FIBA European Championship for Small Countries
The FIBA European Championship for Small Countries is the lowest-ranked tier of the biennial FIBA EuroBasket competition, organized by FIBA Europe.
History[]
This championship was first introduced in 1988, as the Promotion Cup, the competition organized for the lowest ranked European national basketball teams. Since then, the competition has been held biannually. In 2007, the Promotion Cup was officially renamed EuroBasket Division C. In 2011, after the divisional system for the FIBA EuroBasket was abolished, the FIBA EuroBasket Division C was renamed to FIBA European Championship for Small Countries.[1]
Results[]
Year | Host | Final match | Third place match | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
First place | Score | Second place | Third place | Score | Fourth place | ||
1988 details |
Malta | Iceland |
86–69 | Ireland |
Cyprus |
73–68 | Luxembourg |
1990 details |
Wales (Cardiff) | Iceland |
101–93 | Cyprus |
Luxembourg |
75–70 | Ireland |
1992 details |
Cyprus (Nicosia) | Austria |
70–68 | Luxembourg |
Cyprus |
86–85 | Ireland |
1994 details |
Ireland (Dublin) | Ireland |
81–78 | Cyprus |
Iceland |
95–87 | Luxembourg |
1996 details |
San Marino | Austria |
54–52 | Norway |
San Marino |
85–70 | Wales |
1998 details |
Gibraltar | Andorra |
Group tournament | Wales |
San Marino |
Group tournament | Gibraltar |
2000 details |
Andorra | Andorra |
Group tournament | San Marino |
Scotland |
Group tournament | Wales |
2002 details |
Malta (Ta' Qali) | San Marino |
82–70 | Wales |
Scotland |
94–80 | Andorra |
2004 details |
Andorra | Andorra |
95–83 | Luxembourg |
Scotland |
101–78 | Azerbaijan |
2006 details |
Albania (Durrës) | Azerbaijan |
66–57 | Albania |
Andorra |
94–85 | Moldova |
2008 details |
Scotland (Edinburgh) | Azerbaijan |
80–78 | Moldova |
Scotland |
90–76 | Andorra |
2010 details |
Malta (Valletta) | Denmark |
87–69 | Andorra |
Malta |
85–77 | Moldova |
2012 details |
San Marino | Andorra |
74–72 | Moldova |
Malta |
96–57 | San Marino |
2014 details |
Gibraltar | Andorra |
66–63 | Malta |
Scotland |
67–55 | San Marino |
2016 details |
Moldova (Ciorescu) | Armenia |
79–71 | Andorra |
San Marino |
60–53 | Ireland |
2018 details |
San Marino | Malta |
75–59 | Norway |
Ireland |
86–66 | Gibraltar |
2021 details |
Ireland (Dublin) | Ireland |
Round robin | Andorra |
Malta |
Round robin | San Marino |
2022 |
Malta (Ta' Qali) |
Performance[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andorra | 5 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
2 | Ireland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
3 | Iceland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
4 | Austria | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Azerbaijan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
6 | Malta | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
San Marino | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | |
8 | Armenia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Denmark | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
10 | Cyprus | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
11 | Luxembourg | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
12 | Moldova | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Norway | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
Wales | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
15 | Albania | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
16 | Scotland | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Totals (16 nations) | 17 | 17 | 17 | 51 |
Participation details[]
Team | 1988 |
1990 |
1992 |
1994 |
1996 |
1998 |
2000 |
2002 |
2004 |
2006 |
2008 |
2010 |
2012 |
2014 |
2016 |
2018 |
2021 |
Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albania | 6th | 5th | 2nd | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Andorra | 8th | 6th | 1st | 1st | 4th | 1st | 3rd | 4th | 2nd | 1st | 1st | 2nd | 5th | 2nd | 14 | ||||
Armenia | 1st | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Austria | 1st | 1st | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Azerbaijan | 4th | 1st | 1st | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Cyprus | 3rd | 2nd | 3rd | 2nd | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Denmark | 1st | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Gibraltar | 7th | 5th | 7th | 7th | 8th | 4th | 6th | 8th | 7th | 7th | 6th | 7th | 7th | 6th | 8th | 4th | 5th | 17 | |
Iceland | 1st | 1st | 3rd | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Ireland | 2nd | 4th | 4th | 1st | 4th | 3rd | 1st | 7 | |||||||||||
Luxembourg | 4th | 3rd | 2nd | 4th | 2nd | 5 | |||||||||||||
Malta | 6th | 7th | 6th | 6th | 7th | 5th | 5th | 7th | 9th | 8th | 7th | 3rd | 3rd | 2nd | 6th | 1st | 3rd | Q | 17 |
Moldova | 5th | 4th | 2nd | 4th | 2nd | 5th | 7th | 7 | |||||||||||
Norway | 2nd | 2nd | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
San Marino | 5th | 6th | 5th | 3rd | 3rd | 2nd | 1st | 6th | 5th | 5th | 8th | 4th | 4th | 3rd | 6th | 4th | 16 | ||
Scotland | 5th | 3rd | 3rd | 3rd | 3rd | 6th | 6th | 3rd | 8 | ||||||||||
Wales | 8th | 8th | 8th | 5th | 4th | 2nd | 4th | 2nd | 8th | 6th | 8th | 5th | 5th | 5th | 7th | 15 |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ Small Countries commission in San Marino FIBA Europe. July 20, 2011
External links[]
Categories:
- FIBA European Championship for Small Countries
- Basketball competitions in Europe between national teams
- 1988 establishments in Europe
- Recurring sporting events established in 1988
- Europe basketball team stubs