24th Wisconsin Legislature
24th Wisconsin Legislature | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Overview | |||||
Legislative body | Wisconsin Legislature | ||||
Meeting place | Wisconsin State Capitol | ||||
Term | January 2, 1871 – January 1, 1872 | ||||
Election | November 8, 1870 | ||||
Senate | |||||
Members | 33 | ||||
Senate President | Thaddeus C. Pound (R) | ||||
President pro tempore | Charles G. Williams (R) | ||||
Party control | Republican | ||||
Assembly | |||||
Members | 100 | ||||
Assembly Speaker | William E. Smith (R) | ||||
Party control | Republican | ||||
Sessions | |||||
|
The Twenty-Fourth Wisconsin Legislature convened from January 11, 1871, to March 25, 1871, in regular session.
Senators representing odd-numbered districts were newly elected for this session and were serving the first year of a two-year term. Assembly members were elected to a one-year term. Assembly members and odd-numbered senators were elected in the general election of November 8, 1870. Senators representing even-numbered districts were serving the second year of their two-year term, having been elected in the general election held on November 2, 1869.[1]
Major events[]
- January 18, 1871: Proclamation of the German Empire formalized the creation of the German Empire from the North German Confederation and their south German allies.
- April 20, 1871: U.S. President Ulysses S. Grant signed the Civil Rights Act of 1871, commonly known as the "Ku Klux Klan Act".
- May 4, 1871: The first Major League Baseball game was played.
- May 10, 1871: Treaty of Frankfurt ended the Franco-Prussian War and transferred the provinces of Alsace and Lorraine from France to the Germany.
- October 8, 1871: The Peshtigo fire burned about 1.2 million acres in northeast Wisconsin and resulted in more than 1,500 deaths. The Great Chicago Fire occurred on the same day, killing approximately 300 and destroying 17,500 buildings.
- November 7, 1871: Cadwallader C. Washburn elected Governor of Wisconsin.
- November 17, 1871: The National Rifle Association was granted a charter by the state of New York.
Major legislation[]
- March 24, 1871: An Act to apportion the state into senate and assembly districts, 1871 Act 156.
Party summary[]
Senate summary[]
Party (Shading indicates majority caucus)
|
Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Republican | Vacant | |||
End of previous Legislature | 14 | 19 | 33 | 0 | |
1st Session | 14 | 19 | 33 | 0 | |
Final voting share | 42.42% | 57.58% | |||
Beginning of the next Legislature | 10 | 23 | 33 | 0 |
Assembly summary[]
Party (Shading indicates majority caucus)
|
Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ind. | Republican | Vacant | ||
End of previous Legislature | 39 | 1 | 60 | 100 | 0 |
1st Session | 40 | 3 | 57 | 100 | 0 |
Final voting share | 40% | 3% | 57% | ||
Beginning of the next Legislature | 40 | 0 | 60 | 100 | 0 |
Sessions[]
- 1st Regular session: January 11, 1871 – March 25, 1871
Leaders[]
Senate leadership[]
- President of the Senate: Thaddeus C. Pound (R)
- President pro tempore: Charles G. Williams (R)
Assembly leadership[]
Members[]
Members of the Senate[]
Members of the Senate for the Twenty-Fourth Wisconsin Legislature:[2]
Dist. | Counties | Senator | Residence | Party |
---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Sheboygan | John H. Jones | Sheboygan | Rep. |
02 | Brown, Door, Kewaunee | Lyman Walker | Ahnapee | Dem. |
03 | Ozaukee | Lyman Morgan | Ozaukee | Dem. |
04 | Washington | Adam Schantz | Addison | Dem. |
05 | Milwaukee (Northern Half) | Francis Huebschmann | Milwaukee | Dem. |
06 | Milwaukee (Southern Half) | Peter V. Deuster | Milwaukee | Dem. |
07 | Racine | Philo Belden | Rochester | Rep. |
08 | Kenosha | Milton Pettit | Kenosha | Rep. |
09 | Adams, Juneau, Monroe | Eliphalet S. Miner | Necedah | Rep. |
10 | Waukesha | John A. Rice | Merton | Dem. |
11 | Dane (Eastern Part) | William M. Colladay | Stoughton | Rep. |
12 | Walworth | Samuel Pratt | Spring Prairie | Rep. |
13 | Lafayette | Henry S. Magoon | Darlington | Rep. |
14 | Sauk | Bennett Strong | Spring Green | Rep. |
15 | Iowa | Francis Little | Linden | Rep. |
16 | Grant | George C. Hazelton | Boscobel | Rep. |
17 | Rock | Charles G. Williams | Janesville | Rep. |
18 | Dodge (Western Part) | Samuel D. Burchard | Beaver Dam | Dem. |
19 | Manitowoc | Carl H. Schmidt | Manitowoc | Dem. |
20 | Fond du Lac | Hiram S. Town | Ripon | Rep. |
21 | Winnebago | James H. Foster | Koro | Rep. |
22 | Calumet, Oconto, Outagamie, Shawano | George Baldwin | Chilton | Dem. |
23 | Jefferson | William W. Woodman | Farmington | Dem. |
24 | Green | John C. Hall | Monroe | Rep. |
25 | Columbia | William M. Griswold | Columbus | Rep. |
26 | Dane (Western Part) | Romanzo E. Davis | Middleton | Rep. |
27 | Marathon, Portage, Waupaca, Wood | Myron Reed | Waupaca | Dem. |
28 | Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Burnett, Douglas, Pierce, Polk, St. Croix | Edward H. Ives | Trimbelle | Dem. |
29 | Green Lake, Marquette, Waushara | Waldo Flint | Princeton | Rep. |
30 | Crawford, Richland | George Krouskop | Richland Center | Dem. |
31 | La Crosse & Vernon | Angus Cameron | La Crosse | Rep. |
32 | Buffalo, Chippewa, Clark, Dunn, Eau Claire, Jackson, Pepin, Trempealeau | William T. Price | Black River Falls | Rep. |
33 | Dodge (Eastern Part) | Satterlee Clark | Horicon | Dem. |
Members of the Assembly[]
Members of the Assembly for the Twenty-Fourth Wisconsin Legislature:[2]
Senate District |
County | Dist. | Representative | Party | Residence |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
09 | Adams | Anson Rood | Rep. | Dell Prairie | |
28 | Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Burnett, Douglas, Polk | Samuel S. Vaughn | Rep. | Bayfield | |
02 | Brown | 1 | Joseph S. Curtis | Rep. | Green Bay |
2 | David Cooper Ayres | Rep. | Fort Howard | ||
32 | Buffalo | Ahaz F. Allen | Rep. | Gilmantown | |
22 | Calumet | William H. Dick | Dem. | Brothertown | |
32 | Chippewa & Dunn | James A. Bate | Rep. | Chippewa Falls | |
Clark & Jackson | George W. King | Rep. | Humbird | ||
25 | Columbia | 1 | Stillman E. Dana | Rep. | Portage |
2 | Thomas Sanderson | Rep. | Leeds | ||
3 | George G. Marvin | Rep. | Randolph | ||
30 | Crawford | Darius W. Briggs | Rep. | Utica | |
11 | Dane | 1 | Lemuel O. Humphrey | Rep. | Albion |
2 | Knudt O. Heimdal | Dem. | Deerfield | ||
26 | 3 | Matthew Anderson | Dem. | Cross Plains | |
4 | Ole Torgerson | Rep. | Perry | ||
5 | Harlow S. Orton | Ind. | Madison | ||
18 | Dodge | 1 | William E. Smith | Rep. | Fox Lake |
2 | Allen H. Atwater | Rep. | Oak Grove | ||
33 | 3 | William Rusch | Dem. | Herman | |
4 | Marcus Trumer | Dem. | Rubicon | ||
02 | Door & Kewaunee | Joseph McCormick | Dem. | Ahnapee | |
32 | Eau Claire & Pepin | Henry Cousins | Rep. | Eau Claire | |
20 | Fond du Lac | 1 | Jehdeiah Bowen | Rep. | Ripon |
2 | John A. Baker | Rep. | Waupun | ||
3 | Gerrit T. Thorn | Dem. | Fond du Lac | ||
4 | Uriah D. Mihills | Rep. | Fond du Lac | ||
5 | Michael Lonergan | Dem. | Byron | ||
6 | Joseph Wagner | Dem. | Marshfield | ||
16 | Grant | 1 | Joseph Harris | Rep. | Hazel Green |
2 | Henry B. Coons | Dem. | Potosi | ||
3 | John C. Holloway | Rep. | Lancaster | ||
4 | William W. Field | Rep. | Boscobel | ||
5 | George H. Chambers | Rep. | Bloomington | ||
24 | Green | 1 | Orrin Bacon | Rep. | Montello |
2 | Marshal H. Pengra | Rep. | Sylvester | ||
29 | Green Lake | Archibald Nichols | Rep. | Berlin | |
15 | Iowa | 1 | Henry C. Barnard | Dem. | Avoca |
2 | John J. Davis | Rep. | Linden | ||
23 | Jefferson | 1 | Daniel Hall | Rep. | Watertown |
2 | William L. Hoskins | Dem. | Lake Mills | ||
3 | Nelson Fryer | Dem. | Cold Spring | ||
4 | Hiram J. Ball | Dem. | Palmyra | ||
09 | Juneau | Perry R. Briggs | Rep. | Mauston | |
08 | Kenosha | Jonas W. Rhodes | Ind. | Somers | |
31 | La Crosse | 1 | Gideon Hixon | Rep. | La Crosse |
2 | Powers G. Moulton | Rep. | Onalaska | ||
13 | Lafayette | 1 | Patrick Galagan | Dem. | Elk Grove |
2 | Henry W. Barnes | Dem. | Wiota | ||
19 | Manitowoc | 1 | Svend Samuelson | Rep. | Liberty |
2 | Michael Fitzgerald | Dem. | Maple Grove | ||
3 | Joseph Rankin | Dem. | Manitowoc | ||
27 | Marathon & Wood | Rufus P. Manson | Dem. | Wausau | |
29 | Marquette | Spencer A. Pease | Dem. | Montello | |
05 | Milwaukee | 1 | James S. White | Dem. | Milwaukee |
2 | August Richter | Dem. | Milwaukee | ||
06 | 3 | James Hoye | Dem. | Milwaukee | |
4 | Charles M. Hoyt | Dem. | Milwaukee | ||
5 | Charles F. Freeman | Dem. | Milwaukee | ||
05 | 6 | Daniel H. Richards | Dem. | Milwaukee | |
7 | Matthew Keenan | Dem. | Milwaukee | ||
8 | John L. Semmann | Dem. | Milwaukee | ||
06 | 9 | Valentin Knœll | Dem. | Franklin | |
10 | James Watts | Dem. | Milwaukee | ||
09 | Monroe | David D. Cheney | Rep. | Sparta | |
22 | Oconto & Shawano | Parlan Semple | Rep. | Waukechon | |
Outagamie | Charles E. McIntosh | Dem. | Appleton | ||
03 | Ozaukee | Charles G. Meyer | Dem. | Fredonia | |
28 | Pierce | Oliver S. Powell | Rep. | River Falls | |
27 | Portage | Thomas McDill | Rep. | Plover | |
07 | Racine | 1 | Lucius S. Blake | Rep. | Racine |
2 | George Bremner | Ind. | Dover | ||
30 | Richland | Elihu Bailey | Rep. | Marshall | |
17 | Rock | 1 | Halvor H. Peterson | Rep. | Spring Valley |
2 | Townshend Powell | Rep. | Fulton | ||
3 | Adelmorn Sherman | Rep. | Janesville | ||
4 | John Hammond | Rep. | Turtle | ||
5 | Willard Merrill | Rep. | Janesville | ||
14 | Sauk | 1 | Carl C. Kuntz | Rep. | Troy |
2 | George G. Swain | Rep. | New Buffalo | ||
01 | Sheboygan | 1 | Charles Œtling | Dem. | Herman |
2 | Enos Eastman | Dem. | Plymouth | ||
3 | Hiram N. Smith | Rep. | Sheboygan Falls | ||
28 | St. Croix | Revel K. Fay | Rep. | Star Prairie | |
32 | Trempealeau | Alexander A. Arnold | Rep. | Galesville | |
31 | Vernon | 1 | Joseph W. Hoyt | Rep. | Chaseburg |
2 | Henry A. Chase | Rep. | Viroqua | ||
12 | Walworth | 1 | John Jeffers | Rep. | Darien |
2 | Amzy Merriam | Rep. | Linn | ||
3 | Samuel A. White | Dem. | Whitewater | ||
04 | Washington | 1 | Baruch S. Weil | Dem. | Schleisingerville |
2 | Densmore W. Maxon | Dem. | Cedar Creek | ||
10 | Waukesha | 1 | Leonard D. Hinkley | Dem. | Eagle |
2 | John D. McDonald | Dem. | Summit | ||
3 | William Ockler | Dem. | Muskego | ||
27 | Waupaca | George E. More | Rep. | Royalton | |
29 | Waushara | Edwin Montgomery | Rep. | Hancock | |
21 | Winnebago | 1 | Russell J. Judd | Rep. | Algoma |
2 | William P. Rounds | Rep. | Menasha | ||
3 | Frederic A. Morgan | Rep. | Black Wolf |
Employees[]
Senate employees[]
- Chief Clerk: O. R. Smith[2]
- Assistant Clerk: J. H. Waggoner
- Bookkeeper: Sid A. Foster
- Engrossing Clerk: A. J. High
- Enrolling Clerk: H. L. Hyde
- Transcribing Clerk: Richard Perry
- Assistant Clerk: J. H. Waggoner
- Sergeant-at-Arms: W. W. Baker
- Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms: W. W. Dantz
- Postmaster: C. E. Weeks
- Assistant Postmaster: Hiram Seffens
- Doorkeeper: W. G. Hyde
- Doorkeeper: H. E. Seaver
- Assistant Doorkeeper: J. Dixon
- Assistant Doorkeeper: C. W. Watrous
- Assistant Doorkeeper: H. A. Wilcox
- Gallery Doorkeeper: A. A. Petty
- Night Watch: John Grant Jr.
- Governor's Attendant: C. H. Stone
- Porter: F. H. Bates
- General Messenger: Willie Hadley
- Clerk's Messenger: Willie Bowen
- Messengers:
- Willie Dennison
- Frank Roe
- Charles Young
- Charles H. Newton
- Patrick Tierney
Assembly employees[]
- Chief Clerk: Ephraim W. Young[2]
- Assistant Clerk: William M. Newcomb
- Bookkeeper: Fred A. Dennett
- Engrossing Clerk: C. D. Purple
- Enrolling Clerk: Jacob Fuss
- Transcribing Clerk: Linda Harris
- Assistant Clerk: William M. Newcomb
- Sergeant-at-Arms: Sam Fifield
- 1st Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms: O. C. Bissell
- 2nd Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms: D. L. Quaw
- Postmaster: Myron DeWolf
- 1st Assistant Postmaster: J. F. Cleghorn
- 2nd Assistant Postmaster: Albert Emonson
- Doorkeepers:
- E. S. Blake
- Thomas Watson
- John Stansmore
- O. R. Jones
- Night Watch: W. A. Fay
- Firemen:
- D. B. Crandall
- Richard Prichard
- Gallery Attendants:
- Peter Williams
- A. J. Sutherland
- Committee Room Attendants:
- J. W. Brackett
- L. N. Taylor
- William W. Maxwell
- George Slingsby
- Washroom Attendant: S. D. Hanchett
- Porter: R. S. Warner
- Speaker's Messenger: Willie Holmes
- Chief Clerk's Messenger: Frank R. Norton
- Sergeant-at-Arms' Messenger: Willie Potter
- Messengers:
- Frank Beyler
- Daniel Fitzpatrick
- George E. McDill
- George Sherman
- Freddie Blake
- Ballard P. Barnett
- Eugene Kuntz
- S. G. Huntington
- Charles F. Dana
- Adolph Hastreiter
- Emeal Hammer
References[]
- ^ Heg, J. E., ed. (1882). "Annals of the Legislature" (PDF). The Blue Book of the state of Wisconsin (Report). State of Wisconsin. pp. 224–226. Retrieved November 15, 2021.
- ^ a b c d "Wisconsin State Government and State Institutions" (PDF). The Legislative Manual of the State of Wisconsin (Report). State of Wisconsin. 1871. pp. 371–394. Retrieved November 7, 2021.
External links[]
- 1871: Related Documents from Wisconsin Legislature
Categories:
- 1871 in Wisconsin
- 1871 U.S. legislative sessions
- Wisconsin legislative sessions