EuroBasket 1961
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Yugoslavia |
City | Belgrade |
Dates | April 29 - May 8 |
Teams | 19 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Soviet Union (6th title) |
Runners-up | Yugoslavia |
Third place | Bulgaria |
Fourth place | France |
Tournament statistics | |
MVP | Radivoj Korać |
Top scorer | Radivoj Korać (24.0 points per game) |
The 1961 FIBA European Championship, commonly called FIBA EuroBasket 1961, was the twelfth FIBA EuroBasket regional basketball championship, held by FIBA Europe. Eighteen national teams affiliated with the International Basketball Federation (FIBA) entered the competition. The competition was hosted by Yugoslavia. The event was held at the Beograd City Fair.[1]
First round[]
Group A[]
Match | Team 1 | Team 2 | 1.H. | 2.H. | O.T | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A1 | Poland | England | 47:15 | 31:19 | – | 78:34 |
A2 | Yugoslavia | Greece | 36:27 | 50:30 | – | 86:57 |
A3 | England | Yugoslavia | 18:49 | 40:73 | – | 58:122 |
A4 | Poland | Greece | 40:24 | 37:22 | – | 77:46 |
A5 | Greece | England | 39:25 | 39:18 | – | 78:43 |
A6 | Poland | Yugoslavia | 34:38 | 33:34 | – | 67:72 |
Pos. | Team | Matches | Wins | Losses | Results | Points | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yugoslavia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 280:182 | 6 | +98 |
2 | Poland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 222:152 | 5 | +70 |
3 | Greece | 3 | 1 | 2 | 181:206 | 4 | −25 |
4 | England | 3 | 0 | 3 | 135:278 | 3 | −143 |
Group B[]
Match | Team 1 | Team 2 | 1.H. | 2.H. | O.T | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
B1 | East Germany | Hungary | 24:40 | 40:23 | – | 64:63 |
B2 | Hungary | Finland | 34:16 | 31:42 | – | 65:58 |
B3 | East Germany | Finland | 38:27 | 39:37 | – | 77:64 |
Pos. | Team | Matches | Wins | Losses | Results | Points | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Germany | 2 | 2 | 0 | 141:127 | 4 | +14 |
2 | Hungary | 2 | 1 | 1 | 128:122 | 3 | +6 |
3 | Finland | 2 | 0 | 2 | 122:142 | 2 | −20 |
Group C[]
Match | Team 1 | Team 2 | 1.H. | 2.H. | O.T | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1 | Belgium | Soviet Union | 25:39 | 23:50 | – | 48:89 |
C2 | Belgium | Spain | 41:29 | 29:38 | – | 70:67 |
C3 | Spain | Soviet Union | 28:46 | 21:36 | – | 49:82 |
Pos. | Team | Matches | Wins | Losses | Results | Points | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 2 | 2 | 0 | 171:97 | 4 | +74 |
2 | Belgium | 2 | 1 | 1 | 118:156 | 3 | −38 |
3 | Spain | 2 | 0 | 2 | 116:152 | 2 | −36 |
Group D[]
Match | Team 1 | Team 2 | 1.H. | 2.H. | O.T | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
D1 | Israel | West Germany | 29:18 | 41:23 | – | 70:41 |
D2 | West Germany | Bulgaria | 23:32 | 24:38 | – | 47:70 |
D3 | Bulgaria | Israel | 21:27 | 27:15 | – | 48:42 |
Pos. | Team | Matches | Wins | Losses | Results | Points | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bulgaria | 2 | 2 | 0 | 118:89 | 4 | +29 |
2 | Israel | 2 | 1 | 1 | 112:89 | 3 | +23 |
3 | West Germany | 2 | 0 | 2 | 88:140 | 2 | −52 |
Group E[]
Match | Team 1 | Team 2 | 1.H. | 2.H. | O.T | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
E1 | Sweden | Czechoslovakia | 14:29 | 19:29 | – | 33:58 |
E2 | Czechoslovakia | Turkey | 37:38 | 33:39 | – | 70:77 |
E3 | Turkey | Sweden | 30:11 | 25:29 | – | 55:40 |
Pos. | Team | Matches | Wins | Losses | Results | Points | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turkey | 2 | 2 | 0 | 132:110 | 4 | +22 |
2 | Czechoslovakia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 128:110 | 3 | +18 |
3 | Sweden | 2 | 0 | 2 | 73:113 | 2 | −40 |
Group F[]
Match | Team 1 | Team 2 | 1.H. | 2.H. | O.T | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F1 | France | Romania | 30:37 | 36:31 | – | 66:68 |
F2 | Romania | Netherlands | 46:32 | 38:34 | – | 84:66 |
F3 | France | Netherlands | 48:20 | 43:34 | – | 91:54 |
Pos. | Team | Matches | Wins | Losses | Results | Points | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Romania | 2 | 2 | 0 | 152:132 | 4 | +20 |
2 | France | 2 | 1 | 1 | 157:122 | 3 | +35 |
3 | Netherlands | 2 | 0 | 2 | 120:175 | 2 | −55 |
Second round[]
Group 1[]
Match | Team 1 | Team 2 | 1.H. | 2.H. | O.T | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1/1 | Yugoslavia | East Germany | 34:37 | 48:36 | – | 82:73 |
1/2 | Poland | Hungary | 23:32 | 20:21 | – | 43:53 |
1/3 | Soviet Union | Poland | 38:26 | 29:27 | – | 67:53 |
1/4 | Yugoslavia | Belgium | 37:33 | 48:26 | – | 85:59 |
1/5 | East Germany | Soviet Union | 18:39 | 22:32 | – | 40:71 |
1/6 | Belgium | Poland | 35:28 | 31:34 | – | 66:62 |
1/7 | Yugoslavia | Hungary | 37:26 | 35:40 | – | 72:66 |
1/8 | Belgium | East Germany | 36:34 | 33:29 | – | 69:63 |
1/9 | Hungary | Soviet Union | 15:44 | 16:49 | – | 31:93 |
1/10 | Hungary | Belgium | 31:30 | 28:31 | – | 59:61 |
1/11 | Poland | East Germany | 35:34 | 47:37 | – | 82:71 |
1/12 | Yugoslavia | Soviet Union | 33:42 | 25:33 | – | 58:75 |
Pos. | Team | Matches | Wins | Losses | Results | Points | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 5 | 5 | 0 | 395:230 | 10 | +165 |
2 | Yugoslavia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 369:340 | 9 | +29 |
3 | Belgium | 5 | 3 | 2 | 303:358 | 8 | −55 |
4 | Hungary | 5 | 1 | 4 | 272:333 | 6 | −61 |
5 | Poland | 5 | 1 | 4 | 307:329 | 6 | −22 |
6 | East Germany | 5 | 1 | 4 | 311:367 | 6 | −56 |
Group 2[]
Match | Team 1 | Team 2 | 1.H. | 2.H. | O.T | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2/1 | Israel | Czechoslovakia | 30:27 | 21:37 | – | 51:64 |
2/2 | Bulgaria | Turkey | 31:28 | 29:29 | – | 60:57 |
2/3 | Romania | Israel | 32:25 | 30:17 | – | 62:42 |
2/4 | Bulgaria | France | 22:42 | 36:29 | – | 58:71 |
2/5 | Turkey | Romania | 26:26 | 20:24 | – | 46:50 |
2/6 | France | Israel | 25:14 | 39:27 | – | 64:41 |
2/7 | Bulgaria | Czechoslovakia | 35:31 | 27:29 | – | 62:60 |
2/8 | Czechoslovakia | Romania | 30:31 | 22:24 | – | 52:55 |
2/9 | France | Turkey | 40:25 | 34:32 | – | 74:57 |
2/10 | Czechoslovakia | France | 27:28 | 35:38 | – | 62:66 |
2/11 | Israel | Turkey | 28:14 | 29:36 | – | 57:50 |
2/12 | Bulgaria | Romania | 34:28 | 29:23 | – | 63:51 |
Pos. | Team | Matches | Wins | Losses | Results | Points | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 5 | 4 | 1 | 341:286 | 9 | +55 |
2 | Bulgaria | 5 | 4 | 1 | 291:281 | 9 | +10 |
3 | Romania | 5 | 4 | 1 | 286:269 | 9 | +17 |
4 | Czechoslovakia | 5 | 1 | 4 | 308:311 | 6 | −3 |
5 | Turkey | 5 | 1 | 4 | 287:311 | 6 | −24 |
6 | Israel | 5 | 1 | 4 | 233:288 | 6 | −55 |
Classification Round[]
Group 1[]
Match | Team 1 | Team 2 | 1.H. | 2.H. | O.T | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1/1 | Sweden | Netherlands | 26:21 | 21:27 | – | 47:48 |
1/2 | West Germany | Sweden | 28:16 | 20:27 | – | 48:43 |
1/3 | Netherlands | West Germany | 24:21 | 24:25 | – | 48:46 |
Pos. | Team | Matches | Wins | Losses | Results | Points | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 2 | 2 | 0 | 96:93 | 4 | +3 |
2 | West Germany | 2 | 1 | 1 | 94:91 | 3 | +3 |
3 | Sweden | 2 | 0 | 2 | 90:96 | 2 | −6 |
Group 2[]
Match | Team 1 | Team 2 | 1.H. | 2.H. | O.T | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2/1 | Finland | England | 25:16 | 46:22 | – | 71:38 |
2/2 | Greece | Spain | 17:37 | 29:36 | – | 46:73 |
2/3 | Spain | England | 44:24 | 55:26 | – | 99:50 |
2/4 | Greece | Finland | 40:37 | 31:40 | – | 71:77 |
2/5 | Finland | Spain | 30:57 | 23:42 | – | 53:99 |
Pos. | Team | Matches | Wins | Losses | Results | Points | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 271:149 | 6 | +122 |
2 | Finland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 201:208 | 5 | −7 |
3 | Greece | 3 | 1 | 2 | 195:193 | 4 | +2 |
4 | England | 3 | 0 | 3 | 131:248 | 3 | −117 |
13th-16th place classification playoffs[]
13th-16th place semifinals | 13th place game | |||||
55 | ||||||
Finland | 79 | |||||
59 | ||||||
Netherlands | 72 | |||||
Spain | 61 | |||||
56 | ||||||
Finland | 60 | |||||
Spain | 62 | |||||
West Germany | 49 | |||||
15th place game | ||||||
58 | ||||||
Netherlands | 56 | |||||
West Germany | 53 |
Match | Team 1 | Team 2 | 1.H. | 2.H. | O.T | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
55 | Finland | Netherlands | 40:35 | 39:37 | – | 79:72 |
56 | Spain | West Germany | 29:23 | 33:26 | – | 62:49 |
58 | Netherlands | West Germany | 27:20 | 29:33 | – | 56:53 |
59 | Spain | Finland | 36:34 | 25:26 | – | 61:60 |
17th-19th place classification playoffs[]
17th-19th place semifinals | 17th place game | |||||
54 | ||||||
England | 41 | |||||
57 | ||||||
Sweden | 70 | |||||
Sweden | 47 | |||||
Greece | 60 | |||||
Greece | ||||||
BYE | ||||||
19th place game | ||||||
England | ||||||
Match | Team 1 | Team 2 | 1.H. | 2.H. | O.T | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
54 | England | Sweden | 20:27 | 21:43 | – | 41:70 |
57 | Sweden | Greece | 24:42 | 23:18 | – | 47:60 |
Final round[]
Medals Round[]
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
64 | ||||||
Yugoslavia | 75 | |||||
71 | ||||||
France | 65 | |||||
Yugoslavia | 53 | |||||
65 | ||||||
Soviet Union | 60 | |||||
Soviet Union | 77 | |||||
Bulgaria | 54 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
70 | ||||||
France | 46 | |||||
Bulgaria | 55 |
5th-8th place playoffs[]
5th-8th place semifinals | 5th place game | |||||
61 | ||||||
Hungary | 71 | |||||
69 | ||||||
Romania | 60 | |||||
Hungary | 48 | |||||
63 | ||||||
Czechoslovakia | 53 | |||||
Belgium | 65 | |||||
Czechoslovakia | 74 | |||||
7th place game | ||||||
68 | ||||||
Romania | 71 | |||||
Belgium | 61 |
9th-12th place playoffs[]
9th-12th place semifinals | 9th place game | |||||
60 | ||||||
East Germany | 50 | |||||
67 | ||||||
Turkey | 63 | |||||
Turkey | 59 | |||||
62 | ||||||
Poland | 74 | |||||
Poland | 74 | |||||
Israel | 59 | |||||
11th place game | ||||||
66 | ||||||
East Germany | 80 | |||||
Israel | 83 |
1961 FIBA EuroBasket Champions |
---|
Soviet Union 6th title |
Final rankings[]
- Soviet Union
- Yugoslavia
- Bulgaria
- France
- Czechoslovakia
- Hungary
- Romania
- Belgium
- Poland
- Turkey
- Israel
- East Germany
- Spain
- Finland
- Netherlands
- West Germany
- Greece
- Sweden
- England
Team rosters[]
1. Soviet Union: Jānis Krūmiņš, Gennadi Volnov, Valdis Muižnieks, Maigonis Valdmanis, Viktor Zubkov, Armenak Alachachian, Yuri Korneev, Vladimir Ugrekhelidze, Aleksander Petrov, , , Albert Valtin (Coach: Stepan Spandaryan)
2. Yugoslavia: Radivoj Korać, Ivo Daneu, Slobodan Gordić, Radovan Radović, Nemanja Đurić, Vital Eiselt, Sreten Dragojlović, Marjan Kandus, Miha Lokar, Miodrag Nikolić, Zvonko Petričević, (Coach: Aleksandar Nikolić)
3. Bulgaria: Viktor Radev, Mincho Dimov, Ljubomir Panov, Georgi Panov, Atanas Atanasov, , Petko Lazarov, Tsvetko Savov, Khristo Tsvetkov, , , (Coach: )
4. France: Jean-Paul Beugnot, Henri Grange, Christian Baltzer, Bernard Mayeur, , , Jerome Christ, , , , , (Coach: André Buffière)
References[]
- ^ Golden decades of Yugoslav basketball[permanent dead link]
- EuroBasket
- 1960–61 in European basketball
- 1961 in Yugoslav basketball
- International basketball competitions hosted by Yugoslavia
- International sports competitions in Belgrade
- 1960s in Belgrade
- April 1961 sports events in Europe
- May 1961 sports events in Europe
- 1961 in Serbia
- Basketball in Belgrade