2022 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division I
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Denmark Estonia |
Dates | 12–18 December 2021 |
Teams | 12 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
← 2021 (cancelled) → |
The 2022 World Junior Ice Hockey Championship Division I consisted of two tiered groups of six teams each: the second-tier Division I A and the third-tier Division I B. For each tier's tournament, the team which placed first was promoted to the next highest division, while the team which placed last was relegated to a lower division.
To be eligible as a junior player in these tournaments, a player couldn't be born earlier than 2002.
Division I A[]
The Division I A tournament was played in Hørsholm, Denmark, from 12 to 18 December 2021.[1]
Participants[]
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Kazakhstan | placed 10th in the Top Division last edition and were relegated |
Latvia | placed 2nd in Division I A last edition |
Belarus | placed 3rd in Division I A last edition |
Norway | placed 4th in Division I A last edition |
Denmark | placed 5th in Division I A last edition |
Hungary | placed 1st in Division I B last edition and were promoted |
Match officials[]
Eight referees and linesmen were selected for the tournament.[2]
|
|
|
Standings[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belarus | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 15 | Promoted to Top Division |
2 | Latvia | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 10 | +9 | 12 | |
3 | Norway | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 9 | |
4 | Kazakhstan | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 14 | −2 | 6 | |
5 | Denmark (H) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 24 | −11 | 3 | |
6 | Hungary | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 26 | −21 | 0 | Relegation to Division I B |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host
Results[]
All times are local (UTC+1).
12 December 2021 13:00 | Hungary | 1–3 (0–2, 1–1, 0–0) | Kazakhstan | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 122 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referees: Miroslav Iarets Marcus Wannerstedt Linesmen: Uldis Bušs Emil Dalsgaard | |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
14 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||||||||||||
24 | Shots | 33 |
12 December 2021 16:30 | Norway | 2–4 (2–2, 0–1, 0–1) | Latvia | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 143 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referees: Niclas Lundsgaard Marek Žák Linesmen: Artsiom Labzov Simon Riecken | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 18 min | ||||||||||||||||||
27 | Shots | 23 |
12 December 2021 20:00 | Denmark | 1–9 (0–2, 1–4, 0–3) | Belarus | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 623 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Alexei Kolosov | Referees: Micha Hebeisen Zsombor Pálkövi Linesmen: Albert Ankerstjerne David Klouček | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Shots | 37 |
13 December 2021 13:00 | Kazakhstan | 2–5 (0–0, 0–4, 2–1) | Norway | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 102 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referees: Daniel Eriksson Chrisitan Ofner Linesmen: Knut Bråten Henrik Haurum | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
14 min | Penalties | 33 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Shots | 40 |
13 December 2021 16:30 | Belarus | 8–2 (5–1, 0–1, 3–0) | Hungary | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 133 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alexei Kolosov | Goalies | Referees: Niclas Lundsgaard Marek Žák Linesmen: Artsiom Labzov Simon Riecken | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Shots | 20 |
13 December 2021 20:00 | Latvia | 5–4 (1–1, 2–3, 2–0) | Denmark | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 472 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referees: Miroslav Iarets Marcus Wannerstedt Linesmen: Uldis Bušs Emil Dalsgaard | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 18 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
52 | Shots | 16 |
15 December 2021 13:00 | Latvia | 1–2 (0–0, 0–1, 1–1) | Belarus | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 136 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Alexei Kolosov | Referees: Daniel Eriksson Micha Hebeisen Linesmen: Henrik Haurum Simon Riecken | |||||||||
| |||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||
28 | Shots | 27 |
15 December 2021 16:30 | Hungary | 1–5 (1–1, 0–2, 0–2) | Norway | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 146 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referees: Miroslav Iarets Niclas Lundsgaard Linesmen: Albert Ankerstjerne Artsiom Labzov | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
39 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Shots | 30 |
15 December 2021 20:00 | Kazakhstan | 4–1 (0–0, 2–1, 2–0) | Denmark | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 498 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referees: Chrisitan Ofner Zsombor Pálkövi Linesmen: Knut Bråten David Klouček | ||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
37 min | Penalties | 12 min | |||||||||||||||
21 | Shots | 20 |
16 December 2021 13:00 | Latvia | 6–1 (3–1, 0–0, 3–0) | Hungary | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 131 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referees: Marcus Wannerstedt Marek Žák Linesmen: Albert Ankerstjerne Uldis Bušs | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 min | Penalties | 37 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Shots | 14 |
16 December 2021 16:30 | Belarus | 4–2 (2–1, 1–1, 1–0) | Kazakhstan | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 124 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alexei Kolosov | Goalies | Referees: Daniel Eriksson Zsombor Pálkövi Linesmen: Henrik Haurum David Klouček | ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||||||||||||||||||
32 | Shots | 19 |
16 December 2021 20:00 | Norway | 6–3 (2–1, 4–1, 0–1) | Denmark | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 543 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referees: Micha Hebeisen Chrisitan Ofner Linesmen: Knut Bråten Emil Dalsgaard | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
46 | Shots | 13 |
18 December 2021 13:00 | Belarus | 3–2 (0–0, 1–2, 2–0) | Norway | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 145 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alexei Kolosov | Goalies | Referees: Micha Hebeisen Niclas Lundsgaard Linesmen: Henrik Haurum Simon Riecken | |||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
37 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||||||||
22 | Shots | 31 |
18 December 2021 16:30 | Denmark | 4–0 (0–0, 1–0, 3–0) | Hungary | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 627 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referees: Daniel Eriksson Chrisitan Ofner Linesmen: Knut Bråten David Klouček | |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||||||||
36 | Shots | 15 |
18 December 2021 20:00 | Kazakhstan | 1–3 (0–1, 0–1, 1–1) | Latvia | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 133 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referees: Miroslav Iarets Zsombor Pálkövi Linesmen: Albert Ankerstjerne Artsiom Labzov | |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
35 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||||||||
25 | Shots | 34 |
Statistics[]
Top 10 scorers[]
Pos | Player | Country | GP | G | A | Pts | +/– | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belarus | 5 | 4 | 7 | 11 | +6 | 2 | |
2 | Latvia | 5 | 4 | 5 | 9 | +2 | 4 | |
3 | Belarus | 5 | 2 | 7 | 9 | +6 | 4 | |
4 | Belarus | 5 | 4 | 5 | 9 | +8 | 0 | |
5 | Belarus | 5 | 4 | 3 | 7 | +8 | 10 | |
6 | Belarus | 5 | 1 | 6 | 7 | +7 | 6 | |
7 | Belarus | 5 | 4 | 2 | 6 | +7 | 2 | |
8 | Norway | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6 | –1 | 4 | |
8 | Norway | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +3 | 2 | |
10 | Denmark | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | –6 | 0 | |
10 | Ole Julian Holm | Norway | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | +5 | 0 |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes
Source: IIHF.com
Goaltending leaders[]
(minimum 40% team's total ice time)
Pos | Player | Country | TOI | GA | Sv% | GAA | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Latvia | 261:27 | 6 | 93.88 | 1.38 | 0 | |
2 | Alexei Kolosov | Belarus | 300:00 | 8 | 93.16 | 1.60 | 0 |
3 | Denmark | 177:11 | 7 | 91.76 | 2.37 | 1 | |
4 | Kazakhstan | 217:35 | 10 | 90.48 | 2.76 | 0 | |
5 | Hungary | 184:12 | 12 | 87.88 | 3.91 | 0 |
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com
Best Players Selected by the Directorate[]
- Goaltender: Alexei Kolosov
- Defenceman: Ole Julian Holm
- Forward:
Source: IIHF.com
Division I B[]
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Estonia |
Dates | 12–18 December 2021 |
Teams | 6 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 15 |
Goals scored | 114 (7.6 per match) |
Attendance | 5,475 (365 per match) |
Scoring leader(s) | (15 points) |
The Division I B tournament was played in Tallinn, Estonia, from 12 to 18 December 2021.[3]
Participants[]
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Slovenia | placed 6th in Division I A last edition and were relegated |
France | placed 2nd in Division I B last edition |
Ukraine | placed 3rd in Division I B last edition |
Poland | placed 4th in Division I B last edition |
Estonia | placed 5th in Division I B last edition |
Japan | placed 1st in Division II A last edition and were promoted |
Match officials[]
Four referees and seven linesmen were selected for the tournament.[4]
|
|
|
Standings[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 15 | +8 | 13 | Promoted to Division I A |
2 | Slovenia | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 13 | +15 | 12 | |
3 | Japan | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 17 | +5 | 9 | |
4 | Ukraine | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 20 | +3 | 8 | |
5 | Estonia (H) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 25 | −16 | 2 | |
6 | Poland | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 24 | −15 | 1 | Relegation to Division II A |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host
Results[]
All times are local (UTC+2).
12 December 2021 12:30 | Poland | 2–6 (0–2, 0–0, 2–4) | France | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 157 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Cedric Borga Linesmen: Emīls Druseiks Onni Hautamäki | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 31 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Shots | 41 |
12 December 2021 16:00 | Estonia | 2–7 (1–2, 1–4, 0–1) | Ukraine | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 565 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Yann Furet Linesmen: Michał Gerne Tadej Snoj | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Shots | 44 |
12 December 2021 19:30 | Japan | 3–7 (0–2, 2–1, 1–4) | Slovenia | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 132 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Alexander Samarin Linesmen: Laurynas Stepankevičius Jason Thorrignac | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | Shots | 37 |
14 December 2021 12:30 | Ukraine | 1–3 (0–1, 1–1, 0–1) | Japan | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 168 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Cedric Borga Linesmen: Tadej Snoj Toivo Tilku | |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||||||||||||
23 | Shots | 34 |
14 December 2021 16:00 | Slovenia | 3–1 (1–1, 1–0, 1–0) | Poland | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 243 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Alexander Samarin Linesmen: Onni Hautamäki Jason Thorrignac | |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||||||||||||
40 | Shots | 18 |
14 December 2021 19:30 | France | 2–0 (0–0, 1–0, 1–0) | Estonia | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 435 |
Game reference | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Vladimir Yefremov Linesmen: Emīls Druseiks Laurynas Stepankevičius | |||||||
| ||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||||||
31 | Shots | 29 |
15 December 2021 12:30 | Japan | 7–2 (2–2, 3–0, 2–0) | Poland | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 135 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Yann Furet Linesmen: Emīls Druseiks Jason Thorrignac | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 min | Penalties | 41 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Shots | 23 |
15 December 2021 16:00 | France | 6–7 OT (1–5, 3–0, 2–1) (OT: 0–1) | Ukraine | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 354 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Alexander Samarin Linesmen: Michał Gerne Toivo Tilku | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 min | Penalties | 22 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Shots | 39 |
15 December 2021 19:30 | Slovenia | 8–2 (2–2, 4–0, 2–0) | Estonia | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 621 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Vladimir Yefremov Linesmen: Onni Hautamäki Laurynas Stepankevičius | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
46 | Shots | 25 |
17 December 2021 12:30 | Ukraine | 4–8 (1–4, 1–2, 2–2) | Slovenia | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 215 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Cedric Borga Linesmen: Michał Gerne Toivo Tilku | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Shots | 27 |
17 December 2021 16:00 | France | 6–4 (0–0, 4–0, 2–4) | Japan | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 230 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Vladimir Yefremov Linesmen: Onni Hautamäki Tadej Snoj | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Shots | 25 |
17 December 2021 19:30 | Poland | 3–4 OT (1–0, 0–0, 2–3) (OT: 0–1) | Estonia | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 563 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Yann Furet Linesmen: Emīls Druseiks Laurynas Stepankevičius | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
35 min | Penalties | 12 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Shots | 36 |
18 December 2021 12:30 | Slovenia | 2–3 (0–2, 1–0, 1–1) | France | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 320 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Cedric Borga Linesmen: Michał Gerne Onni Hautamäki | ||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 6 min | |||||||||||||||
24 | Shots | 32 |
18 December 2021 16:00 | Ukraine | 4–1 (2–1, 1–0, 1–0) | Poland | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 352 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Vladimir Yefremov Linesmen: Emīls Druseiks Toivo Tilku | ||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
18 min | Penalties | 12 min | |||||||||||||||
34 | Shots | 30 |
18 December 2021 19:30 | Estonia | 1–5 (0–1, 1–1, 0–3) | Japan | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 985 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Yann Furet Linesmen: Tadej Snoj Jason Thorrignac | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | Shots | 43 |
Statistics[]
Top 10 scorers[]
Pos | Player | Country | GP | G | A | Pts | +/– | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 5 | 7 | 8 | 15 | +8 | 2 | |
2 | Ukraine | 5 | 5 | 9 | 14 | +1 | 8 | |
3 | Ukraine | 5 | 4 | 9 | 13 | +3 | 0 | |
4 | Ukraine | 5 | 4 | 6 | 10 | +1 | 0 | |
5 | Slovenia | 5 | 3 | 7 | 10 | +9 | 2 | |
6 | Japan | 5 | 4 | 5 | 9 | +4 | 6 | |
7 | Slovenia | 5 | 2 | 7 | 9 | +9 | 2 | |
7 | Slovenia | 5 | 2 | 7 | 9 | +8 | 2 | |
9 | France | 5 | 6 | 2 | 8 | +6 | 4 | |
10 | France | 5 | 1 | 7 | 8 | +5 | 4 |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes
Source: IIHF
Goaltending leaders[]
(minimum 40% team's total ice time)
Pos | Player | Country | TOI | GA | Sv% | GAA | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 231:57 | 10 | 90.91 | 2.59 | 1 | |
2 | Estonia | 236:38 | 16 | 90.12 | 4.06 | 0 | |
3 | Slovenia | 238:42 | 11 | 89.32 | 2.76 | 0 | |
4 | Japan | 178:09 | 9 | 88.89 | 3.03 | 0 | |
5 | Poland | 214:14 | 16 | 87.60 | 4.48 | 0 |
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF
Best Players Selected by the Directorate[]
Source: IIHF
References[]
- ^ "IIHF Ice hockey U20 World Championship – Competition schedule" (PDF). IIHF. 26 November 2021. Retrieved 6 December 2021.
- ^ "IIHF Ice hockey U20 World Championship – Competition officials" (PDF). IIHF. 7 December 2021. Retrieved 9 December 2021.
- ^ "IIHF Ice hockey U20 World Championship – Competition schedule" (PDF). IIHF. 13 November 2021. Retrieved 6 December 2021.
- ^ "IIHF Ice hockey U20 World Championship – Competition officials" (PDF). IIHF. 7 December 2021. Retrieved 9 December 2021.
External links[]
- 2022 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships
- World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division I
- International ice hockey competitions hosted by Denmark
- International ice hockey competitions hosted by Estonia
- 2021–22 in Danish ice hockey
- 2021–22 in Estonian ice hockey
- Hørsholm Municipality
- Sports competitions in Tallinn
- December 2021 sports events in Europe