2021–22 Serie D
Season | 2021–22 |
---|---|
Dates | Regular season: 18 September 2021 – 15 May 2022 |
Relegated | FC Messina (excluded) |
← 2020–21 2022–23 → |
The 2021–22 Serie D is the seventy-third season of the top level Italian non-professional football championship. It represents the fourth tier in the Italian football league system.
Teams[]
The composition of the league involves nine divisions, grouped geographically and named alphabetically.
Teams relegated from Serie C[]
Five teams were directly relegated from the 2020–21 Serie C: Fano, Ravenna, Arezzo, Bisceglie, Cavese.
Novara were admitted via Article 52 of N.O.I.F.
Casertana and Sambenedettese, originally excluded from Serie C, were later readmitted to Serie D by sentence of the Regional Administrative Court of Lazio.
Teams promoted from Eccellenza[]
The following teams were promoted from Eccellenza:[1]
|
|
|
Changes during the season[]
On 15 December 2021, debt-ridden FC Messina was excluded from the league with immediate effect due to having failed to show up for two consecutive league games; as the exclusion happened before mid-season, all previous games involving the club were voided.[2]
Group A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Novara | 28 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 54 | 20 | +34 | 62 | Promotion to [A] |
2 | Sanremese | 28 | 17 | 5 | 6 | 48 | 27 | +21 | 56 | Qualification for promotion play-offs[B] |
3 | Città di Varese | 27 | 13 | 8 | 6 | 42 | 25 | +17 | 47 | |
4 | Derthona | 27 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 39 | 31 | +8 | 44 | |
5 | Borgosesia | 26 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 37 | 25 | +12 | 41 | |
6 | Chieri | 28 | 10 | 11 | 7 | 34 | 29 | +5 | 41 | |
7 | Casale | 26 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 33 | 25 | +8 | 40 | |
8 | Bra | 28 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 27 | 31 | −4 | 39 | |
9 | Vado | 28 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 32 | 36 | −4 | 38 | |
10 | Gozzano | 28 | 8 | 12 | 8 | 32 | 25 | +7 | 36 | |
11 | Ligorna | 27 | 10 | 6 | 11 | 32 | 34 | −2 | 36 | |
12 | Caronnese | 28 | 7 | 13 | 8 | 26 | 25 | +1 | 34 | |
13 | Sestri Levante | 27 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 31 | 35 | −4 | 34 | |
14 | PDHAE | 27 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 28 | 36 | −8 | 33 | |
15 | Asti | 27 | 6 | 13 | 8 | 27 | 32 | −5 | 31 | Qualification for relegation play-outs[C] |
16 | RG Ticino | 28 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 24 | 37 | −13 | 31 | |
17 | Fossano | 27 | 8 | 6 | 13 | 27 | 44 | −17 | 30 | |
18 | Imperia | 28 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 27 | 36 | −9 | 28 | |
19 | Lavagnese | 27 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 23 | 42 | −19 | 21 | Relegation to Eccellenza |
20 | Saluzzo | 28 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 13 | 41 | −28 | 14 |
Rules for classification: [D]
Group B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sangiuliano City Nova | 28 | 17 | 6 | 5 | 54 | 31 | +23 | 57 | Promotion to [A] |
2 | Brusaporto | 28 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 49 | 34 | +15 | 53 | Qualification for promotion play-offs[B] |
3 | Folgore Caratese | 28 | 15 | 7 | 6 | 48 | 35 | +13 | 52 | |
4 | Legnano | 28 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 37 | 33 | +4 | 48 | |
5 | Casatese | 28 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 49 | 32 | +17 | 46 | |
6 | Desenzano Calvina | 27 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 43 | 32 | +11 | 44 | |
7 | Arconatese | 28 | 11 | 10 | 7 | 45 | 35 | +10 | 43 | |
8 | Virtus CiseranoBergamo | 28 | 10 | 11 | 7 | 45 | 39 | +6 | 41 | |
9 | Crema | 28 | 11 | 7 | 10 | 31 | 30 | +1 | 40 | |
10 | Breno | 27 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 42 | 34 | +8 | 38 | |
11 | Franciacorta | 28 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 50 | 56 | −6 | 38 | |
12 | Ponte San Pietro | 28 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 43 | 43 | 0 | 34 | |
13 | Castellanzese | 28 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 34 | 41 | −7 | 32 | |
14 | Sona | 28 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 33 | 44 | −11 | 32 | |
15 | Real Calepina | 28 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 25 | 27 | −2 | 30 | Qualification for relegation play-outs[C] |
16 | Vis Nova Giussano | 28 | 8 | 3 | 17 | 46 | 58 | −12 | 27 | |
17 | Caravaggio | 27 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 31 | 45 | −14 | 26 | |
18 | Villa Valle | 27 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 30 | 44 | −14 | 25 | |
19 | Brianza Olginatese | 28 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 28 | 42 | −14 | 24 | Relegation to Eccellenza |
20 | Leon | 28 | 5 | 7 | 16 | 33 | 61 | −28 | 22 |
Rules for classification: [D]
Group C[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arzignano | 24 | 18 | 5 | 1 | 58 | 21 | +37 | 59 | Promotion to [A] |
2 | Union Clodiense Chioggia | 24 | 16 | 7 | 1 | 42 | 16 | +26 | 55 | Qualification for promotion play-offs[B] |
3 | Luparense | 24 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 41 | 20 | +21 | 44 | |
4 | Adriese | 24 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 37 | 24 | +13 | 43 | |
5 | Caldiero Terme | 24 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 44 | 31 | +13 | 40 | |
6 | Campodarsego | 24 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 36 | 30 | +6 | 38 | |
7 | Dolomiti Bellunesi | 24 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 32 | 31 | +1 | 38 | |
8 | Levico Terme | 24 | 10 | 5 | 9 | 24 | 27 | −3 | 35 | |
9 | Cjarlins Muzane | 24 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 39 | 29 | +10 | 34 | |
10 | Cartigliano | 24 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 23 | +2 | 31 | |
11 | Montebelluna | 24 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 37 | 39 | −2 | 28 | |
12 | Mestre | 24 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 24 | 36 | −12 | 28 | |
13 | Delta Porto Tolle | 24 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 29 | 32 | −3 | 27 | Qualification for relegation play-outs[E] |
14 | Este | 24 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 17 | 30 | −13 | 26 | |
15 | Cattolica | 24 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 15 | 39 | −24 | 20 | |
16 | Ambrosiana | 24 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 22 | 35 | −13 | 19 | |
17 | San Martino Speme | 24 | 4 | 3 | 17 | 20 | 54 | −34 | 15 | Relegation to Eccellenza |
18 | Spinea | 24 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 13 | 38 | −25 | 14 |
Rules for classification: [D]
Group D[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rimini | 28 | 22 | 4 | 2 | 60 | 11 | +49 | 70 | Promotion to [A] |
2 | Ravenna | 28 | 20 | 5 | 3 | 68 | 29 | +39 | 65 | Qualification for promotion play-offs[B] |
3 | Lentigione | 27 | 17 | 5 | 5 | 49 | 25 | +24 | 56 | |
4 | Mezzolara | 28 | 12 | 8 | 8 | 36 | 28 | +8 | 44 | |
5 | Correggese | 28 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 35 | 32 | +3 | 41 | |
6 | Aglianese | 28 | 10 | 11 | 7 | 34 | 39 | −5 | 41 | |
7 | Sammaurese | 26 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 34 | 34 | 0 | 40 | |
8 | Seravezza Pozzi | 28 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 38 | |
9 | Athletic Carpi | 28 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 39 | 40 | −1 | 38 | |
10 | Real Forte Querceta | 28 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 29 | 30 | −1 | 35 | |
11 | Forlì | 28 | 10 | 5 | 13 | 33 | 38 | −5 | 35 | |
12 | Prato | 28 | 10 | 5 | 13 | 32 | 41 | −9 | 35 | |
13 | Alcione | 28 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 29 | 36 | −7 | 34 | |
14 | Fanfulla | 27 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 31 | 33 | −2 | 32 | |
15 | Sasso Marconi | 28 | 7 | 6 | 15 | 27 | 43 | −16 | 27 | Qualification for relegation play-outs[C] |
16 | Ghiviborgo | 25 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 29 | 43 | −14 | 26 | |
17 | Progresso | 27 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 26 | 33 | −7 | 25 | |
18 | Bagnolese | 28 | 6 | 7 | 15 | 19 | 34 | −15 | 25 | |
19 | Borgo San Donnino | 28 | 4 | 12 | 12 | 21 | 38 | −17 | 24 | Relegation to Eccellenza |
20 | Tritium | 28 | 4 | 11 | 13 | 29 | 53 | −24 | 23 |
Rules for classification: [D]
Group E[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Donato Tavarnelle | 24 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 64 | 23 | +41 | 57 | Promotion to [A] |
2 | Poggibonsi | 24 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 37 | 17 | +20 | 52 | Qualification for promotion play-offs[B] |
3 | Follonica Gavorrano | 24 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 41 | 19 | +22 | 45 | |
4 | Arezzo | 24 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 44 | 31 | +13 | 44 | |
5 | Trestina | 24 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 37 | 20 | +17 | 41 | |
6 | Lornano Badesse | 24 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 34 | 32 | +2 | 39 | |
7 | Tiferno Lerchi | 24 | 10 | 9 | 5 | 31 | 29 | +2 | 39 | |
8 | Pianese | 24 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 35 | 34 | +1 | 34 | |
9 | Scandicci | 24 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 25 | 31 | −6 | 32 | |
10 | Montespaccato | 24 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 32 | 30 | +2 | 30 | |
11 | Flaminia | 24 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 37 | 40 | −3 | 30 | |
12 | Foligno | 24 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 35 | 45 | −10 | 27 | |
13 | Sangiovannese | 24 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 28 | 33 | −5 | 26 | Qualification for relegation play-outs[E] |
14 | UniPomezia | 24 | 6 | 5 | 13 | 29 | 47 | −18 | 23 | |
15 | Cascina | 24 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 23 | 33 | −10 | 21 | |
16 | Rieti | 24 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 24 | 42 | −18 | 21 | |
17 | Cannara | 24 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 32 | −14 | 18 | Relegation to Eccellenza |
18 | Pro Livorno | 24 | 3 | 4 | 17 | 23 | 59 | −36 | 13 |
Rules for classification: [D]
Group F[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Recanatese | 24 | 15 | 5 | 4 | 48 | 14 | +34 | 50 | Promotion to [A] |
2 | Trastevere | 24 | 13 | 4 | 7 | 38 | 23 | +15 | 43 | Qualification for promotion play-offs[B] |
3 | Pineto | 24 | 10 | 9 | 5 | 33 | 17 | +16 | 39 | |
4 | Atletico Terme Fiuggi | 24 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 39 | |
5 | Tolentino | 23 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 28 | 18 | +10 | 38 | |
6 | San Nicolò Notaresco | 24 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 30 | 29 | +1 | 38 | |
7 | Vastese | 24 | 9 | 10 | 5 | 33 | 24 | +9 | 37 | |
8 | Porto d'Ascoli | 24 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 30 | 26 | +4 | 36 | |
9 | Matese | 24 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 30 | 27 | +3 | 35 | |
10 | Chieti | 24 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 24 | 25 | −1 | 35 | |
11 | Vastogirardi | 22 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 33 | 34 | −1 | 33 | |
12 | Sambenedettese | 23 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 27 | 28 | −1 | 33 | |
13 | Castelnuovo Vomano | 24 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 35 | 39 | −4 | 30 | Qualification for relegation play-outs[E] |
14 | Montegiorgio | 23 | 8 | 5 | 10 | 26 | 27 | −1 | 29 | |
15 | Fano | 24 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 26 | 28 | −2 | 27 | |
16 | Castelfidardo | 24 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 22 | 25 | −3 | 27 | |
17 | Nereto | 23 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 19 | 50 | −31 | 12 | Relegation to Eccellenza |
18 | Aurora Alto Casertano | 24 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 6 | 54 | −48 | 4 |
Rules for classification: [D]
Group G[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Giugliano | 24 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 41 | 9 | +32 | 57 | Promotion to [A] |
2 | Torres | 24 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 37 | 11 | +26 | 48 | Qualification for promotion play-offs[B] |
3 | Team Nuova Florida | 23 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 34 | 19 | +15 | 47 | |
4 | Arzachena | 24 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 34 | 27 | +7 | 46 | |
5 | Afragolese | 24 | 13 | 4 | 7 | 42 | 32 | +10 | 43 | |
6 | Aprilia | 24 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 40 | |
7 | Cynthialbalonga | 24 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 37 | 33 | +4 | 40 | |
8 | Ostia Mare | 23 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 32 | 17 | +15 | 38 | |
9 | Muravera | 24 | 11 | 2 | 11 | 39 | 39 | 0 | 35 | |
10 | Vis Artena | 23 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 33 | 29 | +4 | 34 | |
11 | Atletico Uri | 24 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 28 | 40 | −12 | 30 | |
12 | Cassino | 24 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 25 | 37 | −12 | 25 | |
13 | Gladiator | 23 | 6 | 6 | 11 | 29 | 36 | −7 | 24 | Qualification for relegation play-outs[E] |
14 | Lanusei | 24 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 32 | −13 | 19 | |
15 | Real Monterotondo Scalo | 23 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 24 | 41 | −17 | 19 | |
16 | Latte Dolce | 23 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 16 | 30 | −14 | 16 | |
17 | Carbonia | 23 | 2 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 43 | −22 | 15 | Relegation to Eccellenza |
18 | Insieme Formia | 23 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 44 | −24 | 14 |
Rules for classification: [D]
Group H[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Audace Cerignola | 28 | 17 | 9 | 2 | 60 | 22 | +38 | 60 | Promotion to [A] |
2 | Bitonto | 28 | 16 | 6 | 6 | 44 | 28 | +16 | 54 | Qualification for promotion play-offs[B] |
3 | Francavilla | 28 | 17 | 3 | 8 | 44 | 29 | +15 | 54 | |
4 | Fasano | 28 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 51 | 37 | +14 | 48 | |
5 | Nocerina | 28 | 13 | 6 | 9 | 39 | 34 | +5 | 45 | |
6 | Gravina | 27 | 14 | 3 | 10 | 36 | 34 | +2 | 45 | |
7 | Casertana | 28 | 11 | 7 | 10 | 43 | 41 | +2 | 40 | |
8 | Sorrento | 28 | 11 | 7 | 10 | 28 | 36 | −8 | 40 | |
9 | Molfetta | 28 | 9 | 12 | 7 | 36 | 28 | +8 | 39 | |
10 | Casarano | 27 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 29 | 35 | −6 | 35 | |
11 | Lavello | 27 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 36 | 39 | −3 | 34 | |
12 | Nola | 27 | 9 | 6 | 12 | 33 | 39 | −6 | 33 | |
13 | Team Altamura | 28 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 30 | 31 | −1 | 31 | |
14 | Mariglianese | 28 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 30 | 34 | −4 | 30 | |
15 | San Giorgio | 28 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 19 | 27 | −8 | 30 | Qualification for relegation play-outs[C] |
16 | Brindisi | 28 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 23 | 40 | −17 | 30 | |
17 | Rotonda[a] | 28 | 10 | 7 | 11 | 27 | 29 | −2 | 29 | |
18 | Bisceglie | 27 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 21 | 33 | −12 | 28 | |
19 | Nardò | 25 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 29 | 42 | −13 | 26 | Relegation to Eccellenza |
20 | Virtus Matino | 26 | 4 | 4 | 18 | 20 | 40 | −20 | 16 |
Rules for classification: [D]
Notes:
Group I[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gelbison | 26 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 45 | 15 | +30 | 60 | Promotion to [A] |
2 | Cavese | 26 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 41 | 15 | +26 | 56 | Qualification for promotion play-offs[B] |
3 | Acireale | 25 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 42 | 20 | +22 | 53 | |
4 | Lamezia Terme | 26 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 38 | 23 | +15 | 52 | |
5 | Paternò | 27 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 36 | 27 | +9 | 44 | |
6 | Città di Sant'Agata | 26 | 11 | 8 | 7 | 34 | 24 | +10 | 41 | |
7 | Cittanova | 26 | 12 | 3 | 11 | 31 | 35 | −4 | 39 | |
8 | Licata | 25 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 38 | 29 | +9 | 34 | |
9 | Santa Maria Cilento | 26 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 39 | 38 | +1 | 34 | |
10 | Real Agro Aversa | 26 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 26 | 27 | −1 | 34 | |
11 | Portici | 24 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 26 | 27 | −1 | 32 | |
12 | Trapani | 23 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 27 | 24 | +3 | 31 | |
13 | San Luca | 25 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 29 | 31 | −2 | 30 | |
14 | Sancataldese | 27 | 8 | 5 | 14 | 26 | 47 | −21 | 29 | |
15 | Rende | 26 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 25 | 35 | −10 | 23 | Qualification for relegation play-outs[C] |
16 | Castrovillari | 27 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 27 | 41 | −14 | 23 | |
17 | Giarre | 26 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 32 | −17 | 21 | |
18 | Troina[a] | 27 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 27 | 49 | −22 | 16 | |
19 | Biancavilla | 26 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 20 | 53 | −33 | 13 | Relegation to Eccellenza |
20 | FC Messina[b] (D) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Excluded |
Rules for classification: [D]
(D) Disqualified
Notes:
Notes[]
- ^ a b c d e f g h i If two or more teams finish tied on points in the top of the league, once the tie-breaking criteria have applied, the 1st and the 2nd-placed teams play a tie-breaker, whose winner gets promotion to Serie C.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i Winning play-offs doesn't grant promotion to Serie C, but a chance to get readmitted in case of vacancies.
- ^ a b c d e If the 15th-placed team finishes 9 or more points ahead of the 18th-placed team, then the relegation play-out is not played and the 18th-placed team is relegated to Eccellenza directly. If the 16th-placed team finishes 9 or more points ahead of the 17th-placed team, then the relegation play-out is not played and the 17th-placed team is relegated to Eccellenza directly.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Draw.[3]
- ^ a b c d If the 13th-placed team finishes 9 or more points ahead of the 16th-placed team, then the relegation play-out is not played and the 16th-placed team is relegated to Eccellenza directly. If the 14th-placed team finishes 9 or more points ahead of the 15th-placed team, then the relegation play-out is not played and the 15th-placed team is relegated to Eccellenza directly.
References[]
- ^ "Eccellenza: ecco le 24 squadre promosse in Serie D" (in Italian). Tuttocampo. 30 June 2021. Retrieved 26 August 2021.
- ^ a b "Ora è ufficiale: Fc Messina estromesso dal campionato. Ammenda da 20.000 euro" (in Italian). Messina Sportiva. 15 December 2021. Retrieved 15 December 2021.
- ^ "NORME ORGANIZZATIVE INTERNE DELLA F.I.G.C. (page 10)" (PDF) (in Italian). FIGC.
- ^ a b "Illeciti nel girone I di serie D: ecco penalizzazioni, squalifiche ed ammende" (in Italian). Notiziario Calcio. 31 July 2021.
- ^ "Troina: ridotta la penalizzazione in classifica" (in Italian). GoalSicilia. 13 September 2021. Retrieved 27 September 2021.
- 2021–22 in Italian football leagues
- Serie D seasons
- 2021–22 in European fourth tier association football leagues