2019 Sydney Sevens
2019 Sydney Sevens | |
---|---|
Sevens World Series XX | |
Host nation | Australia |
Date | 2–3 February 2019 |
Cup | |
Champion | New Zealand |
Runner-up | United States |
Third | England |
Challenge Trophy | |
Winner | Argentina |
Tournament details | |
Matches played | 45 |
Tries scored | 268 (average 5.96 per match) |
Most points | Katsuyuki Sakai (47) |
Most tries | (6) Siviwe Soyizwapi (6) |
← 2018 2020 → |
The 2019 Sydney Sevens was the fourth tournament within the 2018–19 World Rugby Sevens Series and the seventeenth edition of the Australian Sevens. It was held over the weekend of 2–3 February 2019 at Spotless Stadium in Sydney, with former venue Allianz Stadium closed for rebuilding. It was run alongside the women's tournament.[1]
Format[]
The teams are drawn into four pools of four teams each. Each team plays every other team in their pool once. The top two teams from each pool advance to the Cup bracket where teams compete for the Gold, Silver, and Bronze Medals. The bottom two teams from each group go to the Challenge Trophy bracket.
Teams[]
Fifteen core teams played in the tournament along with one invitational team, the highest-placing non-core team of the 2018 Oceania Sevens Championship, Tonga:[2]
Pool stage[]
All times in Australian Eastern Daylight Time (UTC+11:00)
Pool A[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fiji | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 24 | +41 | 9 |
England | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 67 | 26 | +41 | 7 |
Japan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 82 | –56 | 5 |
Samoa | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 41 | 67 | –26 | 3 |
2 February 2019
11:12 |
Samoa | 12–24 | England |
---|---|---|
Try: Motuga 2'm 13'c Con: Tusitala (1/1) 13' Tupou (0/1) |
Try: de Carpentier 1'm Muir 4'c Burgess 10'c Bowen 12'm Con: Bibby (2/3) 4', 11' Mitchell (0/1) |
2 February 2019
11:34 |
Fiji | 29–5 | Japan |
---|---|---|
Try: Nacuqu 1'm Nasoko 3'm Vakurunabili (2) 10'c, 14'c Naduva 12'm Con: (2/3) 11', 14' Nacuqu (0/2) |
Try: Soejima 9'm Con: Sakai (0/1) |
2 February 2019
16:40 |
Samoa | 17–21 | Japan |
---|---|---|
Try: 2'c 9'm 12'm Con: Tusitala (1/1) 2' Tupou (0/1) Alosio (0/1) |
Try: Sakai 4'c Soejima 7'c 11'c Con: Sakai (2/2) 4', 8' 11' |
2 February 2019
17:02 |
Fiji | 14–7 | England |
---|---|---|
Try: Tuimaba 5'c Tuwai 7'c Con: Botitu (2/2) 6', 7' |
Try: Norton 8'c Con: Bibby (1/1) 8' |
2 February 2019
20:45 |
England | 36–0 | Japan |
---|---|---|
Try: Norton (2) 1'm, 3'c Bibby 7'm Bowen 8'c Olowofela (2) 10'm, 12'c Con: Bibby (3/6) 3', 8', 13' |
2 February 2019
21:07 |
Fiji | 22–12 | Samoa |
---|---|---|
Try: 3'm Naduva 6'c Botitu 9'm Nasoko 10'm Con: (1/3) 6' Botitu (0/1) |
Try: Alosio 4'm 7c Con: Alosio (1/1) 7' Tupou (0/1) |
Pool B[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 14 | +70 | 9 |
France | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 57 | 36 | +21 | 7 |
Canada | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 50 | 67 | –17 | 5 |
Kenya | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 31 | 105 | –74 | 3 |
2 February 2019
9:44 |
Canada | 24–14 | Kenya |
---|---|---|
Try: Davis (2) 1'c, 5'm Braid 7'm Berna 14'c Con: Hirayama (2/4) |
Try: Mwale 2'c Olindi 12'c Con: Olindi (1/1) 2' Taabu (1/1) 12' |
2 February 2019
15:12 |
Canada | 12–17 | France |
---|---|---|
Try: Fuailefau 6'm Kay 8'c Con: Hirayama (1/2) 8' |
Try: 2'c (2) 9'm, 13'm Con: (1/3) 3' |
2 February 2019
15:34 |
United States | 41–0 | Kenya |
---|---|---|
Try: Barrett 0'm Pinkelman 1'm Iosefo 3'm Hughes 7'c Isles 8'm Brown 10'c Williams 11'm Con: Hughes (1/5) 7' Williams (2/2) 11', 12' |
2 February 2019
19:17 |
Kenya | 17–40 | France |
---|---|---|
Try: 2'm Onyala 5'c 14'm Con: Taabu (1/2) 6' Olindi (0/1) |
Try: Parez (4) 1'c, 7'c, 7'c, 10'c 9'c 12'm Con: (3/3) 1', 7', 8' (2/3) 10', 11' |
2 February 2019
19:39 |
United States | 36–14 | Canada |
---|---|---|
Try: Isles (3) 3'm, 7'm, 12'c Williams (3) 5'c, 8'm, 13'c Con: Tomasin (1/2) 6' Hughes (2/3) 13', 14' Niua (0/1) |
Try: Braid 10'c Kay 11'c Con: Hirayama (2/2) 10', 11' |
Pool C[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 110 | 14 | +96 | 9 |
Spain | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 53 | –22 | 7 |
Wales | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 45 | 60 | –15 | 5 |
Scotland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 78 | –59 | 3 |
2 February 2019
9:00 |
Scotland | 7–10 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Try: Elms 4'c Con: Lowe (1/1) 5' |
Try: 11'm Mateu 14'm Con: Hernández (0/2) |
2 February 2019
9:22 |
New Zealand | 27–14 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Try: Ravouvou 0'm Ng Shiu 5'm Baker 7'm Ware 12'm Molia 14'c Con: Knewstubb 14' |
Try: Jenkins 3'c Con: |
2 February 2019
14:28 |
Scotland | 12–26 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Try: Pecqueur 0'c Coombes 7'm Con: Lowe (1/2) 1' |
Try: Morgan-Williams 3'm Jenkins (2) 5'c, 12' Blacker 10'c Con: (3/4) 5', 11', 13' |
2 February 2019
14:50 |
New Zealand | 41–0 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Try: Ware 0'm Dickson (2) 2'm, 4'm Nareki 7'c Ravouvou (2) 7'c, 13'm Baker 10'c Con: Knewstubb (2/5) 7', 7' Koroi (1/2) 10' |
2 February 2019
18:33 |
Spain | 21–5 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Try: Pla (2) 5'c, 7' 7'c Con: Hernández (2/2) 6', 7', 8' |
Try: 13'm Con: (0/1) |
2 February 2019
18:55 |
New Zealand | 42–0 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Try: Knewstubb (2) 1'c, 6'c Ware 4'c Gregory (2) 9'c, 11'c Nareki 14' Con: Knewstubb (3/3) 2', 5', 6' Koroi (3/3) 10', 12', 14' |
Pool D[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Africa | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 91 | 44 | +47 | 7 |
Australia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 75 | 50 | +25 | 7 |
Argentina | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 73 | 51 | +22 | 7 |
Tonga | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 111 | –94 | 3 |
2 February 2019
10:28 |
Australia | 14–29 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Try: Kennewell 6'c Longbottom 12'c Con: Porch (1/1) 7' Holland (1/1) 12' |
Try: 1'm 7'c 8'c Ethcart 11'c Con: Mare (1/2) 7' (1/1) 8' Revol (1/1) 11' |
2 February 2019
10:50 |
South Africa | 45–5 | Tonga |
---|---|---|
Try: Kok (2) 3'c, 8'c Soyizwapi (2) 6'c, 7'm Gans (2) 10'c, 12'c Human 14'm Con: Du Preez (2/2) 3', 6' S. Davids (1/2) 8' Human (2/3) 10', 12' |
Try: F. Inisi 1'm Con: Pakalani (0/1) |
2 February 2019
15:56 |
Australia | 32–0 | Tonga |
---|---|---|
Try: Anderson 0'm, 7'm Holland 2'm Hutchison 4'm Parahi 7'c Holland 11'm Con: Porch (1/4) 7' Holland (0/1) Coward (0/1) |
2 February 2019
16:18 |
South Africa | 25–10 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Try: Soyizwapi (2) 7'm, 8'm S. Davids 10'm Geduld 13'm Gans 14'm Con: Du Preez (0/1) S. Davids (0/3) Human (0/1) |
Try: 4'm Etchart 11'm Con: Mare (0/1) Revol (0/1) |
2 February 2019
20:01 |
Argentina | 34–12 | Tonga |
---|---|---|
Try: 6'm (2) 7'c, 9'm Etchart 10'm 13'm Schulz 14'c Con: (1/3) 8' Revol (1/3) 14' |
Try: 1'm F. Inisi 7' Con: (1/2) 7' |
2 February 2019
20:23 |
South Africa | 21–29 | Australia |
---|---|---|
Try: Geduld (2) 6'c, 8'c Gans 10'c Con: Du Preez (1/1) 6' S. Davids (2/2) 8', 11' |
Try: Skelton 1'm Holland (2) 2'c, 3'm Coward 12'c Malouf 14'm Con: Porch (1/3) 2' Coward (1/2) 13' |
Knockout stage[]
Thirteenth Place[]
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
3 February 2019 – 14:04 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||
Tonga | 20 | |||||
3 February 2019 – 19:08 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||
Kenya | 17 | |||||
Tonga | 5 | |||||
3 February 2019 – 14:26 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||
Samoa | 25 | |||||
Samoa | 26 | |||||
Scotland | 12 | |||||
Matches | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Semifinals
Final |
Challenge Trophy[]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
3 February 2019 – 10:38 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Japan | 31 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 14:48 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Tonga | 19 | |||||||||
Japan | 19 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 11:00 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Wales | 17 | |||||||||
Wales | 19 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 19:30 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Kenya | 14 | |||||||||
Japan | 7 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 11:22 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Argentina | 10 | |||||||||
Argentina | 36 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 15:10 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Samoa | 12 | |||||||||
Argentina | 24 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 11:44 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Canada | 19 | |||||||||
Canada | 35 | |||||||||
Scotland | 21 | |||||||||
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final |
5th Place[]
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
3 February 2019 – 15:32 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||
Australia | 17 | |||||
3 February 2019 – 20:07 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||
France | 14 | |||||
Australia | 10 | |||||
3 February 2019 – 15:54 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||
South Africa | 12 | |||||
South Africa | 33 | |||||
Spain | 0 | |||||
Matches | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Semifinals
Final |
Cup[]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
3 February 2019 – 12:16 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Fiji | 22 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 16:16 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Australia | 17 | |||||||||
Fiji | 14 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 12:38 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
New Zealand | 36 | |||||||||
New Zealand | 28 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 20:56 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
France | 5 | |||||||||
New Zealand | 21 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 13:00 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
United States | 5 | |||||||||
South Africa | 5 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 16:38 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
England | 26 | |||||||||
England | 7 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 13:22 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
United States | 14 | Third place | ||||||||
United States | 38 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 20:29 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Spain | 10 | |||||||||
Fiji | 17 | |||||||||
England | 19 | |||||||||
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Third Place
Final
|
Tournament placings[]
Place | Team | Points |
---|---|---|
New Zealand | 22 | |
United States | 19 | |
England | 17 | |
4 | Fiji | 15 |
5 | South Africa | 13 |
6 | Australia | 12 |
7 | France | 10 |
Spain | 10 |
Place | Team | Points |
---|---|---|
9 | Argentina | 8 |
10 | Japan | 7 |
11 | Canada | 5 |
Wales | 5 | |
13 | Samoa | 3 |
14 | Tonga | 2 |
15 | Kenya | 1 |
Scotland | 1 |
Source: World Rugby
Players[]
Scoring leaders[]
Rank | Player | Tries |
---|---|---|
1 | 6 | |
Siviwe Soyizwapi | ||
3 | Alasio Naduva | 5 |
Carlin Isles | ||
Mateo Carreras |
Rank | Player | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Katsuyuki Sakai | 47 |
2 | Madison Hughes | 35 |
3 | Vilimoni Koroi | 32 |
3 | 30 | |
Selvyn Davids |
Source: World Rugby
Dream Team[]
The following seven players were selected to the tournament Dream Team at the conclusion of the tournament:[3]
Forwards | Backs |
---|---|
Mesulame Kunavula Sam Dickson Stephen Tomasin |
Alasio Naduva Madison Hughes Kurt Baker Dan Norton |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "Teams ready for HSBC Sydney Sevens kick-off". World Rugby. 29 January 2019. Retrieved 30 January 2019.
- ^ "Australia and Fiji triumph at Oceania Rugby Sevens". 10 November 2018. Retrieved 20 January 2019.
- ^ "Seven stars make HSBC Dream Team in Sydney". World Rugby. 4 February 2019. Retrieved 4 February 2019.
External links[]
- Australian Sevens
- 2018–19 World Rugby Sevens Series
- 2019 in Australian rugby union
- Sports competitions in Sydney
- February 2019 sports events in Australia