2021–2022 Massachusetts legislature
192nd Massachusetts General Court | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Overview | |||||
Legislative body | Massachusetts General Court | ||||
Meeting place | Massachusetts State House | ||||
Term | January 6, 2021 | –||||
Election | 2020 election | ||||
Website | malegislature | ||||
Senate | |||||
Members | 40 | ||||
President of the Senate | Karen E. Spilka | ||||
Majority Leader | Cynthia Stone Creem | ||||
President Pro Tempore | William N. Brownsberger | ||||
Minority Leader | Bruce E. Tarr | ||||
Party control | Democratic | ||||
House of Representatives | |||||
Members | 160 | ||||
Speaker of the House | Ronald Mariano | ||||
Majority Leader | Claire D. Cronin | ||||
Speaker Pro Tempore | Kate Hogan | ||||
Minority Leader | Bradley H. Jones, Jr. | ||||
Party control | Democratic | ||||
Sessions | |||||
|
The 192nd Massachusetts General Court is the current meeting of the legislative branch of the state government of Massachusetts. It consists of elected members of the Senate and House of Representatives. It first convened in Boston at the Massachusetts State House,[citation needed] on January 6, 2021, during the governorship of Charlie Baker. The 192nd term will end in early 2023.
Will Brownsberger, Michael Moran, and Dan Hunt are overseeing decennial redistricting based on the 2020 census.[1]
Also in 2021, legislators are debating whether or not to increase public access to information about their own proceedings.[2][nb 1]
Other notable discussion topics include progressive taxation,[3] the gig economy,[4] climate change,[5] spending of federal aid,[6] driver's licenses,[7] animal welfare,[8] and civil asset forfeiture.[9]
Members[]
Senators[]
Portrait | Name [10] | Party | District [11] | Home town/city | Assumed office | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Michael J. Barrett | Democratic | 3rd Middlesex | Lexington | 2013 | ||
Joseph Boncore | Democratic | 1st Suffolk and Middlesex | Winthrop | 2016* | ||
Michael Brady | Democratic | 2nd Plymouth and Bristol | Brockton | 2015* | ||
William Brownsberger | Democratic | 2nd Suffolk and Middlesex | Belmont | 2012* | ||
Harriette Chandler | Democratic | 1st Worcester | Worcester | 2001 | ||
Sonia Chang-Díaz | Democratic | 2nd Suffolk | Boston | 2009 | ||
Nick Collins | Democratic | 1st Suffolk | Boston | 2018* | ||
Joanne Comerford | Democratic | Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester district | Northampton | 2019 | ||
Cynthia Creem | Democratic | 1st Middlesex and Norfolk | Newton | 1999 | ||
Brendan Crighton | Democratic | 3rd Essex | Lynn | 2018* | ||
John Cronin | Democratic | Worcester and Middlesex | Lunenburg | 2021 | ||
Julian Cyr | Democratic | Cape and Islands | Truro | 2017 | ||
Sal DiDomenico | Democratic | Middlesex and Suffolk | Everett | 2010* | ||
Diana DiZoglio | Democratic | 1st Essex | Methuen | 2019 | ||
James Eldridge | Democratic | Middlesex and Worcester | Acton | 2009 | ||
Ryan Fattman | Republican | Worcester and Norfolk | Webster | 2015 | ||
Paul Feeney | Democratic | Bristol and Norfolk | Foxborough | 2017*[12] | ||
Barry Finegold | Democratic | 2nd Essex and Middlesex | Andover | 2019 | ||
Cindy Friedman | Democratic | 4th Middlesex | Arlington | 2017* | ||
Anne Gobi | Democratic | Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex | Spencer | 2015 | ||
Adam Gomez | Democratic | Hampden | Springfield | 2021 | ||
Adam Hinds | Democratic | Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin, and Hampden | Pittsfield | 2017 | ||
Patricia Jehlen | Democratic | 2nd Middlesex | Somerville | 2005* | ||
John Keenan | Democratic | Norfolk and Plymouth | Quincy | 2011 | ||
Edward Kennedy | Democratic | 1st Middlesex | Lowell | 2019 | ||
Eric Lesser | Democratic | 1st Hampden and Hampshire | Longmeadow | 2015 | ||
Jason Lewis | Democratic | 5th Middlesex | Winchester | 2014* | ||
Joan Lovely | Democratic | 2nd Essex | Salem | 2013 | ||
Mark Montigny | Democratic | 2nd Bristol and Plymouth | New Bedford | 1993 | ||
Michael Moore | Democratic | 2nd Worcester | Millbury | 2009 | ||
Susan Moran | Democratic | Plymouth and Barnstable | Falmouth | 2020* | ||
Patrick O'Connor | Republican | Plymouth and Norfolk | Weymouth | 2016* | ||
Marc Pacheco | Democratic | 1st Plymouth and Bristol | Taunton | 1993 | ||
Rebecca Rausch | Democratic | Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex | Needham | 2019 | ||
Michael Rodrigues | Democratic | 1st Bristol and Plymouth | Westport | 2011 | ||
Michael Rush | Democratic | Norfolk and Suffolk | Boston | 2011 | ||
Karen Spilka | Democratic | 2nd Middlesex and Norfolk | Ashland | 2005 | ||
Bruce Tarr | Republican | 1st Essex and Middlesex | Gloucester | 1995 | ||
Walter Timilty | Democratic | Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth | Milton | 2017 | ||
John Velis | Democratic | 2nd Hampden and Hampshire | Westfield | 2020* |
- *Originally elected in a special election
Representatives[]
The following is a complete list of Members of the House of Representatives in the 192nd General Court, by district:
Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket[]
6 Representatives (3 Democrats, 3 Republicans)
Portrait | Name [13] | Party | Residence | District [14] | District description | First elected | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tim Whelan | Republican | Brewster | 1st Barnstable | Precinct 1 of Barnstable, precincts 1 and 2 of Brewster, Dennis, and precincts 1–4 and 7 of Yarmouth, Barnstable County. | |||
Kip Diggs[15] | Democratic | Barnstable | 2nd Barnstable | Precincts 2–10 and 13 of Barnstable, and precincts 5 and 6 of Yarmouth, Barnstable County | 2020 | ||
David Vieira | Republican | Falmouth | 3rd Barnstable | Precincts 3–6 of Bourne, precincts 3, 4, 7, 8 and 9 of Falmouth, and Mashpee, Barnstable County | |||
Sarah Peake | Democratic | Provincetown | 4th Barnstable | Precinct 3 of Brewster, Chatham, Eastham, Harwich, Orleans, Provincetown, Truro and Wellfleet, Barnstable County | 2006 | ||
Steven Xiarhos[15] | Republican | Barnstable | 5th Barnstable | Precincts 11 and 12, of Barnstable, precincts 1, 2, and 7 of Bourne, and Sandwich, Barnstable County; Precinct 9 of Plymouth, Plymouth County |
2020 | ||
Dylan Fernandes | Democratic | Falmouth | Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket | Precincts 1, 2, 5 and 6, of Falmouth, in Barnstable County; Chilmark, Edgartown, Aquinnah, Gosnold, Oak Bluffs, Tisbury and West Tisbury, all in Dukes County; Nantucket, Nantucket County |
Berkshire[]
4 Representatives (4 Democrats)
Portrait | Name | Party | Residence | District | District description | First elected | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
John Barrett III[16] | Democratic | North Adams | 1st Berkshire | Adams, Cheshire, Clarksburg, Florida, Hancock, Lanesborough, New Ashford, North Adams, and Williamstown, all in Berkshire County; | 2017 | ||
Paul Mark | Democratic | Peru | 2nd Berkshire | Dalton, Hinsdale, Peru, Savoy and Windsor, and precinct B of ward 1, of Pittsfield, Berkshire County; Bernardston, Charlemont, Colrain, Greenfield, Hawley, Heath, Leyden, Monroe, Northfield, and Rowe, Franklin County |
|||
Tricia Farley-Bouvier | Democratic | Pittsfield | 3rd Berkshire | Precinct A of ward 1, all precincts of wards 2–7, of Pittsfield, Berkshire County | 2011 | ||
William "Smitty" Pignatelli | Democratic | Lenox | 4th Berkshire | Alford, Becket, Egremont, Great Barrington, Lee, Lenox, Monterey, Mount Washington, New Marlborough, Otis, Richmond, Sandisfield, Sheffield, Stockbridge, Tyringham, Washington, and West Stockbridge, Berkshire County; Blandford, Russell, and Tolland, Hampden County |
Bristol[]
14 Representatives (11 Democrats, 3 Republicans)
Portrait | Name | Party | Residence | District | District description | First elected | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F. Jay Barrows | Republican | Mansfield | 1st Bristol | Foxborough, Norfolk County; Precincts 2, 3 and 6, of Mansfield, and precincts 3, 4 and 5, of Norton, Bristol County |
2006 | ||
Jim Hawkins | Democratic | Attleboro | 2nd Bristol | Wards 1 and 2, precinct A of ward 3, and Wards 4, 5 and 6, of Attleboro, Bristol County | 2018 | ||
Carol Doherty | Democratic | Taunton | 3rd Bristol | Precinct 6 of Easton, and precinct A of ward 3, and all precincts in wards 1, 2, 5, 7 and 8, of Taunton, Bristol County | 2020 | ||
Steve Howitt | Republican | Seekonk | 4th Bristol | Precincts 1 and 2 of Norton, Rehoboth and Seekonk, and precincts 4 and 5, of Swansea, Bristol County | |||
Patricia Haddad | Democratic | Somerset | 5th Bristol | Dighton and Somerset, precincts 1, 2 and 3 of Swansea, and ward 6 of Taunton, Bristol County | |||
Carole Fiola | Democratic | Fall River | 6th Bristol | Precincts B and C of ward 5, precinct C of ward 6, all precincts of wards 7, 8, and 9, of Fall River, and precinct 1, of Freetown, Bristol County | 2012 | ||
Alan Silvia | Democratic | Fall River | 7th Bristol | Precincts B and C of ward 1, ward 2, ward 3, ward 4, and precinct A of ward 5, of Fall River, Bristol County | 2012 | ||
Paul Schmid | Democratic | Westport | 8th Bristol | Precinct A of ward 1, precincts A and B of ward 6 of Fall River, precincts 2 and 3 of Freetown, precincts D, E and F of ward 1 of New Bedford, and Westport, Bristol County | |||
Christopher Markey | Democratic | Dartmouth | 9th Bristol | Dartmouth, and precincts D, E and F of ward 3, of New Bedford, Bristol County | |||
William M. Straus | Democratic | Mattapoisett | 10th Bristol | Fairhaven, and precinct A of ward 3, and precinct D and E of ward 4, of New Bedford, Bristol County; Marion, Mattapoisett and Rochester, Plymouth County |
|||
Christopher Hendricks | Democratic | New Bedford | 11th Bristol | Acushnet, precincts A, B, and C, of ward 1 and all precincts of ward 2, and precincts B and C of ward 3, of New Bedford, Bristol County | 2018 | ||
Norman Orrall | Republican | Lakeville | 12th Bristol | Berkley, precinct B of ward 3 and ward 4, of Taunton, Bristol County; Lakeville, and precincts 2, 4 and 5 of Middleborough, Plymouth County |
2018 | ||
Antonio Cabral | Democratic | New Bedford | 13th Bristol | Precincts A, B, C and F of ward 4, and wards 5 and 6, of New Bedford, Bristol County | |||
Adam Scanlon[15] | Democratic | North Attleborough | 14th Bristol | Precinct B of ward 3, of Attleboro, precincts 1 and 5, of Mansfield, North Attleborough, Bristol County | 2020 |
Essex[]
18 Representatives (14 Democrats, 4 Republicans)
Portrait | Name | Party | Residence | District | District description | First elected | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
James Kelcourse | Republican | Amesbury | 1st Essex | Amesbury and Salisbury, and Newburyport, Essex County | 2014 | ||
Lenny Mirra | Republican | West Newbury | 2nd Essex | Precincts 2 and 3 of Boxford, Georgetown, Groveland, precinct 3 of ward 4 and precinct 3 of ward 7, of Haverhill, and Merrimac, Newbury, and West Newbury, Essex County | 2012 | ||
Andy Vargas[17] | Democratic | Haverhill | 3rd Essex | Ward 1, precinct 3 of ward 2, ward 3, precincts 1 and 2 of ward 4, precincts 1 and 3 of ward 5, and ward 6, of Haverhill, Essex County | 2017 | ||
Bradford Hill | Republican | Ipswich | 4th Essex | Hamilton, Ipswich, Manchester-by-the-Sea, Rowley, Topsfield, and Wenham, Essex County | 1999 | ||
Ann-Margaret Ferrante | Democratic | Gloucester | 5th Essex | Essex and Rockport, and Gloucester, Essex County | 2008 | ||
Jerry Parisella | Democratic | Beverly | 6th Essex | Beverly, Essex County | 2010 | ||
Paul Tucker | Democratic | Salem | 7th Essex | Salem, Essex County | 2014 | ||
Lori Ehrlich | Democratic | Marblehead | 8th Essex | Precinct 4 of ward 3, and precinct 4 of ward 4, of Lynn, and Marblehead and Swampscott, Essex County | 2006 | ||
Donald Wong | Republican | Saugus | 9th Essex | Precincts 1 and 2 of ward 1, of Lynn, and precincts 1, 2, 4–9, of Saugus, Essex County; Precincts 1, 2, 3 and 7, of Wakefield, Middlesex County |
2010 | ||
Daniel Cahill | Democratic | Lynn | 10th Essex | Precincts 3 and 4 of Ward 1, Ward 2, Precincts 1, 2 and 3 of Ward 3, Precincts 1 and 2 of Ward 4, and Precincts 2 and 3 of Ward 5, of Lynn. | 2016 | ||
Peter Capano | Democratic | Lynn | 11th Essex | Precinct 3 of ward 4, precincts 1 and 4 of ward 5, wards 6 and 7, of Lynn, and Nahant, Essex County | 2018 | ||
Thomas Walsh | Democratic | Peabody | 12th Essex | Wards 1–4 and precincts 1 and 3 of ward 5 of Peabody, Essex County | 2016 1986 | ||
Sally Kerans[15] | Democratic | Danvers | 13th Essex | Danvers, precinct 2 of Middleton and, precinct 2 of ward 5 and ward 6, of Peabody, Essex County | 2020 | ||
Christina Minicucci | Democratic | North Andover | 14th Essex | Precinct 2 of ward 7 in Haverhill, precincts 1 and 3 of ward A and precinct 1 of ward F, of Lawrence, precincts 3, 7, and 10 of Methuen, and precincts 1–5 of North Andover, Essex County | 2018 | ||
Linda Dean Campbell | Democratic | Methuen | 15th Essex | Precincts 1 and 2 of ward 2, precinct 2 of ward 5 and precinct 1 of ward 7 in Haverhill and precincts 1, 4, 5, 6, 8–12 of Methuen, Essex County | 2006 | ||
Marcos Devers | Democratic | Lawrence | 16th Essex | Precincts 2 and 4 of ward A, ward B, precinct 4 of ward C, precincts 2, 3 and 4 of ward E, and precincts 2, 3 and 4 of ward F, of Lawrence, Essex County | 2018 2010 | ||
Frank A. Moran | Democratic | Lawrence | 17th Essex | Precincts 2, 3 and 4, of Andover, precincts 1, 2 and 3, of ward C, ward D, and precinct 1 of ward E, of Lawrence, and precinct 2 in Methuen, Essex County | 2012 | ||
Tram Nguyen | Democratic | Andover | 18th Essex | Precincts 1, 5–9, of Andover, precinct 1, of Boxford and precincts 6, 7 and 8, of North Andover, Essex County; Precincts 3 and 3A of Tewksbury, Middlesex County |
2018 |
Franklin[]
2 Representatives (1 Democrat, 1 Unenrolled)
Portrait | Name | Party | Residence | District | District description | First elected | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Natalie Blais | Democratic | Sunderland | 1st Franklin | Chester, Hampden County; Ashfield, Buckland, Conway, Deerfield, Leverett, Montague, Shelburne, Shutesbury, Sunderland, and Whately, Franklin County; Chesterfield, Cummington, Goshen, Huntington, Middlefield, Plainfield, Williamsburg, and Worthington, Hampshire County |
2018 | ||
Susannah Whipps | Unenrolled | Athol | 2nd Franklin | Erving, Gill, New Salem, Orange, Warwick, and Wendell, Franklin County; Precinct A of Belchertown, Hampshire County; Athol, Petersham, Phillipston, Royalston, and Templeton Worcester County |
2015 |
Hampden[]
12 Representatives (9 Democrats, 3 Republicans)
Portrait | Name | Party | Residence | District | District description | First elected | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Todd Smola | Republican | Palmer | 1st Hampden | Brimfield, Holland, Palmer and Wales, Hampden County; Precincts B and C, in Ware, Hampshire County; Sturbridge and Warren, Worcester County |
2004 | ||
Brian Ashe | Democratic | Longmeadow | 2nd Hampden | Precincts 2, 3 and 4, of East Longmeadow, Hampden, Longmeadow and Monson, Hampden County | 2008 | ||
Nicholas Boldyga | Republican | Southwick | 3rd Hampden | Agawam, Granville and Southwick, Hampden County | 2011 | ||
Kelly Pease[15] | Republican | Westfield | 4th Hampden | Westfield, Hampden County | 2020 | ||
Patricia Duffy[15] | Democratic | Holyoke | 5th Hampden | Holyoke, Hampden County | 2020 | ||
Michael Finn | Democratic | West Springfield | 6th Hampden | Precinct A of ward 2, precinct A of ward 3, precinct A of ward 4, of Chicopee, precinct E of ward 2 of Springfield, and West Springfield, Hampden County | 2011 | ||
Jacob Oliveira[15] | Democratic | Ludlow | 7th Hampden | Precinct B of ward 6, of Chicopee, Ludlow, precincts E, F and G of ward 8, of Springfield, Hampden County; Precincts B, C, and D, of Belchertown, Hampshire County |
2020 | ||
Joseph Wagner | Democratic | Chicopee | 8th Hampden | Ward 1, precinct B of ward 2, precinct B of ward 3, precinct B of ward 4, precinct B of ward 5, precinct A of ward 6, wards 7, 8 and 9, of Chicopee, Hampden County | 1990 | ||
Orlando Ramos[15] | Democratic | Springfield | 9th Hampden | Precincts A, B, C, D, F and G of ward 2, precincts C, D, G and H of ward 5, precincts F and H of ward 7, and precincts A, B, D and H of ward 8, of Springfield, and precinct A of ward 5 of Chicopee, Hampden County | 2020 | ||
Carlos Gonzalez | Democratic | Springfield | 10th Hampden | Ward 1, precincts B, C, D, E, F, G and H of ward 3, and precincts A, B and F of ward 6, of Springfield, in Hampden County | 2015 | ||
Bud Williams | Democratic | Springfield | 11th Hampden | Precinct H of ward 2, precinct A of ward 3, ward 4, precincts A, B, E and F of ward 5, precinct E of ward 6, precinct A of ward 7, and precinct C of ward 8, of Springfield, in Hampden County | 2017 | ||
Angelo Puppolo | Democratic | Springfield | 12th Hampden | Precinct 1, of East Longmeadow, precincts C, D, G and H of ward 6, precincts B, C, D, E and G of ward 7, of Springfield, and Wilbraham, all in Hampden County | 2006 |
Hampshire[]
3 Representatives (3 Democrats)
Portrait | Name | Party | Residence | District | District description | First elected | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lindsay Sabadosa | Democratic | Northampton | 1st Hampshire | Montgomery, in Hampden County; Hatfield, Northampton, Southampton and Westhampton, Hampshire County |
2018 | ||
Daniel R. Carey | Democratic | Easthampton | 2nd Hampshire | Easthampton, precinct 2 of Granby, Hadley and South Hadley, Hampshire County | 2018 | ||
Mindy Domb | Democratic | Amherst | 3rd Hampshire | Amherst, precinct 1 of Granby and Pelham, Hampshire County | 2018 |
Middlesex[]
37 Representatives (34 Democrats, 3 Republicans)
Portrait | Name | Party | Residence | District | District description | First elected | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sheila Harrington | Republican | Groton | 1st Middlesex | Ashby, Dunstable, Groton, Pepperell, Townsend and precinct 1 of Ayer, Middlesex County | 2010 | ||
James Arciero | Democratic | Westford | 2nd Middlesex | Precincts 5, 7 and 8, of Chelmsford and Littleton and Westford, Middlesex County | 2009 | ||
Kate Hogan | Democratic | Stow | 3rd Middlesex | Hudson, Maynard and Stow, all in Middlesex County; Bolton, Worcester County |
2009 | ||
Danielle Gregoire | Democratic | Marlborough | 4th Middlesex | Precinct 1 of ward 2, wards 3–6, and precinct 2 of ward 7, of Marlborough, Middlesex County; Precincts 1 and 3 of Northborough, and precincts 1 and 3 of Westborough, Worcester County |
2009-2011 2013 | ||
David Linsky | Democratic | Natick | 5th Middlesex | Natick and Sherborn, Middlesex County; Precincts 2 and 3, of Millis, Norfolk County |
1999 | ||
Maria Robinson | Democratic | Framingham | 6th Middlesex | Precincts 1, 2, 4–7, 9–12 and 15, of Framingham, Middlesex County | 2018 | ||
Jack Patrick Lewis | Democratic | Ashland | 7th Middlesex | Ashland, and precincts 8, 13, 14, 16, 17 and 18, of Framingham, Middlesex County | 2017 | ||
Carolyn Dykema | Democratic | Holliston | 8th Middlesex | Holliston and Hopkinton, Middlesex County; Southborough, and precinct 2, of Westborough, Worcester County |
2009 | ||
Thomas M. Stanley | Democratic | Waltham | 9th Middlesex | Lincoln, and wards 1, 2 and 3, precinct 1 of ward 4, precinct 2 of ward 5, precinct 1 of ward 6, and precinct 1 of ward 7, of Waltham, Middlesex County | 2001 | ||
John J. Lawn | Democratic | Watertown | 10th Middlesex | Precinct 1 and 4 of ward 1 of Newton, precinct 2 of ward 4, precinct 1 of ward 5, precinct 2 of ward 6, precinct 2 of ward 7, and wards 8 and 9, of Waltham, and precincts 10, 11 and 12, of Watertown, Middlesex County | 2011 | ||
Kay Khan | Democratic | Newton | 11th Middlesex | Precincts 2 and 3 of ward 1, ward 2, ward 3, ward 4, and precinct 2 of ward 7, of Newton, Middlesex County | 1995 | ||
Ruth Balser | Democratic | Newton | 12th Middlesex | Ward 5, ward 6, precincts 1, 3 and 4 of ward 7, and all precincts of ward 8, of Newton, Middlesex County | 1999 | ||
Carmine Gentile | Democratic | Sudbury | 13th Middlesex | Precinct 3 in Framingham, ward 1, precinct 2 of ward 2, and precinct 1 of ward 7 in Marlborough, Sudbury, precincts 1, 2 and 3 of Wayland, Middlesex County | 2015 | ||
Tami Gouveia | Democratic | Acton | 14th Middlesex | Precincts 1, 2 and 6, of Acton, Carlisle and Concord, and precincts 1 and 9, of Chelmsford, Middlesex County | 2018 | ||
Michelle Ciccolo | Democratic | Lexington | 15th Middlesex | Lexington, and Wards 1 and 7, of Woburn, Middlesex County | 2018 | ||
Thomas Golden Jr. | Democratic | Lowell | 16th Middlesex | Precincts 2, 3 and 6, of Chelmsford, wards 5, 6 and 9, of Lowell, Middlesex County | 2003 | ||
Vanna Howard[15] | Democratic | Lowell | 17th Middlesex | Precinct 4, of Chelmsford, ward 1, precinct 3 of ward 2, precincts 2 and 3 of ward 4, and wards 10 and 11, of Lowell, Middlesex County | 2020 | ||
Rady Mom | Democratic | Lowell | 18th Middlesex | Precincts 1 and 2 of ward 2, ward 3, precinct 1 of ward 4, and wards 7 and 8, of Lowell, Middlesex County | 2015 | ||
Dave Robertson | Democratic | Tewksbury | 19th Middlesex | Precincts 1, 1A, 2, 2A, 4 and 4A, of Tewksbury, and precincts 1, 2, 4, 5 and 6, of Wilmington, Middlesex County | 2018 | ||
Bradley Jones Jr. | Republican | North Reading | 20th Middlesex | Lynnfield, and precinct 1, of Middleton, Essex County; North Reading, and precincts 1, 6, 7 and 8, of Reading, Middlesex County |
1994 | ||
Ken Gordon | Democratic | Bedford | 21st Middlesex | Bedford and Burlington, and precinct 3, of Wilmington, Middlesex County | 2013 | ||
Marc Lombardo | Republican | Billerica | 22nd Middlesex | Billerica, Middlesex County | 2011 | ||
Sean Garballey | Democratic | Arlington | 23rd Middlesex | Precincts 1, 3, 5, 6, 7, 9, 11, 13–21 of Arlington, precinct 2 of ward 3, and precincts 1 and 2 of ward 6, of Medford, Middlesex County. | 2008 | ||
Dave Rogers | Democratic | Cambridge | 24th Middlesex | Precincts 2, 4, 8, 10 and 12, of Arlington, Belmont, precincts 1 and 3 of ward 11, of Cambridge, Middlesex County[18] | 2012 | ||
Marjorie Decker | Democratic | Cambridge | 25th Middlesex | Ward 4, precincts 2 and 3 of ward 6, wards 7 and 8, and precincts 1 and 2 of ward 10, of Cambridge, Middlesex County[18] | 2013 | ||
Mike Connolly | Democratic | Cambridge | 26th Middlesex | Ward 1, precinct 1 of ward 2, ward 3, and precinct 1 of ward 6, of Cambridge, and ward 1 and precinct 1 of ward 2, of Somerville, Middlesex County[18] | 2017 | ||
Erika Uyterhoeven[15] | Democratic | Somerville | 27th Middlesex | Precincts 2 and 3 of ward 2, and wards 3, 5 and 6, of Somerville, Middlesex County | 2020 | ||
Joe McGonagle | Democratic | Everett | 28th Middlesex | Everett, Middlesex County | 2015 | ||
Steven Owens[15] | Democratic | Watertown | 29th Middlesex | Ward 9, precinct 3 of ward 10, and precinct 2 of ward 11, of Cambridge, and precincts 1–9, of Watertown, Middlesex County[18] | 2020 | ||
Richard Haggerty | Democratic | Woburn | 30th Middlesex | Precincts 2–5, of Reading, and wards 2–6, of Woburn, Middlesex County | 2018 | ||
Michael Day | Democratic | Stoneham | 31st Middlesex | Stoneham and Winchester, Middlesex County | 2014 | ||
Kate Lipper-Garabedian | Democratic | Melrose | 32nd Middlesex | Precinct 2 of ward 5 in Malden, Melrose, and precincts 4, 5 and 6, of Wakefield, Middlesex County | 2020 | ||
Steven Ultrino | Democratic | Malden | 33rd Middlesex | Ward 2, precinct 1 of ward 3, ward 4, precinct 1 of ward 5, ward 6, precinct 2 of ward 7, and ward 8, of Malden, Middlesex County | 2015 | ||
Christine Barber | Democratic | Somerville | 34th Middlesex | Wards 4 and 5, precinct 1 of ward 7, and precinct 2 of ward 8, of Medford, and wards 4 and 7, of Somerville, Middlesex County | 2015 | ||
Paul Donato | Democratic | Medford | 35th Middlesex | Ward 1, precinct 2 of ward 3, precinct 1 of ward 7, of Malden, and ward 1 and 2, precinct 1 of ward 3, precinct 2 of ward 7, and precinct 1 of ward 8, of Medford, Middlesex County | 2001 | ||
Colleen Garry | Democratic | Dracut | 36th Middlesex | Dracut and Tyngsborough, Middlesex County | 2003 | ||
Danillo Sena | Democratic | Acton | 37th Middlesex | Precincts 3, 4 and 5, of Acton, precinct 2 of Ayer, Boxborough and Shirley, all in Middlesex County; Harvard, and precincts A, C, and D, of Lunenburg, Worcester County |
2020 |
Norfolk[]
15 Representatives (14 Democrats, 1 Republican)
Portrait | Name | Party | Residence | District | District description | First elected | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bruce Ayers | Democratic | Quincy | 1st Norfolk | Precincts 4 and 5 of ward 3, precincts 1 and 3 of ward 4, precinct 2 of ward 5, and ward 6, of Quincy, and precincts 5, 6, 11, and 12 of Randolph, Norfolk County | 1999 | ||
Tackey Chan | Democratic | Quincy | 2nd Norfolk | Ward 1, precincts 1 and 2 of ward 3, precincts 2 and 4 of ward 4 and precincts 1, 3, 4, and 5 of ward 5, of Quincy, Norfolk County | 2011 | ||
Ronald Mariano | Democratic | Quincy | 3rd Norfolk | Precincts 2, 3 and 4, of Holbrook, ward 2, and precinct 5 of ward 4, of Quincy, precincts 5, 6, 9, 12 and 16, of Weymouth, Norfolk County | 1991 | ||
James M. Murphy | Democratic | Weymouth | 4th Norfolk | Precincts 1–4, 7, 8, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 17 and 18, of Weymouth, Norfolk County; Precinct 2 of Hingham, Plymouth County |
2001 | ||
Mark Cusack | Democratic | Braintree | 5th Norfolk | Braintree, precinct 1, of Holbrook, precinct 4, of Randolph, Norfolk County | 2011 | ||
William C. Galvin | Democratic | Canton | 6th Norfolk | Avon and Canton, and precincts 1, 5, 7 and 8, of Stoughton, Norfolk County | 1991 | ||
William Driscoll | Democratic | Milton | 7th Norfolk | Precincts 3–10, of Milton, and precincts 1, 2, 3, 7–10, of Randolph, Norfolk County | 2017 | ||
Ted Philips[15] | Democratic | Sharon | 8th Norfolk | Precinct 4, of Mansfield, Bristol County; Sharon, precincts 2, 3, 4 and 6, of Stoughton, and precincts 3 and 4, of Walpole, Norfolk County |
2020 | ||
Shawn Dooley | Republican | Norfolk | 9th Norfolk | Precincts 3 and 4, of Medfield, precinct 1, of Millis, Norfolk and Plainville, precinct 5, of Walpole, and Wrentham, Norfolk County | 2014 | ||
Jeffrey Roy | Democratic | Franklin | 10th Norfolk | Franklin, and precincts 2, 3 and 4, of Medway, Norfolk County | 2013 | ||
Paul McMurtry | Democratic | Dedham | 11th Norfolk | Dedham, precinct 8, of Walpole, and Westwood, Norfolk County | 2007 | ||
John H. Rogers | Democratic | Norwood | 12th Norfolk | Norwood, precincts 1, 2, 6 and 7, of Walpole, Norfolk County | 1992 | ||
Denise Garlick | Democratic | Needham | 13th Norfolk | Dover, precincts 1 and 2 of Medfield, and Needham, Norfolk County | 2011 | ||
Alice Peisch | Democratic | Wellesley | 14th Norfolk | Precinct 4, of Wayland, and Weston, Middlesex County; Wellesley, Norfolk County |
2003 | ||
Tommy Vitolo | Democratic | Brookline | 15th Norfolk | Precincts 2–4, 6–13 of Brookline, Norfolk County | 2019 |
Plymouth[]
12 Representatives (7 Democrats, 5 Republicans)
Portrait | Name | Party | Residence | District | District description | First elected | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Matt Muratore | Republican | Plymouth | 1st Plymouth | Precincts 2–8, 10, 11, 12, 14 and 15, of Plymouth, Plymouth County | 2015 | ||
Susan Williams Gifford | Republican | Wareham | 2nd Plymouth | Carver, precincts 3 and 6, of Middleborough, and Wareham, Plymouth County | 2003 | ||
Joan Meschino | Democratic | Hull | 3rd Plymouth | Cohasset, Norfolk County; Precincts 1 and 3–6, of Hingham, Hull, and precinct 3, of Scituate, Plymouth County |
2016 | ||
Patrick J. Kearney | Democratic | Scituate | 4th Plymouth | Marshfield, and precincts 1, 2, 4, 5 and 6, of Scituate, both in Plymouth County | 2018 | ||
David DeCoste | Republican | Norwell | 5th Plymouth | Hanover, Norwell and Rockland, Plymouth County | 2014 | ||
Josh S. Cutler | Democratic | Duxbury | 6th Plymouth | Precincts 2-6, of Duxbury, the towns of Hanson and Pembroke, all in Plymouth County | 2013 | ||
Alyson Sullivan | Republican | Abington | 7th Plymouth | Abington, Precincts 2-4 in East Bridgewater and Whitman, Plymouth County | 2019 | ||
Angelo D'Emilia | Republican | Bridgewater | 8th Plymouth | Raynham, Bristol County; Bridgewater, Plymouth County |
2011 | ||
Gerard Cassidy | Democratic | Brockton | 9th Plymouth | Ward 2, precincts A, B, C of ward 3, precincts A and D of ward 4, precinct A of ward 5, and precincts A and B of ward 7, of Brockton, Plymouth County | 2016 | ||
Michelle DuBois | Democratic | Brockton | 10th Plymouth | Precincts B and C of ward 4, precincts B, C and D of ward 5 and ward 6, of Brockton, precinct 1 of East Bridgewater, and West Bridgewater, Plymouth County | 2015 | ||
Claire D. Cronin | Democratic | Brockton | 11th Plymouth | Precincts 1–5, of Easton, Bristol County; Ward 1, precinct D of ward 3, and precincts C and D of ward 7, of Brockton, Plymouth County |
2013 | ||
Kathleen LaNatra | Democratic | Kingston | 12th Plymouth | Precinct 1 of Duxbury, Halifax, Kingston, precinct 1 of Middleborough, precincts 1, 11 and 13 of Plymouth, and Plympton, Plymouth County | 2018 |
Suffolk[]
19 Representatives (19 Democrats)
Portrait | Name | Party | Residence | District | District description | First elected | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adrian Madaro | Democratic | East Boston, Boston | 1st Suffolk | Precincts 1–14 of ward 1, of Boston, Suffolk County | 2015 | ||
Daniel Joseph Ryan | Democratic | Charlestown, Boston | 2nd Suffolk | Ward 2, of Boston, and Wards 1 and 2, precincts 1 and 3 of ward 3, and precincts 1 and 4 of ward 4, of Chelsea, Suffolk County | 2014 | ||
Aaron Michlewitz | Democratic | North End, Boston | 3rd Suffolk | Precincts 1–4, 6, 7 and 8 of ward 3, precinct 1 and 3 of ward 4, and precinct 1 of ward 5, of Boston, Suffolk County | 2009 | ||
David Biele | Democratic | South Boston, Boston | 4th Suffolk | Precinct 15 of ward 1, ward 6, precincts 1–8 of ward 7, and precinct 3 of ward 13, of Boston, Suffolk County | 2018 | ||
Liz Miranda | Democratic | Roxbury, Boston | 5th Suffolk | Precinct 10 of ward 7, precincts 5, 6, and 7 of ward 8, precinct 6 of ward 12, precincts 1, 2, 4 and 5 of ward 13, precinct 1 of ward 14, precincts 1–5, 7, 8 and 9, of ward 15, and precincts 1 and 2 of ward 17, of Boston, Suffolk County | 2018 | ||
Russell Holmes | Democratic | Mattapan, Boston | 6th Suffolk | Precincts 2 and 4–14 of ward 14, precincts 6–9 of ward 17, precincts 7 and 8 of ward 18, and precinct 12 of ward 19, of Boston, Suffolk County | 2011 | ||
Chynah Tyler | Democratic | Roxbury, Boston | 7th Suffolk | Precincts 8, 9 and 10 of ward 4, sub-precinct 2A of ward 5, precincts 1–5 and 8 of ward 12, precincts 4 and 5 of ward 9, and precinct 1 of ward 21, of Boston, Suffolk County | 2017 | ||
Jay Livingstone | Democratic | Back Bay, Boston | 8th Suffolk | Precinct 2 and 3 of ward 2, and ward 5, of Cambridge, in Middlesex County; Precinct 5 of ward 3, and precinct 6 of ward 4, and precincts 3–9 and 11 of ward 5, of Boston, Suffolk County[18] |
2013 | ||
Jon Santiago | Democratic | South End, Boston | 9th Suffolk | Precinct 2, 4, 5 and 7 of ward 4, precincts 2 and 10 of ward 5, precincts 1–4 of ward 8, and precincts 1, 2 and 3 of ward 9, of Boston, Suffolk County | 2018 | ||
Edward F. Coppinger | Democratic | West Roxbury, Boston | 10th Suffolk | Precincts 14–16, of Brookline, in Norfolk County; Precincts 1, 5–7, 10–20 of ward 20, of Boston, Suffolk County |
2011 | ||
Liz Malia | Democratic | Jamaica Plain, Boston | 11th Suffolk | Ward 11, precincts 7 and 9 of ward 12, precinct 3 of ward 14, and precincts 6, 7, 9, 10, 11 and 13, of ward 19, of Boston, Suffolk County | 1998 | ||
Brandy Fluker Oakley[15] | Democratic | Mattapan, Boston | 12th Suffolk | Precincts 1 and 2 of Milton, Norfolk County; Precincts 8 and 11 of ward 16, precincts 4 and 10–14 of ward 17, precincts 1–6 and 21 of ward 18, of Boston, Suffolk County |
2020 | ||
Daniel J. Hunt | Democratic | Dorchester, Boston | 13th Suffolk | Precinct 3 of ward 3, of the city of Quincy, Norfolk County; Precinct 9 of ward 7, precincts 6–10 of ward 13, precinct 6 of ward 15, precincts 1–7, 9, 10 and 12 of ward 16, and precincts 3 and 5 of ward 17, of Boston, Suffolk County |
2014 | ||
Rob Consalvo | Democratic | Hyde Park, Boston | 14th Suffolk | Precincts 9–20, 22 and 23 of ward 18, precincts 3, 8 and 9 of ward 20, of Boston, Suffolk County | 2020 | ||
Nika Elugardo | Democratic | Jamaica Plain, Boston | 15th Suffolk | Precinct 5 of Brookline, Norfolk County; Ward 10, precincts 1–5 and 8 of ward 19, and precincts 2 and 4 of ward 20, of Boston, Suffolk County |
2018 | ||
Jessica Giannino[15] | Democratic | Revere | 16th Suffolk | Precincts 3 and 10, of Saugus, in Essex County; Precincts 2 and 4 of ward 3, precincts 2 and 3 of ward 4, of Chelsea, and precinct 3 of ward 1, precinct 1 of ward 3, ward 4, precincts 1 and 2 of ward 5, and ward 6, of Revere, Suffolk County |
2020 | ||
Kevin Honan | Democratic | Brighton, Boston | 17th Suffolk | Precincts 3, 5–12 and 15 of ward 21, and precincts 2, 3, 6, 9 and 10 in ward 22, of Boston, Suffolk County | 1987 | ||
Michael Moran | Democratic | Brighton, Boston | 18th Suffolk | Precinct 1, of Brookline, Norfolk County; Precincts 2, 4, 13, 14 and 16 of ward 21, and precincts 1, 4, 5, 7, 8, 11, 12 and 13 of ward 22, of Boston, Suffolk County |
2005 | ||
Jeffrey Turco | Democratic | Winthrop | 19th Suffolk | Precincts 1 and 2 of ward 1, ward 2, precincts 2 and 3 of ward 3, and precinct 3 of ward 5, of Revere, and Winthrop, Suffolk County | 2021 |
Worcester[]
18 Representatives (10 Democrats, 8 Republicans)
Portrait | Name | Party | Residence | District | District description | First elected | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kimberly Ferguson | Republican | Holden | 1st Worcester | Holden, Paxton, Princeton, Rutland, precinct 1 of Sterling, and precinct 2 of Westminster, Worcester County | 2010 | ||
Jonathan Zlotnik | Democratic | Gardner | 2nd Worcester | Ashburnham, Gardner, Winchendon, and precinct 1 of Westminster, Worcester County | 2012 | ||
Michael Kushmerek[15] | Democratic | Fitchburg | 3rd Worcester | Fitchburg and precinct B of Lunenburg, Worcester County | 2020 | ||
Natalie Higgins | Democratic | Leominster | 4th Worcester | Leominster, Worcester County | 2016 | ||
Donald Berthiaume | Republican | Spencer | 5th Worcester | Precinct A, of Ware, Hampshire County; Barre, Brookfield, East Brookfield, Hardwick, Hubbardston, New Braintree, North Brookfield, Oakham, precincts 2, 3 and 4, in Spencer, and West Brookfield, Worcester County |
2014 | ||
Peter Durant | Republican | Spencer | 6th Worcester | Precincts 1, 2 and 3 of Charlton, Dudley, Southbridge, and precinct 1, of Spencer, Worcester County | 2011 | ||
Paul Frost | Republican | Auburn | 7th Worcester | Auburn, precinct 4 of Charlton, Millbury, and precincts 2 and 3, of Oxford, Worcester County | 1996 | ||
Michael Soter | Republican | Bellingham | 8th Worcester | Bellingham, Norfolk County; Blackstone, Millville, and Uxbridge, Worcester County |
2018 | ||
David Muradian | Republican | Grafton | 9th Worcester | Grafton, Northbridge and Upton, Worcester County | 2014 | ||
Brian Murray | Democratic | Milford | 10th Worcester | Precinct 1, of Medway, Norfolk County; Hopedale, Mendon and Milford, Worcester County |
2016 | ||
Hannah Kane | Republican | Shrewsbury | 11th Worcester | Shrewsbury, and precincts 4 and 5, of Westborough, Worcester County | 2015 | ||
Meghan Kilcoyne[15] | Democratic | Northborough | 12th Worcester | Berlin, Boylston, Clinton, Lancaster, precincts 2 and 4 of Northborough, and precinct 2 of Sterling, Worcester County | 2020 | ||
John J. Mahoney | Democratic | Worcester | 13th Worcester | Precincts 1–4 of ward 1, precinct 2 of ward 3, ward 9, and precinct 1 of ward 10, of Worcester, Worcester County | 2010 | ||
Jim O'Day | Democratic | West Boylston | 14th Worcester | West Boylston, and precinct 5 of ward 1, ward 2, and precincts 1, 3 and 5 of ward 3, of Worcester, Worcester County | 2007 | ||
Mary Keefe | Democratic | Worcester | 15th Worcester | Precincts 2–5, of ward 10, precinct 4 of ward 3, ward 4, and precinct 3 of ward 5, of Worcester, Worcester County | 2012 | ||
Dan Donahue | Democratic | Worcester | 16th Worcester | Precincts 1, 2, 4 and 5, of ward 5, ward 6, and precincts 1 and 5 of ward 8, of Worcester, Worcester County | 2013 | ||
David LeBoeuf | Democratic | Worcester | 17th Worcester | Leicester, and ward 7, and precincts 2, 3 and 4 of ward 8, of Worcester, Worcester County | 2018 | ||
Joseph D. McKenna | Republican | Webster | 18th Worcester | Douglas, precincts 1 and 4 of Oxford, Sutton, and Webster, Worcester County | 2014 |
- *Originally elected in a special election
See also[]
- 2020 Massachusetts general election
- COVID-19 pandemic in Massachusetts
- 117th United States Congress
- 2022 Massachusetts gubernatorial election
- List of Massachusetts General Courts
Notes[]
- ^ "Massachusetts is the only state where the judicial branch, Legislature, and governor’s office all claim exemptions from public records laws. The state has ranked toward the bottom nationally on measures of openness and transparency."[2]
References[]
- ^ Michael P. Norton (February 15, 2021), "U.S. Census Data Delay Throws Redistricting Timeline Off Course", Wbur.org
- ^ Jump up to: a b Emma Platoff (July 4, 2021), "Months later, Beacon Hill has no agreement on contested transparency rules", Boston Globe, archived from the original on July 5, 2021
- ^ Shira Shoenberg (June 9, 2021), "Legislature passes Fair Share amendment again", Commonwealthmagazine.org, archived from the original on July 5, 2021
- ^ Matt Stout (June 22, 2021), "Mass. poised to be 'ground zero' for high-stakes gig economy battle as potential ballot question looms", Boston Globe
- ^ Kate Lusignan (June 27, 2021), "House introduces bill to compel Harvard to divest of fossil fuels", Boston Globe
- ^ Steve Brown (July 12, 2021), "As Pandemic Fades, Massachusetts Lawmakers Take More Active Role", Wbur.org
- ^ Jasper Goodman (June 23, 2021), "Lawmakers have long considered driver's licenses for undocumented immigrants. Is this the year the bill passes?", Boston Globe
- ^ Jasper Goodman (June 25, 2021), "Warning of a coming 'Egg-mageddon,' Mass. lawmakers move to alter animal welfare ballot measure passed in 2016", Boston Globe
- ^ Shannon Dooling; Saurabh Datar (August 30, 2021), "Lawmakers Call For Reforms To Civil Forfeiture After WBUR And ProPublica Investigation", Wbur.org
- ^ Commonwealth of Massachusetts, Elections Division, "2020 State Senate General Election", Sec.state.ma.us, retrieved December 14, 2020
- ^ "Senate Members". Malegislature.gov. Archived from the original on January 25, 2021.
- ^ Daniel Libon (October 17, 2017). "Feeney Beats Ventura, Shortsleeve In State Senate Race". Patch.
- ^ Commonwealth of Massachusetts, Elections Division, "2020 State Representative General Election", Sec.state.ma.us, retrieved December 14, 2020
- ^ "House Members". Malegislature.gov. Archived from the original on January 25, 2021.
- ^ Jump up to: a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p Chris Lisinski (November 9, 2020), "Here are the 19 new senators and representatives joining the Massachusetts Legislature in 2021", Masslive.com
- ^ Palpini, Kristin (November 7, 2017). "John Barrett III wins 1st Berkshire District seat in Statehouse". the Berkshire Eagle.
- ^ Corneau, Allison (November 7, 2017). "UPDATE: Andy Vargas Triumphs Over Shaun Toohey in Haverhill State Representative Race". WHAV.
- ^ Jump up to: a b c d e "State Rep Districts". Geographic Information System. City of Cambridge. Retrieved June 7, 2020.
Further reading[]
- "There Will Be 62 Women In The Mass. Legislature Next Year", Wbur.org, November 6, 2020
- Emma Platoff (April 3, 2021), "Massachusetts leaders push for hate crime overhaul", Boston Globe
- Katie Lannan (April 6, 2021), "Bill Calls For Public Benefits Common App", Wbur.org. ("...portal through which Massachusetts residents would be able to simultaneously apply for MassHealth, the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP), cash assistance benefits, veterans benefits, and subsidies for child care, housing and fuel assistance.")
- Jasper Goodman (July 1, 2021), "Much of Massachusetts has fully reopened, yet the State House remains off-limits to the public", Boston Globe, archived from the original on July 11, 2021
- "It's time to open up the State House", Boston Globe, July 10, 2021, archived from the original on July 11, 2021
- "The Mass. House dodges on transparency", Boston Globe, July 11, 2021, archived from the original on July 11, 2021
External links[]
- Political history of Massachusetts
- Massachusetts legislative sessions
- 2021 U.S. legislative sessions
- 2021 in Massachusetts
- 2022 U.S. legislative sessions
- 2022 in Massachusetts