2019 FIBA U20 European Championship
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Israel |
Dates | 13–21 July |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 3 (in 2 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Israel (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Spain |
Third place | Germany |
Fourth place | France |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 56 |
MVP | Deni Avdija |
Top scorer | Georgios Kalaitzakis (19.7 ppg) |
Top rebounds | Marko Simonović (13 rpg) |
Top assists | Yam Madar (7.7 apg) |
The 2019 FIBA U20 European Championship was the 22nd edition of the FIBA U20 European Championship. The competition took place in Tel Aviv, Israel from 13 to 21 July 2019.
Participating teams[]
- Croatia
- France
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia (3rd place, 2018 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship Division B)
- Lithuania
- Montenegro
- Poland (Winners, 2018 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship Division B)
- Serbia
- Slovenia (Runners-up, 2018 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship Division B)
- Spain
- Turkey
- Ukraine
Venues[]
Tel Aviv | Ramat Gan | ||
---|---|---|---|
Drive in Arena | Tichonet Alterman Sports Hall | Shalom Zysman Sports Hall | |
Capacity: 3,504 | Capacity: 1,000 | Capacity: 1,500 |
First round[]
In this round, the 16 teams are allocated in four groups of four teams each. All teams will advance to the Second Round of 16.[1][2] All times are local (UTC+3).
Group A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 214 | 178 | +36 | 6 |
2 | Turkey | 3 | 2 | 1 | 197 | 183 | +14 | 5 |
3 | Montenegro | 3 | 1 | 2 | 191 | 210 | −19 | 4 |
4 | Great Britain | 3 | 0 | 3 | 184 | 215 | −31 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Group B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Serbia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 228 | 218 | +10 | 5 |
2 | Israel (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 259 | 241 | +18 | 5 |
3 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 2 | 229 | 216 | +13 | 4 |
4 | Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 2 | 200 | 241 | −41 | 4 |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host
13 July 2019
21:00 |
Serbia | 92–81 | Israel |
Scoring by quarter: 19–19, 24–14, 21–28, 28–20 | ||
Pts: 18 Rebs: Simovic 9 Asts: 8 |
Pts: Madar 24 Rebs: Avdija & 8 Asts: Madar 9 |
13 July 2019
21:00 |
Italy | 85–58 | Ukraine |
Scoring by quarter: 20–12, 29–19, 21–13, 15–14 | ||
Pts: & 17 Rebs: Caruso 11 Asts: Pajola 3 |
Pts: Sanon 14 Rebs: 7 Asts: Sanon 4 |
14 July 2019
16:00 |
Ukraine | 68–63 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 17–19, 15–10, 16–19 | ||
Pts: Sanon 30 Rebs: 9 Asts: 2 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: Momirov 11 Asts: 3 |
14 July 2019
20:30 |
Israel | 85–75 | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 18–19, 30–15, 10–21, 27–20 | ||
Pts: Madar 20 Rebs: Avdija 9 Asts: Madar 8 |
Pts: 20 Rebs: Caruso 11 Asts: 5 |
15 July 2019
18:15 |
Serbia | 73–69 | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 20–19, 21–17, 17–19, 15–14 | ||
Pts: Pecarski 25 Rebs: Pecarski 13 Asts: & 4 |
Pts: 27 Rebs: 10 Asts: Pajola 6 |
15 July 2019
20:30 |
Ukraine | 74–93 | Israel |
Scoring by quarter: 29–17, 16–26, 16–23, 13–27 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: 11 Asts: Sanon 5 |
Pts: Avdija 21 Rebs: Avdija 10 Asts: Madar 9 |
Group C[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 241 | 194 | +47 | 6 |
2 | Croatia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 243 | 232 | +11 | 5 |
3 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 2 | 221 | 224 | −3 | 4 |
4 | Latvia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 199 | 260 | −61 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Group D[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lithuania | 3 | 2 | 1 | 261 | 241 | +20 | 5 |
2 | Greece | 3 | 2 | 1 | 264 | 213 | +51 | 5 |
3 | Poland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 197 | 266 | −69 | 4 |
4 | Slovenia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 240 | 243 | −3 | 4 |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
15 July 2019
16:00 |
Lithuania | 88–86 (OT) | Greece |
Scoring by quarter: 18–13, 19–22, 19–21, 11–11, Overtime: 21–19 |
Final round[]
Round of 16 – Final (brackets)[]
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
17 July | ||||||||||||||
France | 68 | |||||||||||||
18 July | ||||||||||||||
Ukraine | 40 | |||||||||||||
France | 71 | |||||||||||||
17 July | ||||||||||||||
Croatia | 63 | |||||||||||||
Croatia | 89 | |||||||||||||
20 July | ||||||||||||||
Poland | 75 | |||||||||||||
France | 70 | |||||||||||||
17 July | ||||||||||||||
Israel | 81 | |||||||||||||
Lithuania | 114 | |||||||||||||
18 July | ||||||||||||||
Latvia | 75 | |||||||||||||
Lithuania | 78 | |||||||||||||
17 July | ||||||||||||||
Israel | 94 | |||||||||||||
Israel | 88 | |||||||||||||
21 July | ||||||||||||||
Montenegro | 69 | |||||||||||||
Israel | 92 | |||||||||||||
17 July | ||||||||||||||
Spain | 84 | |||||||||||||
Serbia | 72 | |||||||||||||
18 July | ||||||||||||||
Great Britain | 77 | |||||||||||||
Great Britain | 56 | |||||||||||||
17 July | ||||||||||||||
Germany | 81 | |||||||||||||
Greece | 54 | |||||||||||||
20 July | ||||||||||||||
Germany | 82 | |||||||||||||
Germany | 62 | |||||||||||||
17 July | ||||||||||||||
Spain | 80 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Spain | 71 | |||||||||||||
18 July | 21 July | |||||||||||||
Slovenia | 53 | |||||||||||||
Spain | 70 | Germany | 73 | |||||||||||
17 July | ||||||||||||||
Turkey | 69 | France | 65 | |||||||||||
Turkey | 82 | |||||||||||||
Italy | 80 | |||||||||||||
Round of 16[]
17 July 2019
13:45 |
Croatia | 89–75 | Poland |
Scoring by quarter: 23–10, 23–15, 18–23, 25–27 | ||
Pts: 21 Rebs: 9 Asts: 5 |
Pts: Kolenda 24 Rebs: Bogucki 9 Asts: Kolenda & 3 |
17 July 2019
13:45 |
Greece | 54–82 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 6–23, 20–17, 13–23, 15–19 | ||
Pts: Kalaitzakis 15 Rebs: 5 Asts: Four players 2 |
Pts: Hassfurther 21 Rebs: 11 Asts: Herkenhoff & Hassfurther 5 |
17 July 2019
16:00 |
France | 68–40 | Ukraine |
Scoring by quarter: 13–17, 13–6, 24–10, 18–7 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 8 Asts: & 5 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: Voinalovych & 7 Asts: Sanon 3 |
17 July 2019
16:00 |
Serbia | 72–77 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 15–17, 18–19, 17–16, 22–25 | ||
Pts: Pecarski 23 Rebs: Pecarski 11 Asts: Uskoković 6 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: 15 Asts: 7 |
17 July 2019
18:15 |
Lithuania | 114–75 | Latvia |
Scoring by quarter: 28–15, 26–25, 34–13, 26–22 | ||
Pts: Velička 21 Rebs: Uleckas 9 Asts: Velička 5 |
Pts: 13 Rebs: 5 Asts: & 3 |
17 July 2019
18:15 |
Turkey | 82–80 | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 22–27, 21–12, 13–28, 26–13 | ||
Pts: Bitim 25 Rebs: Bitim 7 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: 9 Asts: Pajola 6 |
17 July 2019
20:30 |
Israel | 88–69 | Montenegro |
Scoring by quarter: 19–15, 21–19, 26–15, 22–20 | ||
Pts: Madar 18 Rebs: 6 Asts: Madar & Kravits 7 |
Pts: Simonović 15 Rebs: Simonović 16 Asts: 4 |
17 July 2019
20:30 |
Spain | 71–53 | Slovenia |
Scoring by quarter: 15–19, 26–8, 13–11, 17–15 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 9 Asts: & Alocén 5 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: Stipanicev 5 Asts: Three players 3 |
Quarterfinals[]
18 July 2019
13:45 |
France | 71–63 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 23–10, 12–12, 12–25, 24–16 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 8 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 24 Rebs: 11 Asts: & Šarić 3 |
18 July 2019
16:00 |
Great Britain | 56–81 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 15–14, 12–25, 14–25, 15–17 | ||
Pts: 12 Rebs: 8 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 22 Rebs: Herkenhoff 8 Asts: 4 |
18 July 2019
18:15 |
Turkey | 69–70 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 16–16, 17–20, 19–11, 17–23 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: Akay 8 Asts: Hazer & Akay 4 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: Mart��nez 9 Asts: Alocén 5 |
18 July 2019
20:30 |
Israel | 94–78 | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 20–18, 33–26, 23–17, 18–17 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: Avdija 10 Asts: Madar 10 |
Pts: Uleckas 23 Rebs: 8 Asts: Velička 5 |
Semifinals[]
20 July 2019
18:45 |
Spain | 80–62 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 25–23, 19–16, 20–14, 16–9 | ||
Pts: & Alocén 17 Rebs: Martínez 13 Asts: Four players 4 |
Pts: & 11 Rebs: Vrcic & 6 Asts: Mattisseck 3 |
20 July 2019
21:15 |
France | 70–81 | Israel |
Scoring by quarter: 15–20, 20–15, 15–19, 20–27 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: 8 Asts: Beyhurst 4 |
Pts: Avdija 26 Rebs: Avdija 11 Asts: 5 |
Third place[]
21 July 2019
18:15 |
France | 65–73 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 11–16, 22–22, 15–22, 17–13 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: 8 Asts: Choupas 5 |
Pts: 20 Rebs: Herkenhoff 8 Asts: Hassfurther 5 |
Final[]
21 July 2019
20:30 |
Israel | 92–84 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 24–24, 18–18, 24–17, 26–25 | ||
Pts: Avdija 23 Rebs: 6 Asts: Madar 8 |
Pts: 14 Rebs: Alocén 7 Asts: Alocén 11 |
Shlomo Group Arena, Tel Aviv
Referees: Siniša Herceg (CRO), Georgios Poursanidis (GRE), Saša Maričić (SER) |
Quarterfinals[]
5–8th classification[]
5–8th place semifinals | 5th place | |||||
20 July, 14:15 | ||||||
Croatia | 93 | |||||
21 July, 13:45 | ||||||
Lithuania | 94 | |||||
Lithuania | 89 | |||||
20 July, 16:30 | ||||||
Turkey | 73 | |||||
Great Britain | 87 | |||||
Turkey | 104 | |||||
7th place | ||||||
21 July, 13:45 | ||||||
Croatia | 82 | |||||
Great Britain | 63 |
9–16th classification[]
9–16th place quarterfinals | 9–12th place semifinals | 9th place | ||||||||
18 July | ||||||||||
Ukraine | 76 | |||||||||
20 July, 18:45 | ||||||||||
Poland | 71 | |||||||||
Ukraine | 72 | |||||||||
18 July | ||||||||||
Montenegro | 58 | |||||||||
Latvia | 62 | |||||||||
21 July, 18:15 | ||||||||||
Montenegro | 79 | |||||||||
Ukraine | 98 | |||||||||
18 July | ||||||||||
Greece | 109 | |||||||||
Serbia | 72 | |||||||||
20 July, 21:00 | ||||||||||
Greece | 78 | |||||||||
Greece | 89 | |||||||||
18 July | ||||||||||
Slovenia | 80 | 11th place | ||||||||
Slovenia | 74 | |||||||||
21 July, 16:00 | ||||||||||
Italy | 64 | |||||||||
Montenegro | 73 | |||||||||
Slovenia | 75 | |||||||||
13–16th place semifinals | 13th place | |||||
20 July, 14:15 | ||||||
Poland | 82 | |||||
21 July, 16:00 | ||||||
Latvia | 68 | |||||
Poland | 61 | |||||
20 July, 16:30 | ||||||
Italy | 77 | |||||
Serbia | 63 | |||||
Italy | 86 | |||||
15th place | ||||||
21 July, 11:30 | ||||||
Latvia | 50 | |||||
Serbia | 71 |
Final standings[]
Team relegated to |
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
Israel | 6–1 | |
Spain | 6–1 | |
Germany | 4–3 | |
4 | France | 5–2 |
5 | Lithuania | 5–2 |
6 | Turkey | 4–3 |
7 | Croatia | 4–3 |
8 | Great Britain | 1–6 |
9 | Greece | 5–2 |
10 | Ukraine | 3–4 |
11 | Slovenia | 3–4 |
12 | Montenegro | 2–5 |
13 | Italy | 3–4 |
14 | Poland | 2–5 |
15 | Serbia | 3–4 |
16 | Latvia | 0–7 |
Awards[]
Most Valuable Player[]
Most Valuable Player |
---|
Deni Avdija |
All-Tournament Team[]
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "Competition system" (PDF). FIBA.
- ^ "Groups of the FIBA U20 European Championship 2019" (PDF). FIBA.basketball.
External links[]
Categories:
- 2019–20 in European basketball
- International youth basketball competitions hosted by Israel
- FIBA U20 European Championship
- Sports competitions in Tel Aviv
- 2019 in Israeli sport
- 2019 in youth sport
- 2010s in Tel Aviv