2021 FIBA Under-16 African Championship
2021 FIBA Africa U-16 Championship | |
---|---|
7th FIBA Africa Under-16 Championship | |
Tournament details | |
Host nation | Egypt |
Dates | August 6–15 |
Teams | 7 (from 1 federations) |
Venues | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Champions | Egypt (5th title) |
Official website | |
< 2019 > |
The 2021 FIBA Under-16 African Championship was an international basketball competition held in Cairo, Egypt from 6–15 August 2021.[1] It served as a qualifier for the 2022 FIBA Under-17 Basketball World Cup in La Nucia and Alicante in Spain.
Venue[]
Cairo | |
---|---|
Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex Halls 3 and 4 (Capacity: each 720) | |
Image |
Participating teams[]
Group phase[]
All times are local Egypt Standard Time (UTC-1:00).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 565 | 307 | +258 | 12 | Advance to Semifinals | |
2 | Egypt (H) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 552 | 320 | +232 | 11 | |
3 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 329 | 285 | +44 | 10 | ||
4 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 360 | 369 | −9 | 9 | ||
5 | Ivory Coast | 6 | 2 | 4 | 347 | 391 | −44 | 8 | |
6 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 288 | 520 | −232 | 7 | ||
7 | Gabon | 6 | 0 | 6 | 354 | 603 | −249 | 6 |
6 August
17:00 |
82–63 | Gabon | |
Scoring by quarter: 15-15, 30–26, 14-14', 23-8 | ||
Pts: 28 Rebs: 18 Asts: 9 |
Pts: 28 Rebs: 13 Asts: 3 |
Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall 4
Referees: Didier Gaga (RWA), HOUNGBEDJI, Silver Jacques Houngbedji (BEN), Monicca Nassuuna (UGA) |
6 August
20:00 |
Egypt | 89–53 | Ivory Coast |
Scoring by quarter: 18-20, 20–15, 27-9, 24-9 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: 12 Asts: , 4 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: 11 Asts: 6 |
Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall 4
Referees: Dorothy Judy Okatch (BWA), Adlen Larouci (ALG), Cynnho Essono Ollomo (GAB) |
7 August
14:00 |
137–47 | Gabon | |
Scoring by quarter: 32-10, 42–15, 26-13, 37-9 | ||
Pts: 28 Rebs: 15 Asts: 9 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: 8 Asts: , 2 |
Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall 4
Referees: Didier Gaga (RWA), Adlen Larouci (ALG), Brian Ssebalamu (UGA) |
7 August
17:00 |
Egypt | 130–30 | |
Scoring by quarter: 37-0, 25–4, 30-13, 38-13 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: 12 Asts: 13 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: 8 Asts: 3 |
Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall 4
Referees: Silver Jacques Houngbedji (BEN), Harouna Maiga (BFA), Cynnho Essono Ollomo (GAB) |
8 August
14:00 |
25–103 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 10-24, 2-40, 10-18, 3-21 | ||
Pts: 9 Rebs: 9 Asts: 2 |
Pts: 32 Rebs: 23 Asts: 7 |
Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall 4
Referees: Adlen Larouci (ALG), Mahmoud Gamal Hussein (EGY), Cynnho Essono Ollomo (GAB) |
8 August
16:30 |
59–46 | Ivory Coast | |
Scoring by quarter: 11-8, 8-10, 23-7, 17-21 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 20 Asts: 7 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: 12 Asts: 3 |
Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall 3
Referees: Didier Gaga (RWA), Hisham Ashraf Hegazy (EGY), Abdou Aliou (MLI) |
8 August
20:00 |
53–72 | Egypt | |
Scoring by quarter: 7-18, 16-24, 14-19, 16-11 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 7 Asts: 7 |
Pts: 14 Rebs: 7 Asts: , , , 4 |
Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall 4
Referees: Silver Jacques Houngbedji (BEN), Erick Omondi Otieno (KEN), Harouna Maiga (BFA) |
9 August
14:00 |
Gabon | 56–70 | |
Scoring by quarter: 13-17, 4-24, 20-17, 19-12 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 7 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: 32 Asts: 7 |
Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall 4
Referees: Harouna Maiga (BFA), Mohamed Lamline Diawara (MLI), Gnoambilé Guillaume Mockey (CIV) |
9 August
16:30 |
30–69 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 3-13, 12-11, 10-21, 5-24 | ||
Pts: 11 Rebs: 11 Asts: 2 |
Pts: 19 Rebs: 11 Asts: 10 |
Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall 3
Referees: Silver Jacques Houngbedji (BEN), Mahmoud Gamal Hussein (EGY), Christelle Madjio Libawo (CMR) |
9 August
20:00 |
93–59 | Ivory Coast | |
Scoring by quarter: 26-15, 28-15, 18-11, 21-18 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: 19 Asts: 7 |
Pts: 29 Rebs: 13 Asts: , 4 |
Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall 4
Referees: Didier Gaga (RWA), Erick Omondi Otieno (KEN), Adlen Larouci (ALG) |
10 August
14:00 |
Gabon | 67–81 | |
Scoring by quarter: 12-23, 18-16, 21-11, 16-31 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: 8 Asts: 6 |
Pts: 30 Rebs: 15 Asts: 3 |
Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall 4
Referees: Nadjet Zenagui (ALG), Abdou Aliou (MLI), Mahmoud Gamal Hussein (EGY) |
10 August
17:00 |
71–53 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 25-9, 16-9, 19-16, 11-19 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 8 Asts: , , 3 |
Pts: , 10 Rebs: 8 Asts: 6 |
Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall 4
Referees: Harouna Maiga (BFA), Monicca Nassuuna (UGA), Gnoambilé Guillaume Mockey (CIV) |
10 August
20:00 |
Egypt | 76–49 | |
Scoring by quarter: 16-13, 15-6, 20-15, 25-15 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: 12 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: 20 Asts: 4 |
Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall 4
Referees: Dorothy Judy Okatch (BWA), Silver Jacques Houngbedji (BEN), Adlen Larouci (ALG) |
11 August
14:00 |
Ivory Coast | 110–57 | Gabon |
Scoring by quarter: 23-20, 23-15, 31-8, 33-14 | ||
Pts: 34 Rebs: 23 Asts: 9 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: 11 Asts: 4 |
Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall 4
Referees: Didier Gaga (RWA), Mahmoud Gamal Hussein (EGY), Hisham Ashraf Hegazy (EGY) |
11 August
16:30 |
72–49 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 21-10, 18-10, 13-16, 20-13 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: 26 Asts: , 4 |
Pts: 14 Rebs: 8 Asts: 5 |
Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall 3
Referees: Mohamed Lamline Diawara (MLI), Abdou Aliou (MLI), Cynnho Essono Ollomo (GAB) |
11 August
20:00 |
Egypt | 62–71 | |
Scoring by quarter: 16-21, 4-15, 18-18, 24-17 | ||
Pts: 21 Rebs: 9 Asts: 7 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: 13 Asts: , , 3 |
Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall 4
Referees: Silver Jacques Houngbedji (BEN), Erick Omondi Otieno (KEN), Adlen Larouci (ALG) |
12 August
14:00 |
52–49 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 14-9, 9-9, 10-13, 19-18 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 8 Asts: 6 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: 22 Asts: 6 |
Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall 4
Referees: Mohamed Lamline Diawara (MLI), Mahmoud Gamal Hussein (EGY), Gnoambilé Guillaume Mockey (CIV) |
12 August
16:30 |
73–79 | Ivory Coast | |
Scoring by quarter: 16-17, 24-17, 11-19, 22-26 | ||
Pts: 25 Rebs: 17 Asts: , 6 |
Pts: 20 Rebs: 19 Asts: 6 |
Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall 3
Referees: Adlen Larouci (ALG), Erick Omondi Otieno (KEN), Cynnho Essono Ollomo (GAB) |
12 August
20:00 |
Gabon | 64–123 | Egypt |
Scoring by quarter: 11-39, 16-32, 13-22, 24-30 | ||
Pts: 28 Rebs: 9 Asts: 3 |
Pts: , 17 Rebs: 14 Asts: , 6 |
Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall 4
Referees: Abdou Aliou (MLI), Nadjet Zenagui (ALG), Silver Jacques Houngbedji (BEN) |
13 August
14:00 |
61–90 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 12-23, 20-10, 13-26, 16-31 | ||
Pts: 24 Rebs: 9 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 22 Rebs: 12 Asts: 10 |
Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall 4
Referees: Erick Omondi Otieno (KEN), Harouna Maiga (BFA), Brian Ssebalamu (UGA) |
Knockout phase[]
Semifinals | Final | |||||||
1 | 70 | |||||||
4 | 40 | |||||||
62 | ||||||||
Egypt | 63 | |||||||
3 | 52 | |||||||
2 | Egypt | 70 | Third-place | |||||
50 | ||||||||
65 |
- Semifinals
14 August
14:00 |
70–40 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 19-5, 22-4, 14-17, 15-14 | ||
Pts: 12 Rebs: 10 Asts: 6 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: 11 Asts: 4 |
Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall 4
Referees: Didier Gaga (RWA), Adlen Larouci (ALG), Gnoambilé Guillaume Mockey (CIV) |
14 August
20:00 |
Egypt | 70–52 | |
Scoring by quarter: 16-14, 21-11, 12-17, 21-10 | ||
Pts: 11 Rebs: 9 Asts: , 5 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: 7 Asts: 6 |
Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall 3
Referees: Silver Jacques Houngbedji (BEN), Erick Omondi Otieno (KEN), Harouna Maiga (BFA) |
- Third-place match
15 August
14:00 |
50–65 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 8-23, 11-13, 21-12, 10-17 | ||
Pts: 25 Rebs: 12 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 19 Rebs: 11 Asts: , 5 |
- Final
15 August
20:00 |
62–63 | Egypt | |
Scoring by quarter: 12-11, 21-19, 12-18, 17-15 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 19 Asts: 5 |
Pts: , 15 Rebs: 7 Asts: 5 |
Final ranking[]
Qualified to the 2022 FIBA Under-17 Basketball World Cup. |
Rank | Team | Record | Points | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
For | Against | Diff. | |||
Egypt | 7–1 | 685 | 434 | +251 | |
7–1 | 697 | 410 | +287 | ||
5–3 | 426 | 405 | +21 | ||
4 | 3–5 | 450 | 504 | -54 | |
5 | Ivory Coast | 2–4 | 347 | 391 | -44 |
6 | 1–5 | 288 | 520 | -232 | |
7 | Gabon | 0–6 | 354 | 603 | -249 |
External links[]
References[]
- ^ "FUBA sends Junior Teams to FIBA Africa U16 Championships". Kawowo sports. 5 August 2021. Retrieved 23 September 2021.
Categories:
- 2021 in basketball
- 2021 in youth sport
- August 2021 sports events in Egypt
- FIBA Africa Under-16 Championship
- International basketball competitions hosted by Egypt
- Sports competitions in Cairo
- Youth sport in Egypt