2021 FIBA Under-19 Women's Basketball World Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Hungary |
City | Debrecen |
Dates | 7–15 August |
Teams | 16 (from 5 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | United States (9th title) |
Runners-up | Australia |
Third place | Hungary |
Fourth place | Mali |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 56 |
Attendance | 1,362 (24 per match) |
MVP | Caitlin Clark |
Top scorer | (19.7 points per game) |
The 2021 FIBA Under-19 Basketball World Cup (Hungarian: 2021-es FIBA 19 év alatti kosárlabda-világbajnokság) was a tournament organized by FIBA for youth national teams aged 19 years old and below. The tournament was hosted in Debrecen, Hungary from 7 to 15 August 2021.[1][2]
The United States won their ninth title by defeating Australia in the final.[3] Hungary won their first ever medals after a win over Mali.[4]
Qualified teams[]
Means of qualification | Dates | Venue | Berths | Qualifiers |
---|---|---|---|---|
Host nation | 31 January 2020 | Mies | 1 | Hungary |
European selection (5 of top 6 FIBA Europe teams in World Ranking)[5][6] | 7 April 2020 | Munich | 5 | Czech Republic France Italy Russia Spain |
2020 FIBA U18 Women's African Championship | 8 December 2020 | Cairo | 2 | Egypt Mali |
Americas selection (Top 4 FIBA Americas teams in World Ranking)[7] | 1 March 2021 | Miami | 4 | Argentina Brazil Canada United States |
Asia selection (Top 4 FIBA Asia teams in World Ranking)[8] | 10 March 2021 | Mies | 4 | Australia Chinese Taipei Japan South Korea |
Total | 16 |
Draw[]
The draw took place on 28 April 2021 in Berlin, Germany.[9][10]
Seeding[]
On 27 April 2021, the pots were announced.[11]
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
United States Canada Spain Hungary |
France Italy Russia Czech Republic |
Australia Japan South Korea Chinese Taipei |
Brazil Argentina Egypt Mali |
Preliminary round[]
All times are local (UTC+2).
Group A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 292 | 132 | +160 | 6 |
2 | Australia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 216 | 169 | +47 | 5 |
3 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 2 | 160 | 227 | −67 | 4 |
4 | Egypt | 3 | 0 | 3 | 137 | 277 | −140 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
7 August 2021
17:00 |
Australia | 99–28 | Egypt |
Scoring by quarter: 34–8, 18–2, 18–10, 29–8 | ||
Pts: Melbourne 19 Rebs: 13 Asts: Melbourne, 5 |
Pts: 10 Rebs: Hussein 13 Asts: four players 1 |
, Debrecen
Attendance: 20 Referees: Andrei Sharapa (BLR), Leong Chuen Wing (SIN), Veronika Vávrová (CZE) |
7 August 2021
20:30 |
Italy | 37–96 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 11–27, 3–21, 12–24, 11–24 | ||
Pts: 13 Rebs: 7 Asts: three players 2 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: 9 Asts: 7 |
, Debrecen
Attendance: 20 Referees: Martin Horozov (BUL), Esperanza Mendoza (ESP), Kristian Paez (ECU) |
8 August 2021
17:00 |
Egypt | 73–81 (OT) | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 24–18, 15–13, 13–17, 17–21, Overtime: 4–12 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: three players 7 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: Spinelli 11 Asts: 6 |
8 August 2021
20:00 |
United States | 99–59 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 25–20, 27–15, 20–14, 27–10 | ||
Pts: Clark 24 Rebs: 12 Asts: Clark 7 |
Pts: Melbourne 11 Rebs: 6 Asts: three players 3 |
10 August 2021
20:30 |
Egypt | 36–97 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 7–34, 12–21, 4–26, 13–16 | ||
Pts: 13 Rebs: 9 Asts: 3 |
Pts: Fudd 18 Rebs: 13 Asts: Clark 8 |
10 August 2021
20:30 |
Italy | 42–58 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 9–15, 17–15, 9–16, 7–12 | ||
Pts: 10 Rebs: Panzera 9 Asts: four players 2 |
Pts: 10 Rebs: 14 Asts: Prior 6 |
Group B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 215 | 143 | +72 | 6 |
2 | Hungary (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 235 | 141 | +94 | 5 |
3 | Argentina | 3 | 1 | 2 | 136 | 209 | −73 | 4 |
4 | Chinese Taipei | 3 | 0 | 3 | 143 | 236 | −93 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host
7 August 2021
17:30 |
Chinese Taipei | 42–99 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 8–20, 14–19, 8–27, 12–33 | ||
Pts: 13 Rebs: 6 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: , 8 Asts: 5 |
7 August 2021
20:00 |
Russia | 73–42 | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 17–10, 18–12, 22–9, 16–10 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: 9 Asts: , Savkovich 4 |
Pts: , 7 Rebs: 6 Asts: 3 |
8 August 2021
17:30 |
Hungary | 56–70 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 16–17, 12–15, 16–16, 12–22 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: 5 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 20 Rebs: Kosu 20 Asts: Kosu, 3 |
8 August 2021
20:30 |
Argentina | 65–56 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 17–14, 10–16, 23–12, 15–14 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: Buzzetti 16 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 19 Rebs: Chen C., 7 Asts: , 3 |
10 August 2021
17:30 |
Hungary | 80–29 | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 12–10, 30–5, 19–4, 19–10 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: 10 Asts: , Dombai 4 |
Pts: 7 Rebs: 7 Asts: Maza 2 |
10 August 2021
17:30 |
Russia | 72–45 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 15–15, 26–6, 16–12, 15–12 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: Odintcova 11 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 11 Rebs: 5 Asts: six players 2 |
, Debrecen
Attendance: 20 Referees: Esperanza Mendoza (ESP), Christine Vuong (CAN), Alexandra Stan (ROU) |
Group C[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 241 | 148 | +93 | 6 |
2 | Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 231 | 124 | +107 | 5 |
3 | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 2 | 152 | 253 | −101 | 4 |
4 | Brazil | 3 | 0 | 3 | 148 | 247 | −99 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
7 August 2021
11:30 |
Spain | 87–37 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 19–2, 20–15, 20–13, 28–7 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: 7 Asts: 7 |
Pts: 11 Rebs: 6 Asts: three players 2 |
, Debrecen
Attendance: 50 Referees: Christine Vuong (CAN), Mihkel Männiste (EST), Jelena Smiljanić (SRB) |
7 August 2021
14:30 |
France | 84–52 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 11–17, 30–9, 20–20, 23–6 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: 9 Asts: 10 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: Mair. Pereira 9 Asts: , 5 |
8 August 2021
11:00 |
South Korea | 35–92 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 7–17, 11–35, 8–19, 9–21 | ||
Pts: 7 Rebs: 6 Asts: Sim 5 |
Pts: 20 Rebs: Bussière 8 Asts: Bussière, 4 |
, Debrecen
Attendance: 42 Referees: Paulo Marques (POR), Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ), Nicolás Flores (URU) |
8 August 2021
14:00 |
Brazil | 22–83 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 7–22, 9–24, 4–22, 2–15 | ||
Pts: 9 Rebs: 7 Asts: , 2 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: 8 Asts: 7 |
10 August 2021
11:30 |
Brazil | 74–80 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 13–13, 20–19, 13–23, 28–25 | ||
Pts: 30 Rebs: Maia. Pereira 20 Asts: Maia. Pereira 7 |
Pts: , 18 Rebs: 10 Asts: 10 |
10 August 2021
11:30 |
Spain | 61–65 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 29–16, 15–18, 6–11, 11–20 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: , 6 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: 8 Asts: Astier, 4 |
Group D[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 154 | 137 | +17 | 5 |
2 | Mali | 3 | 2 | 1 | 155 | 139 | +16 | 4[a] |
3 | Japan | 3 | 1 | 2 | 198 | 212 | −14 | 4[a] |
4 | Canada | 3 | 1 | 2 | 223 | 242 | −19 | 4[a] |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Notes:
7 August 2021
11:00 |
Mali | 0–20 | Czech Republic |
, Debrecen
Referees: Paulo Marques (POR), Felipe Valenzuela (CHI), Lee Ji-youn (KOR) |
7 August 2021
14:00 |
Canada | 82–83 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 22–28, 32–21, 8–23, 20–11 | ||
Pts: 29 Rebs: 9 Asts: Day-Wilson 4 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: , 11 Asts: 6 |
8 August 2021
11:30 |
Japan | 57–67 | Mali |
Scoring by quarter: 18–19, 16–10, 7–23, 16–15 | ||
Pts: 19 Rebs: 8 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 24 Rebs: S. Koné 19 Asts: 7 |
8 August 2021
14:30 |
Czech Republic | 71–79 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 24–19, 12–17, 13–24, 22–19 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: Paurová 11 Asts: 7 |
Pts: 31 Rebs: 10 Asts: Day-Wilson 7 |
10 August 2021
14:30 |
Mali | 88–62 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 27–15, 21–15, 14–17, 26–15 | ||
Pts: 18 Rebs: 11 Asts: , 5 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: 10 Asts: 9 |
10 August 2021
14:30 |
Japan | 58–63 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 24–13, 6–17, 20–19, 8–14 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: , 5 Asts: Hirashita 4 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: , Paurová 10 Asts: 4 |
Knockout stage[]
Bracket[]
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
11 August | ||||||||||||||
United States | 129 | |||||||||||||
13 August | ||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 45 | |||||||||||||
United States | 98 | |||||||||||||
11 August | ||||||||||||||
Spain | 64 | |||||||||||||
Spain | 71 | |||||||||||||
14 August | ||||||||||||||
Japan | 64 | |||||||||||||
United States | 75 | |||||||||||||
11 August | ||||||||||||||
Hungary | 42 | |||||||||||||
Italy | 48 | |||||||||||||
13 August | ||||||||||||||
Hungary | 54 | |||||||||||||
Hungary | 78 | |||||||||||||
11 August | ||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 71 | |||||||||||||
Brazil | 64 | |||||||||||||
15 August | ||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 74 | |||||||||||||
United States | 70 | |||||||||||||
11 August | ||||||||||||||
Australia | 52 | |||||||||||||
Australia | 66 | |||||||||||||
13 August | ||||||||||||||
Argentina | 35 | |||||||||||||
Australia | 72 | |||||||||||||
11 August | ||||||||||||||
Canada | 61 | |||||||||||||
France | 72 | |||||||||||||
14 August | ||||||||||||||
Canada | 79 | |||||||||||||
Australia | 62 | |||||||||||||
11 August | ||||||||||||||
Mali | 50 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Egypt | 55 | |||||||||||||
13 August | 15 August | |||||||||||||
Russia | 85 | |||||||||||||
Russia | 47 | Hungary | 88 | |||||||||||
11 August | ||||||||||||||
Mali | 69 | Mali | 67 | |||||||||||
South Korea | 46 | |||||||||||||
Mali | 87 | |||||||||||||
- 5–8th place bracket
5–8th place semifinals | Fifth place | |||||
14 August | ||||||
Spain | 63 | |||||
15 August | ||||||
Czech Republic | 66 | |||||
Czech Republic | 61 | |||||
14 August | ||||||
Canada | 72 | |||||
Canada | 66 | |||||
Russia | 58 | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
15 August | ||||||
Spain | 60 | |||||
Russia | 51 |
- 9–16th place bracket
9–16th place quarterfinals | 9–12th place semifinals | Ninth place | ||||||||
13 August | ||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 42 | |||||||||
14 August | ||||||||||
Japan | 111 | |||||||||
Japan | 88 | |||||||||
13 August | ||||||||||
Italy | 51 | |||||||||
Italy | 71 | |||||||||
15 August | ||||||||||
Brazil | 43 | |||||||||
Japan | 68 | |||||||||
13 August | ||||||||||
France | 62 | |||||||||
Argentina | 39 | |||||||||
14 August | ||||||||||
France | 64 | |||||||||
France | 103 | |||||||||
13 August | ||||||||||
Egypt | 35 | Eleventh place | ||||||||
Egypt | 63 | |||||||||
15 August | ||||||||||
South Korea | 62 | |||||||||
Italy | 80 | |||||||||
Egypt | 66 | |||||||||
- 13–16th place bracket
13–16th place semifinals | 13th place | |||||
14 August | ||||||
Chinese Taipei | 86 | |||||
15 August | ||||||
Brazil | 70 | |||||
Chinese Taipei | 50 | |||||
14 August | ||||||
South Korea | 55 | |||||
Argentina | 48 | |||||
South Korea | 57 | |||||
15th place | ||||||
15 August | ||||||
Brazil | 63 | |||||
Argentina | 69 |
Round of 16[]
11 August 2021
11:00 |
Spain | 71–64 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 14–19, 17–19, 19–7 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: 11 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 20 Rebs: 10 Asts: Hirashita 3 |
11 August 2021
11:30 |
South Korea | 46–87 | Mali |
Scoring by quarter: 15–15, 16–24, 5–26, 10–22 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: Shin 8 Asts: , Shin 3 |
Pts: 19 Rebs: S. Koné 13 Asts: 7 |
11 August 2021
14:00 |
France | 72–79 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 12–20, 28–13, 13–26, 19–20 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: 11 Asts: Bussière 7 |
Pts: 19 Rebs: 9 Asts: 8 |
11 August 2021
14:30 |
Brazil | 64–74 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 14–15, 19–19, 11–21, 20–19 | ||
Pts: 19 Rebs: 9 Asts: Dias dos Santos 5 |
Pts: , 15 Rebs: 10 Asts: Zeithammerová 7 |
11 August 2021
17:00 |
United States | 129–45 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 35–11, 28–14, 40–5, 26–15 | ||
Pts: 18 Rebs: three players 9 Asts: Clark 8 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: 5 Asts: three players 3 |
11 August 2021
17:30 |
Italy | 48–54 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 16–22, 9–11, 14–9, 9–12 | ||
Pts: , 14 Rebs: , Panzera 8 Asts: Panzera 6 |
Pts: , 13 Rebs: Madár 8 Asts: Dombai 4 |
11 August 2021
20:00 |
Egypt | 55–85 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 16–21, 6–15, 11–29, 22–20 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: Abdellatif, 6 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: 14 Asts: 8 |
11 August 2021
20:30 |
Australia | 66–35 | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 23–5, 16–7, 11–15, 16–8 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: 9 Asts: , Melbourne 3 |
Pts: 10 Rebs: 10 Asts: , 3 |
9–16th place quarterfinals[]
13 August 2021
11:00 |
Chinese Taipei | 42–111 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 10–42, 6–29, 17–14, 9–26 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: Kuo 6 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: 8 Asts: Yamada 14 |
13 August 2021
14:00 |
Italy | 71–43 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 15–14, 18–7, 16–5, 22–17 | ||
Pts: 12 Rebs: 14 Asts: 6 |
Pts: 13 Rebs: Mais. Pereira 10 Asts: three players 2 |
13 August 2021
17:00 |
Argentina | 39–64 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 2–22, 10–20, 18–16, 9–6 | ||
Pts: 8 Rebs: 6 Asts: 2 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: three players 8 Asts: 8 |
13 August 2021
20:00 |
Egypt | 63–62 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 24–15, 13–16, 7–10, 19–21 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: Hussein 10 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 28 Rebs: Lee, 9 Asts: 4 |
, Debrecen
Attendance: 0 Referees: Felipe Valenzuela (CHI), Veronika Vávrová (CZE), Jean Ruhamiriza (RWA) |
Quarterfinals[]
13 August 2021
11:30 |
Australia | 72–61 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 19–12, 11–18, 13–19, 29–12 | ||
Pts: 25 Rebs: Melbourne 9 Asts: 6 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: 11 Asts: Day-Wilson 3 |
, Debrecen
Attendance: 20 Referees: Andrei Sharapa (BLR), Mihkel Männiste (EST), Esperanza Mendoza (ESP) |
13 August 2021
14:30 |
Russia | 47–69 | Mali |
Scoring by quarter: 13–14, 17–20, 13–11, 4–24 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: Kosu 13 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: S. Koné 11 Asts: 7 |
13 August 2021
17:30 |
Hungary | 78–71 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 26–22, 14–13, 17–17, 21–19 | ||
Pts: 23 Rebs: 11 Asts: 7 |
Pts: 22 Rebs: 12 Asts: 5 |
13 August 2021
20:30 |
United States | 98–64 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 30–18, 20–17, 29–14, 19–15 | ||
Pts: Clark 17 Rebs: 8 Asts: 7 |
Pts: 20 Rebs: , 4 Asts: Contell, 3 |
, Debrecen
Attendance: 50 Referees: Paulo Marques (POR), Jelena Smiljanić (SRB), Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ) |
13–16th place semifinals[]
14 August 2021
11:00 |
Chinese Taipei | 86–70 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 20–17, 22–16, 26–16, 18–21 | ||
Pts: 21 Rebs: 10 Asts: Chen C., 5 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: 10 Asts: 6 |
14 August 2021
14:00 |
Argentina | 48–57 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 18–5, 8–18, 11–15, 11–19 | ||
Pts: , 8 Rebs: 9 Asts: Tondi 4 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: Lee 14 Asts: 6 |
9–12th place semifinals[]
14 August 2021
17:00 |
Japan | 88–51 | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 26–10, 13–13, 26–13, 23–15 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: 7 Asts: 6 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: 7 Asts: , Panzera 3 |
14 August 2021
20:00 |
France | 103–35 | Egypt |
Scoring by quarter: 34–8, 22–5, 21–13, 26–9 | ||
Pts: 24 Rebs: , 8 Asts: Astier 8 |
Pts: 11 Rebs: 6 Asts: 3 |
5���8th place semifinals[]
14 August 2021
11:30 |
Canada | 66–58 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 15–11, 20–29, 15–4, 16–14 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: Day-Wilson 11 Asts: Day-Wilson, 2 |
Pts: 13 Rebs: Kosu 11 Asts: 6 |
14 August 2021
14:30 |
Spain | 63–66 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 16–16, 16–18, 15–18, 16–14 | ||
Pts: 12 Rebs: 7 Asts: four players 2 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: Paurová 7 Asts: 7 |
Semifinals[]
14 August 2021
17:30 |
United States | 75–42 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 13–5, 22–10, 28–17, 12–10 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 12 Asts: Fudd 4 |
Pts: 14 Rebs: Boros 5 Asts: 4 |
, Debrecen
Attendance: 200 Referees: Andrei Sharapa (BLR), Jelena Smiljanić (SRB), Kristian Paez (ECU) |
14 August 2021
20:30 |
Australia | 62–50 | Mali |
Scoring by quarter: 14–12, 17–12, 7–9, 24–17 | ||
Pts: Melbourne 19 Rebs: 9 Asts: , Melbourne 5 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: S. Koné 19 Asts: 4 |
, Debrecen
Attendance: 50 Referees: Tomas Jasevičius (LTU), Christine Vuong (CAN), Alexandre Deman (FRA) |
15th place game[]
15 August 2021
08:30 |
Brazil | 63–69 | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 16–13, 21–20, 17–17, 9–19 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: Mais. Pereira 13 Asts: 7 |
Pts: 14 Rebs: 6 Asts: three players 4 |
13th place game[]
15 August 2021
11:30 |
Chinese Taipei | 50–55 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 13–17, 12–16, 12–13, 13–9 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: Chen C. 9 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 14 Rebs: Lee 18 Asts: three players 4 |
Eleventh place game[]
15 August 2021
14:30 |
Italy | 80–66 | Egypt |
Scoring by quarter: 21–23, 24–13, 18–13, 17–17 | ||
Pts: 1 Rebs: 7 Asts: three players 4 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: 16 Asts: 6 |
Ninth place game[]
15 August 2021
17:30 |
Japan | 68–62 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 21–16, 13–10, 19–15, 15–21 | ||
Pts: 23 Rebs: Hirashita 9 Asts: three players 2 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: 6 Asts: 7 |
Seventh place game[]
15 August 2021
11:30 |
Spain | 60–51 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 21–14, 14–11, 9–12, 16–14 | ||
Pts: 12 Rebs: , 6 Asts: Lamana 4 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: 9 Asts: 4 |
Fifth place game[]
15 August 2021
14:30 |
Czech Republic | 61–72 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 5–23, 20–19, 19–18, 17–12 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 7 Asts: four players 3 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: Ejim 13 Asts: 7 |
Third place game[]
15 August 2021
17:30 |
Hungary | 88–67 | Mali |
Scoring by quarter: 18–14, 24–17, 20–18, 26–18 | ||
Pts: 25 Rebs: three players 6 Asts: three players 6 |
Pts: 25 Rebs: S. Koné 16 Asts: 9 |
Final[]
15 August 2021
20:30 |
United States | 70–52 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 18–14, 18–14, 19–10, 15–14 | ||
Pts: Johnson 15 Rebs: 14 Asts: Clark 8 |
Pts: 13 Rebs: 6 Asts: Melbourne 4 |
Final standings[]
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
United States | 7–0 | |
Australia | 5–2 | |
Hungary | 5–2 | |
4th | Mali | 4–3 |
5th | Canada | 4–3 |
6th | Czech Republic | 4–3 |
7th | Spain | 4–3 |
8th | Russia | 4–3 |
9th | Japan | 4–3 |
10th | France | 5–2 |
11th | Italy | 3–4 |
12th | Egypt | 1–6 |
13th | South Korea | 3–4 |
14th | Chinese Taipei | 1–6 |
15th | Argentina | 2–5 |
16th | Brazil | 0–7 |
Statistics and awards[]
Statistical leaders[]
Players[]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team[]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Awards[]
The awards were announced on 15 August 2021.[15]
Award | Winner | Team |
---|---|---|
Most Valuable Player | Caitlin Clark | United States |
All-Tournament Team | Caitlin Clark | United States |
United States | ||
Jade Melbourne | Australia | |
Hungary | ||
Mali |
References[]
- ^ FIBA Calendar
- ^ "FIBA Executive Committee focus on upcoming Olympic Qualifying Tournaments". Eurohoops.net. 31 January 2020. Retrieved 12 February 2021.
- ^ "USA continue FIBA U19 Women's Basketball World Cup dominance after landing title number nine". FIBA. 15 August 2021. Retrieved 15 August 2021.
- ^ "Historic bronze for hosts Hungary as they deny Mali". FIBA. 15 August 2021. Retrieved 15 August 2021.
- ^ "FIBA Europe Board cancels summer 2020 events, continues to support Youth Development Fund and agrees to prepare post-COVID-19 roadmap". FIBA. 8 April 2020.
- ^ "Ranking Youth Women after the FIBA 2019 Youth Events (last updated: 04 Mar 2020)". FIBA. 4 March 2020. Archived from the original on 29 March 2020.
- ^ "FIBA Americas Youth Events Schedule 2021 adjusted". FIBA. 1 March 2021.
- ^ "Participating teams confirmed for FIBA U19 Basketball World Cups 2021". FIBA. 10 March 2021.
- ^ "Draws for FIBA U19 Basketball World Cups to take place on April 28". FIBA. 23 April 2021.
- ^ "Draw complete for FIBA U19 Women's Basketball World Cup 2021". FIBA. 28 April 2021.
- ^ "Stage set for FIBA U19 Basketball World Cups 2021 draws as seedings announced". 27 April 2021.
- ^ "Japan come through thriller for opening success, hosts Hungary make winning start". 7 August 2021.
- ^ Statistics
- ^ Statistics
- ^ "TISSOT MVP Clark headlines All-Star Five at the FIBA U19 Women's Basketball World Cup". FIBA. 16 August 2021.
External links[]
Categories:
- FIBA Under-19 Women's Basketball World Cup
- 2021 in basketball
- August 2021 sports events in Hungary
- 2021 in Hungarian women's sport
- Sport in Debrecen
- International women's basketball competitions hosted by Hungary
- International youth basketball competitions hosted by Hungary