2019 FIBA Under-16 African Championship
2019 FIBA Africa U-16 Championship | |
---|---|
6th FIBA Africa Under-16 Championship | |
Tournament details | |
Host nation | Cape Verde |
Dates | July 5–14 |
Teams | 7 (from 1 federations) |
Venues | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Champions | Egypt (4th title) |
Official website | |
< 2017 2021 > |
The 2019 FIBA Africa Under-16 Championship, alternatively the 6th Afrobasket U16, was an international basketball competition held in Praia, Cape Verde[1] from 5–14 July 2019. It served as a qualifier for the 2020 FIBA Under-17 Basketball World Cup in Bulgaria.
Venue[]
Praia | |
---|---|
Gimnodesportivo Vavá Duarte (Capacity: 8,000) | |
Participating teams[]
On the eve of the tournament, rosters were finalized for the following participating teams:
Group phase[]
All times are local Cape Verde Time (UTC-1:00).
Group A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Egypt | 4 | 4 | 0 | 323 | 232 | +91 | 8 | Advance to Quarterfinals |
2 | Nigeria | 4 | 3 | 1 | 306 | 246 | +60 | 7 | |
3 | Angola | 4 | 2 | 2 | 260 | 285 | −25 | 6 | |
4 | (H) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 191 | 257 | −66 | 5 | |
5 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 216 | 276 | −60 | 4 | Advance to Classification 9–10 |
5 July
19:30 |
48–53 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 17–10, 16–15, 12–13, 3–15 | ||
Pts: 12 Rebs: 12 Asts: 3 |
Pts: , 17 Rebs: 12 Asts: Monteiro 4 |
6 July
19:30 |
Nigeria | 77–86 | Egypt |
Scoring by quarter: 21–13, 13–24, 21–30, 22–19 | ||
Pts: 23 Rebs: 11 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: 30 Rebs: 12 Asts: three players 2 |
7 July
17:15 |
Egypt | 86–61 | Angola |
Scoring by quarter: 19–15, 15–21, 28–16, 24–9 | ||
Pts: 23 Rebs: 22 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: , 6 Asts: 3 |
7 July
19:30 |
39–64 | Nigeria | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–11, 7–20, 11–16, 8–17 | ||
Pts: , 10 Rebs: 10 Asts: 2 |
Pts: 20 Rebs: 21 Asts: 3 |
8 July
15:00 |
53–73 | Angola | |
Scoring by quarter: 16–10, 14–29, 13–14, 10–20 | ||
Pts: , 15 Rebs: 13 Asts: four players 1 |
Pts: 20 Rebs: 16 Asts: , 3 |
8 July
19:30 |
43–76 | Egypt | |
Scoring by quarter: 4–22, 14–13, 18–16, 7–25 | ||
Pts: , 8 Rebs: Monteiro 7 Asts: 2 |
Pts: 23 Rebs: three players 8 Asts: 2 |
9 July
17:15 |
Egypt | 75–51 | |
Scoring by quarter: 11–7, 24–16, 18–11, 22–17 | ||
Pts: 13 Rebs: , 11 Asts: three players 2 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: 11 Asts: 6 |
9 July
19:30 |
Angola | 57–90 | Nigeria |
Scoring by quarter: 11–20, 12–26, 19–22, 15–22 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 8 Asts: , 1 |
Pts: 27 Rebs: 24 Asts: 5 |
10 July
15:00 |
Nigeria | 75–64 | |
Scoring by quarter: 24–12, 15–11, 16–19, 20–22 | ||
Pts: 19 Rebs: 18 Asts: , 5 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: 11 Asts: 3 |
10 July
19:30 |
Angola | 69–56 | |
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 21–18, 15–13, 14–9 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: 16 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 25 Rebs: 10 Asts: 6 |
Group B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 250 | 202 | +48 | 8 | Advance to Quarterfinals | |
2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 229 | 211 | +18 | 7 | ||
3 | Tunisia | 4 | 2 | 2 | 261 | 255 | +6 | 6 | |
4 | Rwanda | 4 | 1 | 3 | 224 | 281 | −57 | 5 | |
5 | Ivory Coast | 4 | 0 | 4 | 226 | 241 | −15 | 4 | Advance to Classification 9–10 |
Source: FIBA Africa
5 July
17:15 |
61–57 | Tunisia | |
Scoring by quarter: 12–16, 22–7, 13–13, 14–21 | ||
Pts: 13 Rebs: 9 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: 24 Rebs: 8 Asts: , 2 |
6 July
17:15 |
Ivory Coast | 53–55 | |
Scoring by quarter: 5–14, 12–15, 20–11, 16–15 | ||
Pts: 19 Rebs: 10 Asts: , 2 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: , 8 Asts: , 2 |
7 July
12:45 |
63–57 | Tunisia | |
Scoring by quarter: 14–19, 12–14, 16–14, 21–10 | ||
Pts: , 10 Rebs: 5 Asts: three players 1 |
Pts: 9 Rebs: 7 Asts: 1 |
7 July
15:00 |
Ivory Coast | 60–62 | Rwanda |
Scoring by quarter: 10–14, 14–11, 17–15, 19–22 | ||
Pts: 27 Rebs: 16 Asts: , 2 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: 14 Asts: 5 |
8 July
12:45 |
Rwanda | 47–63 | |
Scoring by quarter: 12–19, 8–16, 10–19, 17–9 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 10 Asts: 2 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: 13 Asts: 4 |
8 July
17:15 |
65–57 | Ivory Coast | |
Scoring by quarter: 11–14, 24–11, 12–18, 18–14 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: , 13 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: 7 Asts: , 3 |
9 July
12:45 |
Tunisia | 59–56 | Ivory Coast |
Scoring by quarter: 19–10, 9–19, 14–13, 17–14 | ||
Pts: 23 Rebs: 12 Asts: , 2 |
Pts: 23 Rebs: 14 Asts: 2 |
9 July
15:00 |
Rwanda | 40–70 | |
Scoring by quarter: 4–13, 13–19, 15–14, 8–24 | ||
Pts: 10 Rebs: 7 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 19 Rebs: 13 Asts: three players 3 |
10 July
12:45 |
48–54 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 10–13, 12–10, 17–18, 9–13 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: three players 6 Asts: 2 |
Pts: 13 Rebs: 11 Asts: none |
10 July
17:15 |
Tunisia | 88–75 | Rwanda |
Scoring by quarter: 24–13, 25–17, 14–20, 25–25 | ||
Pts: 24 Rebs: 10 Asts: 6 |
Pts: 20 Rebs: 16 Asts: , 3 |
Knockout phase[]
All times are local Cape Verde Time (UTC-1:00).
Ninth place game[]
Ninth place game | ||||
A5 | 51 | |||
B5 | Ivory Coast | 63 |
12 July
10:30 |
51–63 | Ivory Coast | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–18, 16–14, 12–21, 10–10 | ||
Pts: 21 Rebs: 8 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: 17 Asts: 7 |
Bracket[]
5th place match (14 July) | 5–8 classification (13 July) | Quarterfinals (12 July) | Semifinals (13 July) | Final (14 July) | |||||||||||||||||||
A1 | Egypt | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B4 | Rwanda | 51 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B4 | Rwanda | 72 | A1 | Egypt | 71 | ||||||||||||||||||
A3 | Angola | 70 | B2 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||||
B2 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A3 | Angola | 54 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B4 | Rwanda | 78 | A1 | Egypt | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||
B3 | Tunisia | 53 | B1 | 57 | |||||||||||||||||||
B1 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A4 | 41 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A4 | 58 | B1 | 54 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7th place match (14 July) | B3 | Tunisia | 64 | A2 | Nigeria | 45 | 3rd place match (14 July) | ||||||||||||||||
A3 | Angola | 80 | A2 | Nigeria | 86 | B2 | 53 | ||||||||||||||||
A4 | 54 | B3 | Tunisia | 36 | A2 | Nigeria | 54 |
Quarterfinals[]
12 July
12:45 |
Rwanda | 51–78 | Egypt |
Scoring by quarter: 13–17, 9–17, 16–22, 13–22 | ||
Pts: , 11 Rebs: 14 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: 22 Rebs: 11 Asts: four players 2 |
12 July
15:00 |
Tunisia | 36–86 | Nigeria |
Scoring by quarter: 9–24, 10–17, 8–27, 9–18 | ||
Pts: 12 Rebs: 5 Asts: , 1 |
Pts: 22 Rebs: 15 Asts: 6 |
12 July
17:15 |
Angola | 54–77 | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–24, 7–18, 19–20, 15–15 | ||
Pts: 11 Rebs: 9 Asts: three players 1 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: 14 Asts: 4 |
12 July
19:30 |
41–61 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 7–20, 10–18, 8–7, 16–16 | ||
Pts: 13 Rebs: 13 Asts: 2 |
Pts: 10 Rebs: 11 Asts: 4 |
5–8 classification[]
13 July
12:45 |
Rwanda | 72–70 | Angola |
Scoring by quarter: 12–15, 19–12, 19–22, 22–21 | ||
Pts: 19 Rebs: 9 Asts: 2 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: 10 Asts: 4 |
13 July
15:00 |
58–64 | Tunisia | |
Scoring by quarter: 18–14, 11–16, 5–16, 24–18 | ||
Pts: 26 Rebs: 15 Asts: Monteiro, 3 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: , 7 Asts: , 2 |
Semifinals[]
13 July
17:15 |
Egypt | 71–67 | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–8, 19–17, 16–26, 23–16 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: 16 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: 20 Rebs: 17 Asts: 4 |
13 July
19:30 |
54–45 | Nigeria | |
Scoring by quarter: 14–11, 11–12, 17–11, 12–11 | ||
Pts: 12 Rebs: 13 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: 17 Asts: , 2 |
Seventh place game[]
14 July
12:45 |
Angola | 80–54 | |
Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 22–10, 19–13, 19–16 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 9 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: 12 Asts: 4 |
Fifth place game[]
14 July
15:00 |
Rwanda | 78–53 | Tunisia |
Scoring by quarter: 17–8, 10–11, 19–14, 32–20 | ||
Pts: 25 Rebs: 14 Asts: 8 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: 9 Asts: four players 1 |
Third place game[]
14 July
17:15 |
53–54 | Nigeria | |
Scoring by quarter: 10–20, 13–3, 14–11, 16–20 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 10 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 14 Rebs: 20 Asts: 3 |
Final[]
14 July
19:30 |
Egypt | 66–57 | |
Scoring by quarter: 10–18, 20–9, 22–13, 14–17 | ||
Pts: 19 Rebs: 11 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 13 Rebs: 14 Asts: 4 |
2019 FIBA Under-16 African Champions |
---|
Egypt 4th title |
Final ranking[]
Qualified to the 2020 FIBA Under-17 Basketball World Cup. |
Rank | Team | Record | Points | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
For | Against | Diff. | |||
Egypt | 7–0 | 538 | 407 | +131 | |
6–1 | 422 | 354 | +68 | ||
Nigeria | 5–2 | 491 | 389 | +102 | |
4 | 4–3 | 426 | 390 | +36 | |
5 | Rwanda | 3–4 | 425 | 482 | –57 |
6 | Tunisia | 3–4 | 414 | 477 | –63 |
7 | Angola | 3–4 | 464 | 488 | –24 |
8 | 1–6 | 344 | 462 | –118 | |
9 | Ivory Coast | 1–4 | 289 | 292 | –3 |
10 | 0–5 | 267 | 339 | –72 |
External links[]
References[]
Categories:
- FIBA Africa Under-16 Championship
- 2019 in African basketball
- 2019 in Cape Verdean sport
- July 2019 sports events in Africa