2019 World Taekwondo Championships – Men's heavyweight
2019 World Taekwondo Championships | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Finweight | men | women | ||
Flyweight | men | women | ||
Bantamweight | men | women | ||
Featherweight | men | women | ||
Lightweight | men | women | ||
Welterweight | men | women | ||
Middleweight | men | women | ||
Heavyweight | men | women |
The men's heavyweight is a competition featured at the 2019 World Taekwondo Championships, and was held at the Manchester Arena in Manchester, United Kingdom on 19 May. Heavyweights were limited to a minimum of 87 kilograms in body mass.
Medalists[]
Gold | Rafael Alba Cuba |
Silver | Carlos Sansores Mexico |
Bronze | Maicon Andrade Brazil |
Hamza Kattan Jordan |
Results[]
- Legend
- R — Won by referee stop contest
- W — Won by withdrawal
Finals[]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
Rafael Alba (CUB) | 17 | ||||||||
Maicon Andrade (BRA) | 13 | Rafael Alba (CUB) | 9 | ||||||
Carlos Sansores (MEX) | 18 | Carlos Sansores (MEX) | 5 | ||||||
Hamza Kattan (JOR) | 6 |
Top half[]
Section 1[]
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
In Kyo-don (KOR) | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
(MAW) | 5 | (PER) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(PER) | 31 | In Kyo-don (KOR) | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
(RUS) | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dejan Georgievski (MKD) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
(RUS) | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
In Kyo-don (KOR) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rafael Alba (CUB) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jonathan Healy (USA) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rafael Alba (CUB) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rafael Alba (CUB) | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vedran Golec (CRO) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
(UKR) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vedran Golec (CRO) | 22 |
Section 2[]
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
Sajjad Mardani (IRI) | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ECU) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sajjad Mardani (IRI) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Maicon Andrade (BRA) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
(MAR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Maicon Andrade (BRA) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Maicon Andrade (BRA) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mahama Cho (GBR) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marc-André Bergeron (CAN) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
(TUR) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marc-André Bergeron (CAN) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
(MOZ) | 3 | Mahama Cho (GBR) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
(TPE) | 24 | (TPE) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Mahama Cho (GBR) | 11R |
Bottom half[]
Section 3[]
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
Radik Isayev (AZE) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
(BAR) | 1 | (ESP) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(ESP) | 41 | Radik Isayev (AZE) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Carlos Sansores (MEX) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Carlos Sansores (MEX) | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sun Hongyi (CHN) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Carlos Sansores (MEX) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dmitriy Shokin (UZB) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ruslan Zhaparov (KAZ) | 26 | ||||||||||||||||||
(GER) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ruslan Zhaparov (KAZ) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dmitriy Shokin (UZB) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
(GRE) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dmitriy Shokin (UZB) | 16 |
Section 4[]
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
Anthony Obame (GAB) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
(SRB) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anthony Obame (GAB) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hamza Kattan (JOR) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
(EGY) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hamza Kattan (JOR) | 9W | ||||||||||||||||||
Hamza Kattan (JOR) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
(FRA) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
(FRA) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ARG) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(FRA) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CYP) | 36 | (CYP) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(KOS) | 22 | (CYP) | W | ||||||||||||||||
Abdoul Razak Issoufou (NIG) |
References[]
External links[]
Categories:
- 2019 World Taekwondo Championships