2021 European Shooting Championships
2021 European Championships | |
---|---|
Location | Osijek, Croatia |
Dates | 22 May – 5 June 2021 |
The 2021 European Shooting Championships were held from 22 May to 5 June 2021 in Osijek, Croatia.[1][2][3] 1,473 athletes from 52 countries competed.[4]
Schedule[]
● | Finals |
May / June | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rifle | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 31 | |
Pistol | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 27 | |
Shotgun | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 24 | ||||||
Total | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 82 |
Cumulative Total | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 38 | 43 | 50 | 52 | 55 | 62 | 67 | 72 | 82 | 82 |
Events[]
Age: 46 events in seniors and 36 events in juniors.
Number: 43 individual events and 39 team events.
Due to the low number of entries, some events was a Grand Prix and didn't count as an event for the European Championship and not counted in medal table.
Number | Gun | Events | Details |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Rifle | 31 | 20 S + 11 J / 18 I + 15 T |
2 | Pistol | 27 | 14 S + 13 J / 15 I + 12 T |
3 | Shotgun | 24 | 12 S + 12 J / 12 I + 12 T |
Total | Shooting | 82 | 46 S + 36 J / 45 I + 39 T |
Key: S=Senior, J=Junior / I=Individual, T=Team
Olympic Qualification[]
16 Tokyo olympic quota places in following events (Shooting at the 2020 Summer Olympics):
- 10m Air Rifle Women and Men (2+2)
- 10m Air Pistol Women and Men (1+1)
- 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men (1)
- 25m Sport Pistol Women (1)
- 50m Rifle 3x40 Women and Men (1+1)
- Trap Women and Men (1+1)
- Skeet Women and Men (2+2)
Athletes[]
10 m events: 52 countries, 577 athletes, 1194 starts.
25m, 50m, 300m and shotgun events: 49 countries, 896 athletes, 1929 starts.
Total: 52 countries, 1473 athletes, 3123 starts.
Medal table[]
73 events counted on medal table consist of 37 Individual and 36 Team events. Results Book:[7][8]
* Host nation (Croatia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 18 | 15 | 13 | 46 |
2 | Italy | 16 | 12 | 7 | 35 |
3 | France | 5 | 0 | 4 | 9 |
4 | Switzerland | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
5 | Austria | 3 | 5 | 2 | 10 |
6 | Ukraine | 3 | 4 | 1 | 8 |
7 | Hungary | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 |
8 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
9 | Spain | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
10 | Norway | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
11 | Belarus | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
12 | Great Britain | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
13 | Slovakia | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
14 | Estonia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
15 | Poland | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
16 | Cyprus | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
17 | Czech Republic | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 |
18 | Croatia* | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
19 | Denmark | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Sweden | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
21 | Serbia | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
22 | Slovenia | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
23 | Portugal | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Turkey | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
25 | Belgium | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Bulgaria | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Israel | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
28 | Finland | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
29 | Romania | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
30 | Azerbaijan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Latvia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (31 nations) | 73 | 73 | 73 | 219 |
Results[]
Men's Senior events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
10 m Air Pistol | Juraj Tužinský Slovakia |
Vadim Mukhametyanov Russia |
Germany |
10 m Air Pistol Team | Russia Artem Chernousov Vadim Mukhametyanov Anton Aristarkhov |
Italy Paolo Monna Giuseppe Giordano |
Turkey Serdar Demirel İsmail Keleş Yusuf Dikeç |
25 m Rapid Fire Pistol | Jean Quiquampoix France |
Leonid Yekimov Russia |
Clément Bessaguet France |
25 m Rapid Fire Pistol Team | France Jean Quiquampoix Clément Bessaguet |
Ukraine Volodymyr Pasternak Oleksandr Petriv |
Czech Republic Martin Podhráský Martin Strnad |
10 m Air Rifle | István Péni Hungary |
Sergy Rikhter Israel |
Vladimir Maslennikov Russia |
10 m Air Rifle Team | Russia Vladimir Maslennikov Sergey Kamenskiy |
Serbia Lazar Kovačević Milenko Sebić Milutin Stefanović |
Croatia Petar Gorša Miran Maričić |
50 m Rifle 3 Positions | Jon-Hermann Hegg Norway |
Henrik Larsen Norway |
Yury Shcherbatsevich Belarus |
50 m Rifle 3 Positions Team | Austria Gernot Rumpler Thomas Mathis |
Norway Henrik Larsen Jon-Hermann Hegg |
Switzerland Jan Lochbihler |
300 m Rifle Prone | Gernot Rumpler Austria |
Steffen Olsen Denmark |
Rajmond Debevec Slovenia |
300m Rifle 3 Positions | Steffen Olsen Denmark |
Gernot Rumpler Austria |
Austria |
300m Rifle 3 Positions Team | Switzerland Jan Lochbihler Gilles Dufaux |
Austria Gernot Rumpler Bernhard Pickl |
Slovenia Rajmond Debevec |
Trap | Matthew Coward-Holley Great Britain |
Jiří Lipták Czech Republic |
Mauro De Filippis Italy |
Trap Team | Slovakia Erik Varga Marián Kovačócy |
Italy Daniele Resca Valerio Grazini Mauro De Filippis |
Croatia Anton Glasnović Giovanni Cernogoraz Josip Glasnović |
Skeet | Gabriele Rossetti Italy |
Georgios Achilleos Cyprus |
Eetu Kallioinen Finland |
Skeet Team | Cyprus Georgios Achilleos |
Russia Alexander Zemlin |
Italy Tammaro Cassandro Luigi Lodde Gabriele Rossetti |
Women's Senior events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
10 m Air Pistol | Carina Wimmer Germany |
Vitalina Batsarashkina Russia |
Céline Goberville France |
10 m Air Pistol Team | Ukraine Olena Kostevych Yuliya Korostylova |
Russia Vitalina Batsarashkina Margarita Chernousova |
Serbia Zorana Arunović Jasmina Milovanović |
25 m Pistol | Mathilde Lamolle France |
Monika Karsch Germany |
Vitalina Batsarashkina Russia |
25 m Pistol Team | Germany Doreen Vennekamp Monika Karsch Carina Wimmer |
Bulgaria Maria Grozdeva Antoaneta Kostadinova |
Hungary Renáta Tobai-Sike Veronika Major Zsófia Csonka |
10 m Air Rifle | Océanne Muller France |
Jessie Kaps Belgium |
Sofia Ceccarello Italy |
10 m Air Rifle Team | Russia Yulia Zykova Anastasiia Galashina Yulia Karimova |
Slovenia Živa Dvoršak |
Romania Laura Ilie |
50 m Rifle 3 Positions | Sofia Ceccarello Italy |
Yulia Zykova Russia |
Jeanette Hegg Duestad Norway |
50 m Rifle 3 Positions Team | Russia Yulia Zykova Polina Khorosheva Yulia Karimova |
Norway Jenny Stene Jeanette Hegg Duestad |
Austria Franziska Peer Olivia Hofmann |
300 m Rifle Prone | Switzerland |
Paula Wrońska Poland |
Switzerland |
300 m Rifle 3 Positions | Silvia Guignard Switzerland |
Elin Ahlin Sweden |
Slovenia |
300 m Rifle 3 Positions Team | Poland Paula Wrońska Sylwia Bogacka |
Switzerland Silvia Guignard |
not awarded |
Trap | Daria Semianova Russia |
Jessica Rossi Italy |
Carole Cormenier France |
Trap Team | Russia Daria Semianova Ekaterina Subbotina |
Italy Fiammetta Rossi Silvana Stanco Jessica Rossi |
France Mélanie Couzy Carole Cormenier |
Skeet | Chiara Cainero Italy |
Zilia Batyrshina Russia |
Amber Hill Great Britain |
Skeet Team | Germany Nadine Messerschmidt Christine Wenzel |
Italy Diana Bacosi Chiara Cainero |
Russia Zilia Batyrshina |
Senior Open events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
25 m Standard Pistol | Czech Republic |
Poland |
Artem Chernousov Russia |
25 m Center Fire Pistol | Peeter Olesk Estonia |
Poland |
Ruslan Lunev Azerbaijan |
50 m Rifle Prone | Henrik Larsen Norway |
Austria |
Belarus |
300 m Standard Rifle | Gernot Rumpler Austria |
Bernhard Pickl Austria |
Tomasz Bartnik Poland |
50 m Pistol | Oleh Omelchuk Ukraine |
Damir Mikec Serbia |
Ukraine |
Double Trap | Anton Glasnović Croatia |
Andrea Vescovi Italy |
Italy |
Mixed Senior events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
10 m Air Pistol Mixed Team | Russia Vitalina Batsarashkina Artem Chernousov |
Serbia Zorana Arunović Damir Mikec |
Portugal Joana Castelão João Costa |
25 m Rapid Fire Pistol Mixed Team | Ukraine Yuliya Korostylova Oleksandr Petriv |
Ukraine Volodymyr Pasternak |
Russia Leonid Yekimov |
10 m Air Rifle Mixed Team | France Océanne Muller |
Russia Anastasiia Galashina Vladimir Maslennikov |
Russia Yulia Karimova Sergey Kamenskiy |
50 m Air Rifle 3 Positions Mixed Team | Russia Yulia Zykova Sergey Kamenskiy |
Austria Gernot Rumpler |
Norway Jenny Stene |
300 m Rifle 3 Positions Mixed Team | Switzerland Jan Lochbihler Silvia Guignard |
Switzerland Gilles Dufaux |
Finland Aleksi Leppä |
Trap Mixed Team | Italy Jessica Rossi Valerio Grazini |
United Kingdom Matthew Coward-Holley |
Spain Alberto Fernández Fátima Gálvez |
Skeet Mixed Team | Sweden Stefan Nilsson |
Czech Republic Jakub Tomeček Barbora Šumová |
Italy Gabriele Rossetti |
Men's Junior events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
10 m Air Pistol | Italy |
Belarus |
Spain |
10 m Air Pistol Team | Belarus |
Ukraine |
Slovakia |
25 m Pistol | Italy |
Russia |
Latvia |
25 m Rapid Fire Pistol | Russia |
Russia |
Italy |
10 m Air Rifle | Italy |
Serbia |
Spain |
10 m Air Rifle Team | Russia |
Spain |
Italy |
50 m Rifle 3 Positions | Hungary |
Russia |
Russia |
50 m Rifle 3 Positions Team | Russia |
Hungary |
Croatia |
Trap | Russia |
Italy |
Andrés García Spain |
Trap Team | Spain |
Italy |
Finland |
Skeet | Italy |
Cyprus |
Cyprus |
Skeet Team | Italy |
Cyprus |
Great Britain |
Women's Junior events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
10 m Air Pistol | Italy |
Belarus |
Russia |
10 m Air Pistol Team | Italy |
Turkey |
Hungary |
25 m Pistol | Italy |
Russia |
Hungary |
25 m Pistol Team | Russia |
Ukraine |
Hungary |
10 m Air Rifle | Poland |
Eszter Mészáros Hungary |
Russia |
10 m Air Rifle Team | Russia |
Spain |
Hungary Eszter Mészáros |
50 m Rifle 3 Positions | Eszter Mészáros Hungary |
Spain |
Russia |
50 m Rifle 3 Positions Team | Italy |
Switzerland |
Czech Republic |
Trap | Great Britain |
Portugal |
Czech Republic |
Trap Team | Russia |
Italy |
Czech Republic |
Skeet | Italy |
Russia |
Russia |
Skeet Team | Russia |
Italy |
Slovakia |
Junior Open events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
25 m Standard Pistol | Russia |
Russia |
Russia |
50 m Rifle Prone | Estonia |
Poland |
Czech Republic |
Mixed Junior events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
10 m Air Pistol Mixed Team | Belarus |
Italy |
Belarus |
25 m Rapid Fire Pistol Mixed Team[9] | Russia |
Russia |
not awarded |
10 m Air Rifle Mixed Team | Spain |
Italy |
Russia |
50 m Rifle 3 Positions Mixed Team | Russia |
Hungary |
Hungary Eszter Mészáros |
Trap Mixed Team | Italy |
Croatia |
Great Britain |
Skeet Mixed Team | Italy |
Russia |
Romania |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP 25/50M/300M/RUNNING TARGET/SHOTGUN".
- ^ https://results.sius.com/Events.aspx?Championship=3f9c1343-583c-41fd-b0ae-98c39032438f
- ^ https://www.issf-sports.org/theissf/championships/continental_championships/europe.ashx
- ^ http://www.esc-shooting.org/news/read/european_shooting_sport_festival_ready_to_begin_in_osijek-629/
- ^ https://www.issf-sports.org/getfile.aspx?inst=439&pane=1&mod=docf&file=Final_Schedule_ECH2021-.pdf
- ^ http://www.esc-shooting.org/calendar/view/524-european_championship_10m_25m_50m_300m_sh/
- ^ http://www.esc-shooting.org/calendar/view/524-european_championship_10m_25m_50m_300m_sh/
- ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-06-05. Retrieved 2021-06-05.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ Due to the low number of entries, the event was a Grand Prix and didn't count as an event for the European Championship
External links[]
- 2021 in shooting sports
- 2021 in Croatian sport
- International sports competitions hosted by Croatia
- European Shooting Championships
- Shooting competitions in Croatia
- May 2021 sports events in Croatia
- Sport in Osijek
- June 2021 sports events in Croatia