2019 Canada Sevens
2019 Canada Sevens | |
---|---|
2018–19 World Series | |
Host nation | Canada |
Date | 9–10 March 2019 |
Cup | |
Champion | South Africa |
Runner-up | France |
Third | Fiji |
Challenge Trophy | |
Winner | Australia |
Tournament details | |
Matches played | 45 |
Tries scored | 295 (average 6.56 per match) |
Most points | Connor Braid (59) |
Most tries | Simon Kennewell (8) |
← 2018 2020 → |
The 2019 Canada Sevens was the fourth edition of the Canada Sevens tournament, and the sixth tournament of the 2018–19 World Rugby Sevens Series. The tournament was played on 9–10 March at BC Place in Vancouver.
Format[]
The teams are drawn into four pools of four teams each. Each team plays every other team in their pool once. The top two teams from each pool advance to the Cup bracket where teams compete for the Gold, Silver, and Bronze Medals. The bottom two teams from each group go to the Challenge Trophy bracket.
Teams[]
Fifteen core teams played in the tournament along with one invitational team, the winner of the 2019 Sudamérica Rugby Sevens, Chile:[1]
Pool stage[]
All times in Pacific Standard Time (UTC−08:00).
Pool A[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Africa | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 17 | +64 | 9 |
United States | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 80 | 52 | +28 | 7 |
Wales | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 43 | 71 | –28 | 5 |
Chile | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 31 | 85 | –64 | 3 |
9 March 2019
11:20 |
South Africa | 43–0 | Chile |
---|---|---|
Try: Pretorius (2) 0'c, 11'c Soyizwapi (2) 1'm, 5'c S. Davids (2) 4'c, 9'm du Plessis 14'm Con: S. Davids (4/7) 0', 4', 5', 12' |
9 March 2019
11:42 |
United States | 40–14 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Try: Isles (3) 2'c, 5'c, 9'm Iosefo 7'c Hughes 11'c Tupuola 14'c Con: Williams (2/2) 3', 5' Niua (1/2) 7' Hughes (2/2) 11', 14' |
Try: 1'c 7'c Con: (1/1) 1' (1/1) 7' |
9 March 2019
14:52 |
South Africa | 19–10 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Try: Snyman 3'm S. Davids 6'c Pretorius 8'c Con: S. Davids (2/3) 7', 9' |
Try: Cambriani 0'm 12'm Con: (0/2) |
9 March 2019
15:14 |
United States | 33–19 | Chile |
---|---|---|
Try: Williams 4'c Pinkelman 8'c Isles (2) 10'm, 12'c Tomasin 14'c Con: Hughes (3/4) 5', 8', 13', 14' |
Try: (2) 1'm, 3'c Fernández 7' Con: Fernández (1/2) 3', 7' |
9 March 2019
18:24 |
Chile | 12–19 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Try: Blanc 6'c 7'm Con: Fernández (1/2) 6' |
Try: 1'c Rogers 8'c Jenkins 9'm Con: (2/3) 2', 9' |
9 March 2019
18:46 |
United States | 7–19 | South Africa |
---|---|---|
Try: Tomasin 10'c Con: Hughes (1/1) 11' |
Try: Pretorius (2) 1'c, 12'm Gans 4'c Con: S. Davids (2/2) 1', 5' Du Preez (0/1) |
Pool B[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Samoa | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 90 | 50 | +40 | 7 |
Fiji | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 86 | 55 | +31 | 7 |
Canada | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 69 | 78 | –9 | 7 |
Kenya | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 45 | 107 | –62 | 3 |
9 March 2019
10:36 |
Fiji | 36–12 | Kenya |
---|---|---|
Try: Mocenacagi (2) 0'm, 12'c Naduva (2) 2'c, 6'm Tuwai 7' 10'c Con: Botitu (1/3) 3' (2/2) 11', 12' |
Try: Olindi 9'm Onyala 11'c Con: Taabu (1/2) 11' |
9 March 2019
10:58 |
Samoa | 38–7 | Canada |
---|---|---|
Try: (2) 1'c, 7'c 8'c 9'm 11'c 13'm Con: (3/4) 1', 7', 8' (1/2) 11' |
Try: Fuailefau 5'c Con: Hirayama (1/1) 5' |
9 March 2019
14:08 |
Fiji | 19–26 | Canada |
---|---|---|
Try: 4'c Mocenacagi 6'c Tuimaba 10'c Con: (2/3) 4', 10' |
Try: Mullins 1'm Braid 2'c Fuailefau 8'c Jones 11'c Con: Hirayama (2/3) 3', 9', 11' |
9 March 2019
14:30 |
Samoa | 35–12 | Kenya |
---|---|---|
Try: (2) 0'c, 6'c Motuga (2) 2'c, 14' 4'c Con: (4/4) 0', 3', 5', 7', 14' |
Try: Taabu (2) 9'c Con: Taabu (1/1) 9' (0/1) |
9 March 2019
17:40 |
Kenya | 21–36 | Canada |
---|---|---|
Try: (2) 6'c, 7' Taabu 14'c Con: Taabu (2/2) 6', 7' Olindi 14' |
Try: Mullins 0'm Braid (3) 2'c, 5'c, 9'c 10'm Berna 13'm Con: Braid (3/5) 3', 5', 9' Kay (0/1) |
9 March 2019
18:02 |
Samoa | 17–31 | Fiji |
---|---|---|
Try: Tuimaba 1'c Mocenacagi 5'c Naduva 7'm Tuwai 8'c 10'm Con: (3/5) 1', 5', 8' |
Try: 3'm Motuga 9'c 14'm Con: Tusitala (1/2) 10' (0/1) |
Pool C[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 105 | 45 | +60 | 7 |
France | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 54 | 72 | –18 | 7 |
Australia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 46 | 71 | –25 | 5 |
Spain | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 50 | 67 | –17 | 5 |
9 March 2019
9:52 |
Australia | 17–14 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Try: Malouf 4'm Kennewell (2) 7'm, 8'c Con: Porch (1/3) 9' |
Try: Carrión 2'c 12'c Con: Hernández (2/2) 3', 12' |
9 March 2019
10:14 |
New Zealand | 45–7 | France |
---|---|---|
Try: Molia 1'c Koroi 5'c Ravouvou 6'm Mikkelson 9'c Dickson 10'c Knewstubb 13'c Ng Shiu 14'm Con: Koroi (4/5) 2', 5', 9', 10' Knewstubb (1/2) 13' |
Try: 7'c Con: Barraque (1/1) 7' |
9 March 2019
13:24 |
Australia | 17–21 | France |
---|---|---|
Try: Hutchison 2'm Kennewell 8'm O'Donnell 13'c Con: Porch (1/2) 13' Holland (0/1) |
Try: 6'c 7'c 10'c Con: Barraque (3/3) 6', 7', 11' |
9 March 2019
13:46 |
New Zealand | 24–26 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Try: Ravouvou (2) 1'm, 10c Knewstubb 3'c Dickson 13' Con: Knewstubb (2/4) 4', 10' |
Try: 6'c Hernández 7'c Losada 7'c Pol Pla 14' Con: Hernández (2/2) 6', 7', 8' |
9 March 2019
16:56 |
Spain | 10–26 | France |
---|---|---|
Try: Pla 5'm 10'm Con: Mateu (0/2) |
Try: Bonnefond 7'c (2) 7'c, 11'c 13' Con: Barraque (3/4) 7', 8', 12' |
9 March 2019
17:18 |
New Zealand | 36–12 | Australia |
---|---|---|
Try: Ravouvou (2) 1'c, 7'm Dickson 2'm Mikkelson 4'c McGarvey Black 12'c Koroi 12'm Con: Knewstubb (2/4) 2', 4' McGarvey-Black (1/1) 12' Koroi (0/1) |
Try: Pietsch 10'c Porch 14'm Con: Holland (1/1) 10' Porch (0/1) |
Pool D[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 28 | +45 | 9 |
Argentina | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 69 | 54 | +15 | 7 |
Scotland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 50 | 59 | −9 | 5 |
Japan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 72 | −51 | 3 |
9 March 2019
9:08 |
England | 21−7 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Try: 4'c Mitchell (2/2) 9'c, 14'c Con: Bibby (3/3) 5', 9', 14' |
Try: McFarland 7'c Con: Lowe (1/1) 7' |
9 March 2019
9:30 |
Argentina | 24−7 | Japan |
---|---|---|
Try: Schulz 1'm Álvarez 6'c 10'm Luna 12'c Con: Mare (2/4) 7', 12' |
Try: 3'c Con: Goya (1/1) 4' |
9 March 2019
12:40 |
England | 19−7 | Japan |
---|---|---|
Try: Olowofela (2) 0'c, 4'c Bowen 5'm Con: Bibby (2/3) 1', 5' |
Try: Goto 11'c Con: (1/1) 11' |
9 March 2019
13:02 |
Argentina | 31−14 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Try: 3'c Mare 5' Álvarez 8'c 12'm 14'm Con: Mare (3/4) 4', 6', 8' (0/1) |
Try: Coombes (2) 7'c, 10'c Con: Lowe (2/2) 7', 10' |
9 March 2019
16:12 |
Scotland | 29−7 | Japan |
---|---|---|
Try: Farndale (3) 2'm, 5'm, 11'm Elms 8'c Ross McCann 14'c Con: Lowe (1/3) 9' McCann (1/1) 14' Fergusson (0/1) |
Try: Soejima 7'c Con: (1/1) 7' |
9 March 2019
16:34 |
Argentina | 14−33 | England |
---|---|---|
Try: (2/2) 12'c, 14'c Con: Ulloa (1/1) 12' (1/1) 14' |
Try: Norton 1'c 7'c Burgess 7'c Bowen 10'm Glover 13'c Con: Bibby (3/3) 2', 7', 8' Edwards (1/2) 13' |
Knockout stage[]
All times in Pacific Daylight Time (UTC−07:00).
Thirteenth Place[]
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
10 March 2019 – 12:46 – BC Place, Vancouver | ||||||
Japan | 22 | |||||
10 March 2019 – 16:12 – BC Place, Vancouver | ||||||
Kenya | 14 | |||||
Japan | 10 | |||||
10 March 2019 – 13:08 – BC Place, Vancouver | ||||||
Spain | 15 | |||||
Chile | 12 | |||||
Spain | 28 | |||||
Matches | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Semifinals
Final |
Challenge Trophy[]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
10 March 2019 – 9:30 – BC Place, Vancouver | ||||||||||
Wales | 35 | |||||||||
10 March 2019 – 13:30 – BC Place, Vancouver | ||||||||||
Japan | 0 | |||||||||
Wales | 22 | |||||||||
10 March 2019 – 9:52 – BC Place, Vancouver | ||||||||||
Australia | 33 | |||||||||
Australia | 47 | |||||||||
10 March 2019 – 16:37 – BC Place, Vancouver | ||||||||||
Kenya | 7 | |||||||||
Australia | 35 | |||||||||
10 March 2019 – 10:14 – BC Place, Vancouver | ||||||||||
Canada | 21 | |||||||||
Scotland | 25 | |||||||||
10 March 2019 – 13:52 – BC Place, Vancouver | ||||||||||
Chile | 5 | |||||||||
Scotland | 14 | |||||||||
10 March 2019 – 10:36 – BC Place, Vancouver | ||||||||||
Canada | 19 | |||||||||
Canada | 33 | |||||||||
Spain | 7 | |||||||||
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final |
5th Place[]
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
10 March 2019 – 14:24 – BC Place, Vancouver | ||||||
Argentina | 21 | |||||
10 March 2019 – 17:07 – BC Place, Vancouver | ||||||
New Zealand | 26 | |||||
New Zealand | 26 | |||||
10 March 2019 – 14:46 – BC Place, Vancouver | ||||||
England | 19 | |||||
England | 33 | |||||
Samoa | 14 | |||||
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Semifinals
Final
|
Cup[]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
10 March 2019 – 11:08 – BC Place, Vancouver | ||||||||||
South Africa | 33 | |||||||||
10 March 2019 – 15:08 – BC Place, Vancouver | ||||||||||
Argentina | 12 | |||||||||
South Africa | 31 | |||||||||
10 March 2019 – 11:30 – BC Place, Vancouver | ||||||||||
Fiji | 12 | |||||||||
New Zealand | 21 | |||||||||
10 March 2019 – 18:19 – BC Place, Vancouver | ||||||||||
Fiji | 22 | |||||||||
South Africa | 21 | |||||||||
10 March 2019 – 11:52 – BC Place, Vancouver | ||||||||||
France | 12 | |||||||||
England | 19 | |||||||||
10 March 2019 – 15:30 – BC Place, Vancouver | ||||||||||
United States | 21 | |||||||||
United States | 5 | |||||||||
10 March 2019 – 12:14 – BC Place, Vancouver | ||||||||||
France | 33 | Third place | ||||||||
Samoa | 12 | |||||||||
10 March 2019 – 17:52 – BC Place, Vancouver | ||||||||||
France | 35 | |||||||||
Fiji | 24 | |||||||||
United States | 14 | |||||||||
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Third Place
Final |
Tournament placings[]
Place | Team | Points |
---|---|---|
South Africa | 22 | |
France | 19 | |
Fiji | 17 | |
4 | United States | 15 |
5 | New Zealand | 13 |
6 | England | 12 |
7 | Argentina | 10 |
Samoa | 10 |
Place | Team | Points |
---|---|---|
9 | Australia | 8 |
10 | Canada | 7 |
11 | Scotland | 5 |
Wales | 5 | |
13 | Spain | 3 |
14 | Japan | 2 |
15 | Chile | 1 |
Kenya | 1 |
Source: World Rugby
Players[]
Scoring leaders[]
Rank | Player | Tries |
---|---|---|
1 | Simon Kennewell | 8 |
2 | Dylan Pietsch | 7 |
3 | Carlin Isles | 6 |
Connor Braid | ||
Jamie Farndale |
Rank | Player | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Selvyn Davids | 59 |
2 | Connor Braid | 54 |
3 | Jean-Pascal Barraque | 49 |
4 | Simon Kennewell | 40 |
5 | 38 |
Source: World Rugby
Dream Team[]
The following seven players were selected to the tournament Dream Team at the conclusion of the tournament:[2]
Forwards | Backs |
---|---|
JC Pretorius Stephen Tomasin |
Selvyn Davids Stephen Parez Jean-Pascal Barraque Connor Braid |
References[]
- ^ "Chile crowned Sudamérica Rugby Sevens champions". 13 January 2018. Retrieved 7 February 2019.
- ^ "Seven stars make up your Dream Team in Vancouver". World Rugby. 11 March 2019. Retrieved 11 March 2019.
External links[]
- Canada Sevens
- 2018–19 World Rugby Sevens Series
- 2019 in Canadian rugby union
- 2019 in British Columbia
- March 2019 sports events in Canada