Bulgarian Basketball Cup
Current season, competition or edition: 2021 Bulgarian Basketball Cup | |
Founded | 1951 |
---|---|
No. of teams | 8 |
Country | Bulgaria |
Confederation | FIBA Europe |
Most recent champion(s) | BC Rilski Sportist (3 title) |
Most titles | BC CSKA Sofia (18 titles) |
TV partner(s) | Max Sport |
Related competitions | NBL Super Cup |
Official website | nbl |
The Bulgarian Basketball Cup is an annual cup competition, organized by the Bulgarian Basketball Federation since 1951. The cup was not held in 1957, 1958, 1960 and 1961. BC CSKA Sofia is the all-time record holder with 18 titles.
Format[]
Since 2009, except from 2017-2019, the Final Eight format has been used and from 2010 only teams from the first tier participate in it. The eight teams play a play-off at one venue, over four days, eventually producing a winner. From 2017 to 2019, the quarterfinals and semifinals are played in a double-legged format, while the final was played in one game on a neutral venue. The top six teams, from NBL, have an automatic bye to quarterfinals, while the other three and five teams from A Group League (second tier) play preliminary rounds for a place in the quarterfinals.
Title holders[]
- 1951 Spartak Sofia
- 1952 Academic Sofia
- 1953 CDNA
- 1954 Academic Sofia
- 1955 CDNA
- 1956 Transport High School
- 1957 Not held
- 1958 Not held
- 1959 Slavia Sofia
- 1960 Not held
- 1961 Not held
- 1962 CDNA
- 1963 CDNA
- 1964 VIF
- 1965 Botev Burgas
- 1966 Lokomotiv Sofia
- 1967 Spartak Sofia
- 1968 Spartak Sofia
- 1969 Levski-Spartak
- 1970 Balkan Botevgrad
- 1971 Levski-Spartak
- 1972 Levski-Spartak
- 1973 CSKA
- 1974 CSKA
- 1975 Chernomorets
- 1976 Levski-Spartak
- 1977 CSKA
- 1978 CSKA
- 1979 Levski-Spartak
- 1980 CSKA
- 1981 CSKA
- 1982 Levski-Spartak
- 1983 Levski-Spartak
- 1984 CSKA
- 1985 CSKA
- 1986 Balkan Botevgrad
- 1987 Balkan Botevgrad
- 1988 Balkan Botevgrad
- 1989 CSKA
- 1990 CSKA
- 1991 CSKA
- 1992 CSKA
- 1993 Levski Totel
- 1994 CSKA
- 1995
- 1996 Plama Pleven
- 1997 Slavia Sofia
- 1998 Cherno More Sodi
- 1999 Cherno More
- 2000 Cherno More
- 2001 Levski
- 2002 Lukoil Academic
- 2003 Lukoil Academic
- 2004 Lukoil Academic
- 2005 CSKA
- 2006 Lukoil Academic
- 2007 Lukoil Academic
- 2008 Lukoil Academic
- 2009 Levski
- 2010 Levski
- 2011 Lukoil Academic
- 2012 Lukoil Academic
- 2013 Lukoil Academic
- 2014 Levski
- 2015 Cherno More Port Varna
- 2016 Rilski Sportist
- 2017 Beroe
- 2018 Rilski Sportist
- 2019 Levski
- 2020 Levski
- 2021 Rilski Sportist
Recent finals[]
Year | Venue | Final | Third place | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gold Medalists | Score | Silver Medalists | 3rd | Score | 4th place | ||
Final Four | |||||||
1999 | , Botevgrad | Cherno More | Levski | 91 – 64 | Yambolgas | ||
2000 | , Plovdiv | Cherno More | 84 – 74 | Levski | Yambolgas | 68 – 57 | Spartak Pleven |
2001 | , Pleven | Levski | 92 – 70 | Cherno More | Yambolgas | 90 – 72 | CSKA |
2002 | , Veliko Turnovo | Lukoil Academic | 97 – 84 | Levski | Yambolgas | 84 – 80 | CSKA |
2003 | , Sevlievo | Lukoil Academic | 98 – 73 | Cherno More | Levski | 98 – 86 | Yambolgas |
2004 | , Pazardzhik | Lukoil Academic | 89 – 74 | CSKA | Levski | 72 – 64 | Spartak MVR |
2005 | , Stara Zagora | CSKA | 86 – 80 | Lukoil Academic | Cherno More | 107 – 75 | Spartak Pleven |
2006 | , Ruse | Lukoil Academic | 86 – 81 | Cherno More | Spartak Pleven | 61 – 57 | Yambol |
2007 | , Pernik | Lukoil Academic | 85 – 75 | Levski | CSKA | 91 – 88 | Spartak Pleven |
2008 | , Samokov | Lukoil Academic | 102 – 83 | Cherno More | Levski | 78 – 77 | CSKA |
Final Eight | |||||||
2009 | , Pleven | Levski | 89 – 81 | Lukoil Academic | Spartak Pleven | 85 – 73 | Rilski Sportist |
2010 | Diana Hall, Yambol | Levski | 81 – 78 | Rilski Sportist | Cherno More | 90 – 88 | Balkan Botevgrad |
2011 | Universiada Hall, Sofia | Lukoil Academic | 81 – 80 | Levski | Rilski Sportist | 83 – 75 | Yambol |
2012 | , Samokov | Lukoil Academic | 83 – 81 | Levski | Cherno More | 74 – 70 | Yambol |
2013 | Congress Hall (PCS), Varna | Lukoil Academic | 84 – 73 | Levski | Rilski Sportist | 81 – 72 | Yambol |
2014 | Universiada Hall, Sofia | Levski | 100 – 97 | Cherno More | Rilski Sportist | 81 – 72 | Balkan Botevgrad |
2015 | , Pleven | Cherno More | 96 – 90 | Lukoil Academic | Rilski Sportist | 74 – 69 | Yambol |
2016 | Arena Botevgrad, Botevgrad | Rilski Sportist | 90 – 80 | Lukoil Academic | Beroe | 71 – 59 | Balkan Botevgrad |
2017 | Kolodruma Hall, Plovdiv | Beroe | 78 - 62 | Lukoil Academic | Balkan Botevgrad | 83 - 62 | Academic Bultex 99 |
Final after Two-legged games | |||||||
2017-18 | , Veliko Turnovo | Rilski Sportist | 89 - 80 | Levski Lukoil | Academic Bultex 99 and Balkan Botevgrad | ||
2018-19 | , Panagyurishte | Levski Lukoil | 70 - 61 | Beroe | Academic Bultex 99 and PBC Academic | ||
Final Eight | |||||||
2020 | Universiada Hall, Sofia | Levski Lukoil | 86 - 78 | Balkan Botevgrad | Beroe and Rilski Sportist | ||
2021 | , Panagyurishte | Rilski Sportist | 87-69 | Levski Lukoil | Yambol and Balkan Botevgrad |
Titles by team[]
Team | Winners | Winning years |
---|---|---|
CSKA Sofia | 18 | 1953, 1955, 1962, 1963, 1973, 1974, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1984, 1985, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 2005 |
Levski Sofia | 14 | 1969, 1971, 1972, 1976, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1993, 2001, 2009, 2010, 2014, 2019, 2020 |
Academic Sofia | 11 | 1952, 1954, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2012, 2013 |
Balkan Botevgrad | 4 | 1970, 1986, 1987, 1988 |
Cherno More Port Varna | 4 | 1998, 1999, 2000, 2015 |
Spartak Sofia | 3 | 1951, 1967, 1968 |
Rilski Sportist | 3 | 2016, 2018, 2021 |
Lokomotiv Sofia | 2 | 1956, 1966 |
Slavia Sofia | 2 | 1959, 1997 |
Chernomorets | 2 | 1965, 1975 |
NSA | 1 | 1964 |
1 | 1995 | |
Spartak Pleven | 1 | 1996 |
Beroe | 1 | 2017 |
References[]
- Bulgarian Basketball Cup
- Basketball competitions in Bulgaria
- Recurring sporting events established in 1951
- 1951 establishments in Bulgaria