FIBA EuroCup Challenge
Sport | Basketball |
---|---|
Founded | 2002 |
Ceased | 2007 |
Motto | We Are Basketball |
No. of teams | 16 |
Continent | Europe |
Last champion(s) | CSK VVS Samara (1st title) |
Most titles | Aris Mitteldeutscher Asesoft Ploiești Ural Great Perm CSK VVS Samara (1 title each) |
Level on pyramid | 4 |
Promotion to | FIBA EuroChallenge - (3rd tier) |
Official website | FIBA EuroCup EuroChallenge |
The FIBA EuroCup Challenge was the 4th-tier level (it was the 3rd-tier level during the inaugural 2002–03 season), transnational professional continental club basketball competition in Europe. It was run and organized by FIBA Europe. The league was founded in 2002, and ceased in 2007. Each season's finalists were promoted to the next season's more prestigious 3rd-tier level competition, the FIBA EuroChallenge.
History[]
The competition was played during the 2002–03 to 2006–07 seasons. It was variously known as the FIBA Europe Champions Cup (2002–03), the FIBA Europe Cup (2003–05), and the FIBA EuroCup Challenge (2005–07).
Names of the competition[]
- FIBA Europe Champions Cup: (2002–2003)
- FIBA Europe Cup: (2003–2005)
- FIBA EuroCup Challenge: (2005–2007)
The finals[]
Year | Final | Third and fourth place | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion | Score | Second place | |||||
2002–03 Details |
Aris |
84–83 | Prokom Trefl Sopot |
Ventspils |
Hemofarm | ||
2003–04 Details |
Mitteldeutscher |
84–68 | SAOS Dijon |
Tuborg Pilsener |
Dynamo Moscow Region | ||
2004–05 Details |
Asesoft Ploiești |
75–74 | Lokomotiv Rostov |
Dynamo Moscow Region |
Bandırma Banvit | ||
2005–06 Details |
Ural Great Perm |
154–147 80–67 / 74–80 |
Khimik |
Olympia Larissa |
Lappeenrannan NMKY | ||
2006–07 Details |
CSK VVS Samara |
184–166 83–85 / 101–81 |
Keravnos |
Pizza Express Apollon |
Dnipro |
Finals MVP[]
Season | Player | Pos. | Club |
---|---|---|---|
Will Solomon | Aris | ||
Marijonas Petravičius | Mitteldeutscher | ||
Vladimir Kuzmanović | Asesoft Ploieşti | ||
Derrick Alston | Ural Great Perm | ||
Nikita Shabalkin | CSK VVS Samara |
Titles by club[]
Rank | Club | Titles | Runner-up | Champion years |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aris | 1 | 0 | 2002–03 |
Mitteldeutscher | 1 | 0 | 2003–04 | |
Asesoft Ploieşti | 1 | 0 | 2004–05 | |
Ural Great Perm | 1 | 0 | 2005–06 | |
CSK VVS Samara | 1 | 0 | 2006–07 | |
6 | Prokom Trefl Sopot | 0 | 1 | |
Dijon | 0 | 1 | ||
Lokomotiv Kuban | 0 | 1 | ||
Khimik | 0 | 1 | ||
Keravnos | 0 | 1 | ||
Total | 5 | 5 |
Winning rosters[]
FIBA Europe Champions Cup:
- 2002–03 Aris
Willie Solomon, Ryan Stack, , Fedor Likholitov, Prodromos Nikolaidis, , Ioannis Gagaloudis, Dimitar Angelov, Miroslav Raičević, Dimitrios Charitopoulos, , Kostas Kakaroudis, (Head Coach: Vangelis Alexandris)
FIBA Europe Cup:
- 2003–04 Mitteldeutscher
Wendell Alexis, Manuchar Markoishvili, , Marijonas Petravičius, Misan Nikagbatse, , Stephen Arigbabu, , , , Peter Fehse, , (Head Coach: Henrik Dettmann)
- 2004–05 Asesoft Ploieşti
Catalin Burlacu, , Nikola Bulatović, Vladimir Kuzmanović, , , , Antonio Alexe, Levente Szijarto, , , , , Saša Ocokoljić (Head Coach: )
FIBA EuroCup Challenge:
- 2005–06 Ural Great Perm
Derrick Alston, Terrell Lyday, Vasili Karasev, Jurica Golemac, Jasmin Hukić, Andre Hutson, , Egor Vyaltsev, Vadim Panin, Evgeni Kolesnikov, Aleksandr Dedushkin, , , (Head Coach: Sharon Drucker)
- 2006–07 CSK VVS Samara
Nikita Shabalkin, Omar Cook, Georgios Diamantopoulos, Kelvin Gibbs, Evgeni Voronov, , , , , , , Anton Glazunov, , Valeri Likhodey (Head Coach: Valeri Tikhonenko)
External links[]
- FIBA EuroCup Challenge
- International club basketball competitions
- Defunct basketball cup competitions in Europe
- 2002 establishments in Europe
- 2007 disestablishments in Europe
- Recurring sporting events established in 2002
- Recurring sporting events disestablished in 2007