2021–22 CEV Cup
2021–22 CEV Cup | |
---|---|
League | CEV Cup |
Sport | Volleyball |
Duration | 9 November 2021 – 2022 |
Finals |
The 2021–22 CEV Cup is the 50th edition of the second most important European volleyball club competition organised by the European Volleyball Confederation.[1]
Participating teams[]
Drawing of Lots took place on 25 June 2021 in Luxembourg City.[2]
Rank[3] | Country | Number of teams | Teams |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Turkey | 3 | Galatasaray HDI İstanbul, SK Ankara, Arkas İzmir |
2 | Russia | 2 | Kuzbass Kemerovo, Zenit Kazan |
3 | Italy | 2 | Vero Volley Monza, PerkinElmer Leo Shoes Modena |
4 | France | 3 | Chaumont VB 52, , Tours VB |
5 | Czech Republic | 5 | Dukla Liberec, Jihostroj České Budějovice, , , |
6 | Belgium | 2 | Decospan VT Menen, |
7 | Switzerland | 3 | , , Lindaren Volley Amriswil |
8 | Romania | 3 | , Dinamo București, CSM Arcada Galați |
10 | Netherlands | 3 | Amysoft Lycurgus Groningen, , Draisma Dynamo Apeldoorn |
11 | Austria | 2 | , |
12 | Greece | 2 | Foinikas Syros Onex, Olympiacos Piraeus |
13 | Bulgaria | 1 | Neftochimik Burgas |
14 | Finland | 1 | Ford Levoranta Sastamala |
15 | Germany | 3 | , SWD Powervolleys Düren, |
16 | Belarus | 1 | |
18 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1 | Mladost Brčko |
19 | Poland | 1 | PGE Skra Bełchatów |
20 | Croatia | 1 | Mladost Zagreb |
21 | Montenegro | 1 | |
23 | Estonia | 1 | Bigbank Tartu |
25 | Serbia | 1 | |
26 | Slovenia | 1 | Calcit Kamnik |
29 | Spain | 1 | |
32 | Slovakia | 1 | |
36 | England | 1 | IBB Polonia London |
Format[]
Qualification round (Home and away matches):
- 32nd Finals
Main phase (Home and away matches):
- 16th Finals → 8th Finals → 4th Finals
Final phase (Home and away matches):
- Semifinals → Finals
Aggregate score is counted as follows: 3 points for 3–0 or 3–1 win, 2 points for 3–2 win, 1 point for 2–3 loss.
In case the teams are tied after two legs, a Golden Set is played immediately at the completion of the second leg.
Qualification round[]
32nd Finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Golden Set |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1–5 | 2–3 | 1–3 | |||
6–0 | Calcit Kamnik | 3–0 | 3–1 | ||
0–6 | Arkas İzmir | 1–3 | 0–3 | ||
Mladost Zagreb | 6–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 | ||
Bigbank Tartu | 0–6 | Zenit Kazan | 1–3 | 0–3 | |
IBB Polonia London | 1–5 | W.O. | 2–3 | ||
Bye | |||||
Bye | Jihostroj České Budějovice | ||||
Lindaren Volley Amriswil | 3–3 | 3–1 | 0–3 | 10–15 | |
Mladost Brčko | 0–6 | PGE Skra Bełchatów | 0–3 | 0–3 | |
0–6 | Dinamo București | 1–3 | 1–3 | ||
CSM Arcada Galați | 4–2 | 3–1 | 2–3 | ||
Draisma Dynamo Apeldoorn | 0–6 | Tours VB | 1–3 | 0–3 | |
Ford Levoranta Sastamala | 0–6 | PerkinElmer Leo Shoes Modena | 0–3 | 0–3 | |
3–3 | 3–0 | 1–3 | 10–15 | ||
0–6 | SWD Powervolleys Düren | 0–3 | 0–3 |
First leg[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Nov | 18:00 | 2–3 | 20–25 | 25–21 | 25–21 | 22–25 | 7–15 | 99–107 | Report | ||
10 Nov | 19:30 | 3–0 | Calcit Kamnik | 25–20 | 25–22 | 25–22 | 75–64 | Report | |||
10 Nov | 20:15 | 1–3 | Arkas İzmir | 25–23 | 20–25 | 13–25 | 10–25 | 68–98 | Report | ||
11 Nov | 19:00 | Mladost Zagreb | 3–0 | 26–24 | 25–23 | 25–12 | 76–59 | Report | |||
9 Nov | 19:00 | Bigbank Tartu | 1–3 | Zenit Kazan | 21–25 | 18–25 | 25–20 | 23–25 | 87–95 | Report | |
10 Nov | 19:00 | Lindaren Volley Amriswil | 3–1 | 19–25 | 25–21 | 25–17 | 25–21 | 94–84 | Report | ||
16 Nov | 18:00 | Mladost Brčko | 0–3 | PGE Skra Bełchatów | 17–25 | 23–25 | 14–25 | 54–75 | Report | ||
10 Nov | 19:00 | 1–3 | Dinamo București | 17–25 | 19–25 | 31–29 | 22–25 | 89–104 | Report | ||
10 Nov | 18:00 | CSM Arcada Galați | 3–1 | 25–19 | 25–17 | 22–25 | 25–21 | 97–82 | Report | ||
10 Nov | 19:30 | Draisma Dynamo Apeldoorn | 1–3 | Tours VB | 22–25 | 17–25 | 25–19 | 16–25 | 80–94 | Report | |
10 Nov | 18:30 | Ford Levoranta Sastamala | 0–3 | PerkinElmer Leo Shoes Modena | 18–25 | 19–25 | 23–25 | 60–75 | Report | ||
10 Nov | 19:00 | 3–0 | 25–20 | 25–21 | 25–22 | 75–63 | Report | ||||
9 Nov | 19:00 | 0–3 | SWD Powervolleys Düren | 20–25 | 22–25 | 21��25 | 63–75 | Report |
Second leg[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 Nov | 20:30 | 3–1 | 25–8 | 17–25 | 25–22 | 25–19 | 92–74 | Report | |||
17 Nov | 20:00 | Calcit Kamnik | 1–3 | 24–26 | 25–19 | 21–25 | 21–25 | 91–95 | Report | ||
17 Nov | 19:00 | Arkas İzmir | 3–0 | 25–20 | 25–16 | 25–20 | 75–56 | Report | |||
17 Nov | 18:00 | 1–3 | Mladost Zagreb | 25–21 | 21–25 | 23–25 | 21–25 | 90–96 | Report | ||
10 Nov | 19:00 | Zenit Kazan | 3–0 | Bigbank Tartu | 25–21 | 25–17 | 25–19 | 75–57 | Report | ||
17 Nov | 20:00 | 3–2 | IBB Polonia London | 21–25 | 25–19 | 25–22 | 21–25 | 15–12 | 107–103 | Report | |
17 Nov | 19:00 | 3–0 | Lindaren Volley Amriswil | 25–23 | 25–23 | 25–18 | 75–64 | Report | |||
Golden set | 15–10 | Lindaren Volley Amriswil | |||||||||
18 Nov | 18:00 | PGE Skra Bełchatów | 3–0 | Mladost Brčko | 25–20 | 25–8 | 25–14 | 75–42 | Report | ||
17 Nov | 19:00 | Dinamo București | 3–1 | 20–25 | 25–12 | 25–23 | 25–21 | 95–81 | Report | ||
17 Nov | 19:00 | 3–2 | CSM Arcada Galați | 23–25 | 25–18 | 17–25 | 25–19 | 15–12 | 105–99 | Report | |
17 Nov | 20:00 | Tours VB | 3–0 | Draisma Dynamo Apeldoorn | 25–14 | 25–14 | 25–17 | 75–45 | Report | ||
17 Nov | 20:30 | PerkinElmer Leo Shoes Modena | 3–0 | Ford Levoranta Sastamala | 25–21 | 25–14 | 25–14 | 75–49 | Report | ||
17 Nov | 19:00 | 3–1 | 25–18 | 25–22 | 21–25 | 25–18 | 96–83 | Report | |||
Golden set | 15–10 | ||||||||||
10 Nov | 19:00 | SWD Powervolleys Düren | 3–0 | 25–16 | 25–21 | 25–23 | 75–60 | Report |
Main phase[]
16th Finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Golden Set |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3–3 | Foinikas Syros Onex | 3–0 | 1–3 | 15–13 | |
6–0 | Decospan VT Menen | 3–1 | 3–0 | ||
Arkas İzmir | 2–4 | SK Ankara | 3–2 | 1–3 | |
Mladost Zagreb | 0–6 | Vero Volley Monza | 1–3 | 1–3 | |
Zenit Kazan | 6–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | ||
6–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 | |||
5–1 | Olympiacos Piraeus | 3–0 | 3–2 | ||
Jihostroj České Budějovice | 1–5 | Kuzbass Kemerovo | 2–3 | 1–3 | |
1–5 | Neftochimik Burgas | 2–3 | 1–3 | ||
PGE Skra Bełchatów | 6–0 | Dukla Liberec | 3–0 | 3–1 | |
Dinamo București | 2–4 | 2–3 | 2–3 | ||
CSM Arcada Galați | 4–2 | Chaumont VB 52 | 3–0 | 2–3 | |
Tours VB | 6–0 | Amysoft Lycurgus Groningen | 3–1 | 3–0 | |
PerkinElmer Leo Shoes Modena | 6–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | ||
0–6 | 1–3 | 1–3 | |||
SWD Powervolleys Düren | 1–5 | Galatasaray HDI İstanbul | 2–3 | 0–3 |
First leg[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Dec | 20:30 | 3–0 | Foinikas Syros Onex | 25–21 | 28–26 | 25–19 | 78–66 | Report | |||
1 Dec | 19:30 | 3–1 | Decospan VT Menen | 19–25 | 25–17 | 25–16 | 25–15 | 94–73 | Report | ||
1 Dec | 19:00 | Arkas İzmir | 3–2 | SK Ankara | 25–21 | 25–22 | 21–25 | 17–25 | 15–7 | 103–100 | Report |
1 Dec | 19:30 | Mladost Zagreb | 1–3 | Vero Volley Monza | 16–25 | 25–18 | 24–26 | 22–25 | 87–94 | Report | |
9 Dec | 19:00 | Zenit Kazan | 3–0 | 25–17 | 25–23 | 25–12 | 75–52 | Report | |||
2 Dec | 20:00 | 3–0 | 25–16 | 25–18 | 25–20 | 75–54 | Report | ||||
1 Dec | 20:00 | 3–0 | Olympiacos Piraeus | 25–20 | 25–22 | 25–14 | 75–56 | Report | |||
1 Dec | 17:00 | Jihostroj České Budějovice | 2–3 | Kuzbass Kemerovo | 23–25 | 25–19 | 25–21 | 22–25 | 20–22 | 115–112 | Report |
30 Nov | 20:00 | 2–3 | Neftochimik Burgas | 23–25 | 25–18 | 19–25 | 25–19 | 14–16 | 106–103 | Report | |
1 Dec | 18:00 | PGE Skra Bełchatów | 3–0 | Dukla Liberec | 25–15 | 25–20 | 25–21 | 75–56 | Report | ||
1 Dec | 17:00 | Dinamo București | 2–3 | 26–28 | 25–19 | 21–25 | 25–21 | 11–15 | 108–108 | Report | |
1 Dec | 19:00 | CSM Arcada Galați | 3–0 | Chaumont VB 52 | 25–18 | 25–23 | 31–29 | 81–70 | Report | ||
1 Dec | 20:00 | Tours VB | 3–1 | Amysoft Lycurgus Groningen | 25–15 | 19–25 | 25–17 | 25–15 | 94–72 | Report | |
30 Nov | 20:30 | Modena | 3–1 | 25–15 | 25–17 | 20–25 | 25–21 | 95–78 | Report | ||
1 Dec | 19:00 | 1–3 | 19–25 | 25–20 | 16–25 | 18–25 | 78–95 | Report | |||
7 Dec | 21:00 | SWD Powervolleys Düren | 2–3 | Galatasaray HDI İstanbul | 19–25 | 26–24 | 25–23 | 23–25 | 14–16 | 107–113 | Report |
Second leg[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 Dec | 18:00 | Foinikas Syros Onex | 3–1 | 21–25 | 25–17 | 25–15 | 25–17 | 96–74 | Report | ||
Golden set | Foinikas Syros Onex | 13–15 | |||||||||
8 Dec | 20:00 | Decospan VT Menen | 0–3 | 22–25 | 20–25 | 19–25 | 61–75 | Report | |||
8 Dec | 17:00 | SK Ankara | 3–1 | Arkas İzmir | 25–19 | 25–20 | 23–25 | 25–20 | 98–84 | Report | |
9 Dec | 19:00 | Vero Volley Monza | 3–1 | Mladost Zagreb | 23–25 | 25–14 | 25–15 | 25–20 | 98–74 | Report | |
8 Dec | 19:00 | 0–3 | Zenit Kazan | 12–25 | 18–25 | 19–25 | 49–75 | Report | |||
16 Dec | 20:00 | 1–3 | 23–25 | 18–25 | 25–23 | 11–25 | 77–98 | Report | |||
7 Dec | 20:00 | Olympiacos Piraeus | 2–3 | 19–25 | 20–25 | 25–23 | 26–24 | 15–17 | 105–114 | Report | |
9 Dec | 19:00 | Kuzbass Kemerovo | 3–1 | Jihostroj České Budějovice | 25–21 | 19–25 | 25–14 | 25–21 | 94–81 | Report | |
7 Dec | 18:00 | Neftochimik Burgas | 3–1 | 17–25 | 29–27 | 25–21 | 25–20 | 96–93 | Report | ||
9 Dec | 18:00 | Dukla Liberec | 1–3 | PGE Skra Bełchatów | 20–25 | 17–25 | 25–23 | 23–25 | 85–98 | Report | |
8 Dec | 19:00 | 3–2 | Dinamo București | 23–25 | 25–13 | 24–26 | 25–23 | 15–9 | 112–96 | Report | |
8 Dec | 20:00 | Chaumont VB 52 | 3–2 | CSM Arcada Galați | 25–20 | 22–25 | 20–25 | 25–23 | 17–15 | 109–108 | Report |
8 Dec | 20:00 | Amysoft Lycurgus Groningen | 0–3 | Tours VB | 11–25 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 54–75 | Report | ||
1 Dec | 18:00 | 0–3 | Modena | 13–25 | 14–25 | 15–25 | 42–75 | Report | |||
8 Dec | 18:00 | 3–1 | 20–25 | 28–26 | 25–18 | 25–17 | 98–86 | Report | |||
8 Dec | 21:00 | Galatasaray HDI İstanbul | 3–0 | SWD Powervolleys Düren | 25–17 | 25–19 | 25–23 | 75–59 | Report |
8th Finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
– | – | – | ||
SK Ankara | – | Vero Volley Monza | – | – |
Zenit Kazan | – | – | – | |
– | Kuzbass Kemerovo | – | – | |
Neftochimik Burgas | – | PGE Skra Bełchatów | – | – |
– | CSM Arcada Galați | – | – | |
Tours VB | – | PerkinElmer Leo Shoes Modena | – | – |
– | Galatasaray HDI İstanbul | – | – |
First leg[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 Jan | 20:30 | – | – | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | |||
12 Jan | 19:00 | SK Ankara | – | Vero Volley Monza | – | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | |
12 Jan | 19:00 | Zenit Kazan | – | – | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
12 Jan | 20:00 | – | Kuzbass Kemerovo | – | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
11 Jan | 19:00 | Neftochimik Burgas | – | PGE Skra Bełchatów | – | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | |
12 Jan | 19:00 | – | CSM Arcada Galați | – | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
12 Jan | 20:00 | Tours VB | – | PerkinElmer Leo Shoes Modena | – | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | |
12 Jan | 18:00 | – | Galatasaray HDI İstanbul | – | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report |
Second leg[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Jan | 19:30 | – | – | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | |||
19 Jan | 19:00 | Vero Volley Monza | – | SK Ankara | – | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | |
20 Jan | 20:00 | – | Zenit Kazan | – | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
19 Jan | 19:00 | Kuzbass Kemerovo | – | – | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
18 Jan | 18:00 | PGE Skra Bełchatów | – | Neftochimik Burgas | – | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | |
20 Jan | 18:00 | CSM Arcada Galați | – | – | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
19 Jan | 20:30 | PerkinElmer Leo Shoes Modena | – | Tours VB | – | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | |
20 Jan | 19:00 | Galatasaray HDI İstanbul | – | – | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report |
4th Finals[]
First leg[]
Second leg[]
Final phase[]
Semifinals[]
First leg[]
Second leg[]
Finals[]
First leg[]
Second leg[]
References[]
- ^ "197 teams sign up for European Cups 2022!". CEV. 17 June 2021. Retrieved 18 June 2021.
- ^ "European Cups 2022 Drawing of Lots offers insight into early season matchups". CEV. 25 June 2021. Retrieved 25 June 2021.
- ^ "CEV Volleyball Cup and CEV Challenge Cup 2022 Men Ranking" (PDF). CEV. Retrieved 3 May 2021.
External links[]
Categories:
- CEV Cup
- 2021 in men's volleyball
- 2022 in men's volleyball
- Current volleyball seasons