 May 2020.
- ^ "Tournament updates 12 March 2021". bwfbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation. 12 March 2021. Retrieved 18 March 2021.
External links[]
Categories:
- Canadian Open (badminton)
- Badminton tournaments in Canada
- Recurring sporting events established in 1957
- 1957 establishments in Canada