2019 US Open – Day-by-day summaries
The 2019 US Open described in detail, in the form of day-by-day summaries.
Day 1 (August 26)[]
- Seeds out:
- Men's Singles: Fabio Fognini [11], Guido Pella [19], Taylor Fritz [26]
- Women's Singles: Angelique Kerber [14], Caroline Garcia [27]
- Schedule of Play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Women's Singles 1st Round | Ashleigh Barty [2] | Zarina Diyas | 1–6, 6–3, 6–2 |
Men's Singles 1st Round | Novak Djokovic [1] | Roberto Carballés Baena | 6–4, 6–1, 6–4 |
2019 US Open Opening Night Ceremony | |||
Women's Singles 1st Round | Serena Williams [8] | Maria Sharapova | 6–1, 6–1 |
Men's Singles 1st Round | Roger Federer [3] | Sumit Nagal [Q] | 4–6, 6–1, 6–2, 6–4 |
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Women's Singles 1st Round | Karolína Plíšková [3] | Tereza Martincová [Q] | 7–6(8–6), 7–6(7–3) |
Men's Singles 1st Round | Daniil Medvedev [5] | Prajnesh Gunneswaran | 6–4, 6–1, 6–2 |
Women's Singles 1st Round | Venus Williams | Zheng Saisai | 6–1, 6–0 |
Men's Singles 1st Round | Stan Wawrinka [23] | Jannik Sinner [Q] | 6–3, 7–6(7–4), 4–6, 6–3 |
Women's Singles 1st Round | Madison Keys [10] | Misaki Doi | 7–5, 6–0 |
Matches on Grandstand | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Men's Singles 1st Round | Kei Nishikori [7] | Marco Trungelliti [Q] | 6–1, 4–1, retired |
Women's Singles 1st Round | Kristina Mladenovic | Angelique Kerber [14] | 7–5, 0–6, 6–4 |
Men's Singles 1st Round | Juan Ignacio Londero | Sam Querrey | 3–6, 6–1, 7–6(7–3), 7–5 |
Women's Singles 1st Round | Sofia Kenin [20] | CoCo Vandeweghe [PR] | 7–6(7–4), 6–3 |
Colored background indicates a night match | |||
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) |
Day 2 (August 27)[]
- Seeds out:
- Men's Singles: Dominic Thiem [4], Stefanos Tsitsipas [8], Karen Khachanov [9], Roberto Bautista Agut [10], Félix Auger-Aliassime [18], Kyle Edmund [30]
- Women's Singles: Sloane Stephens [11], Garbiñe Muguruza [24], Carla Suárez Navarro [28], Barbora Strýcová [31]
- Schedule of Play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Women's Singles 1st Round | Naomi Osaka [1] | Anna Blinkova | 6−4, 6−7(5−7), 6−2 |
Men's Singles 1st Round | Thomas Fabbiano | Dominic Thiem [4] | 6−4, 3−6, 6−3, 6−2 |
Men's Singles 1st Round | Rafael Nadal [2] | John Millman | 6–3, 6–2, 6–2 |
Women's Singles 1st Round | Anna Kalinskaya [Q] | Sloane Stephens [11] | 6–3, 6–4 |
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Men's Singles 1st Round | Andrey Rublev | Stefanos Tsitsipas [8] | 6−4, 6−7(5−7), 7−6(9−7), 7−5 |
Women's Singles 1st Round | Simona Halep [4] | Nicole Gibbs [LL] | 6−3, 3−6, 6−2 |
Women's Singles 1st Round | Cori Gauff [WC] | Anastasia Potapova | 3–6, 6–2, 6–4 |
Women's Singles 1st Round | Aryna Sabalenka [9] | Victoria Azarenka | 3–6, 6–3, 6–4 |
Men's Singles 1st Round | Nick Kyrgios [28] | Steve Johnson | 6–3, 7–6(7–1), 6–4 |
Matches on Grandstand | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Women's Singles 1st Round | Alison Riske | Garbiñe Muguruza [24] | 2–6, 6–1, 6–3 |
Men's Singles 1st Round | John Isner [14] | Guillermo García López [Q] | 6–3, 6–4, 6–4 |
Women's Singles 1st Round | Caroline Wozniacki [19] | Wang Yafan | 1–6, 7–5, 6–3 |
Men's Singles 1st Round | Denis Shapovalov | Félix Auger-Aliassime [18] | 6–1, 6–1, 6–4 |
Colored background indicates a night match | |||
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) |
Day 3 (August 28)[]
- Seeds out:
- Men's Singles: Borna Ćorić [12]
- Schedule of Play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Women's Singles 2nd Round | Karolína Plíšková [3] | Mariam Bolkvadze [Q] | 6–1, 6–4 |
Men's Singles 2nd Round | Roger Federer [3] | Damir Džumhur | 3–6, 6–2, 6–3, 6–4 |
Men's Singles 2nd Round | Novak Djokovic [1] | Juan Ignacio Londero | 6–4, 7–6(7–3), 6–1 |
Women's Singles 2nd Round | Serena Williams [8] | Caty McNally [WC] | 5–7, 6–3, 6–1 |
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Men's Singles 2nd Round | Kei Nishikori [7] | Bradley Klahn | 6–2, 4–6, 6–3, 7–5 |
Women's Singles 2nd Round | Elina Svitolina [5] | Venus Williams | 6−4, 6−4 |
Women's Singles 2nd Round | Madison Keys [10] | Zhu Lin | 6−4, 6−1 |
Women's Singles 2nd Round | Ashleigh Barty [2] | Lauren Davis | 6–2, 7–6(7–2) |
Men's Singles 2nd Round | Dominik Köpfer [Q] | Reilly Opelka | 6–4, 6–4, 7–6(7–2) |
Colored background indicates a night match | |||
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) |
Day 4 (August 29)[]
- Seeds out:
- Men's Singles: Lucas Pouille [25], Dušan Lajović [27], Benoît Paire [29], Cristian Garín [31], Fernando Verdasco [32]
- Women's Singles: Simona Halep [4], Petra Kvitová [6], Aryna Sabalenka [9], Hsieh Su-wei [29]
- Men's Doubles: Ivan Dodig / Filip Polášek [11]
- Mixed Doubles: Anna-Lena Grönefeld / Oliver Marach [7]
- Schedule of Play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Men's Singles 2nd Round | Alexander Zverev [6] | Frances Tiafoe | 6–3, 3–6, 6–2, 2–6, 6–3 |
Women's Singles 2nd Round | Taylor Townsend [Q] | Simona Halep [4] | 2–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–4) |
Women's Singles 2nd Round | Caroline Wozniacki [19] | Danielle Collins | 4–6, 6–3, 6–4 |
Men's Singles 2nd Round | Marin Čilić [22] | Cedrik-Marcel Stebe [PR] | 4–6, 6–3, 7–5, 6–3 |
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Women's Singles 2nd Round | Andrea Petkovic | Petra Kvitová [6] | 6–4, 6–4 |
Women's Singles 2nd Round | Naomi Osaka [1] | Magda Linette | 6–2, 6–4 |
Men's Singles 2nd Round | John Isner [14] | Jan-Lennard Struff | 6–3, 7–6(7–4), 7–6(7–5) |
Women's Singles 2nd Round | Cori Gauff [WC] | Tímea Babos [Q] | 6–2, 4–6, 6–4 |
Men's Doubles 1st Round | Jack Sock Jackson Withrow |
Ivan Dodig [11] Filip Polášek [11] |
6−4, 7−6(7−2) |
Matches on Grandstand | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Women's Singles 2nd Round | Sofia Kenin [20] | Laura Siegemund | 7–6(7–4), 6–0 |
Men's Singles 2nd Round | Daniil Medvedev [5] | Hugo Dellien | 6–3, 7–5, 5–7, 6–3 |
Women's Singles 2nd Round | Jeļena Ostapenko | Alison Riske | 6–4, 6–3 |
Men's Singles 2nd Round | Nick Kyrgios [28] | Antoine Hoang [WC] | 6–4, 6–2, 6–4 |
Colored background indicates a night match | |||
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) |
Day 5 (August 30)[]
- Seeds out:
- Men's Singles: Kei Nishikori [7], Nikoloz Basilashvili [17]
- Women's Singles: Anastasija Sevastova [12], Sofia Kenin [20], Maria Sakkari [30], Dayana Yastremska [32], Zhang Shuai [33]
- Men's Doubles: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut [4], Jean-Julien Rojer / Horia Tecău [5]
- Women's Doubles: Samantha Stosur / Zhang Shuai [6], Lucie Hradecká / Andreja Klepač [10], Kirsten Flipkens / Johanna Larsson [11], Darija Jurak / María José Martínez Sánchez [13], Veronika Kudermetova / Galina Voskoboeva [15], Raquel Atawo / Asia Muhammad [16]
- Schedule of Play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Men's Singles 3rd Round | Roger Federer [3] | Dan Evans | 6–2, 6–2, 6–1 |
Women's Singles 3rd Round | Serena Williams [8] | Karolína Muchová | 6–3, 6–2 |
Men's Doubles 1st Round | Marius Copil Nick Kyrgios |
Marcus Daniell Ken Skupski |
6−7(5−7), 7−5, 7−6(7−1) |
Women's Singles 3rd Round | Madison Keys [10] | Sofia Kenin [20] | 6−3, 7−5 |
Men's Singles 3rd Round | Novak Djokovic [1] | Denis Kudla | 6–3, 6–4, 6–2 |
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Women's Singles 3rd Round | Karolína Plíšková [3] | Ons Jabeur | 6–1, 4–6, 6–4 |
Women's Singles 3rd Round | Ashleigh Barty [2] | Maria Sakkari [30] | 7–5, 6–3 |
Men's Singles 3rd Round | Stan Wawrinka [23] | Paolo Lorenzi [LL] | 6−4, 7−6(11−9), 7−6(7−4) |
Women's Singles 3rd Round | Elina Svitolina [5] | Dayana Yastremska [32] | 6−2, 6−0 |
Men's Singles 3rd Round | Daniil Medvedev [5] | Feliciano López | 7–6(7–1), 4–6, 7–6(9–7), 6–4 |
Matches on Grandstand | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Men's Singles 3rd Round | Alex de Minaur | Kei Nishikori [7] | 6−2, 6−4, 2−6, 6−3 |
Women's Singles 3rd Round | Johanna Konta [16] | Zhang Shuai [33] | 6–2, 6–3 |
Women's Singles 3rd Round | Wang Qiang [18] | Fiona Ferro | 7–6(7–1), 6–3 |
Men's Singles 3rd Round | Dominik Köpfer [Q] | Nikoloz Basilashvili [17] | 6–3, 7–6(7–1), 4–6, 6–1 |
Colored background indicates a night match | |||
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) |
Day 6 (August 31)[]
- Seeds out:
- Men's Singles: John Isner [14], Nick Kyrgios [28]
- Women's Singles: Kiki Bertens [7], Caroline Wozniacki [19], Anett Kontaveit [21]
- Men's Doubles: Raven Klaasen / Michael Venus [3], Mate Pavić / Bruno Soares [6], Nikola Mektić / Franko Škugor [9], Henri Kontinen / John Peers [14]
- Women's Doubles: Anna-Lena Grönefeld / Demi Schuurs [5]
- Schedule of Play
Day 7 (September 1)[]
- Seeds out:
- Men's Singles: Novak Djokovic [1], David Goffin [15]
- Women's Singles: Ashleigh Barty [2], Karolína Plíšková [3], Madison Keys [10], Petra Martić [22]
- Men's Doubles: Łukasz Kubot / Marcelo Melo [2], Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury [10]
- Women's Doubles: Chan Hao-ching / Latisha Chan [7], Nicole Melichar / Květa Peschke [9]
- Mixed Doubles: Nicole Melichar / Bruno Soares [5]
- Schedule of Play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Men's Singles 4th Round | Roger Federer [3] | David Goffin [15] | 6−2, 6−2, 6−0 |
Women's Singles 4th Round | Serena Williams [8] | Petra Martić [22] | 6−3, 6−4 |
Women's Singles 4th Round | Elina Svitolina [5] | Madison Keys [10] | 7–5, 6–4 |
Men's Singles 4th Round | Stan Wawrinka [23] | Novak Djokovic [1] | 6–4, 7–5, 2–1, ret. |
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Women's Singles 4th Round | Wang Qiang [18] | Ashleigh Barty [2] | 6−4, 6−2 |
Women's Singles 4th Round | Johanna Konta [16] | Karolína Plíšková [3] | 6−7(1−7), 6−3, 7−5 |
Women's Doubles 2nd Round | Cori Gauff [WC] Caty McNally [WC] |
Nicole Melichar [9] Květa Peschke [9] |
6−3, 7−6(11−9) |
Men's Singles 4th Round | Daniil Medvedev [5] | Dominik Köpfer [Q] | 3−6, 6−3, 6−2, 7−6(7−2) |
Matches on Grandstand | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Women's Doubles 2nd Round | Caroline Dolehide [PR] Vania King [PR] |
Alexa Guarachi Bernarda Pera |
6−3, 7−6(7−4) |
Men's Singles 4th Round | Grigor Dimitrov | Alex de Minaur | 7−5, 6−3, 6−4 |
Women's Doubles 2nd Round | Anna Kalinskaya Yulia Putintseva |
Peng Shuai Alicja Rosolska |
6−2, 5−7, 6−3 |
Men's Doubles 2nd Round | Marcel Granollers [8] Horacio Zeballos [8] |
Rajeev Ram [10] Joe Salisbury [10] |
6−3, 5−7, 7−6(7−2) |
Colored background indicates a night match | |||
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) |
Day 8 (September 2)[]
- Seeds out:
- Men's Singles: Alexander Zverev [6], Marin Čilić [22]
- Women's Singles: Naomi Osaka [1], Julia Görges [26]
- Men's Doubles: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan [7], Robin Haase / Wesley Koolhof [13]
- Women's Doubles: Hsieh Su-wei / Barbora Strýcová [2]
- Mixed Doubles: Gabriela Dabrowski / Mate Pavić [2], Květa Peschke / Wesley Koolhof [8]
- Schedule of Play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Women's Singles 4th Round | Belinda Bencic [13] | Naomi Osaka [1] | 7–5, 6–4 |
Men's Singles 4th Round | Diego Schwartzman [20] | Alexander Zverev [6] | 3–6, 6–2, 6–4, 6–3 |
Men's Singles 4th Round | Rafael Nadal [2] | Marin Čilić [22] | 6–3, 3–6, 6–1, 6–2 |
Women's Singles 4th Round | Bianca Andreescu [15] | Taylor Townsend [Q] | 6–1, 4–6, 6–2 |
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Women's Singles 4th Round | Donna Vekić [23] | Julia Görges [26] | 6–7(5–7), 7–5, 6–3 |
Men's Singles 4th Round | Matteo Berrettini [24] | Andrey Rublev | 6–1, 6–4, 7–6(8–6) |
Women's Singles 4th Round | Elise Mertens [25] | Kristie Ahn [WC] | 6–1, 6–1 |
Men's Singles 4th Round | Gaël Monfils [13] | Pablo Andújar | 6–1, 6–2, 6–2 |
Matches on Grandstand | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Men's Doubles 3rd Round | Oliver Marach [16] Jürgen Melzer [16] |
Miomir Kecmanović Casper Ruud |
6–0, 6–3 |
Women's Doubles 3rd Round | Victoria Azarenka [8] Ashleigh Barty [8] |
Cori Gauff [WC] Caty McNally [WC] |
6–0, 6–1 |
Men's Doubles 3rd Round | Jack Sock Jackson Withrow |
Bob Bryan [7] Mike Bryan [7] |
6–4, 7–5 |
Women's Doubles 3rd Round | Lyudmyla Kichenok [14] Jeļena Ostapenko [14] |
Hsieh Su-wei [2] Barbora Strýcová [2] |
6–4, 6–3 |
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals | Chan Hao-ching [1] Michael Venus [1] |
Květa Peschke [8] Wesley Koolhof [8] |
6–3, 7–6(7–0) |
Colored background indicates a night match | |||
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) |
Day 9 (September 3)[]
- Seeds out:
- Men's Singles: Roger Federer [3], Stan Wawrinka [23]
- Women's Singles: Johanna Konta [16], Wang Qiang [18]
- Men's Doubles: Oliver Marach / Jürgen Melzer [16]
- Women's Doubles: Tímea Babos / Kristina Mladenovic [1], Duan Yingying / Zheng Saisai [12]
- Mixed Doubles: Demi Schuurs / Henri Kontinen [6]
- Schedule of Play
Day 10 (September 4)[]
- Seeds out:
- Men's Singles: Gaël Monfils [13], Diego Schwartzman [20]
- Women's Singles: Donna Vekić [23], Elise Mertens [25]
- Women's Doubles: Gabriela Dabrowski / Xu Yifan [3], Lyudmyla Kichenok / Jeļena Ostapenko [14]
- Mixed Doubles: Samantha Stosur / Rajeev Ram [3], Latisha Chan / Ivan Dodig [4]
- Schedule of Play
Day 11 (September 5)[]
- Seeds out:
- Women's Singles: Elina Svitolina [5], Belinda Bencic [13]
- Men's Doubles: Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies [12], Jamie Murray / Neal Skupski [15]
- Schedule of Play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Wheelchair Women's Doubles Semifinals | Diede de Groot [1] Aniek van Koot [1] |
Giulia Capocci Yui Kamiji |
6–2, 7–5 |
Wheelchair Men's Doubles Semifinals | Gustavo Fernández Shingo Kunieda |
Joachim Gerard [2] Stefan Olsson [2] |
6–2, 5–7, [10–3] |
Women's Singles Semifinals | Serena Williams [8] | Elina Svitolina [5] | 6–3, 6–1 |
Women's Singles Semifinals | Bianca Andreescu [15] | Belinda Bencic [13] | 7–6(7–3), 7–5 |
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Junior Boys' Singles 3rd Round | Brandon Nakashima [11] | Tristan Schoolkate | 6–1, 6–4 |
Men's Doubles Semifinals | Marcel Granollers [8] Horacio Zeballos [8] |
Kevin Krawietz [12] Andreas Mies [12] |
7–6(7–2), 7–6(7–5) |
Men's Doubles Semifinals | Juan Sebastián Cabal [1] Robert Farah [1] |
Jamie Murray [15] Neal Skupski [15] |
7–6(7–5), 7–6(10–8) |
Women's Doubles Semifinals | Victoria Azarenka [8] Ashleigh Barty [8] |
Viktória Kužmová Aliaksandra Sasnovich |
6–0, 6–1 |
Colored background indicates a night match | |||
Matches start at 12pm, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) |
Day 12 (September 6)[]
- Seeds out:
- Schedule of Play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Men's Doubles Final | Juan Sebastián Cabal [1] Robert Farah [1] |
Marcel Granollers [8] Horacio Zeballos [8] |
6–4, 7–5 |
Men's Singles Semifinals | Daniil Medvedev [5] | Grigor Dimitrov | 7–6(7–5), 6–4, 6–3 |
Men's Singles Semifinals | Rafael Nadal [2] | Matteo Berrettini [24] | 7–6(8–6), 6–4, 6–1 |
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Wheelchair Men's Singles Quarterfinals | Gustavo Fernández [1] | Stefan Olsson | 7–6(7–4), 6–3 |
Women's Doubles Semifinals | Elise Mertens [4] Aryna Sabalenka [4] |
Caroline Dolehide [PR] Vania King [PR] |
4–6, 6–3, 6–4 |
Wheelchair Quad Singles Round Robin | Dylan Alcott | Andrew Lapthorne | 0–6, 7–6(7–3), 6–3 |
Wheelchair Quad Singles Round Robin | David Wagner | Bryan Barten [WC] | 6–0, 6–1 |
Wheelchair Men's Singles Quarterfinals | Stéphane Houdet | Gordon Reid | 4–6, 6–4, 6–1 |
Matches start at 12pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) |
Day 13 (September 7)[]
- Seeds out:
- Women's Singles: Serena Williams [8]
- Mixed Doubles: Chan Hao-ching / Michael Venus [1]
- Schedule of Play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Mixed Doubles Final | Bethanie Mattek-Sands [WC] Jamie Murray [WC] |
Chan Hao-ching [1] Michael Venus [1] |
6–2, 6–3 |
Women's Singles Final | Bianca Andreescu [15] | Serena Williams [8] | 6–3, 7–5[1] |
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Wheelchair Women's Singles Quarterfinals | Yui Kamiji [2] | Aniek van Koot | 6–1, 6–3 |
Junior Boys' Singles Quarterfinals | Emilio Nava [8/WC] | Jiří Lehečka [15] | 6–3, 6–1 |
Wheelchair Quad Singles Round Robin | Dylan Alcott [1] | David Wagner [2] | 6–0, 7–6(7-3) |
Matches start at 12pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) |
Day 14 (September 8)[]
- Seeds out:
- Men's Singles: Daniil Medvedev [5]
- Women's Doubles: Victoria Azarenka / Ashleigh Barty [8]
- Schedule of Play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Women's Doubles Final | Elise Mertens [4] Aryna Sabalenka [4] |
Victoria Azarenka [8] Ashleigh Barty [8] |
7–5, 7–5 |
Men's Singles Final | Rafael Nadal [2] | Daniil Medvedev [5] | 7–5, 6–3, 5–7, 4–6, 6–4[2] |
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Wheelchair Women's Singles Final | Diede de Groot [1] | Yui Kamiji [2] | 4–6, 6–1, 6–4 |
Junior Boys' Singles Final | Jonáš Forejtek [4] | Emilio Nava [8/WC] | 6–7(4–7), 6–0, 6–2 |
Wheelchair Men's Doubles Final | Alfie Hewett Gordon Reid |
Gustavo Fernández Shingo Kunieda |
1–6, 6–4, [11–9] |
Matches start at 12pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) |
References[]
- ^ "Bianca Andreescu beats Serena Williams in US Open women's final – as it happened". Guardian. 7 September 2019. Retrieved 10 September 2019.
- ^ "Rafael Nadal beats Daniil Medvedev to win US Open men's final – as it happened". Guardian. 8 September 2019. Retrieved 10 September 2019.
Categories:
- 2019 US Open (tennis)
- US Open (tennis) by year – Day-by-day summaries