Men's singles |
---|
|
Champion | Alex de Minaur |
---|
Runner-up | Lorenzo Sonego |
---|
Final score | 4–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–5) |
---|
|
|
|
2021 tennis event results
Taylor Fritz was the defending champion from when the event was last held in 2019,[1] but withdrew before the tournament with a knee injury.[2]
Alex de Minaur won the title, defeating Lorenzo Sonego in the final, 4–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–5).
Seeds[]
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Gaël Monfils (Second round)
- Alex de Minaur (Champion)
- Lorenzo Sonego (Final)
- Nikoloz Basilashvili (Withdrew)
- Reilly Opelka (Withdrew)
- Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (Second round, retired)
- Albert Ramos Viñolas (First round)
- Alexander Bublik (Quarterfinals)
- Cameron Norrie (Withdrew)
Draw[]
Key[]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals[]
| Semifinals
| | | Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| LL
| Max Purcell
| 1
| 6
| 1
| | |
|
| 3
| Lorenzo Sonego
| 6
| 3
| 6
| |
| | 3
| Lorenzo Sonego
| 6
| 4
| 65
| |
|
| |
| | | 2
| Alex de Minaur
| 4
| 6
| 77
| |
| LL
| Kwon Soon-woo
| 3
| 62
|
| |
| |
| 2
| Alex de Minaur
| 6
| 77
|
| |
Top half[]
| First Round
| | | Second Round
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 1
| G Monfils
| 4
| 7
| 4
| | | |
| LL
| M Purcell
| 6
| 3
| 77
| | | LL
| M Purcell
| 6
| 5
| 6
| |
| Q
| J Duckworth
| 2
| 6
| 65
| | | | | | LL
| M Purcell
| 6
| 1
| 6
| |
| LL
| A Seppi
| 77
| 6
|
| | | | | LL
| A Seppi
| 4
| 6
| 4
| |
|
| Y Nishioka
| 65
| 1
|
| | | LL
| A Seppi
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | |
|
| E Ruusuvuori
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| E Ruusuvuori
| 2
| 3
|
| |
| 7
| A Ramos Viñolas
| 4
| 3
|
| | | | LL
| M Purcell
| 1
| 6
| 1
| |
| | | | | | | 3
| L Sonego
| 6
| 3
| 6
| |
| | | | 3
| L Sonego
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | |
|
| J Millman
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| J Millman
| 4
| 2
|
| |
| WC
| J Clarke
| 3
| 2
|
| | | | | | 3
| L Sonego
| 6
| 7
|
| |
|
| J-W Tsonga
| 3
| 4
|
| | | | | 8
| A Bublik
| 1
| 5
|
| |
|
| E Gerasimov
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| E Gerasimov
| 2
| 2
|
| | |
| Q
| M Kukushkin
| 1
| 4
|
| | | 8
| A Bublik
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| 8
| A Bublik
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
Bottom half[]
| First Round
| | | Second Round
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| LL
| N Gombos
| 6
| 4
| 1
| | | | |
|
| A Popyrin
| 4
| 6
| 6
| | |
| A Popyrin
| 77
| 5
| 3
| |
| LL
| A Gray
| 2
| 65
|
| | | Q
| I Ivashka
| 65
| 7
| 6
| |
| Q
| I Ivashka
| 6
| 77
|
| | | | | | Q
| I Ivashka
| 4
| 5
|
| |
|
| M Fucsovics
| 77
| 3
| 77
| | | | | LL
| S-w Kwon
| 6
| 7
|
| |
|
| A Bedene
| 63
| 6
| 63
| | |
| M Fucsovics
| 64
| 77
| 3
| | | | |
| | | | LL
| S-w Kwon
| 77
| 64
| 6
| |
| | | | | LL
| S-w Kwon
| 3
| 62
|
| |
| 6
| A Davidovich Fokina
| 7
| 6
|
| | | | | | 2
| A de Minaur
| 6
| 77
|
| |
| Q
| M Ymer
| 5
| 1
|
| | | 6
| A Davidovich Fokina
| 61
| 0r
|
| | | | |
| WC
| J Ward
| 4
| 4
|
| | |
| V Pospisil
| 77
| 0
|
| |
|
| V Pospisil
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | |
| V Pospisil
| 4
| 4
|
| |
|
| F Tiafoe
| 3
| 64
|
| | | | | 2
| A de Minaur
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| WC
| L Broady
| 6
| 77
|
| | | WC
| L Broady
| 3
| 4
|
| | |
| | | | 2
| A de Minaur
| 6
| 6
|
| |
Qualifying[]
Seeds[]
- Kwon Soon-woo (First round, Lucky loser)
- Norbert Gombos (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
- Ilya Ivashka (Qualified)
- Andreas Seppi (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
- James Duckworth (Qualified)
- Mikael Ymer (Qualified)
- Kevin Anderson (First round)
- Mikhail Kukushkin (Qualified)
Qualifiers[]
Lucky losers[]
Qualifying draw[]
First qualifier[]
Second qualifier[]
Third qualifier[]
| First Round
| | | Qualifying Competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 3
| Ilya Ivashka
| 6
| 77
|
| | |
|
| Alt
| John-Patrick Smith
| 4
| 63
|
| |
| | 3
| Ilya Ivashka
| 66
| 6
| 6
| |
|
| |
| | |
| Max Purcell
| 78
| 2
| 1
| |
|
| Max Purcell
| 79
| 4
| 6
| |
| |
| 7
| Kevin Anderson
| 67
| 6
| 3
| |
Fourth qualifier[]
| First Round
| | | Qualifying Competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 4
| Andreas Seppi
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
|
|
| Christian Harrison
| 3
| 3
|
| |
| | 4
| Andreas Seppi
| 2
| 5
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 8
| Mikhail Kukushkin
| 6
| 7
|
| |
|
| Nick Chappell
| 2
| 3
|
| |
| |
| 8
| Mikhail Kukushkin
| 6
| 6
|
| |
References[]
|
---|
Grand Slam events | |
---|
ATP Tour Masters 1000 | |
---|
ATP Tour 500 | |
---|
ATP Tour 250 |
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Antalya (S, D)
- Melbourne 1 (S, D)*
- Melbourne 2 (S, D)*
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Córdoba (S, D)
- Singapore (S, D)*
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Marbella (S, D)*
- Cagliari (S, D)*
- Belgrade 1 (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Belgrade 2 (S, D)*
- Parma (S, D)*
- Stuttgart (S, D)
Rosmalen
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Nur-Sultan (S, D)*
- San Diego (S, D)*
- Sofia (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
|
---|
Team events | |
---|
– Tournaments are affected by the COVID-19 pandemic* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic |
|