Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
PD
|
Pts
|
Tie
|
Poland
|
6
|
4
|
2
|
457
|
447 |
+10
|
10
|
|
Sweden
|
6
|
3
|
3
|
453
|
438 |
+15
|
9
|
1-1, +5
|
Ukraine
|
6
|
3
|
3
|
444
|
431 |
+13
|
9
|
1-1, -5
|
Bulgaria
|
6
|
2
|
4
|
440
|
478 |
−38
|
8
|
|
Rules=1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna Referees: Mehmet Keseratar (TUR), Branislav Mrdak (SRB), Aleksandar Milojevic (MKD)
|
Hala OSIR, WloclawekAttendance: 2,500 Referees: Murat Biricik (TUR)
|
Arena of BC Kyiv, KyivAttendance: 1,000 Referees: Shay Shtriks (BUL), Sergey Mikhaylov (RUS)
|
Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Seffi Shemmesh (ISR), Rüstü Nuran (TUR)
|
Poland |
88–67 |
Sweden |
Scoring by quarter: 24–21, 20–14, 22–18, 22–14 |
Pts: Wojcik 20 Rebs: Wojcik 10 Asts: Wojcik 6 |
|
Pts: 18 Rebs: 8 Asts: Mbemba 4 |
Luczniczka Sports Arena, BydgoszczAttendance: 3,000 Referees: Aare Halliko (EST), Arnis Ozols (LAT), Sreten Radovic (CRO)
|
Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Konstantinos Koromilas (GRE), Peter Vigh (HUN), Damir Kunosic (BIH)
|
Sweden |
81–71 |
Ukraine |
Scoring by quarter: 20–21, 22–10, 19–27, 20–13 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: 8 Asts: , 6 |
|
Pts: 15 Rebs: 11 Asts: 5 |
, Sundsvall Attendance: 1,300 Referees: Ivan Zachara (CZE)
|
Arena of BBK Solna, SolnaAttendance: 2,000 Referees: Francisco De La Maza (ESP), Fedor Dmitriev (BLR)
|
Arena of BC Kyiv, KyivAttendance: 2,500 Referees: Virginijus Dovidavicius (LTU), Marko Juras (SRB)
|
Group 2[]
Rules=1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Universiada Hall, SofiaReferees: Engin Kennerman (TUR), Christos Mastraftsis (GRE), Marin Mehandjiev (BUL)
|
, Trancoso Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Keith Williams(ENG)
|
, Skopje Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Milija Vojinovic (SRB), Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE)
|
, Skopje Attendance: 2,000
|
, Skopje Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Marek Cmikiewicz (POL), Miroslav Tomov (BUL)
|
Universiada Hall, SofiaAttendance: 1,000 Referees: Sasa Pukl (SLO), Oskars Lucis (LAT)
|
, Paredes Referees: Carlos Mateus (FRA)
|
Sport Hall Skenderija, SarajevoAttendance: 5,000 Referees: Mehmet Keseratar (TUR), Radomir Vojinovic (MNE)
|
Group 3[]
, Opava Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL)
|
Arena of UNICS, KazanAttendance: 5,500 Referees: Stelian Banica (ROU), Jakub Zamojski (POL), Sergiy Chaykovskyy (UKR)
|
, Leuven Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Mauro Pozzana (ITA), Carlos Mateus (FRA)
|
Arena of Falco Leptek, SzombathelyAttendance: 2,400 Referees: Volodymyr Drabikovskyi (UKR), Tomasz Trawicki (POL)
|
Arena of Ural Great, PermAttendance: 7,000 Referees: Jaroslav Janac (SVK), Sergiy Chebyshev (UKR), Apostolos Kalpakas (SWE)
|
, Leuven Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Fernando Rocha (POR)
|
, Debrecen Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Marcin Kowalski (POL), Anthonie Sinterniklaas (NED)
|
, Leuven Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Eric Bertrand (SUI)
|
, Opava Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Igor Poljansek (SLO), Daniel Hierrezuelo (ESP), Alfred Jovovic (CRO)
|
Group 4[]
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
PD
|
Pts
|
Croatia
|
6
|
5
|
1
|
498
|
397 |
+101
|
11
|
Latvia
|
6
|
4
|
2
|
454
|
423 |
+31
|
10
|
Estonia
|
6
|
2
|
4
|
365
|
432 |
−67
|
8
|
Denmark
|
6
|
1
|
5
|
405
|
470 |
−65
|
7
|
, ŠibenikAttendance: 2,000 Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE)
|
, Aarhus Attendance: 1,700 Referees: Robert Paulik (CZE)
|
Arena Riga, RigaAttendance: 3,500 Referees: Karolina Andersson (FIN)
|
Sport Arena, Nova Gradiska Attendance: 1,500
|
, Aarhus Referees: José Araujo (POR)
|
, Aarhus Referees: Chris Dodds (GBR)
|
Arena Riga, RigaAttendance: 4,000 Referees: Sergiy Chaykovskyy (UKR)
|
, Crikvenica Referees: Marcello Reatto (ITA)
|
Estonia |
64–73 |
Latvia |
Scoring by quarter: 15–22, 11–15, 30–20, 8–16 |
Pts: Tein 14 Rebs: Allingu 10 Asts: Tein 4 |
|
Pts: Helmanis 18 Rebs: Skele, K. Valters 6 Asts: K. Valters 5 |
Estonia |
78–77 |
Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 25–11, 13–18, 13–25, 27–23 |
Pts: Tein 25 Rebs: Kangur 7 Asts: Tein 6 |
|
Pts: Kus, Peric 14 Rebs: 9 Asts: 3 |
Additional qualifying round[]
|
Advanced to final qualifying stage
|
|
Competed for relegation
|
Group A[]
Rules=1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
, Cazin Attendance: 4,000 Referees: Ilija Belosevic (SRB), Sreten Radovic (CRO), Marius Ciulin (ROU)
|
Arena of BC CSKA, SofiaAttendance: 3,500 Referees: Engin Kennerman (TUR), Zoran Zlatevski (MKD), Seffi Shemmesh (ISR)
|
, NyíregyházaAttendance: 2,200 Referees: Oscar Lefwerth (SWE), Vaclav Lukes (CZE), Boris Gabara (SVK)
|
Arena of BC CSKA, SofiaAttendance: 3,500 Referees: Marjan Stojovski (MKD), Georgios Tanatzis (GRE), Sergiy Chebyshev (UKR)
|
Arena of Falco Leptek, SzombathelyAttendance: 1,200 Referees: Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Robert Paulik (CZE)
|
, Cazin Attendance: 5,200 Referees: Recep Ankarali (TUR), Zoran Sutulovic (MNE), Christos Christodoulou (GRE)
|
Group B[]
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
PD
|
Pts
|
Tie
|
Macedonia
|
4
|
3
|
1
|
316
|
253 |
+63
|
7
|
1–1 +39
|
Estonia
|
4
|
3
|
1
|
247
|
265 |
−18
|
7
|
1–1 -39
|
Sweden
|
4
|
0
|
4
|
235
|
280 |
−45
|
4
|
|
Rules=1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Fryshuset, Stockholm Attendance: 2,136 Referees: Anibal Castano (FRA), Arnis Ozols (LAT), Marcin Kowalski (POL)
|
Arena of BC Kalev, TallinnAttendance: 5,000 Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Marek Cmikiewicz (POL), Sergiy Zashchuk (UKR)
|
, Skopje Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Petr Sudek (SVK), Dimitar Gologanov (BUL), Omer Esteron (ISR)
|
Arena of BC Kalev, TallinnAttendance: 6,500 Referees: Volodymyr Drabikovskyi (UKR), Petri Mäntylä (FIN), Gennadi Ponomarev (RUS)
|
, LuleåReferees: Sergey Bulanov (RUS), Dubravko Muhvic (CRO), Juris Kokainis (LAT)
|
Group C[]
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
PD
|
Pts
|
Tie
|
Israel
|
6
|
5
|
1
|
485
|
421 |
+64
|
11
|
1–1 +10
|
Belgium
|
6
|
5
|
1
|
442
|
400 |
+42
|
11
|
1–1 -10
|
Ukraine
|
6
|
1
|
5
|
409
|
445 |
−36
|
7
|
1–1 +5
|
Denmark
|
6
|
1
|
5
|
417
|
487 |
−70
|
7
|
1–1 -5
|
Rules=1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Arena of BC Kyiv, KyivAttendance: 1,000 Referees: Mehmet Keseratar (TUR), Grzegorz Bachanski (POL), Marko Juras (SRB)
|
, Aarhus Referees: Daniel Hierrezuelo (ESP), Eddie Viator (FRA), Anthonie Sinterniklaas (NED)
|
Spiroudome, Charleroi Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Antonio Coelho (POR), Konstantinos Mouzakis (GRE), Oliver Krause (GER)
|
Sport Palace, Tel AvivAttendance: 4,500 Referees: Christos Mastraftsis (GRE), Petar Obradovic (BIH), Vladimir Tsekov (BUL)
|
Arena of BC Kyiv, KyivAttendance: 1,500 Referees: Dragan Neskovic (SRB), Chrisostomos Schinas (GRE), Zaza Machaladze (GEO)
|
Sport Palace, Tel AvivAttendance: 9,000 Referees: Milivoje Jovcic (SRB), Milan Mazic (SRB), Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE)
|
Spiroudome, Charleroi Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Juan Arteaga (ESP), Robert Hickman (ENG), Fabien Conderanne (FRA)
|
Sport Palace, Tel AvivAttendance: 8,000 Referees: Andrej Jersan (SLO), Antonis Demetriou (CYP), Aleksandar Milojevic (MKD)
|
Vejlby Risskovhallen, Aarhus Referees: Stelian Banica (ROU), Kristinn Oskarsson (ISL), Markus Grievink (GER)
|
Arena of BC Kyiv, KyivAttendance: 1,500 Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Olegs Latisevs (LAT), Oliver Krause (GER)
|
, Aarhus Referees: Ivan Zachara (CZE), Janusz Calik (POL), Stephen Ellis (ENG)
|
Spiroudome, Charleroi Attendance: 5,000 Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE), Carlos Mateus (FRA), Emilio Perez (ESP)
|
Final qualifying stage[]
|
Qualified for FIBA EuroBasket 2007
|
- Times given below are in Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).
Pavelló, Menorca, SpainAttendance: 1,500
|
Pavelló, Menorca, Spain Attendance: 1,500
|
Pavelló, Menorca, Spain Attendance: 1,700
|
Relegation stage[]
- Times given below are in Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
PD
|
Pts
|
Hungary
|
2
|
2
|
0
|
176
|
134 |
+42
|
4
|
Sweden
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
130
|
130 |
0
|
3
|
Denmark
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
125
|
167 |
−42
|
2
|
Pavelló, Menorca, SpainAttendance: 1,000
|
Pavelló, Menorca, Spain Attendance: 1,000
|
Division B[]
Qualifying round[]
|
Advanced to the qualification games
|
Group A
Group B
Group C
Qualification games[]
Great Britain |
74–41 |
Switzerland |
Scoring by quarter: 21–11, 11–7, 23–8, 19–15 |
Pts: Deng 31 Rebs: Deng 12 Asts: Midgley, Deng 4 |
|
Pts: Sefolosha 21 Rebs: Sefolosha 9 Asts: Sefolosha, , 1 |
Sheffield Arena, Sheffield, Great Britain Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Petr Sudek (SVK), Apostolos Kalpakas (SWE), Carlos Mateus (FRA)
|
Arena of Pussihukat, Vantaa, Finland Attendance: 2760 Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Boris Schmidt (GER), Juris Kokainis (LAT)
|
Switzerland |
78–89 |
Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 18–23, 20–23, 21-21, 19–22 |
Pts: Sefolosha 17 Rebs: 4 Asts: Sefolosha 9 |
|
Pts: Archibald 23 Rebs: Archibald, Betts 6 Asts: Midgley 4 | Great Britain won 163–119, and advanced to Eurobasket 2009 Division A |
, Genèva, Switzerland Attendance: 1,750 Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Carmelo Lo Guzzo (ITA), Damir Javor (SLO)
|
References[]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|