FIBA EuroBasket 2001 qualification
Qualification for the 2001 FIBA European Championship, commonly called FIBA EuroBasket 2001 took place between 18 May 1998[1] and 27 January 2001.[2] A total of eight teams qualified for the tournament. The top eight teams from EuroBasket 1999 earned direct qualification.
Format[]
A total of 32 teams participated. Competition consisted of three stages:
- A Preliminary Round that consisted of seven teams that competed in a round robin tournament that took place in Helsinki, Finland between 18 May and 24 May 1998. The top two teams advanced to the Semi-Final Round.
- A Qualifying Round where the third through seventh teams from the Preliminary Round joined another eleven teams. The sixteen teams where divided into three round robin groups, two of six teams each, and one of four teams. Each group competition took place in a different city. This stage was hosted by Norway, Slovak Republic and Switzerland and took place between 19 May and 23 May 1999. The top three teams from the groups with six teams and the top two teams from the group with four teams advanced to the Semi-Final Round.
- A Semi-Final Round where the teams that advanced through the Preliminary and Qualifying Rounds joined another fourteen teams. All twenty-four teams where then divided in four round robin groups of six teams each. This stage took place between 24 November 1999 and 27 January 2001 and competition consisted of home and away legs, taking place in each of the participating countries. The top two teams from each group qualified for EuroBasket 2001.
Preliminary round[]
Qualified for the Semi-Final Round | |
Qualified for the Qualifying Round |
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finland | 6 | 6 | 0 | 500 | 337 | +163 | 12 | |
Austria | 6 | 4 | 2 | 459 | 435 | +24 | 10 | 1–0 |
Cyprus | 6 | 4 | 2 | 299 | 340 | −41 | 10 | 0–1 |
Norway | 6 | 3 | 3 | 410 | 420 | −10 | 9 | |
Ireland | 6 | 2 | 4 | 436 | 443 | −7 | 8 | 1–0 |
Switzerland | 6 | 2 | 4 | 433 | 414 | +19 | 8 | 0–1 |
Luxembourg | 6 | 0 | 6 | 355 | 503 | −148 | 6 |
18 May 1998
|
Luxembourg | 82–98 | Austria |
Scoring by half: 32–47, 50–51 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: , 6 Asts: Adam 5 |
Pts: , Stazic 22 Rebs: 11 Asts: Stazic 5 |
Helsinki
|
18 May 1998
|
Ireland | 88–80 | Switzerland |
Scoring by half: 39–41, 49–39 | ||
Pts: 23 Rebs: 9 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 29 Rebs: 6 Asts: 4 |
Helsinki
|
18 May 1998
|
Norway | 55–82 | Finland |
Scoring by half: 23–46, 32–36 | ||
Pts: Bryn 15 Rebs: Bryn 7 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: Möttölä 10 Asts: 5 |
Helsinki
|
19 May 1998
|
Cyprus | 57–56 | Ireland |
Scoring by half: 31–22, 26–34 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 6 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: 22 Rebs: , 7 Asts: 3 |
Helsinki
|
19 May 1998
|
Switzerland | 80–56 | Norway |
Scoring by half: 38–17, 42–39 | ||
Pts: 19 Rebs: , 6 Asts: 4 |
Pts: Bryn 17 Rebs: Bryn 8 Asts: 2 |
Helsinki
|
19 May 1998
|
Finland | 86–57 | Luxembourg |
Scoring by half: 41–35, 41–25 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: Markkanen 8 Asts: 6 |
Pts: Adam 15 Rebs: , 4 Asts: Adam 2 |
Helsinki
|
20 May 1998
|
Norway | 49–55 | Cyprus |
Scoring by half: 34–26, 15–29 | ||
Pts: Bryn 21 Rebs: 8 Asts: 2 |
Pts: 23 Rebs: 11 Asts: 4 |
Helsinki
|
20 May 1998
|
Luxembourg | 52–94 | Switzerland |
Scoring by half: 30–61, 22–33 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 5 Asts: Adam 6 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: , 6 Asts: 4 |
Helsinki
|
20 May 1998
|
Austria | 53–76 | Finland |
Scoring by half: 28–45, 25–31 | ||
Pts: Asceric 12 Rebs: Asceric, 5 Asts: Asceric 2 |
Pts: Möttölä 28 Rebs: Markkanen 9 Asts: 7 |
Helsinki
|
21 May 1998
|
Ireland | 66–69 | Norway |
Scoring by half: 38–42, 28–27 | ||
Pts: 25 Rebs: 15 Asts: 2 |
Pts: Bryn 15 Rebs: 7 Asts: 6 |
Helsinki
|
21 May 1998
|
Cyprus | 52–38 | Luxembourg |
Scoring by half: 25–12, 27–26 | ||
Pts: 13 Rebs: 10 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: 9 Asts: , Wolter 1 |
Helsinki
|
21 May 1998
|
Switzerland | 73–86 | Austria |
Scoring by half: 33–36, 40–50 | ||
Pts: , 19 Rebs: 6 Asts: 5 |
Pts: Stazic 26 Rebs: Stazic 10 Asts: Stazic 5 |
Helsinki
|
22 May 1998
|
Luxembourg | 59–73 | Ireland |
Scoring by half: 30–39, 29–34 | ||
Pts: Adam 21 Rebs: 8 Asts: Adam 4 |
Pts: 19 Rebs: 12 Asts: 3 |
Helsinki
|
22 May 1998
|
Austria | 63–49 | Cyprus |
Scoring by half: 28–21, 35–28 | ||
Pts: Asceric 27 Rebs: Asceric 13 Asts: Asceric 3 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: , 3 Asts: 6 |
Helsinki
|
22 May 1998
|
Finland | 80–59 | Switzerland |
Scoring by half: 30–21, 50–38 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: Möttölä 6 Asts: 11 |
Pts: 26 Rebs: , , 4 Asts: 3 |
Helsinki
Attendance: 1,000 |
23 May 1998
|
Norway | 100–67 | Luxembourg |
Scoring by half: 45–26, 55–41 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 14 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 20 Rebs: 12 Asts: 3 |
Helsinki
|
23 May 1998
|
Ireland | 74–89 | Austria |
Scoring by half: 35–49, 39–40 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: 17 Asts: 3 |
Pts: Stazic 33 Rebs: 11 Asts: 4 |
Helsinki
|
23 May 1998
|
Cyprus | 34–87 | Finland |
Scoring by half: 16–35, 18–52 | ||
Pts: 9 Rebs: , , 3 |
Pts: 25 Rebs: 8 Asts: 5 |
Helsinki
|
24 May 1998
|
Austria | 70–81 | Norway |
Scoring by half: 38–51, 32–30 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: 9 Asts: , , Stazic 2 |
Pts: 22 Rebs: 8 Asts: , 4 |
Helsinki
|
24 May 1998
|
Switzerland | 47–52 | Cyprus |
Scoring by half: 27–21, 20–31 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 6 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: , 6 Asts: 2 |
Helsinki
|
24 May 1998
|
Finland | 89–79 | Ireland |
Scoring by half: 43–38, 46–41 | ||
Pts: 18 Rebs: 7 Asts: 7 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: , 8 Asts: 5 |
Helsinki
|
Qualifying Round[]
Qualified for the Semi-Final Round |
Group A (Kristiansand, Norway)[]
Times given below are in Central European Summer Time (UTC+02:00).
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Latvia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 312 | 213 | +99 | 6 |
Netherlands | 3 | 2 | 1 | 264 | 217 | +47 | 5 |
Luxembourg | 3 | 1 | 2 | 224 | 284 | −60 | 4 |
Norway | 3 | 0 | 3 | 219 | 305 | −86 | 3 |
21 May 1999
18:00 |
Luxembourg | 65–106 | Latvia |
Scoring by half: 36–20, 29–46 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 5 Asts: , , 3 |
Pts: Bagatskis 26 Rebs: 10 Asts: Buskevics 6 |
, Kristiansand, Norway
|
21 May 1999
20:00 |
Netherlands | 94–63 | Norway |
Scoring by half: 42–23, 52–40 | ||
Pts: 21 Rebs: 9 Asts: 5 |
Pts: Bryn 16 Rebs: 9 Asts: 6 |
Vågsbygdhallen, Kristiansand, Norway
|
22 May 1999
15:00 |
Latvia | 92–74 | Netherlands |
Scoring by half: 52–32, 40–42 | ||
Pts: Bagatskis 23 Rebs: 7 Asts: 6 |
Pts: 19 Rebs: , Van Paassen 5 Asts: , Van Paassen 2 |
Vågsbygdhallen, Kristiansand, Norway
|
22 May 1999
17:00 |
Norway | 82–97 | Luxembourg |
Scoring by half: 42–45, 40–52 | ||
Pts: Bryn 15 Rebs: , 6 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 24 Rebs: 10 Asts: 5 |
Vågsbygdhallen, Kristiansand, Norway
|
23 May 1999
14:00 |
Luxembourg | 62–96 | Netherlands |
Scoring by half: 35–46, 27–50 | ||
Pts: 25 Rebs: 6 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 24 Rebs: 11 Asts: 8 |
Vågsbygdhallen, Kristiansand, Norway
|
23 May 1999
16:00 |
Latvia | 114–74 | Norway |
Scoring by half: 54–30, 60–44 | ||
Pts: Bagatskis 19 Rebs: Bagatskis 7 Asts: Stelmahers 5 |
Pts: 19 Rebs: , Bryn 8 Asts: 3 |
Vågsbygdhallen, Kristiansand, Norway
|
Group B (Fribourg, Switzerland)[]
Times given below are in Central European Summer Time (UTC+02:00).
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belgium | 5 | 5 | 0 | 371 | 325 | +46 | 10 | |
Portugal | 5 | 3 | 2 | 365 | 365 | 0 | 8 | 1–0 |
Switzerland | 5 | 3 | 2 | 362 | 350 | +12 | 8 | 0–1 |
Georgia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 362 | 413 | −51 | 7 | |
Ireland | 5 | 1 | 4 | 374 | 378 | −4 | 6 | 1–0 |
Denmark | 5 | 1 | 4 | 355 | 358 | −3 | 6 | 0–1 |
19 May 1999
16:00 |
Denmark | 50–75 | Ireland |
Scoring by half: 29–47, 21–28 | ||
Pts: Andersen 17 Rebs: Andersen 7 Asts: 4 |
Pts: , 16 Rebs: 16 Asts: 4 |
Fribourg, Switzerland
|
19 May 1999
18:00 |
Portugal | 59–71 | Belgium |
Scoring by half: 35–39, 24–32 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 6 Asts: , , A. Selores Ramos 2 |
Pts: Stas 14 Rebs: Struelens 9 Asts: Jaumin 4 |
Fribourg, Switzerland
|
19 May 1999
20:30 |
Georgia | 66–85 | Switzerland |
Scoring by half: 29–44, 37–41 | ||
Pts: Natsvlishvili 18 Rebs: Natsvlishvili 11 Asts: 2 |
Pts: 25 Rebs: , 6 Asts: 11 |
Fribourg, Switzerland
|
20 May 1999
16:00 |
Belgium | 71–66 | Denmark |
Scoring by half: 39–41, 32–25 | ||
Pts: Stas 25 Rebs: 11 Asts: Struelens 3 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: 8 Asts: 6 |
Fribourg, Switzerland
|
20 May 1999
18:00 |
Ireland | 78–80 | Georgia |
Scoring by half: 40–40, 38–40 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: 12 Asts: 6 |
Pts: Natsvlishvili 22 Rebs: Natsvlishvili 12 Asts: 6 |
Fribourg, Switzerland
|
20 May 1999
20:00 |
Switzerland | 71–75 | Portugal |
Scoring by half: 34–35, 37–40 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: 7 Asts: 3 |
Pts: A. Selores Ramos 23 Rebs: 9 Asts: , 4 |
Fribourg, Switzerland
|
21 May 1999
16:00 |
Georgia | 63–76 | Belgium |
Scoring by half: 35–38, 28–38 | ||
Pts: Boisa 22 Rebs: Natsvlishvili 6 Asts: 3 |
Pts: Struelens 15 Rebs: 7 Asts: Stas, Struelens 4 |
Fribourg, Switzerland
|
21 May 1999
18:00 |
Denmark | 63–66 | Portugal |
Scoring by half: 22–35, 41–31 | ||
Pts: Andersen 18 Rebs: Andersen 15 Asts: 3 |
Pts: A. Selores Ramos 14 Rebs: 6 Asts: 4 |
Fribourg, Switzerland
|
21 May 1999
20:30 |
Ireland | 68–69 | Switzerland |
Scoring by half: 33–34, 35–35 | ||
Pts: 21 Rebs: 10 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: 5 Asts: , 6 |
Fribourg, Switzerland
|
22 May 1999
14:00 |
Portugal | 65–75 | Georgia |
Scoring by half: 29–30, 36–45 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: , 7 Asts: 5 |
Pts: Natsvlishvili 28 Rebs: Natsvlishvili 7 Asts: Chkheidze, 3 |
Fribourg, Switzerland
|
22 May 1999
16:00 |
Belgium | 79–68 | Ireland |
Scoring by half: 37 –27, 42 –41 | ||
Pts: 18 Rebs: Struelens, 7 Asts: Jaumin 6 |
Pts: 19 Rebs: 13 Asts: , 2 |
Fribourg, Switzerland
|
22 May 1999
18:00 |
Switzerland | 68–67 | Denmark |
Scoring by half: 34–34, 34–33 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 4 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 19 Rebs: 8 Asts: , , , 2 |
Fribourg, Switzerland
|
23 May 1999
14:00 |
Ireland | 85–100 | Portugal |
Scoring by half: 46–48, 39–52 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: 11 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 22 Rebs: 3 Asts: 4 |
Fribourg, Switzerland
|
23 May 1999
16:00 |
Georgia | 78–109 | Denmark |
Scoring by half: 37–63, 41–46 | ||
Pts: , 16 Rebs: 9 Asts: Boisa 2 |
Pts: Andersen 22 Rebs: Andersen 9 Asts: 5 |
Fribourg, Switzerland
|
23 May 1999
18:00 |
Belgium | 74–69 | Switzerland |
Scoring by half: 38–36, 36–33 | ||
Pts: Stas 22 Rebs: 12 Asts: Jaumin 6 |
Pts: 23 Rebs: 8 Asts: , 3 |
Fribourg, Switzerland
|
Group C (Spišská Nová Ves, Slovakia)[]
Times given below are in Central European Summer Time (UTC+02:00).
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belarus | 5 | 4 | 1 | 364 | 339 | +25 | 9 | 1–0 |
Slovakia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 400 | 311 | +89 | 9 | 0–1 |
Iceland | 5 | 3 | 2 | 367 | 338 | +29 | 8 | 1–0 |
Romania | 5 | 3 | 2 | 375 | 349 | +26 | 8 | 0–1 |
Cyprus | 5 | 1 | 4 | 328 | 368 | −40 | 6 | |
Wales | 5 | 0 | 5 | 351 | 480 | −129 | 5 |
19 May 1999
15:00 |
Cyprus | 69–74 | Iceland |
Scoring by half: 30–38, 39–36 | ||
Pts: 13 Rebs: , , 4 Asts: 3 |
Pts: Gudfinnsson, Hardarson 18 Rebs: Bragason 13 Asts: Gudfinnsson 4 |
Spišská Nová Ves, Slovak Republic
|
19 May 1999
17:00 |
Slovakia | 104–68 | Wales |
Scoring by half: 51–23, 53–45 | ||
Pts: 24 Rebs: , 7 Asts: 7 |
Pts: Robbins 13 Rebs: Robbins 8 Asts: , 2 |
Spišská Nová Ves, Slovak Republic
|
19 May 1999
19:00 |
Romania | 81–67 | Belarus |
Scoring by half: 43–32, 38–35 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: 8 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 19 Rebs: 9 Asts: , , , , Radzionau, 1 |
Spišská Nová Ves, Slovak Republic
|
20 May 1999
15:00 |
Wales | 81–108 | Iceland |
Scoring by half: 32–50, 49–58 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: 6 Asts: , , 2 |
Pts: Bragason 22 Rebs: Bragason 17 Asts: Ragnarsson 12 |
Spišská Nová Ves, Slovak Republic
|
20 May 1999
17:00 |
Slovakia | 90–59 | Romania |
Scoring by half: 46 –24, 44 –35 | ||
Pts: Petruška 19 Rebs: Petruška, Rancik, 6 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: 6 Asts: 2 |
Spišská Nová Ves, Slovak Republic
|
20 May 1999
19:00 |
Belarus | 70–51 | Cyprus |
Scoring by half: 27–26, 43–25 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 6 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: 7 Asts: 2 |
Spišská Nová Ves, Slovak Republic
|
21 May 1999
15:00 |
Romania | 96–53 | Wales |
Scoring by half: 52–24, 44–29 | ||
Pts: 18 Rebs: 8 Asts: , 4 |
Pts: Robbins 15 Rebs: , Robbins, 6 Asts: , , 2 |
Spišská Nová Ves, Slovak Republic
|
21 May 1999
17:00 |
Cyprus | 64–72 | Slovakia |
Scoring by half: 25–28, 39–44 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: 4 Asts: 3 |
Pts: Rancik 18 Rebs: 8 Asts: 2 |
Spišská Nová Ves, Slovak Republic
|
21 May 1999
19:00 |
Iceland | 62–63 | Belarus |
Scoring by half: 32–29, 30–34 | ||
Pts: Gudfinnsson 18 Rebs: Arnarson 4 Asts: Arnarson, Gudfinnsson 3 |
Pts: 22 Rebs: 10 Asts: 2 |
Spišská Nová Ves, Slovak Republic
|
22 May 1999
15:00 |
Romania | 75–68 | Cyprus |
Scoring by half: 40–36, 38–29 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 10 Asts: 10 |
Pts: 13 Rebs: 7 Asts: 3 |
Spišská Nová Ves, Slovak Republic
|
22 May 1999
17:00 |
Slovakia | 64–49 | Iceland |
Scoring by half: 26 –25, 38 –24 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: Petruška 10 Asts: Petruška, , 2 |
Pts: Bragason, Stefánsson 10 Rebs: Hardarson 5 Asts: Arnarson, Gudfinnsson 2 |
Spišská Nová Ves, Slovak Republic
|
22 May 1999
19:00 |
Wales | 75–93 | Belarus |
Scoring by half: 30–43, 45–50 | ||
Pts: 19 Rebs: 9 Asts: , Robbins 3 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: 7 Asts: , 3 |
Spišská Nová Ves, Slovak Republic
|
23 May 1999
14:00 |
Iceland | 74–61 | Romania |
Scoring by half: 42–30, 32–31 | ||
Pts: Arnarson 22 Rebs: Bragason 10 Asts: Gudfinnsson 4 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: 10 Asts: 2 |
Spišská Nová Ves, Slovak Republic
|
23 May 1999
16:00 |
Cyprus | 79–74 | Wales |
Scoring by half: 45–43, 34–31 | ||
Pts: 25 Rebs: 12 Asts: 3 |
Pts: , 15 Rebs: 9 Asts: 4 |
Spišská Nová Ves, Slovak Republic
|
23 May 1999
18:00 |
Belarus | 71–70 | Slovakia |
Scoring by half: 37–32, 34–38 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: 9 Asts: 3 |
Pts: Rancik 17 Rebs: 7 Asts: 5 |
Spišská Nová Ves, Slovak Republic
|
Semi-Final Round[]
Qualified for EuroBasket 2001 |
Group A[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Croatia | 10 | 10 | 0 | 856 | 693 | +163 | 20 | |
Latvia | 10 | 6 | 4 | 843 | 774 | +69 | 16 | |
England | 10 | 5 | 5 | 739 | 736 | +3 | 15 | 1–1, 1.000, 739 |
Hungary | 10 | 5 | 5 | 698 | 704 | −6 | 15 | 1–1, 1.000, 698 |
Switzerland | 10 | 4 | 6 | 678 | 738 | −60 | 14 | |
Slovakia | 10 | 0 | 10 | 630 | 799 | −169 | 10 |
Rules=1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
24 Nov 1999
18:00 |
Croatia | 88–54 | Slovakia |
Scoring by half: 45–28, 43–26 | ||
Pts: Vujcic 15 Rebs: Vujcic 11 Asts: Mulaomerovic, Sesar 4 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: 10 Asts: 3 |
24 Nov 1999
18:30 |
Latvia | 68–72 | Hungary |
Scoring by half: 34–28, 34–44 | ||
Pts: Bagatskis 16 Rebs: 8 Asts: Miglinieks 4 |
Pts: 27 Rebs: 9 Asts: , , , 2 |
Arena of BK Ventspils, Ventspils
Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Ivan Zachara (CZE), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL) |
24 Nov 1999
19:30 |
England | 60–73 | Switzerland |
Scoring by half: 31–29, 29–44 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: Mensah-Bonsu 7 Asts: Bucknall 5 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: 8 Asts: 6 |
Sheffield
Referees: Jan Herweijer (NED), Serge De Coster (BEL) |
27 Nov 1999
16:30 |
Slovakia | 73–81 | England |
Scoring by half: 31–40, 42–41 | ||
Pts: 18 Rebs: 8 Asts: , 2 |
Pts: Bucknall 16 Rebs: Betts 7 Asts: Bucknall 7 |
Bratislava
Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Leszek Rakoczy (POL), Luigi Lamonica (ITA) |
27 Nov 1999
17:30 |
Switzerland | 76–91 | Latvia |
Scoring by half: 34–46, 42–45 | ||
Pts: 24 Rebs: 7 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: Bagatskis, Vītols 20 Rebs: Bagatskis, 5 Asts: Miglinieks 10 |
Salle Polysports du Rocher, Nyon
Referees: Alberto Grossi (ITA), Andrej Lovsin (SLO) |
27 Nov 1999
18:30 |
Hungary | 66–67 | Croatia |
Scoring by half: 30–32, 36–35 | ||
Pts: 18 Rebs: 9 Asts: 4 |
Pts: Prkácin, Vujcic 15 Rebs: Vujcic 6 Asts: Mulaomerovic 6 |
Zalaegerszeg
Attendance: 4,500 Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE), Borys Ryzhyk (UKR) |
01 Dec 1999
18:00 |
Hungary | 68–52 | Slovakia |
Scoring by half: 23–35, 45–17 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: 9 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: 5 Asts: , , 1 |
Szekesfehervar
Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Efim Resser (GER), Sasa Pukl (SLO) |
01 Dec 1999
18:00 |
Croatia | 93–53 | Switzerland |
Scoring by half: 53–24, 40–29 | ||
Pts: Sesar 18 Rebs: Bagaric, Vujcic 7 Asts: Mulaomerovic 5 |
Pts: , 11 Rebs: , 4 Asts: 4 |
Sportska Dvorana Gospino Polje, Dubrovnik
Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Pavel Volejnik (CZE), Mauro Pozzana (ITA) |
01 Dec 1999
18:30 |
Latvia | 90–97 | England |
Scoring by half: 43–41, 47–56 | ||
Pts: Helmanis, 19 Rebs: 7 Asts: Miglinieks, 6 |
Pts: 25 Rebs: Betts 8 Asts: Mensah-Bonsu 3 |
Riga Sports Palace, Riga
Attendance: 3,220 Referees: Mika Moberg (FIN), Nikolaos Mpotitsis (SWE) |
23 Feb 2000
18:00 |
Slovakia | 61–79 | Latvia |
Scoring by half: 33–40, 28–39 | ||
Pts: 18 Rebs: Petruška 12 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: Bagatskis 32 Rebs: Bagatskis 9 Asts: Miglinieks 7 |
Arena of BC Slovakofarma, Pezinok
Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Marek Nowicki (POL), Andrej Jelen (SLO) |
23 Feb 2000
19:30 |
England | 77–81 | Croatia |
Scoring by half: 44–39, 33–42 | ||
Pts: Huggins 18 Rebs: Betts 11 Asts: Bucknall 3 |
Pts: Mršić, Giricek 20 Rebs: Vujcic 10 Asts: Krstic, Mulaomerovic 3 |
Birmingham
Attendance: 1,852 Referees: Pascal Dorizon (FRA), Nikolaos Mpotitsis (SWE) |
23 Feb 2000
20:00 |
Switzerland | 76–70 | Hungary |
Scoring by half: 44–38, 32–32 | ||
Pts: 26 Rebs: 7 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 14 Rebs: 5 Asts: 2 |
Istituto Elvetico, Lugano
Referees: Goran Radonjic (FRA), Andreas Roth (AUT) |
26 Feb 2000
17:30 |
Switzerland | 73–58 | Slovakia |
Scoring by half: 36–34, 37–24 | ||
Pts: , 15 Rebs: 8 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: Svitek 5 Asts: 2 |
Istituto Elvetico, Lugano
Referees: Sasa Pukl (SLO), Mauro Pozzana (ITA) |
26 Feb 2000
18:00 |
Croatia | 89–88 | Latvia |
Scoring by half: 48–50, 41–38 | ||
Pts: Giricek 33 Rebs: Giricek 7 Asts: Krstic, Mulaomerovic 4 |
Pts: Stelmahers 27 Rebs: 7 Asts: Stelmahers 5 |
Sportska Dvornana Brezovica, Sisak
Attendance: 2,200 Referees: Gennaro Colucci (ITA), Marek Cmikiewicz (POL) |
26 Feb 2000
19:00 |
Hungary | 96–89 (OT) | England |
Scoring by half: 42–39, 36–39 Overtime: 18–11 | ||
Pts: Dávid 26 Rebs: Dávid 7 Asts: 9 |
Pts: Bucknall 31 Rebs: 4 Asts: Betts 3 |
Budapest
Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Karel Bruna (CZE), Milivoje Jovcic (SRB) |
22 Nov 2000
18:00 |
Slovakia | 73–92 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 19–22, 17–25, 13–26, 24–19 | ||
Pts: 21 Rebs: 6 Asts: 5 |
Pts: Mulaomerovic 30 Rebs: 6 Asts: Mulaomerovic 3 |
Lucenec
Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Giampaolo Cicoria (ITA), Erich Kratschmer (AUT) |
22 Nov 2000
19:00 |
Switzerland | 53–61 | England |
Scoring by quarter: 12–12, 14–16, 13–16, 14–17 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: 14 Asts: 2 |
Pts: Dorsey 17 Rebs: Betts 13 Asts: Bucknall, Huggins 3 |
Istituto Elvetico, Lugano
Attendance: 2,400 Referees: Fabio Facchini (ITA), Chantal Julien (FRA) |
22 Nov 2000
20:00 |
Hungary | 63–82 | Latvia |
Scoring by quarter: 17–17, 17–18, 9–25, 20–22 | ||
Pts: 21 Rebs: , 6 Asts: , Németh 3 |
Pts: Stelmahers 31 Rebs: Bagatskis 8 Asts: Miglinieks 6 |
Paks
Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Sasa Pukl (SLO), Ilija Belosevic (SRB) |
25 Nov 2000
17:30 |
Croatia | 79–58 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 24–10, 19–21, 18–9, 18–18 | ||
Pts: Nicevic 20 Rebs: Nicevic 7 Asts: Mulaomerovic 5 |
Pts: 23 Rebs: 6 Asts: , , 2 |
25 Nov 2000
19:00 |
Latvia | 92–67 | Switzerland |
Scoring by quarter: 12–13, 23–21, 27–22, 30–11 | ||
Pts: Stelmahers 27 Rebs: Helmanis 8 Asts: Stelmahers 6 |
Pts: 26 Rebs: , 7 Asts: 4 |
Riga Sports Palace, Riga
Attendance: 4,900 Referees: Mats Bjarnemar (SWE), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL) |
25 Nov 2000
19:30 |
England | 74–62 | Slovakia |
Scoring by quarter: 22–13, 13–17, 20–20, 19–12 | ||
Pts: Huggins 20 Rebs: Huggins 10 Asts: Huggins 4 |
Pts: 13 Rebs: , , , , 5 Asts: 4 |
Coventry
Referees: José Araujo (POR), Manuel Alzuria (ESP) |
29 Nov 2000
18:00 |
Slovakia | 61–81 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 12–20, 15–16, 23–24, 11–21 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 9 Asts: , 2 |
Pts: 24 Rebs: 13 Asts: , , 2 |
Arena of BK VSDS Zilina, Zilina
Attendance: 1,800 Referees: Volodymyr Drabikovskyi (UKR), Milivoje Jovcic (SRB) |
29 Nov 2000
19:30 |
England | 69–74 | Latvia |
Scoring by quarter: 11–16, 26–26, 10–15, 22–17 | ||
Pts: Betts 17 Rebs: Betts 14 Asts: Huggins 5 |
Pts: Bagatskis 33 Rebs: 9 Asts: Miglinieks 8 |
Coventry
Referees: Goran Radonjic (FRA), Björn Braathen (NOR) |
29 Nov 2000
20:30 |
Switzerland | 74–83 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 30–25, 17–17, 16–21, 11–20 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: , , 4 Asts: 5 |
Pts: Marcelic 27 Rebs: Krstic 7 Asts: Krstic, 6 |
Istituto Elvetico, Lugano
Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Pierre-Yves Bichon (FRA), Marco Giansanti (ITA) |
24 Jan 2001
18:00 |
Hungary | 72–71 | Switzerland |
Scoring by quarter: 19–23, 20–15, 19–15, 14–18 | ||
Pts: 25 Rebs: 6 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 32 Rebs: 6 Asts: Fernandez 2 |
Salgotarjan
Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Ivan Zachara (CZE), Erich Kratschmer (AUT) |
24 Jan 2001
19:00 |
Latvia | 101–78 | Slovakia |
Scoring by quarter: 20–22, 27–21, 28–15, 26–20 | ||
Pts: Stelmahers, Helmanis 34 Rebs: Helmanis 7 Asts: Miglinieks 12 |
Pts: 23 Rebs: 5 Asts: 3 |
Riga Sports Palace , Riga
Attendance: 4,980 Referees: Virginijus Dovidavicius (LTU), Tomasz Kudlicki (POL) |
24 Jan 2001
20:15 |
Croatia | 82–72 | England |
Scoring by quarter: 18–16, 22–22, 18–17, 24–17 | ||
Pts: Sesar 18 Rebs: Vujcic 9 Asts: Sesar 4 |
Pts: Bucknall 24 Rebs: Huggins 7 Asts: , Betts 2 |
Sportska Dvorana Gospino Polje, Dubrovnik
Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Andreas Roth (AUT), Giampaolo Cicoria (ITA) |
27 Jan 2001
18:00 |
Slovakia | 58–62 | Switzerland |
Scoring by quarter: 13–19, 16–16, 17–13, 12–14 | ||
Pts: 25 Rebs: 10 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: 7 Asts: 2 |
Lucenec
Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Kamen Toshev (BUL), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL) |
27 Jan 2001
19:00 |
Latvia | 78–102 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 23–28, 16–26, 26–28, 13–20 | ||
Pts: Stelmahers 24 Rebs: , Helmanis 6 Asts: Miglinieks 8 |
Pts: Marcelic 21 Rebs: Vrankovic 8 Asts: Krstic 10 |
Riga Sports Palace, Riga
Attendance: 4,840 Referees: Fabio Facchini (ITA), Oscar Lefwerth (SWE) |
27 Jan 2001
19:30 |
England | 59–52 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 18–9, 13–15, 13–12, 15–16 | ||
Pts: Bucknall 21 Rebs: Betts 17 Asts: , Bucknall, Betts 2 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: 11 Asts: , 4 |
Coventry
Attendance: 2,165 Referees: Bruno Gasperin (FRA), Juan Redondo (ESP) |
Group B[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greece | 10 | 9 | 1 | 805 | 667 | +138 | 19 |
Estonia | 10 | 7 | 3 | 817 | 772 | +45 | 17 |
Poland | 10 | 6 | 4 | 775 | 754 | +21 | 16 |
Czech Republic | 10 | 5 | 5 | 772 | 788 | −16 | 15 |
Belarus | 10 | 2 | 8 | 734 | 780 | −46 | 12 |
Austria | 10 | 1 | 9 | 669 | 811 | −142 | 11 |
24 Nov 1999
18:00 |
Czech Republic | 91–70 | Belarus |
Scoring by half: 41–38, 50–32 | ||
Pts: Zídek 29 Rebs: Becka, , Zídek 5 Asts: 9 |
Pts: 20 Rebs: , 8 Asts: 2 |
Arena of BK Opava, Opava
Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Danko Radic (CRO), Sasa Pukl (SLO) |
24 Nov 1999
18:05 |
Poland | 81–73 | Austria |
Scoring by half: 49–35, 32–38 | ||
Pts: Pluta 19 Rebs: 9 Asts: , Zielinski 2 |
Pts: Asceric 34 Rebs: Asceric 8 Asts: Asceric 6 |
24 Nov 1999
18:30 |
Estonia | 59–70 | Greece |
Scoring by half: 29–34, 30–36 | ||
Pts: Kullamäe 16 Rebs: Müürsepp 8 Asts: Kullamäe, Pehka 2 |
Pts: Oikonomou 15 Rebs: Oikonomou, Giannoulis 8 Asts: Giannoulis 3 |
Tallinn
Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Lars Klaar (SWE), Milivoje Jovcic (SRB) |
27 Nov 1999
18:00 |
Greece | 74–54 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by half: 37–32, 37–22 | ||
Pts: Liadelis 15 Rebs: Giannoulis 6 Asts: Oikonomou 5 |
Pts: Zídek 15 Rebs: Zídek 8 Asts: 4 |
27 Nov 1999
18:00 |
Austria | 77–89 | Estonia |
Scoring by half: 39–43, 38–46 | ||
Pts: Asceric 20 Rebs: 9 Asts: , Stazic 2 |
Pts: Müürsepp 31 Rebs: Müürsepp 10 Asts: Pehka 4 |
Arena of Arkadia Lions, Traiskirchen
Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Srdan Dozai (CRO) |
27 Nov 1999
19:00 |
Belarus | 76–81 | Poland |
Scoring by half: 41–39, 35–42 | ||
Pts: 19 Rebs: 9 Asts: 5 |
Pts: Pluta 24 Rebs: , , 5 Asts: , Pluta, 2 |
Minsk
Attendance: 5,000 Referees: Kamen Toshev (BUL), Marian Oprea (ROU) |
01 Dec 1999
18:00 |
Greece | 85–66 | Belarus |
Scoring by half: 49–39, 36–27 | ||
Pts: Tsakalidis 16 Rebs: Tsakalidis 7 Asts: Sigalas, Sioutis 4 |
Pts: 23 Rebs: 8 Asts: 5 |
Dimotiko Stadio Giorgos Vasilakopoulos, Pyrgos
Attendance: 3,500 Referees: Dubravko Muhvic (CRO), Fabio Facchini (ITA) |
01 Dec 1999
18:00 |
Czech Republic | 94–65 | Austria |
Scoring by half: 51–28, 43–37 | ||
Pts: Zídek 22 Rebs: Becka 10 Asts: 6 |
Pts: Asceric 25 Rebs: 7 Asts: 3 |
Arena of Mlekarna Kunin, Novy Jicin
Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Virginijus Dovidavicius (LTU), Goran Urukalo (CRO) |
01 Dec 1999
18:30 |
Estonia | 84–76 | Poland |
Scoring by half: 50–43, 34–33 | ||
Pts: Müürsepp 24 Rebs: Metstak 8 Asts: Kuusmaa 8 |
Pts: Wojcik 20 Rebs: 7 Asts: 2 |
Tallinn
Attendance: 1,800 Referees: Ladislav Janac (SVK), Jan Gjettermann (DEN) |
23 Feb 2000
18:00 |
Austria | 70–77 | Greece |
Scoring by half: 41–41, 29–36 | ||
Pts: Asceric 17 Rebs: Asceric 9 Asts: , , 3 |
Pts: Alvertis 23 Rebs: Papanikolaou 9 Asts: Alvertis, Dikoudis 3 |
Arena of Arkadia Lions, Traiskirchen
Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Petr Sudek (SVK), Roman Kolar (SLO) |
23 Feb 2000
18:15 |
Poland | 69–80 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by half: 24–41, 45–39 | ||
Pts: , 13 Rebs: 6 Asts: 3 |
Pts: Zídek 28 Rebs: Becka, Zídek 8 Asts: Welsch 4 |
Pruszkow
Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Efim Resser (GER), Borys Ryzhyk (UKR) |
23 Feb 2000
19:00 |
Belarus | 66–81 | Estonia |
Scoring by half: 29–34, 37–47 | ||
Pts: 24 Rebs: 12 Asts: 3 |
Pts: Müürsepp 19 Rebs: Müürsepp 10 Asts: Kullamäe 3 |
Minsk
Attendance: 4,000 Referees: Aleksander Gorshkov (RUS), Borys Shulga (UKR) |
26 Feb 2000
17:00 |
Czech Republic | 76–92 | Estonia |
Scoring by half: 41–42, 35–50 | ||
Pts: Welsch 15 Rebs: 5 Asts: Becka 4 |
Pts: Kullamäe 29 Rebs: Kullamäe 5 Asts: Kuusmaa, Kullamäe 1 |
Sportcenter Sluneta, Usti nad Labem
Attendance: 1,600 Referees: Hermann Latz (GER), Kamen Toshev (BUL) |
26 Feb 2000
18:00 |
Greece | 78–60 | Poland |
Scoring by half: 40–25, 38–35 | ||
Pts: Tsakalidis 18 Rebs: Dikoudis 4 Asts: Kalaitzis 6 |
Pts: 13 Rebs: 10 Asts: , , , 1 |
Tenda Sports Hall, Kalamata
Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Volodymyr Drabikovskyi (UKR), Luigi Lamonica (ITA) |
26 Feb 2000
19:00 |
Austria | 68–66 | Belarus |
Scoring by half: 43–20, 25–46 | ||
Pts: Asceric 26 Rebs: 8 Asts: Stazic 4 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: 12 Asts: 4 |
Arena of Arkadia Lions, Traiskirchen
Referees: Dubravko Muhvic (CRO), Ilija Belosevic (SRB) |
22 Nov 2000
16:45 |
Greece | 92–73 | Estonia |
Scoring by quarter: 20–17, 26–21, 23–20, 23–15 | ||
Pts: Oikonomou 18 Rebs: Giannoulis 10 Asts: Oikonomou, Diamantopoulos 5 |
Pts: Giannoulis 18 Rebs: Giannoulis 7 Asts: Pehka 6 |
Filippos Amoridis Stadium, Xanthi
Attendance: 4,000 Referees: Tihomir Bubalo (SRB), Gennaro Colucci (ITA) |
22 Nov 2000
19:00 |
Belarus | 78–60 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 18–12, 19–16, 19–15, 22–17 | ||
Pts: 25 Rebs: 10 Asts: 4 |
Pts: Zídek 25 Rebs: Becka 7 Asts: , 2 |
Minsk
Attendance: 4,000 Referees: Milivoje Jovcic (SRB), Peter Bodnar (HUN) |
22 Nov 2000
19:00 |
Austria | 69–94 | Poland |
Scoring by quarter: 14–23, 19–18, 23–27, 13–26 | ||
Pts: Stazic 25 Rebs: 11 Asts: Stazic 4 |
Pts: Wojcik 26 Rebs: Tomczyk 8 Asts: Pluta 3 |
Arena of Arkadia Lions, Traiskirchen
Referees: Srdan Dozai (CRO), Roman Kolar (SLO) |
25 Nov 2000
17:00 |
Czech Republic | 76–92 | Greece |
Scoring by quarter: 11–20, 19–21, 25–29, 21–22 | ||
Pts: 19 Rebs: Becka, Welsch, 6 Asts: Becka 3 |
Pts: Alvertis 20 Rebs: Papanikolaou, Dikoudis, Giannoulis 4 Asts: Kalaitzis 2 |
Arena of BK Opava, Opava
Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Efim Resser (GER), Srdan Dozai (CRO) |
25 Nov 2000
18:15 |
Poland | 83–74 | Belarus |
Scoring by quarter: 23–22, 18–12, 21–18, 21–22 | ||
Pts: Wojcik 25 Rebs: Wojcik 9 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 22 Rebs: , 5 Asts: 4 |
Wroclaw
Attendance: 5,000 Referees: Petr Sudek (SVK), Kestutis Pilipauskas (LTU) |
25 Nov 2000
19:30 |
Estonia | 79–60 | Austria |
Scoring by quarter: 18–20, 21–13, 18–10, 22–17 | ||
Pts: Pehka 16 Rebs: Metstak, 8 Asts: Kuusmaa 4 |
Pts: 31 Rebs: 10 Asts: 3 |
Tallinn
Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Petri Mäntylä (FIN), Oscar Lefwerth (SWE) |
29 Nov 2000
18:00 |
Belarus | 78–86 | Greece |
Scoring by quarter: 17–25, 22–26, 20–20, 19–15 | ||
Pts: 23 Rebs: 10 Asts: , 4 |
Pts: Alvertis 23 Rebs: Papanikolaou, Oikonomou, Papadopoulos, Giannoulis 4 Asts: Papaloukas 2 |
Minsk
Attendance: 4,000 Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), György Varadi (HUN) |
29 Nov 2000
18:15 |
Poland | 81–73 | Estonia |
Scoring by quarter: 22–22, 18–13, 18–21, 23–17 | ||
Pts: Wojcik 21 Rebs: Tomczyk 9 Asts: Tomczyk, 3 |
Pts: Müürsepp 24 Rebs: Metstak 11 Asts: , Müürsepp, Pehka 3 |
Wroclaw
Attendance: 6,000 Referees: Boris Schmidt (GER), Dubravko Muhvac (CRO) |
29 Nov 2000
19:00 |
Austria | 83–84 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 17–19, 24–32, 20–21, 22–12 | ||
Pts: 25 Rebs: 10 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: Welsch 25 Rebs: 7 Asts: Welsch 3 |
Arena of Oberwart Gunners, Oberwart
Referees: Tonci Anzulovic (CRO), Ilija Belosevic (SRB) |
24 Jan 2001
18:30 |
Greece | 76–50 | Austria |
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 22–13, 13–13, 21–8 | ||
Pts: Dikoudis 19 Rebs: Rentzias 8 Asts: Papaloukas 8 |
Pts: Asceric, 11 Rebs: 12 Asts: Asceric 4 |
Nea Ionia Hall, Volos
Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Ilija Belosevic (SRB), Yair Michaelly (ISR) |
24 Jan 2001
18:40 |
Czech Republic | 72–69 | Poland |
Scoring by quarter: 15–17, 25–18, 16–13, 16–21 | ||
Pts: Welsch 21 Rebs: Becka 13 Asts: , Welsch 1 |
Pts: Tomczyk 23 Rebs: 6 Asts: Wojcik 1 |
Arena of BK Opava, Opava
Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Sasa Pukl (SLO) |
24 Jan 2001
19:30 |
Estonia | 91–89 | Belarus |
Scoring by quarter: 23–22, 20–25, 24–21, 24–21 | ||
Pts: Müürsepp 31 Rebs: Müürsepp 6 Asts: Kuusmaa 9 |
Pts: 26 Rebs: 12 Asts: 7 |
Tallinn
Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Kestutis Pilipauskas (LTU), Vladimir Dadugin (RUS) |
27 Jan 2001
18:00 |
Belarus | 71–54 | Austria |
Scoring by quarter: 12–19, 23–11, 16–14, 20–10 | ||
Pts: 21 Rebs: 7 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: 20 Rebs: , 7 Asts: , , 1 |
Minsk
Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Dimitar Gologanov (BUL) |
27 Jan 2001
18:15 |
Poland | 81–75 | Greece |
Scoring by quarter: 22–15, 24–13, 17–22, 18–25 | ||
Pts: Wojcik 22 Rebs: 9 Asts: , Pluta 4 |
Pts: Diamantopoulos 24 Rebs: Diamantopoulos 12 Asts: Diamantopoulos 3 |
Wroclaw
Attendance: 4,500 Referees: Virginijus Dovidavicius (LTU), Milivoje Jovcic (SRB) |
27 Jan 2001
19:30 |
Estonia | 96–85 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 31–17, 21–18, 23–16, 21–34 | ||
Pts: Müürsepp 26 Rebs: Müürsepp 8 Asts: Kuusmaa 9 |
Pts: Welsch 25 Rebs: Becka 6 Asts: 4 |
Tallinn
Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Gennaro Colucci (ITA), Dubravko Muhvic (CRO) |
Group C[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Israel | 10 | 8 | 2 | 817 | 703 | +114 | 18 | |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 10 | 6 | 4 | 781 | 760 | +21 | 16 | |
Netherlands | 10 | 5 | 5 | 752 | 742 | +10 | 15 | |
Bulgaria | 10 | 4 | 6 | 815 | 799 | +16 | 14 | 2–0 |
Finland | 10 | 4 | 6 | 795 | 880 | −85 | 14 | 0–2 |
Sweden | 10 | 3 | 7 | 762 | 838 | −76 | 13 |
24 Nov 1999
17:30 |
Bulgaria | 72–74 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Scoring by half: 35–44, 37–30 | ||
Pts: 23 Rebs: 8 Asts: 4 |
Pts: Markovic Zoric 20 Rebs: Ovcina 6 Asts: Markovic Zoric, , 2 |
Metalni Konstrukci Hall, Pleven
Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Memduh Öget (TUR), Stylianos Koukoulekidis (GRE) |
24 Nov 1999
19:00 |
Sweden | 96–101 | Finland |
Scoring by half: 42–43, 54–58 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: 7 Asts: 7 |
Pts: 29 Rebs: 8 Asts: Rannikko 5 |
Arena of Scania, Södertälje
Attendance: 1,720 Referees: Kestutis Pilipauskas (LTU), Marek Cmikiewicz (POL) |
24 Nov 1999
20:45 |
Israel | 90–61 | Netherlands |
Scoring by half: 40–27, 50–34 | ||
Pts: Sheffer, Kattache 17 Rebs: Henefeld, Sheffer 4 Asts: Kattache 8 |
Pts: Elson 20 Rebs: Elson 6 Asts: 8 |
Sport Palace, Tel Aviv
Attendance: 9,500 Referees: Tomislav Jovancic (SRB), Haluk Yesiloglu (TUR) |
27 Nov 1999
14:45 |
Finland | 67–72 | Bulgaria |
Scoring by half: 30–34, 37–38 | ||
Pts: 18 Rebs: 6 Asts: Rannikko 7 |
Pts: 23 Rebs: 10 Asts: 3 |
Attendance: 2,564 Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Vladimir Okhrimenko (RUS) |
27 Nov 1999
19:30 |
Netherlands | 61–66 | Sweden |
Scoring by half: 36–31, 25–35 | ||
Pts: Hammink 17 Rebs: Hammink 12 Asts: Goedee, 4 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: 7 Asts: 5 |
27 Nov 1999
20:15 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 65–69 | Israel |
Scoring by half: 25–31, 40–38 | ||
Pts: Hukic 17 Rebs: Hukic 9 Asts: , 2 |
Pts: Sheffer 19 Rebs: Sheffer 5 Asts: Sheffer 2 |
Sarajevo
Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Ladislav Janac (SVK), Recep Ankarali (TUR) |
01 Dec 1999
17:30 |
Bulgaria | 77–63 | Sweden |
Scoring by half: 36–35, 41–28 | ||
Pts: Stoykov 23 Rebs: 8 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: 8 Asts: 1 |
Arena of Spartak, Pleven
Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Petr Sudek (SVK), Zoran Zlatevski (MKD) |
01 Dec 1999
20:10 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 79–70 | Netherlands |
Scoring by half: 44–41, 35–29 | ||
Pts: Markovic Zoric 38 Rebs: 4 Asts: 2 |
Pts: Hammink 19 Rebs: Hammink 5 Asts: Hammink 2 |
Sarajevo
Attendance: 5,000 Referees: Karel Bruna (CZE), Zsolt Hartyani (HUN) |
01 Dec 1999
20:45 |
Israel | 93–68 | Finland |
Scoring by half: 52–32, 41–36 | ||
Pts: Kattache 28 Rebs: Shteinhaur 7 Asts: Henefeld 6 |
Pts: , 16 Rebs: 10 Asts: Rannikko 5 |
Sport Palace, Tel Aviv
Attendance: 7,000 Referees: Konstantinos Koromilas (GRE), Chrysanthos Christodoulou (CYP) |
23 Feb 2000
19:45 |
Sweden | 61–75 | Israel |
Scoring by half: 37–30, 24–45 | ||
Pts: 18 Rebs: 10 Asts: 5 |
Pts: Turgeman 18 Rebs: Henefeld, Sheffer 6 Asts: Shelef 4 |
23 Feb 2000
20:00 |
Netherlands | 85–66 | Bulgaria |
Scoring by half: 47–32, 38–34 | ||
Pts: 21 Rebs: Hammink 10 Asts: Hammink 7 |
Pts: 19 Rebs: Stoykov 6 Asts: Stoykov 4 |
23 Feb 2000
20:00 |
Finland | 81–76 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Scoring by half: 36–29, 45–47 | ||
Pts: Rannikko 25 Rebs: 9 Asts: Rannikko 3 |
Pts: 24 Rebs: Mujezinovic 7 Asts: 7 |
Turku
Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Virginijus Dovidavicius (LTU), Aare Halliko (EST) |
26 Feb 2000
15:00 |
Finland | 86–83 | Netherlands |
Scoring by half: 49–45, 37–38 | ||
Pts: 29 Rebs: , 4 Asts: Rannikko 7 |
Pts: 22 Rebs: Hammink 8 Asts: 4 |
Salo
Referees: Kestutis Pilipauskas (LTU), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL) |
26 Feb 2000
20:30 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 67–52 | Sweden |
Scoring by half: 29–34, 38–18 | ||
Pts: Ovcina 15 Rebs: Ovcina 9 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 19 Rebs: 5 Asts: , , 1 |
Dvorana Luke, Bihac
Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Philippe Leemann (SUI), Murat Biricik (TUR) |
26 Feb 2000
21:00 |
Israel | 87–65 | Bulgaria |
Scoring by half: 46–37, 41–28 | ||
Pts: Sheffer 23 Rebs: Lubin 5 Asts: Shelef 7 |
Pts: Stoykov 22 Rebs: Stoykov 4 Asts: Radionov 4 |
Sport Palace, Tel Aviv
Attendance: 9,000 Referees: Danko Radic (CRO), Marian Oprea (ROU) |
22 Nov 2000
20:00 |
Netherlands | 71–53 | Israel |
Scoring by quarter: 17–12, 20–15, 16–19, 18–7 | ||
Pts: Elson 20 Rebs: Elson 16 Asts: Smits 4 |
Pts: Sharp 23 Rebs: Green 8 Asts: Shelef 4 |
22 Nov 2000
20:15 |
Finland | 88–85 | Sweden |
Scoring by quarter: 27–15, 25–25, 14–25, 22–20 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: 9 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: , 7 Asts: 4 |
Espoo
Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Juris Kokainis (LAT) |
22 Nov 2000
20:30 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 83–80 | Bulgaria |
Scoring by quarter: 26–19, 20–13, 22–20, 15–28 | ||
Pts: Markovic Zoric, Hukic 18 Rebs: Ovcina 13 Asts: Ovcina 4 |
Pts: 33 Rebs: 9 Asts: , Radionov 2 |
Arena of KK Jedinstvo, Tuzla
Attendance: 5,000 Referees: Petr Sudek (SVK), Nikolaos Papadimtriou (GRE) |
25 Nov 2000
18:00 |
Sweden | 76–92 | Netherlands |
Scoring by quarter: 17–25, 28–22, 13–23, 18–22 | ||
Pts: 21 Rebs: , 6 Asts: 5 |
Pts: Smits 22 Rebs: Smits 16 Asts: , Smits 3 |
Referees: Leszek Rakoczy (POL), Virginijus Dovidavicius (LTU) |
25 Nov 2000
18:00 |
Bulgaria | 106–78 | Finland |
Scoring by quarter: 31–21, 22–25, 23–15, 30–17 | ||
Pts: 32 Rebs: 10 Asts: Stoykov, Radionov 7 |
Pts: 22 Rebs: 6 Asts: 4 |
Abritus Sports Hall, Razgrad
Referees: Mehmet Keseratar (TUR), Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE) |
26 Nov 2000
20:45 |
Israel | 97–81 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Scoring by quarter: 23–15, 24–18, 23–20, 27–28 | ||
Pts: Sharp 17 Rebs: Green 10 Asts: Henefeld, Burstein, Shelef 3 |
Pts: 22 Rebs: 7 Asts: Mršić 8 |
Sport Palace, Tel Aviv
Attendance: 7,000 Referees: Bruno Gasperin (FRA), Fabio Facchini (ITA) |
29 Nov 2000
19:00 |
Sweden | 101–98 | Bulgaria |
Scoring by quarter: 31–26, 23–19, 22–26, 25–27 | ||
Pts: , 23 Rebs: 12 Asts: 9 |
Pts: 26 Rebs: 7 Asts: , , Angelov, Radionov, Stoykov 3 |
Täby
Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Fedor Dmitriev (BLR) |
29 Nov 2000
20:00 |
Netherlands | 73–56 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 17–12, 12–16, 25–12 | ||
Pts: Smits 21 Rebs: Smits 12 Asts: 4 |
Pts: Hukic 17 Rebs: Hukic 11 Asts: Hukic 3 |
Maaspoort, Den Bosch
Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Hermann Latz (GER), Dale Aitcheson (ENG) |
29 Nov 2000
10:00 |
Finland | 68–86 | Israel |
Scoring by quarter: 15–23, 12–26, 15–24, 26–13 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: 9 Asts: 3 |
Pts: Sharp 21 Rebs: Shelef, Green 5 Asts: 3 |
Espoo
Attendance: 3,250 Referees: Kestutis Pilipauskas (LTU), Marek Cmikiewicz (POL) |
24 Jan 2001
17:30 |
Bulgaria | 99–75 | Netherlands |
Scoring by quarter: 30–20, 20–19, 24–15, 25–21 | ||
Pts: Stoykov 35 Rebs: 11 Asts: Stoykov 9 |
Pts: Hammink 31 Rebs: Jones 5 Asts: Hammink 3 |
Abritus Sports Hall, Razgrad
Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Gennaro Colucci (ITA), Srdan Dozai (CRO) |
24 Jan 2001
20:30 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 102–87 | Finland |
Scoring by quarter: 29–15, 23–27, 16–11, 34–34 | ||
Pts: Hukic 28 Rebs: Hukic 6 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 24 Rebs: 4 Asts: 3 |
Sarajevo
Attendance: 4,000 Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE), Ladislav Janac (SVK) |
24 Jan 2001
20:55 |
Israel | 81–83 | Sweden |
Scoring by quarter: 20–22, 24–19, 16–20, 21–22 | ||
Pts: Sharp 23 Rebs: Saffar 7 Asts: Turgeman 4 |
Pts: , 16 Rebs: 12 Asts: , 3 |
Arena of Ashkelon, Ashkelon
Attendance: 2,300 Referees: Nikolaos Papadimitriou (GRE), Mehmet Keseratar (TUR) |
27 Jan 2001
15:00 |
Netherlands | 81–71 | Finland |
Scoring by quarter: 19–12, 26–27, 14–20, 22–12 | ||
Pts: Hammink 26 Rebs: 12 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: 10 Asts: , 3 |
Maaspoort, Den Bosch
Referees: José Araujo (POR), Goran Radonjic (FRA) |
27 Jan 2001
16:00 |
Sweden | 79–98 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Scoring by quarter: 15–15, 21–29, 19–25, 24–29 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 9 Asts: 7 |
Pts: 26 Rebs: Ovcina 9 Asts: 6 |
27 Jan 2001
17:30 |
Bulgaria | 80–86 | Israel |
Scoring by quarter: 25–19, 7–25, 20–14, 28–28 | ||
Pts: Radionov 17 Rebs: 7 Asts: , Stoykov 2 |
Pts: Sharp, Saffar 24 Rebs: Kozikaro, Lubin 5 Asts: Sharp, Burstein 1 |
Abritus Sports Hall, Razgrad
Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Petr Sudek (SVK), Christakis Papadamou (CYP) |
Group D[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Slovenia | 10 | 9 | 1 | 861 | 710 | +151 | 19 | |
Ukraine | 10 | 7 | 3 | 782 | 717 | +65 | 17 | |
Macedonia | 10 | 6 | 4 | 805 | 750 | +55 | 16 | 1–1, 1.027 |
Belgium | 10 | 6 | 4 | 788 | 720 | +68 | 16 | 1–1, 0.973 |
Portugal | 10 | 1 | 9 | 725 | 834 | −109 | 11 | 1–1, 1.105 |
Iceland | 10 | 1 | 9 | 662 | 894 | −232 | 11 | 1–1, 0.905 |
24 Nov 1999
18:30 |
Slovenia | 89–58 | Portugal |
Scoring by half: 49–26, 40–32 | ||
Pts: Jurković, Milic 17 Rebs: Jagodnik, Brezec 5 Asts: Zdovc 6 |
Pts: 20 Rebs: 8 Asts: 3 |
Slovenske Konjice Hall, Slovenske Konjice
Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Peter Poiger (AUT), Jaroslav Janac (SVK) |
24 Nov 1999
19:00 |
Ukraine | 66–44 | Iceland |
Scoring by half: 34–21, 32–23 | ||
Pts: Medvedenko 16 Rebs: 11 Asts: , 2 |
Pts: Hardarson 13 Rebs: Stefánsson 6 Asts: Bragason 2 |
24 Nov 1999
19:00 |
Belgium | 69–61 | Macedonia |
Scoring by half: 32–35, 37–26 | ||
Pts: Struelens 16 Rebs: Struelens 10 Asts: Jaumin 4 |
Pts: Stefanov 34 Rebs: 5 Asts: Stefanov, Kurtovic 1 |
, Roeselare
Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Bruno Gasperin (FRA), Marco Giansanti (ITA) |
27 Nov 1999
16:30 |
Portugal | 62–79 | Ukraine |
Scoring by half: 26–39, 36–40 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: 7 Asts: , , 2 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: 9 Asts: 4 |
Mafra
Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Tiziano Zancanella (ITA), Bruno Vauthier (FRA) |
27 Nov 1999
18:00 |
Iceland | 55–80 | Belgium |
Scoring by half: 30–41, 25–39 | ||
Pts: Arnarson 10 Rebs: Stefánsson 6 Asts: Hardarson 7 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: 7 Asts: Jaumin 8 |
27 Nov 1999
20:00 |
Macedonia | 64–70 | Slovenia |
Scoring by half: 21–28, 43–42 | ||
Pts: Bocevski 10 Rebs: 7 Asts: Naumoski 3 |
Pts: Jurković 14 Rebs: Jurković 11 Asts: Milic 5 |
Skopje
Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Danko Radic (CRO), Vladimir Atanasov (BUL) |
01 Dec 1999
19:00 |
Belgium | 51–64 | Ukraine |
Scoring by half: 21–35, 30–29 | ||
Pts: Jaumin 14 Rebs: 11 Asts: Jaumin, 2 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: 12 Asts: , , , Medvedenko 1 |
, Roeselare
Attendance: 2,200 Referees: Hermann Latz (GER), Michel Zegwaard (NED) |
01 Dec 1999
20:00 |
Macedonia | 72–63 | Portugal |
Scoring by half: 39–42, 33–21 | ||
Pts: Stefanov 27 Rebs: Bocevski 9 Asts: Stefanov 5 |
Pts: A. Selores Ramos 22 Rebs: 8 Asts: , 2 |
Skopje
Attendance: 1,300 Referees: Andreas Roth (AUT), Recep Ankarali (TUR) |
01 Dec 1999
20:00 |
Slovenia | 93–60 | Iceland |
Scoring by half: 47–35, 46–25 | ||
Pts: Becirovic 23 Rebs: Kraljević 12 Asts: Becirovic 4 |
Pts: Hardarson 16 Rebs: Stefánsson 10 Asts: Arnarson, Hardarson, Olafsson, 2 |
Radovljica
Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Zdenek Sedivy (CZE), György Varadi (HUN) |
23 Feb 2000
18:00 |
Portugal | 77–84 | Belgium |
Scoring by half: 39–48, 38–36 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: 9 Asts: 4 |
Pts: Jaumin, 26 Rebs: 12 Asts: Jaumin, 3 |
23 Feb 2000
19:00 |
Ukraine | 63–76 | Slovenia |
Scoring by half: 33–45, 30–31 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 7 Asts: 3 |
Pts: Jurković 18 Rebs: Jagodnik 11 Asts: Milic 3 |
Dnepropetrovsk
Attendance: 5,500 Referees: Ivan Zachara (CZE), Ladislav Janac (SVK) |
23 Feb 2000
20:00 |
Macedonia | 94–65 | Iceland |
Scoring by half: 46–34, 48–31 | ||
Pts: Naumoski 21 Rebs: Mihajlovski, , Bocevski 7 Asts: Stefanov 4 |
Pts: Örlygsson 18 Rebs: Gudfinnsson 5 Asts: Hardarson 3 |
Skopje
Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Memduh Öget (TUR), Stelian Banica (ROU) |
26 Feb 2000
16:00 |
Iceland | 68–87 | Portugal |
Scoring by half: 41–41, 27–46 | ||
Pts: Gudfinnsson 18 Rebs: Bragason, Olafsson 7 Asts: Hardarson 3 |
Pts: A. Selores Ramos 32 Rebs: 9 Asts: , 3 |
Laugardalshöll, Reykjavik
Referees: Lars Klaar (SWE), Paul Den Hartog (NED) |
26 Feb 2000
20:00 |
Slovenia | 74–69 | Belgium |
Scoring by half: 40–40, 34–29 | ||
Pts: Smodis 24 Rebs: Jagodnik, Smodis 7 Asts: Smodis 3 |
Pts: Jaumin 20 Rebs: Struelens 9 Asts: Jaumin 4 |
Murska Sabota Sports Hall, Murska Sobota
Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Fabio Facchini (ITA) |
26 Feb 2000
20:00 |
Macedonia | 84–58 | Ukraine |
Scoring by half: 41–26, 43–32 | ||
Pts: Stefanov 26 Rebs: Bocevski 7 Asts: Naumoski 7 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: 8 Asts: 2 |
Skopje
Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Georgiy Valtchev (BUL), Tiziano Zancanella (ITA) |
22 Nov 2000
15:00 |
Portugal | 82–104 | Slovenia |
Scoring by quarter: 18–30, 20–24, 24–28, 20–22 | ||
Pts: Oliveira Marçal 33 Rebs: A. Selores Ramos 7 Asts: A. Selores Ramos 3 |
Pts: Tusek 23 Rebs: Brezec 8 Asts: Zdovc, Milic 5 |
Lisbon
Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Bruno Gasperin (FRA), Dale Aitcheson (ENG) |
22 Nov 2000
18:00 |
Iceland | 62–105 | Ukraine |
Scoring by quarter: 21–29, 24–16, 7–37, 10–23 | ||
Pts: Gudfinnsson 17 Rebs: Stefánsson 11 Asts: Stefánsson 4 |
Pts: 22 Rebs: , 13 Asts: 8 |
Laugardalshöll, Reykjavik
Referees: Keith Williams (ENG), Björn Braathen (NOR) |
22 Nov 2000
19:00 |
Macedonia | 89–77 | Belgium |
Scoring by quarter: 23–26, 18–14, 27–18, 21–19 | ||
Pts: Stefanov 33 Rebs: Bocevski 8 Asts: Stefanov 3 |
Pts: 26 Rebs: Struelens 12 Asts: Jaumin, 3 |
Skopje
Attendance: 1,400 Referees: Kamen Toshev (BUL), Luigi Lamonica (ITA) |
25 Nov 2000
18:00 |
Ukraine | 89–67 | Portugal |
Scoring by quarter: 17–27, 23–16, 23–7, 26–17 | ||
Pts: 30 Rebs: 17 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: A. Selores Ramos 13 Rebs: A. Selores Ramos 10 Asts: 4 |
25 Nov 2000
19:00 |
Slovenia | 103–82 | Macedonia |
Scoring by quarter: 31–19, 24–17, 24–22, 24–24 | ||
Pts: Smodis 23 Rebs: Tusek 9 Asts: Becirovic 4 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: Bocevski 5 |
25 Nov 2000
19:30 |
Belgium | 96–61 | Iceland |
Scoring by quarter: 13–15, 25–18, 27–15, 31–13 | ||
Pts: Jaumin 19 Rebs: 10 Asts: Stas 6 |
Pts: Arnarson 14 Rebs: F. Stefánsson, Gunnarsson 5 |
Schiervelde, Roeselare
Attendance: 1,600 Referees: Gérard Gretsch (LUX), Goran Radonjic (FRA) |
29 Nov 2000
18:00 |
Iceland | 80–90 | Slovenia |
Scoring by quarter: 16–26, 28–16, 23–24, 13–24 | ||
Pts: Gunnarsson 29 Rebs: F. Stefánsson, J. Stefansson 8 Asts: F. Stefánsson 6 |
Pts: Tusek 23 Rebs: Tusek 13 Asts: Becirovic 11 |
Laugardalshöll, Reykjavik
Referees: Serge De Coster (BEL), Martin Hehir (IRL) |
29 Nov 2000
19:00 |
Portugal | 67–71 | Macedonia |
Scoring by quarter: 13–19, 22–13, 10–20, 22–19 | ||
Pts: A. Selores Ramos 21 Rebs: , 6 Asts: 6 |
Pts: Naumoski 22 Rebs: Bocevski 9 Asts: Naumoski 6 |
Vale de Cambra
Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Bruno Vauthier (FRA), Giampaolo Cicoria (ITA) |
29 Nov 2000
19:00 |
Ukraine | 92–89 | Belgium |
Scoring by quarter: 25–21, 23–17, 19–28, 25–23 | ||
Pts: 24 Rebs: 9 Asts: 4 |
Pts: Jaumin 24 Rebs: Struelens, 8 Asts: , Jaumin, Struelens 2 |
24 Jan 2001
19:30 |
Belgium | 94–81 | Portugal |
Scoring by quarter: 22–19, 26–15, 21–25, 25–22 | ||
Pts: 21 Rebs: , , 6 Asts: Stas 4 |
Pts: A. Selores Ramos 23 Rebs: A. Selores Ramos 8 Asts: 3 |
Schiervelde, Roeselare
Referees: Bruno Vauthier (FRA), Dale Aitcheson (ENG) |
24 Jan 2001
20:00 |
Iceland | 83–102 | Macedonia |
Scoring by quarter: 19–25, 23–28, 20–26, 21–23 | ||
Pts: Stefánsson 19 Rebs: Stefánsson 8 Asts: Stefánsson 7 |
Pts: Stefanov, 18 Rebs: 6 Asts: Naumoski 10 |
Laugardalshöll, Reykjavik
Referees: Robert Iliffe (ENG), Fernand Hengel (LUX) |
24 Jan 2001
20:10 |
Slovenia | 96–73 | Ukraine |
Scoring by quarter: 20–17, 23–14, 27–24, 26–18 | ||
Pts: Becirovic 19 Rebs: Jagodnik, Modric 7 Asts: Tusek, Udrih 2 |
Pts: , 15 Rebs: 6 Asts: , , , , Khizhnyak 1 |
Velenje
Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Paolo Taurino (ITA), Marek Cmikiewicz (POL) |
27 Jan 2001
16:30 |
Portugal | 81–84 | Iceland |
Scoring by quarter: 14–24, 21–13, 23–32, 23–15 | ||
Pts: Oliveira Marçal 36 Rebs: Oliveira Marçal 11 Asts: , Gouveia Simão 3 |
Pts: Arnarson 27 Rebs: Stefánsson 6 Asts: Arnarson 4 |
Pacos de Ferreira
Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Nicolas Maestre (FRA) |
27 Jan 2001
17:00 |
Ukraine | 95–86 | Macedonia |
Scoring by quarter: 22–13, 25–23, 23–29, 25–21 | ||
Pts: 31 Rebs: 9 Asts: 5 |
Pts: Naumoski 24 Rebs: Bocevski 6 Asts: Blazevski 3 |
27 Jan 2001
19:30 |
Belgium | 79–66 | Slovenia |
Scoring by quarter: 18–17, 20–10, 17–21, 24–18 | ||
Pts: 24 Rebs: 11 Asts: 4 |
Pts: Becirovic 20 Rebs: Jagodnik 7 Asts: Jurak 2 |
Schiervelde, Roeselare
Attendance: 1,400 Referees: Eduardo Sancha (ESP), Gilles Bretagne (FRA) |
References[]
External links[]
- "XXXII European Championship (Istanbul 2001) Qualifying Stage". linguasport.com. Retrieved December 20, 2014.
- "2001 European Championship for Men". FIBA.com. Retrieved December 20, 2014.
Categories:
- FIBA EuroBasket 2001
- 1997–98 in European basketball
- 1998–99 in European basketball
- 1999–2000 in European basketball
- 2000–01 in European basketball
- FIBA EuroBasket qualification