Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
PD
|
Pts
|
Tie
|
Croatia
|
4
|
3
|
1
|
312
|
268 |
+44
|
7
|
1–1 +13
|
Russia
|
4
|
3
|
1
|
327
|
296 |
+31
|
7
|
1–1 -13
|
Sweden
|
4
|
0
|
4
|
275
|
350 |
−75
|
4
|
|
Rules=1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Zadar Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Ademir Zurapovic (BIH), Peter Bodnar (HUN)
|
CSKA Sport Hall, MoscowAttendance: 3,000 Referees: Memduh Öget (TUR), Ilkka Weijo (FIN), Juris Kokainis (LAT)
|
Stockholm Attendance: 2,043 Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Jaroslav Janac (SVK), Olegs Latisevs (LAT)
|
, Perm Attendance: 7,500 Referees: Serge De Coster (BEL), Volodymyr Drabikovskyi (UKR), Aare Halliko (EST)
|
Uppsala Attendance: 1,342 Referees: Agnis Perkons (LAT), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Mikko Toivonen (FIN)
|
ŠibenikAttendance: 1,000 Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Christoph Holzner (AUT), Damir Kunisic (BIH)
|
Group 2[]
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
PD
|
Pts
|
Tie
|
Latvia
|
6
|
4
|
2
|
517
|
451 |
+66
|
10
|
1–1, +12
|
Bulgaria
|
6
|
4
|
2
|
487
|
495 |
−8
|
10
|
1–1, -12
|
Israel
|
6
|
3
|
3
|
471
|
467 |
+4
|
9
|
|
Portugal
|
6
|
1
|
5
|
473
|
535 |
−62
|
7
|
|
Rules=1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
, Ventspils Attendance: 1,850 Referees: Vladimir Okhrimenko (RUS), Nikolaos Mpotitsis (SWE), Aare Halliko (EST)
|
Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna Attendance: 4,000 Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE), Branislav Mrdak (SRB), Emin Mogulkoc (TUR)
|
São João da MadeiraAttendance: 1,500 Referees: Raul Chaves (ARG), Eric Bertrand (SUI), Anibal Castano (FRA)
|
, Ra'ananaAttendance: 1,000 Referees: Mehmet Keseratar (TUR), Christos Mastraftsis (GRE), Christakis Papadamou (CYP)
|
, Ra'ananaAttendance: 2,000 Referees: Chrysanthos Christodoulou (CYP), Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Fatih Söylemezoglu (TUR)
|
, Sofia Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Konstantinos Koromilas (GRE), Marian Oprea (ROU), Marjan Stojovski(MKD)
|
Santiago do CacémAttendance: 1,150 Referees: Antonio Gallo (ESP), Marcel Cimpan (ENG), Joel Danielou (FRA)
|
, Ra'ananaAttendance: 2,000 Referees: Memduh Öget (TUR), Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE), Grzegorz Bachanski (POL)
|
Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna Attendance: 4,000 Referees: Doru Vinasi (ROU), Branislav Mrdak (SRB), Christos Christodoulou (GRE)
|
, Ventspils Attendance: 1,700 Referees: Aliaksandr Yarotski (BLR), Vladimir Okhrimenko (RUS), Peter Bodnar (HUN)
|
, Ventspils Attendance: 2,600 Referees: Henrykh Bekish (BLR), Nikolaos Mpotitsis (SWE), Aare Halliko (EST)
|
, Tondela Referees: Raul Chaves (ARG), Richard Stokes (ENG), Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA)
|
Group 3[]
Paks Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Jaroslav Janac (SVK), Tomasz Kudlicki (POL)
|
, Yuzhne Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Stelian Banica (ROU), Seffi Shemmesh (ISR), Gennadi Ponomarev (RUS)
|
Volkswagen Halle, BraunschweigAttendance: 5,940 Referees: Chantal Julien (FRA), Oscar Lefwerth (SWE), Karel Kraaijeveld (NED)
|
Belgium |
81–85 |
Ukraine |
Scoring by quarter: 28–16, 13–26, 20–19, 20–24 |
Pts: Stas 23 Rebs: Hervelle 10 Asts: Moors 5 |
|
Pts: Lishchuk 20 Rebs: , Lishchuk 8 Asts: 4 |
Spiroudome, Charleroi Attendance: 2,500 Referees: José Araujo (POR), Antonio Gallo (ESP), Keith Williams (ENG)
|
Hungary |
90–67 (OT) |
Ukraine |
Scoring by quarter: 19–19, 25–14, 24–14, 22–20, Overtime: 9–14 |
Pts: 20 Rebs: , 8 Asts: 4 |
|
Pts: Lishchuk 16 Rebs: Lishchuk 5 Asts: , Lishchuk 2 |
KaposvárAttendance: 1,000 Referees: Vaclav Lukes (CZE), Zoran Sutulovic (MNE), Marius Ciulin (ROU)
|
Germany |
81–61 |
Belgium |
Scoring by quarter: 22–15, 17–15, 22–9, 20–22 |
Pts: Okulaja 22 Rebs: Nowitzki 14 Asts: Hamann 4 |
|
Pts: 13 Rebs: Hervelle 10 Asts: Hervelle, Moors 3 |
Dortmund Attendance: 4,000 Referees: Richard Stokes (ENG), Nicolaas Zwiep (NED), Apostolos Kalpakas (SWE)
|
Germany |
95–69 |
Ukraine |
Scoring by quarter: 25–14, 17–18, 28–13, 25–24 |
Pts: Okulaja 21 Rebs: Okulaja, Arigbabu 10 Asts: Herber, Okulaja, Garrett, Hamann 3 |
|
Pts: Lishchuk 14 Rebs: 7 Asts: 4 |
NürnbergAttendance: 4,500 Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Lahdo Sharro (SWE), Regis Bardera (FRA)
|
Spiroudome, Charleroi Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Nikolaos Mpotitsis (SWE), Kristinn Oskarsson (ISL)
|
Budapest Attendance: 4,000 Referees: Tomasz Kudlicki (POL), Marko Vuckovic (SLO), Gianluca Mattioli (ITA)
|
, Yuzhnyi Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Henrykh Bekish (BLR), Stelian Banica (ROU), Marcin Kowalski (POL)
|
, Yuzhnyi Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Memduh Öget (TUR), Virginijus Dovidavicius (LTU), Fedor Dmitriev (BLR)
|
Spiroudome, Charleroi Attendance: 2,000 Referees: José Araujo (POR), Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE), Chris Dodds (GBR)
|
Group 4[]
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
PD
|
Pts
|
Tie
|
France
|
6
|
5
|
1
|
510
|
445 |
+65
|
11
|
1–1, 0, +65
|
Slovenia
|
6
|
5
|
1
|
474
|
415 |
+59
|
11
|
1–1, 0, -59
|
Czech Republic
|
6
|
1
|
5
|
447
|
502 |
−55
|
7
|
1–1, +17
|
Poland
|
6
|
1
|
5
|
424
|
493 |
−69
|
7
|
1–1, -17
|
Rules=1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Zlatorog Sport Centre, CeljeAttendance: 3,700 Referees: Boris Schmidt (GER), Zoran Zlatevski (MKD), Zoran Sutulovic (MNE)
|
CEZ Sportovni Hala Nymburk, Nymburk Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Peter Vigh (HUN), Lahdo Sharro (SWE), Oliver Krause (GER)
|
WrocławAttendance: 1,500 Referees: Volodymyr Drabikovskyi (UKR), Miroslav Kuzmiak(SVK), Roger Schwarz (GER)
|
Les Arênes, MetzAttendance: 3,600 Referees: Serge De Coster (BEL), Richard Stokes (ENG), Robert Lottermoser (GER)
|
ProstějovAttendance: 1,600 Referees: Stelian Banica (ROU), Dimitar Gologanov (BUL), Peter Bodnar (HUN)
|
Palais Omnisports de Paris Bercy, Paris Attendance: 3,500 Referees: Fernand Hengel (LUX), Philippe Leemann (SUI), Christos Mastraftsis (GRE)
|
WrocławAttendance: 1,500 Referees: Virginijus Dovidavicius (LTU), Vicente Bulto (ESP), Sergey Mikhaylov (RUS)
|
Opava Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Nikolaos Papadimitriou (GRE), Mehmet Keseratar (TUR), Volodymyr Drabikovskyi (UKR)
|
Maribor Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Davorin Nakic (CRO), Richard Stokes (ENG), Luigi Lamonica (ITA)
|
WrocławAttendance: 1,500 Referees: Konstantinos Koromilas (GRE), Vladimir Okhrimenko (RUS), Zlatin Karanikolov (BUL)
|
Škofja LokaAttendance: 1,200 Referees: Marjan Stojovski (MKD), Ademir Zurapovic (BIH), Gianluca Mattioli (ITA)
|
Group 5[]
Rules=1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Sport Hall Skenderija, SarajevoAttendance: 6,000 Referees: Tomislav Kovacic (SLO), Nikolaos Karoussis (GRE), Luigi Lamonica (ITA)
|
Arena of BC Kalev, TallinnAttendance: 3,000 Referees: Virginijus Dovidavicius (LTU), Sergey Bulanov (RUS), Olegs Latisevs (LAT)
|
Abdi İpekçi Arena, IstanbulAttendance: 6,000 Referees: Shay Shtriks (BUL), Dimitar Gologanov (BUL), Dragan Kralj (BIH)
|
Maaspoort, 's-HertogenboschAttendance: 2,500 Referees: Hermann Latz (GER), Eduardo Sancha (ESP), Eddie Viator (FRA)
|
Arena of BC Kalev, TallinnAttendance: 3,500 Referees: Janne Muurinen (FIN), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Sergey Krug (RUS)
|
Abdi İpekçi Arena, IstanbulAttendance: 5,000 Referees: Marcello Reatto (ITA), Marin Mehandjiev (BUL), Zaza Machaladze (GEO)
|
Maaspoort, 's-HertogenboschAttendance: 1,750 Referees: Richard Stokes (ENG), Eric Bertrand (SUI), Rune Ressel Larsen (DEN)
|
Abdi İpekçi Arena, IstanbulAttendance: 5,000 Referees: Stelian Banica (ROU), Yaron Zarif (ISR), Branislav Mrdak (SRB)
|
Arena of BC Kalev, TallinnAttendance: 3,000 Referees: Virginijus Dovidavicius (LTU), Juris Kokainis (LAT), Lahdo Sharro (SWE)
|
, Tuzla Attendance: 5,000 Referees: Dimitar Gologanov (BUL), Zoran Sutulovic (MNE), Sreten Radovic (CRO)
|
Maaspoort, 's-HertogenboschAttendance: 2,000 Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Eric Bertrand (SUI)
|
Sport Hall Skenderija, SarajevoAttendance: 4,000 Referees: Davorin Nakic (CRO), Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Iskren Manolov (BUL)
|
Additional qualifying round[]
|
Advanced to final qualifying stage
|
|
Competed for relegation
|
Group A[]
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
PD
|
Pts
|
Tie
|
Czech Republic
|
4
|
4
|
0
|
313
|
271 |
+42
|
8
|
|
Estonia
|
4
|
1
|
3
|
293
|
298 |
−5
|
5
|
1–1, +23
|
Poland
|
4
|
1
|
3
|
255
|
292 |
−37
|
5
|
1–1, -23
|
Rules=1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Rakvere Spordihall, RakvereAttendance: 3,000 Referees: Agnis Perkons (LAT), Fedor Dmitriev (BLR), Tomas Jasevicius (LTU)
|
, Prague Referees: Branko Jovanovic (SRB), Dimitar Gologanov (BUL), Sergiy Chaykovskyy (UKR)
|
Starogard GdańskiAttendance: 2,500 Referees: Virginijus Dovidavicius (LTU), Peter Bodnar (HUN)
|
, Opava Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Petr Sudek (SVK), Giampaolo Cicoria (ITA), Ronny Denis (BEL)
|
, WłocławekAttendance: 4,500 Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Stylianos Koukoulekidis (GRE), Seffi Shemmesh (ISR)
|
Arena of BC Kalev, TallinnAttendance: 6,000 Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE), Vladimir Okhrimenko (RUS), Sergiy Chebyshev (UKR)
|
Group B[]
, Leuven Attendance: 2,300 Referees: Bruno Gasperin (FRA), Eric Bertrand (SUI), Markus Grievink (GER)
|
, Nahariya Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Christakis Papadamou (CYP), Zoran Zlatevski (MKD), Marin Mehandjiev (BUL)
|
Netherlands |
51–62 |
Belgium |
Scoring by quarter: 13–17, 15–17, 8–17, 15–11 |
Pts: Elson 12 Rebs: 8 Asts: , , Elson, 1 |
|
Pts: Hervelle 21 Rebs: Hervelle, 5 Asts: Beghin 4 |
Martinihal, GroningenAttendance: 1,800 Referees: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Dale Aitcheson (ENG)
|
, Nahariya Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Mehmet Keseratar (TUR), Nikolaos Karoussis (GRE), Marjan Stojovski (MKD)
|
Martinihal, GroningenReferees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE), Anibal Castano (FRA)
|
, Leuven Attendance: 2,200 Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Shmuel Bachar (ISR), Fabien Conderanne (FRA)
|
Group C[]
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
PD
|
Pts
|
Hungary
|
4
|
3
|
1
|
306
|
293 |
+13
|
7
|
Portugal
|
4
|
2
|
2
|
303
|
302 |
+1
|
6
|
Sweden
|
4
|
1
|
3
|
279
|
293 |
−14
|
5
|
Hungary |
75–68 |
Sweden |
Scoring by quarter: 22–15, 15–21, 16–17, 22–15 |
Pts: 28 Rebs: 8 Asts: 5 |
|
Pts: 22 Rebs: 6 Asts: , , , 2 |
Arena of Honvéd SE, BudapestReferees: Gilles Bretagne (FRA), Sreten Radovic (CRO), Roger Harrison (ENG)
|
MalmöAttendance: 1,300 Referees: Volodymyr Drabikovskyi (UKR), Chantal Julien (FRA), Juan Carlos Garcia Gonzalez
|
, ÖstersundAttendance: 1,150 Referees: Kestutis Pilipauskas (LTU), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Borys Ryzhyk (UKR)
|
, Tondela Attendance: 1,600 Referees: Dubravko Muhvic (CRO), Regis Bardera (FRA)
|
Final qualifying stage[]
|
Qualified for FIBA EuroBasket 2005
|
- Times given below are in Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).
Relegation stage[]
- Times given below are in Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).
Division B[]
Qualification games[]
- All times are local.
Volksbank-Arena Gmunden, Gmunden, AustriaAttendance: 1,100
|
Denmark |
86–70 (OT) |
Ireland |
Scoring by quarter: 22–15, 17–9, 15–14, 20–22, Overtime: 12–10 |
Pts: Drejer 39 Rebs: 9 Asts: 10 |
|
Pts: 22 Rebs: 8 Asts: 4 | Denmark won series 152–150, qualifies to Division A |
Aarhus, Denmark Attendance: 1,225
|
Macedonia |
99–62 |
Austria |
Scoring by quarter: 26–20, 22–10, 27–16, 24–16 |
Pts: Antić 16 Rebs: Stefanov, , , Stik 4 Asts: Stefanov 10 |
|
Pts: Ortner, 14 Rebs: 11 Asts: Schreiner 5 | Macedonia won series 2–0, qualifies to Division A |
Skopje, Macedonia Attendance: 2,500
|
References[]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|