2020 Sydney Sevens
2020 Sydney Sevens | |
---|---|
Sevens World Series XXI | |
Host nation | Australia |
Date | 1–2 February 2020 |
Cup | |
Champion | Fiji |
Runner-up | South Africa |
Third | United States |
Tournament details | |
Matches played | 34 |
Tries scored | 202 (average 5.94 per match) |
Most points | Angelo Davids (40) Napolioni Bolaca (40) |
Most tries | Angelo Davids (8) |
← 2019 → |
The 2020 Sydney Sevens was the fourth tournament in the 2019–20 World Rugby Sevens Series and the eighteenth edition of the Australian Sevens. It was held over the weekend of 1–2 February 2019 at Western Sydney Stadium. Fiji won the tournament to claim their sixth Australian title, narrowly defeating South Africa in the final by 12–10.
This was second tournament in 2019–20 to have only one team from each pool qualify to the cup knockout phase.
Format[]
The sixteen teams were drawn into four pools of four teams, with each team playing the others in their pool once. The knockout round qualifications were determined by the final pool standings, with the four teams that topped their pool advancing to the semifinals to compete for berths in the cup final or third place match.[1]
The remaining teams had only one further classification match each, based on their position, table points and differential in the pool standings. The four teams that finished second in their pool were paired into direct playoffs for either 5th place or 7th place. The teams that finished third were paired into the playoffs for 9th or 11th. Teams that were last in their pool were paired into playoffs for 13th place or 15th place.[2]
Pool stage[]
All times in AEDT (UTC+11:00)
Pool A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fiji | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 109 | 19 | +90 | 9 | Advance to semifinals |
2 | New Zealand | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 78 | 36 | +42 | 7 | 5th-place playoff |
3 | Wales | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 31 | 130 | –99 | 5 | 11th-place playoff |
4 | Kenya | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 40 | 73 | –33 | 3 | 15th-place playoff |
1 February 2020
13:09 |
Kenya | 14–28 | Fiji |
---|---|---|
Try: Injera 1'c Olindi 14'c Con: Injera (1/1) 1' Taabu (1/1) 14' |
Report | Try: Tuimaba (2) 3'c, 11'c Botitu 6'c Vakurunabili 7'c Con: Bolaca (2/2) 3', 7' Nacuqu (2/2) 8', 11' |
1 February 2020
13:31 |
New Zealand | 54–5 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Try: Mikkelson 1'c Clarke (2) 2'c, 6'c Dickson 4'm Rayasi (2) 5', 9' Nanai-Seturo 8'c Ware 10'c Con: Koroi (6/7) 1', 3', 5', 6', 8', 9' McGarvey-Black (1/1) 11' |
Report | Try: Goodchild 12'm Con: (0/1) |
1 February 2020
19:05 |
Kenya | 21–26 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Try: Amonde 1'c Injera 9'c Taabu 12'c Con: Taabu (2/2) 1', 9' Olindi (1/1) 12' |
Report | Try: 4'm 7'c Jones 13'c 14'c Con: (2/3) 7', 14' Benjamin (1/1) 14' |
1 February 2020
19:33 |
New Zealand | 5–26 | Fiji |
---|---|---|
Try: Ware 9'm Con: Koroi (0/1) |
Report | Try: Tuimaba (2) 0'c, 5'c Mocenacagi 3'c Nacuqu 12'm Con: Bolaca (3/3) 1', 4', 5' Nacuqu (0/1) |
2 February 2020
12:19 |
Fiji | 55–0 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Try: Nacuqu 0'c Tuimaba (2) 2'c, 3'm Derenalagi 6'c Tuwai 7'm Bolaca 7'c 11'm Naduva 13'c Ikanikoda 14'm Con: Bolaca (3/5) 0', 2', 6' Ikanikoda (2/3) 7', 13' Botitu (0/1) |
Report |
2 February 2020
12:41 |
New Zealand | 19–5 | Kenya |
---|---|---|
Try: Rayasi 1'c Mikkelson 3'm Dickson 11'c Con: Curry (1/1) 2' McGarvey-Black (1/2) 11' |
Report | Try: Mwale 7'm Con: Taabu (0/1) |
Pool B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Africa | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 112 | 26 | +86 | 9 | Advance to semifinals |
2 | Argentina | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 59 | 78 | –19 | 7 | 7th-place playoff |
3 | France | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 41 | 58 | –17 | 5 | 9th-place playoff |
4 | Samoa | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 38 | 88 | –50 | 3 | 15th-place playoff |
1 February 2020
11:41 |
Argentina | 14–52 | South Africa |
---|---|---|
Try: Osadczuk 10'c 14'c Con: (2/2) 11', 14' |
Report | Try: Pretorius 1'c S. Davids (2) 3'c, 9'c A. Davids (3) 5'm, 12'c, 13'c Geduld 7'c Z. Davids 7'm Con: Geduld (2/2) 1', 9' S. Davids (2/4) 3', 7' du Preez (2/2) 12', 14' |
1 February 2020
12:03 |
France | 24–17 | Samoa |
---|---|---|
Try: 0'm 2'c 7'm 14'c Con: (2/4) 2', 14' |
Report | Try: 5'c 8'm 12' Con: (1/1) 6' Alosio (0/1) |
1 February 2020
17:08 |
Argentina | 28–21 | Samoa |
---|---|---|
Try: 0'c Schulz 4'c Mare (2) 12'c, 13'c Con: Mare (3/3) 0', 4', 14' del Mestre (1/1) 12' |
Report | Try: 2'c 6'c 10'c Con: (1/1) 2' (1/1) 6' Alosio (1/1) 10' |
1 February 2020
17:30 |
France | 12–24 | South Africa |
---|---|---|
Try: Valleau (2) 3'c, 8'm Con: Barraque (1/2) 3' |
Report | Try: A. Davids (3) 0'c, 7'm, 11'm Pretorius 4'c Con: S. Davids (2/4) 1', 5' |
2 February 2020
10:51 |
South Africa | 36–0 | Samoa |
---|---|---|
Try: Pretorius (2) 1'm, 8'm S. Davids 4'c A. Davids (2) 5'c, 10'c du Plessis 14'm Con: S. Davids (2/4) 4', 6' du Preez (1/2) 10' |
Report |
2 February 2020
11:13 |
France | 5−17 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Try: 2'm Con: (0/1) |
Report | Try: Mare 0'm 5'c Etchart 9'm Con: Mare (1/3) 6' |
Pool C[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 120 | 28 | +92 | 9 | Advance to semifinals |
2 | Australia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 71 | 64 | +7 | 6 | 5th-place playoff |
3 | Scotland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 49 | 85 | –35 | 4 | 11th-place playoff |
4 | Japan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 35 | 99 | –64 | 4 | 13th-place playoff |
1 February 2020
10:57 |
United States | 32–14 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Try: Pinkelman (2) 1'm, 7'm Tomasin (2) 3'm, 13'm Melphy 8'm Unufe 9'c Con: Tomasin (1/6) 10' |
Report | Try: McFarland 5'c Godsmark 14'c Con: Fergusson (1/1) 6' Lowe (1/1) 14' |
1 February 2020
11:19 |
Australia | 33–7 | Japan |
---|---|---|
Try: Anderson 1'c Skelton 6'c Turner 8'm Pietsch 10'c Miller 13'c Con: Holland (2/3) 1', 6' Longbottom (2/2) 11', 13' |
Report | Try: 14'c Con: (1/1) 14' |
1 February 2020
16:24 |
United States | 45–7 | Japan |
---|---|---|
Try: Baker (2) 0'c, 4'c Melphy 7'c 7'c Isles (3) 10'c, 11'm, 13'm Con: Tomasin (3/3) 1', 4', 7' Melphy (2/4) 7', 10' |
Report | Try: 2'c Con: (1/1) 3' |
1 February 2020
16:46 |
Australia | 31–14 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Try: Hutchison 2'c Turner 5'c Longbottom (2) 10'c, 13'm Anderson 14' Con: Holland (3/4) 3', 6', 11' |
Report | Try: Fergusson 4'c Penalty try 9' Con: Lowe (1/1) 4' |
2 February 2020
10:07 |
Scotland | 21–21 | Japan |
---|---|---|
Try: Elms 4'c McFarland 6'c Fife 13'c Con: Fergusson (2/2) 5', 6' Lowe (1/1) 13' |
Report | Try: Kano 1'c 3'c 7'c Con: Kano (3/3) 2', 3', 7' |
2 February 2020
10:29 |
Australia | 7–43 | United States |
---|---|---|
Try: Holland 3'c Con: Holland (1/1) 3' |
Report | Try: Melphy 0'c Baker (3) 1'c, 5'c, 9'm Isles (2) 8'm, 10'c Leuta 12'm Con: Melphy (4/5) 0', 2', 6', 11' Tomasin (0/2) |
Pool D[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 92 | 26 | +66 | 9 | Advance to semifinals |
2 | Ireland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 57 | 57 | 0 | 5 | 7th-place playoff |
3 | Canada | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 54 | 73 | –19 | 5 | 9th-place playoff |
4 | Spain | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 38 | 85 | –47 | 5 | 13th-place playoff |
1 February 2020
12:25 |
Canada | 28–19 | Ireland |
---|---|---|
Try: Coe 4'c Hirayama 7'c 10'c Jones 12'c Con: Hirayama (4/4) 5', 7', 10', 12' |
Report | Try: McNulty 3'm Conroy 6'c O'Donnell 8'c Con: Dardis (2/3) 6', 8' |
1 February 2020
12:47 |
England | 47–0 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Try: Edwards 2'c Harris (2) 5'c, 6'm Bowen 7'c 9'c Norton 10'c Lindsay-Hague 12'c Con: Edwards (1/1) 2' Bibby (3/4) 5', 7', 9' Mitchell (2/2) 11', 13' |
Report |
1 February 2020
18:05 |
Canada | 12–28 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Try: Coe 4'm 10'c Con: Hirayama (1/2) 11' |
Report | Try: Losada (2) 0'c, 6'c Pla 7'c 12'c Con: Hernández (3/3) 1', 6', 7', 13' |
1 February 2020
18:35 |
England | 19–12 | Ireland |
---|---|---|
Try: Harris 7'c Norton (2) 7'm, 8'c Con: Mitchell (1/2) 7' Bibby (1/1) 9' |
Report | Try: Dardis 5'c Kennedy 14'm Con: Dardis (1/1) 6' Lennox (0/1) |
2 February 2020
11:35 |
Ireland | 26–10 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Try: Kennedy (2) 1'm, 5'c Kelly 4'c Penalty try 8' Con: Dardis (2/3) 4', 6' |
Report | Try: 7'm 12'm Con: Hernández (0/2) |
2 February 2020
11:57 |
England | 26–14 | Canada |
---|---|---|
Try: Ellery 3'c 6'm Harris 11'c Lindsay-Hague 12'c Con: Bibby (1/1) 3' Mitchell (2/3) 11', 12' |
Report | Try: Braid 1'c Coe 9'c Con: Hirayama (2/2) 2', 9' |
Placement matches[]
Fifteenth place[]
2 February 2020
16:10 |
Kenya | 12–19 | Samoa |
---|---|---|
Try: Ambaka 5'c Onyala 11'm Con: Olindi (1/1) 6' Taabu (0/1) |
Report | Try: 0'm 9'c 12'c Con: 10' Alosio (1/2) 13' |
Thirteenth place[]
2 February 2020
16:32 |
Spain | 14–7 | Japan |
---|---|---|
Try: 3'c Fontes 7'c Con: Hernández (2/2) 3', 7' |
Report | Try: 11'c Con: Kano (1/1) 11' |
Eleventh place[]
2 February 2020
16:54 |
Wales | 5–21 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Try: Goodchild 12'm Con: (0/1) |
Report | Try: Pecqueur 6'c Fergusson 7'c Miller 9'c Con: Fergusson (1/1) 7' Lowe (2/2) 8', 9' |
Ninth place[]
Seventh place[]
2 February 2020
17:38 |
Argentina | 12−21 | Ireland |
---|---|---|
Try: Etchart 0'm Isgro 3'c Con: Mare (1/2) 3' |
Report | Try: Kennedy 7'c O'Shea 9'c Conroy 14'c Con: Dardis (3/3) 8', 10', 14' |
Fifth place[]
2 February 2020
18:00 |
New Zealand | 24−5 | Australia |
---|---|---|
Try: Molia 0'c Ware 4'm Collier 9'c Clarke 11'm Con: McGarvey-Black (2/4) 0', 9' |
Report | Try: Anderson 14'c Con: Holland (1/1) 14' |
Cup[]
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
2 February – 16:20 – Western Sydney Stadium | ||||||
South Africa | 19 | |||||
2 February – 20:56 – Western Sydney Stadium | ||||||
United States | 12 | |||||
South Africa | 10 | |||||
2 February – 16:42 – Western Sydney Stadium | ||||||
Fiji | 12 | |||||
Fiji | 17 | |||||
England | 14 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
2 February – 19:29 – Western Sydney Stadium | ||||||
United States | 17 | |||||
England | 10 |
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Semi-finals
3rd place
Cup Final |
Tournament placings[]
Place | Team | Points |
---|---|---|
Fiji | 22 | |
South Africa | 19 | |
United States | 17 | |
4 | England | 15 |
5 | New Zealand | 13 |
6 | Australia | 12 |
7 | Ireland | 11 |
8 | Argentina | 10 |
Place | Team | Points |
---|---|---|
9 | France | 8 |
10 | Canada | 7 |
11 | Scotland | 6 |
12 | Wales | 5 |
13 | Spain | 4 |
14 | Japan | 3 |
15 | Samoa | 2 |
16 | Kenya | 1 |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "Rebellion threat as World Rugby changes sevens format". Stuff.co.nz. 24 December 2019. Retrieved 6 January 2020.
- ^ Richardson, James (23 December 2019). "World Sevens Series: World Rugby face mutiny over format change". The South African. Retrieved 6 January 2020.
External links[]
- Australian Sevens
- 2019–20 World Rugby Sevens Series
- 2020 in Australian rugby union
- February 2020 sports events in Australia