FIBA U20 European Championship
Sport | Basketball |
---|---|
Founded | 1992 |
Divisions | 2 |
No. of teams | 16 (division A) |
Continent | Europe (FIBA Europe) |
Most recent champion(s) | Israel (2nd title) |
Most titles | Greece & Serbia (both 3 titles) |
Related competitions | FIBA Europe U-16 FIBA Europe U-18 |
Official website | fiba.com/europe/u20 |
The FIBA U20 European Championship, previously known as the European Championship for Men '22 and Under', is a men's youth basketball competition that was inaugurated with the 1992 edition. Through the 2004 edition, it was held biannually, but since 2005 edition, it is held every year. The tournament was originally an Under-22 age tournament, but it is now an Under-20 age tournament. The current champions are Israel.
Starting with the 2005 B edition, a Division B tournament, which is the secondary level of the European Under-20 Basketball Championship, is also organized. Since the 2013 B edition, the top three placed teams at each year's Division B tournament are promoted to the next year's Division A Championship. This way, the three bottom teams of the Division A Championship are relegated to the next year's Division B Championship.
Division A[]
The Division A is the top level of the Under-20 championship organized by FIBA Europe.
These teams have always played in Division A, and have never been relegated to Division B:
Results[]
Year | Host | Gold medal game | Bronze medal game | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Score | Silver | Bronze | Score | Fourth place | ||
1992 | Greece (Athens) |
Italy |
65–63 | Greece |
France |
63–60 | Israel |
1994 | Slovenia (Maribor, Postojna & Ljubljana) |
Belarus |
96–91 | Italy |
Spain |
83–69 | Greece |
1996 | Turkey (Bursa & Istanbul) |
Lithuania |
85–81 | Spain |
FR Yugoslavia |
67–62 | Turkey |
1998 | Italy (Trapani) |
FR Yugoslavia |
92–73 | Slovenia |
Turkey |
64–57 | Spain |
2000 | Macedonia (Ohrid) |
Slovenia |
66–65 | Israel |
Spain |
82–77 | Croatia |
2002 | Lithuania (Kaunas, Alytus & Vilnius) |
Greece |
77–73 | Spain |
France |
95–78 | Russia |
2004 | Czech Republic (Brno) |
Slovenia |
66–61 | Israel |
Lithuania |
92–63 | Greece |
2005 | Russia (Chekhov) |
Russia |
61–53 | Lithuania |
Serbia & Montenegro |
63–45 | Israel |
2006 | Turkey (İzmir) |
Serbia & Montenegro |
64–58 | Turkey |
Slovenia |
83–75 | Italy |
2007 | Slovenia (Nova Gorica) Italy (Gorizia) |
Serbia |
87–78 | Spain |
Italy |
74–63 | Russia |
2008 | Latvia (Riga) |
Serbia |
96–89 | Lithuania |
Spain |
91–72 | Turkey |
2009 | Greece (Rhodes & Ialysos) |
Greece |
90–85 | France |
Spain |
75–72 | Italy |
2010 | Croatia (Zadar, Crikvenica & Makarska) |
France |
73–62 | Greece |
Spain |
86–79 | Croatia |
2011 | Spain (Bilbao) |
Spain |
82–70 | Italy |
France |
66–50 | Russia |
2012 | Slovenia (Ljubljana, Domžale & Kranjska Gora) |
Lithuania |
50–49 | France |
Spain |
67–66 | Serbia |
2013 | Estonia (Tallinn) |
Italy |
67–60 | Latvia |
Spain |
70–63 | Russia |
2014 | Greece (Heraklion & Rethymno) |
Turkey |
65–57 | Spain |
Serbia |
79–66 | Croatia |
2015 | Italy (Lignano Sabbiadoro & Latisana) |
Serbia |
70–64 | Spain |
Turkey |
84–74 | France |
2016 | Finland (Helsinki) |
Spain |
68–55 | Lithuania |
Turkey |
76–61 | Germany |
2017 | Greece (Heraklion, Rethymno & Chania) |
Greece |
65–56 | Israel |
France |
72–58 | Spain |
2018 | Germany (Chemnitz) |
Israel |
80–66 | Croatia |
Germany |
81–70 | France |
2019 | Israel (Tel Aviv) |
Israel |
92–84 | Spain |
Germany |
73–65 | France |
2020 | Lithuania (Klaipėda) |
Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic in Lithuania | |||||
2021 | Montenegro (Podgorica) |
Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic in Europe[1] |
Medal table[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Greece | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
2 | Serbia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
3 | Spain | 2 | 6 | 7 | 15 |
4 | Lithuania | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
5 | Israel | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
6 | Italy | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
7 | Slovenia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
8 | Serbia and Montenegro | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
9 | France | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 |
10 | Turkey | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
11 | Belarus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Russia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | Croatia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Latvia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
15 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (15 nations) | 22 | 22 | 22 | 66 |
- Defunct nations in italics.
Participation details[]
Nation | 1992 |
1994 |
1996 |
1998 |
2000 |
2002 |
2004 |
2005 |
2006 |
2007 |
2008 |
2009 |
2010 |
2011 |
2012 |
2013 |
2014 |
2015 |
2016 |
2017 |
2018 |
2019 |
Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | 15th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Belgium | 8th | 12th | 16th | 8th | 14th | Q | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Belarus | 1st | 10th | 9th | 14th | 16th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 19th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria | 9th | 8th | 15th | 14th | 15th | 20th | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 9th | 4th | 8th | 12th | 11th | 5th | 10th | 12th | 8th | 4th | 16th | 12th | 4th | 17th | 2nd | 7th | Q | 17 | ||||||
Czech Republic | 12th | 8th | 16th | 16th | 17th | 17th | 6th | 7th | 15th | Q | 10 | |||||||||||||
Estonia | 15th | 19th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Finland | 10th | 15th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
France | 3rd | 11th | 11th | 5th | 8th | 3rd | 6th | 6th | 9th | 7th | 2nd | 1st | 3rd | 2nd | 9th | 8th | 4th | 13th | 3rd | 4th | 4th | Q | 22 | |
Georgia | 12th | 16th | 16th | 20th | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Germany | 12th | 9th | 7th | 13th | 15th | 14th | 14th | 5th | 5th | 11th | 14th | 11th | 4th | 7th | 3rd | 3rd | Q | 17 | ||||||
Great Britain | 11th | 15th | 10th | 8th | Q | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Greece | 2nd | 4th | 6th | 11th | 7th | 1st | 4th | 5th | 8th | 13th | 13th | 1st | 2nd | 12th | 8th | 5th | 6th | 18th | 1st | 13th | 9th | Q | 22 | |
Hungary | 14th | 16th | 20th | 16th | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Iceland | 8th | 15th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Israel | 4th | 5th | 9th | 10th | 2nd | 10th | 2nd | 4th | 12th | 6th | 10th | 15th | 15th | 7th | 10th | 12th | 2nd | 1st | 1st | Q | 20 | |||
Italy | 1st | 2nd | 5th | 6th | 11th | 8th | 4th | 3rd | 6th | 4th | 10th | 2nd | 10th | 1st | 10th | 9th | 5th | 13th | 8th | 13th | Q | 21 | ||
Latvia | 12th | 7th | 7th | 13th | 14th | 11th | 10th | 11th | 8th | 6th | 2nd | 16th | 5th | 6th | 16th | 16th | 16 | |||||||
Lithuania | 1st | 8th | 10th | 5th | 3rd | 2nd | 7th | 11th | 2nd | 5th | 9th | 14th | 1st | 7th | 5th | 7th | 2nd | 6th | 9th | 5th | Q | 21 | ||
North Macedonia | 11th | 15th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Montenegro | played as part of | 5th | 7th | 6th | 7th | 14th | 8th | 18th | 11th | 11th | 12th | Q | 11 | |||||||||||
Netherlands | 15th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Poland | 11th | 9th | 14th | 14th | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Portugal | Q | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Romania | 9th | 16th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Russia | 7th | 8th | 9th | 4th | 6th | 1st | 10th | 4th | 9th | 9th | 5th | 4th | 11th | 4th | 13th | 16th | 16 | |||||||
Serbia | played as part of | 1st | 1st | 11th | 7th | 13th | 4th | 13th | 3rd | 1st | 11th | 5th | 6th | 15th | 13 | |||||||||
Slovakia | 12th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Slovenia | 8th | 7th | 2nd | 1st | 6th | 1st | 10th | 3rd | 5th | 14th | 13th | 12th | 11th | 7th | 10th | 12th | 13th | 9th | 14th | 11th | Q | 21 | ||
Spain | 6th | 3rd | 2nd | 4th | 3rd | 2nd | 11th | 9th | 11th | 2nd | 3rd | 3rd | 3rd | 1st | 3rd | 3rd | 2nd | 2nd | 1st | 4th | 7th | 2nd | Q | 23 |
Sweden | 9th | 13th | 16th | 19th | 10th | 12th | 14th | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Turkey | 10th | 6th | 4th | 3rd | 6th | 9th | 12th | 2nd | 7th | 4th | 6th | 13th | 6th | 9th | 6th | 1st | 3rd | 3rd | 9th | 5th | 6th | Q | 22 | |
Ukraine | 12th | 10th | 15th | 8th | 12th | 8th | 10th | 12th | 18th | 12th | 8th | 10th | 12th | 10th | Q | 15 | ||||||||
Nation | 1992 |
1994 |
1996 |
1998 |
2000 |
2002 |
2004 |
2005 |
2006 |
2007 |
2008 |
2009 |
2010 |
2011 |
2012 |
2013 |
2014 |
2015 |
2016 |
2017 |
2018 |
2019 |
Total | |
CIS | 7th | defunct | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Czechoslovakia | 5th | defunct | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
FR Yugoslavia Serbia and MontenegroA |
3rd | 1st | 5th | 7th | 5th | 3rd | 1st | defunct | 7 |
- ^A As FR Yugoslavia (1992–2003, 4 participations, 2 medals) and as Serbia and Montenegro (2003–2006, 3 participations, 2 medals)
MVP Awards (since 1996)[]
Year | MVP Award Winner |
---|---|
1996 | Rasho Nesterović |
1998 | Igor Rakočević |
2000 | Sani Bečirovič |
2002 | Nikos Zisis |
2004 | Erazem Lorbek |
2005 | Nikita Kurbanov |
2006 | Ersan İlyasova |
2007 | Miloš Teodosić |
2008 | Miroslav Raduljica |
2009 | Kostas Papanikolaou |
2010 | Andrew Albicy |
2011 | Nikola Mirotić |
2012 | Léo Westermann |
2013 | Amedeo Della Valle |
2014 | Cedi Osman |
2015 | Marko Gudurić |
2016 | Marc García |
2017 | Vassilis Charalampopoulos |
2018 | Yovel Zoosman |
2019 | Deni Avdija |
Statistical leaders[]
Top scorers
|
Assist leaders
|
Top rebounders
|
Division B[]
Division B is the lower tier of the two Under-20 championships organized by FIBA Europe.
Results[]
Year | Host | Promoted to Division A | Bronze medal game | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Score | Silver | Bronze * | Score | Fourth place | ||
2005 details |
Bulgaria (Varna) |
Bulgaria |
86–80 | Hungary |
Poland |
96–76 | Georgia |
2006 details |
Portugal (Lisbon) |
Georgia |
96–88 | Macedonia |
Finland |
91–75 | Poland |
2007 details |
Poland (Warsaw) |
Montenegro |
89–68 | Ukraine |
Finland |
76–73 | Germany |
2008 details |
Romania (Târgu Mureș) |
Germany |
110–102 | Belgium |
Sweden |
80–71 | Estonia |
2009 details |
Macedonia (Skopje) |
Netherlands |
88–77 | Czech Republic |
Poland |
96–66 | Sweden |
2010 |
Austria (Oberwart & Güssing) |
Austria |
71–66 | Sweden |
Poland |
86–76 | Bulgaria |
2011 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sarajevo) |
Georgia |
79–70 | Estonia |
Czech Republic |
86–85 | Belgium |
2012 |
Bulgaria (Sofia) |
Croatia |
88–80 | Czech Republic |
Israel |
101–67 | Bulgaria |
2013 details |
Romania (Pitești) |
Poland |
83–71 | Great Britain |
Hungary |
70–69 | Belgium |
2014 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sarajevo) |
Bosnia and Herzegovina |
76–70 | Belgium |
Ukraine |
77–62 | Belarus |
2015 details |
Hungary (Székesfehérvár) |
Finland |
80–76 | Sweden |
Hungary |
68–66 | Montenegro |
2016 details |
Greece (Chalkida) |
Montenegro |
78–76 | Iceland |
Greece |
73–67 | Croatia |
2017 details |
Romania (Oradea) |
Romania |
80–67 | Croatia |
Great Britain |
81–65 | Russia |
2018 details |
Bulgaria (Sofia) |
Poland |
71–60 | Slovenia |
Latvia |
76–62 | Russia |
2019 details |
Portugal (Matosinhos) |
Portugal |
73–57 | Czech Republic |
Belgium |
88–80 | Russia |
2020 |
Georgia (Tbilisi) |
Cancelled due to coronavirus pandemic in Georgia | |||||
2021 |
Georgia (Tbilisi) |
Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic in Europe[1] |
- Until 2012, the top two placed teams in Division B were promoted to the next year's Division A.
- Since 2013, the 3rd team in Division B is also promoted to Division A for the next tournament.
Medal table[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
2 | Georgia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Montenegro | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
4 | Croatia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
5 | Finland | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
6 | Austria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Bulgaria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Germany | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Netherlands | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Portugal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Romania | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | Czech Republic | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
14 | Belgium | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Sweden | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
16 | Hungary | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
17 | Great Britain | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Ukraine | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
19 | Estonia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Iceland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
North Macedonia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Slovenia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
23 | Greece | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Israel | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Latvia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (25 nations) | 15 | 15 | 15 | 45 |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ a b "FIBA Europe Board approves alternative format for Youth Competitions, new dates for Small Countries Championships". FIBA. 11 May 2021. Retrieved 21 July 2021.
External links[]
- FIBA U20 European Championship
- Basketball competitions in Europe between national teams
- Under-20 basketball competitions between national teams